2017 Hertfordshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 Hertfordshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 78 seats to Hertfordshire County Council
40 seats needed for a majority
Turnout34.1%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrat Labour
Seats before 46 16 15
Seats won 51 18 9
Seat change Increase 5 Increase 2 Decrease 6
Popular vote 133,577 73,054 59,774
Percentage 45.9% 25.1% 20.5%
Swing Increase 8.1% Increase 8.1% Decrease 0.8%

Hertfordshire UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Hertfordshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Hertfordshire County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 78 councillors were elected from electoral divisions which returned one county councillor each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Boundary changes to the electoral divisions took effect at this election after a review of the county by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England increasing the number of seats on the council from 77 to 78.[2][3]

Election results[edit]

Hertfordshire County Council Election Results 2017[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 51 5 45.9% 133,577 +8.1%
  Liberal Democrat 18 2 25.1% 73,054 +8.1%
  Labour 9 −6 20.5% 59,774 −0.8%
  Green 0
  Independent 0 0.4 1,271
  TUSC 0
  UKIP 0

Results by electoral division[edit]

Broxbourne (6 Seats)[edit]

Cheshunt Central[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dave Hewitt* 1,893 61.4 +11.5
Labour Ian Dust 746 24.2 +7.0
UKIP Sidney Pratt 297 9.6 −16.2
Liberal Democrat Lloyd Harris 145 4.7 −2.2
Majority 1,147
Turnout 3,082 25.4 +2.7
Conservative hold Swing
Flamstead End & Turnford[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mark Mills-Bishop 1,991 64.8 +15.8
Labour Tony Renwick 545 17.7 +1.3
UKIP Anthony Faulkner 390 12.7 −18.9
Liberal Democrat David Parry 143 4.7 +1.9
Majority 1,446
Turnout 3,073 25.3 +5.6
Conservative hold Swing
Goffs Oak & Bury Green[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Gordon* 2,108 64.9 +7.7
Labour Selina Elizabeth Norgrove 572 17.6 +2.3
UKIP Stephen James Coster 369 11.4 −14.0
Liberal Democrat Adam Edwards 190 5.8 +5.8
Majority 1,536
Turnout 3,248 26.8 +4.1
Conservative hold Swing
Hoddesdon North[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Tim Hutchings* 2,053 59.7 +18.3
Labour Mario Angeli 544 15.8 ±0.0
UKIP David Steven Platt 448 13.0 −25.3
Liberal Democrat Brendan Paul Wyer 224 6.5 +2.5
Green Nicholas John Cox 163 4.7 +4.7
Majority 1,509
Turnout 3,440 28.0 +2.8
Conservative hold Swing
Hoddesdon South[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Vincent Mason 2,469 65.5 +17.1
Labour Co-op Janet Ann Wareham 434 11.5 −2.5
UKIP Evelyn Jane Faulkner 348 9.2 −29.6
Liberal Democrat Sara Elizabeth Mihajlovic 298 7.9 +1.6
Green Sally Ann Kemp 214 5.7 +5.7
Majority 2,035
Turnout 3,772 32.3 +7.8
Conservative hold Swing
Waltham Cross[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dee Hart* 1,712 53.9 +7.0
Labour Bektas Yavuz 1,184 37.3 +7.1
Liberal Democrat Michael Wood 266 8.4 +8.4
Majority 528
Turnout 3,177 26.5 +2.8
Conservative hold Swing

Dacorum (10 Seats)[edit]

Berkhamsted division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ian Reay* 2018 41.4 −3.7
Liberal Democrat Nigel Taylor 1922 39.4 +34.2
Labour Sian Patricia Cusack 422 8.7 −2.1
Green Paul Gregory De Hoest 410 8.4 −2.8
UKIP Amy Anderson 100 2.1 −8.7
Majority 96
Turnout 4876 41.2 +12.5
Conservative hold Swing
Bridgewater division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Terry Douris 2226 57.7 +2.8
Liberal Democrat Sally Symington 1018 26.4 +18.6
Labour Luke Jordan 432 11.2 +0.1
UKIP John Statham 170 4.4 −17.7
Majority 1208
Turnout 36.7
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrew Derek Williams* 1946 62.0
Labour Barbara Brucelia 720 22.9
Liberal Democrat Anna Wellings Purvis 291 9.3
Green Mark Rutherford 178 5.7
Majority 1226
Turnout 30.1
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead North East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Colette Wyatt-Lowe* 1550 55.6
Labour Stefan Fisher 664 23.8
Liberal Democrat Sammy Barry 243 8.7
UKIP Silvi Sutherland 232 8.3
Green Paul Sandford 95 3.4
Majority 886
Turnout 29.6
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead North West division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Fiona Guest 1966 56.0
Labour Mandi Tattershall 845 24.1
Liberal Democrat Steve Wilson 322 9.2
UKIP James Mostyn Froggatt 191 5.4
Green Jane Cousins 185 5.3
Majority 1121
Turnout 30.9
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead South East division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Tina Howard 1397 38.3
Labour Ijlal Malik 1019 28.0
Independent Jan Maddern 818 22.5
Liberal Democrat Jack McActeer 219 6.0
UKIP Bruce John Clark 176 4.8
Majority 378
Turnout 31.1
Conservative hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead St Pauls division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Ron Tindall* 1413 45.6
Conservative Maxine Susan Crawley 811 26.2
Labour Gary Michael Cook 653 21.1
UKIP Ellie Naidoo 210 6.8
Majority 602
Turnout 29.2
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Hemel Hempstead Town division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William James Wyatt-Lowe* 1733 51.5
Labour Ian Patrick 711 21.1
Liberal Democrat Iain Smith 684 20.3
Green Sherief Mamoun Hassan 226 6.7
Majority 1022
Turnout 31.9
Conservative hold Swing
Kings Langley division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Roberts* 2381 66.5
Labour Michael Barton 444 12.4
Liberal Democrat Christopher Townsend 413 11.5
Green Wiebke Carr 201 5.6
UKIP Shirley Ann Pratt 136 3.8
Majority 1937
Turnout 33.9
Conservative hold Swing
Tring division
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Nick Hollinghurst* 2617 49.7
Conservative Olive Conway 1820 34.5
Labour Colin Barry Phillips 360 6.8
Green Charlotte Susan Pardy 256 4.9
UKIP Mark Anderson 207 3.9
Majority 797
Turnout 43.3
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

East Herts (10 Seats)[edit]

Bishop's Stortford East East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Fraser Wyllie 1517 42.1
Liberal Democrat Mione Goldspink 1437 39.9
Labour Val Cooke 458 12.7
Green Madela Baddock 179 5.0
Majority 82
Turnout 33.5
Conservative hold Swing
Bishop's Stortford Rural East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Graham McAndrew* 2090 60.5
Liberal Democrat Calvin Laurie Horner 516 14.9
Labour Alex Young 388 11.2
UKIP William Matthew Compton 301 8.7
Green David Rupert Woollcombe 151 4.4
Majority 1574
Turnout 33.9
Conservative hold Swing
Bishop's Stortford West East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Colin Bernard Woodward* 1894 52.2
Labour Riccardo La Torre 747 20.6
Liberal Democrat Bob Taylor 604 16.6
UKIP Robert Joseph Patterson 227 6.3
Green Alexandra Ancilla Daar 153 4.2
Majority 1147
Turnout 31.5
Conservative hold Swing
Buntingford East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jeff Jones 2281 68.6
Labour Steven Charles Stone 391 11.8
Liberal Democrat Carole Vivienne Luck 289 8.7
UKIP Darren Cowell 204 6.1
Green Tabitha Jane Evans 156 4.7
Majority 1890
Turnout 32.3
Conservative hold Swing
Hertford All Saints East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrew Stevenson* 1908 54.9
Labour Veronica Elizabeth Fraser 797 22.9
Liberal Democrat John William Wiggett 492 14.1
Green Ray Bomber 272 7.8
Majority 1111
Turnout 33.7
Conservative hold Swing
Hertford Rural East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ken Crofton* 2947 72.6
Labour Catherine Anne Henderson 430 10.6
Liberal Democrat Katie Beaujeux 387 9.5
Green Lydia Helen Somerville 291 7.2
Majority 2517
Turnout 37.7
Conservative hold Swing
Hertford St Andrews 2 May 2013 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Bob Deering 1650 50.8
Labour Rachel Louise Houghton 855 26.3
Liberal Democrat Andrew James Robert Porrer 477 14.7
Green Tony Tarrega 263 8.1
Majority 795
Turnout 29.2
Conservative hold Swing
Sawbridgeworth 2 May 2013 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Eric Henry Buckmaster 2375 61.8
Liberal Democrat Julia Mary Davies 532 13.8
Labour Sotirios Adamopoulos 454 11.8
UKIP Michael John Shaw 291 7.6
Green Isabelle Mary Robinson 188 4.9
Majority 1843
Turnout 31.5
Conservative hold Swing
Ware North 2 May 2013 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Andrews* 1771 55.2
Liberal Democrat John Francis William Wing 598 18.6
Labour Murray Michael Andrew Sackwild 439 13.7
UKIP Blaise Hugo Archdale Morris 197 6.1
Green Carolyn Westlake 197 6.1
Majority 1173
Turnout 30.4
Conservative hold Swing
Ware South East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jonathan Stephen Kaye 1590 64.0
Liberal Democrat Sean Michael Shaw 458 14.3
Labour Hani Latif 444 13.9
Green Glen Leslie Baker 242 7.6
Majority 1590
Turnout 28.9
Conservative hold Swing

Hertsmere (7 seats)[edit]

North Herts (9 seats)[edit]

St Albans (10 seats)[edit]

Harpenden North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Williams 2,157 53.0 −0.8
Liberal Democrat Paul De Kort 1,098 26.9 +9.3
Labour Linda Spiri 537 13.2 −1.9
Green Lydia El-Khouri 172 4.2 −8.6
UKIP Lester MacKenzie 103 2.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Harpenden South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Teresa Heritage 2,882 62.4 −8.0
Liberal Democrat Jeffrey Kyndon 1,032 22.3 +9.8
Labour George Fraser 448 9.7 −2.2
Green Tim Robinson 168 3.6 −2.9
UKIP Colin Donald 84 1.8 N/A
Majority
Turnout 41.5
Conservative hold Swing
Harpenden Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Annie Brewster 2,796 62.2 N/A
Liberal Democrat Sharon Hollingsworth 868 19.3 N/A
Labour Anthony Neville 479 3.3 N/A
Green Ian Troughton 190 4.2 N/A
UKIP John Midgley 148 3.3 N/A
Majority
Turnout 40.4
Conservative win (new seat)
St Albans Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Christopher White 2,644 55.0 +18.1
Conservative Alec Campbell 1,040 21.6 +0.1
Labour Glenys Vaughan 567 11.8 −6.8
Green Keith Cotton 526 10.9 −11.7
TUSC Keith Hussey 22 0.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
St Albans East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Anthony Rowlands 2,339 55.0 +22.5
Conservative John Whale 849 20.0 +3.3
Labour John Paton 753 17.7 −9.5
Green Tom Langton 169 4.0 −2.3
UKIP Mick Hawkes 125 2.9 −13.9
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
St Albans North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Charlotte Hogg 1,675 35.3 +10.6
Labour Roma Mills 1,604 33.8 −0.8
Conservative Brian Ellis 1,239 26.1 +2.2
Green Gillian Mills 147 3.1 −2.1
UKIP Matthew Dovey 76 1.6 −9.8
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat gain from Labour Swing
St Albans South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Sandy Walkington 2,899 54.9 +19.2
Conservative Richard Curthoys 1,299 24.6 +1.8
Labour Jagat Chatrath 764 14.5 −7.6
Green Jack Easton 191 3.6 −2.3
UKIP Peter Whitehead 121 2.3 −10.9
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
London Colney
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dreda Gordon 1,326 42.5 N/A
Conservative Mike Wakely 1,028 33.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat Tony Lillico 476 15.3 N/A
UKIP Alan Malin 172 5.5 N/A
Green Matt Maddock 112 3.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Colney Heath & Marshalswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat John Hale 2,075 45.9 N/A
Conservative Claudio Duran 1,774 39.3 N/A
Labour Jahida Begum 389 8.6 N/A
Green James Lomas 153 3.4 N/A
UKIP Tina Lomax 122 2.7 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat win (new seat)
St Stephens
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sue Featherstone 2,200 48.5 +19.0
Liberal Democrat David Yates 1,748 38.5 +1.8
Labour Martin McGrath 344 7.6 +0.1
UKIP David Dickson 152 3.3 −20.1
Green Lesley Baker 90 2.0 −0.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Stevenage (6 seats)[edit]

Bedwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Sharon Taylor 1,735 51.1 +2.1
Conservative Michelle Frith 1,277 37.6 +19.6
Liberal Democrat Andy McGuiness 179 5.3 +1.4
Green Victoria Snelling 145 4.3 +0.9
TUSC Mark Gentleman 53 1.6 ±0.0
Majority
Turnout
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Broadwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Adam Mitchell 1,834 49.0 +13.5
Labour Michelle Gardner 1,445 38.6 −10.6
Liberal Democrat Thomas Wren 270 7.2 +0.8
Green Richard Warr 132 3.5 −5.3
TUSC Helen Kerr 61 1.6 −2.3
Majority 389 10.4
Turnout 3742 34.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Chells
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Robin Parker 1,920 49.7 +11.7
Conservative Matthew Hurst 939 24.3 +10.9
Labour Simon Speller 755 19.6 −5.2
UKIP Marion Mason 207 5.4 −15.9
TUSC Roger Charles 34 0.9 +0.5
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Old Stevenage
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joshua Bennett Lovell 1,552 41.6 +4.2
Conservative Graham Lawrence 1,537 41.2 +9.5
UKIP Marilyn Yarnold-Forrester 253 6.8 −15.0
Liberal Democrat Clive Hearmon 232 6.2 +2.4
Green Elizabeth Sturgess 155 4.2 +0.4
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Shephall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Hearn 1,423 44.2 +15.5
Labour Jim Brown 1,298 40.3 −12.7
Liberal Democrat Stephen Booth 299 9.3 +3.0
Green Martin Malocco 128 4.0 −2.4
TUSC Trevor Palmer 66 2.1 −3.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
St. Nicholas
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Phil Bibby 1,601 44.7 +20.0
Labour Richard Henry 1,395 39.0 −1.7
Liberal Democrat Graham Snell 232 6.5 −0.8
UKIP Amo Amato 189 5.3 −19.6
Green Vicky Lovelace 123 3.4 +0.1
TUSC Amber Gentleman 37 1.0 −0.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Three Rivers (6 seats)[edit]

Abbots Langley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Sara Bedford 2,136 56.4 +4.8
Conservative Andrew O'Brien 950 25.1 +8.7
Labour Joanne Cox 456 12.0 −0.6
UKIP David Bennett 150 4.0 −16.3
Green Ian Sturrock 86 2.3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Croxley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Steve Drury 2,251 58.0 +7.5
Conservative Jussie Kaur 992 25.5 +8.5
Labour Sarah Linhart 338 8.7 +1.2
UKIP Hazel Day 177 4.6 −18.8
Green Simon Fourmy 119 3.1 +0.3
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Rickmansworth East & Oxhey Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frances Button 2,419 61.3
Liberal Democrat Jo Lucey 844
Labour Graham Dale 377 9.6
UKIP Michael Matthewson 157 4.0
Green Deesha Chandra 134 3.4
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

Watford (6 seats)[edit]

Central Watford & Oxhey
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Stephen Giles-Medhurst 1,866 51.5 +3.9
Labour Sarah Flynn 782 21.6 −0.3
Conservative David Ealey 710 19.6 +8.9
Green James Grant 130 3.6 −1.4
UKIP Gavin Smith 109 3.0 −10.6
TUSC Richard Shattock 20 0.6 −1.1
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Meriden Tudor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Kareen Hastrick 1,575 49.3 +11.1
Conservative Linda Topping 940 29.4 +14.9
Labour Diana Ivory 557 17.4 −2.0
Green Maureen Challis 111 3.5 +0.2
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Nascot Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Mark Watkin 2,564 52.5 +11.2
Conservative David Fallon 1,619 33.1 +3.2
Labour Edward Tunnah 452 9.3 +2.9
Green Stephanie Grant 148 3.0 −0.1
UKIP Ian Green 91 1.9 −7.7
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
North Watford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Asif Khan 1,690 41.1 N/A
Liberal Democrat Ian Stotesbury 1,545 37.6 N/A
Conservative Camilla Khawaja 573 13.9 N/A
Green Holly Fleming 285 6.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
West Watford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Nigel Bell 2,063 62.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat Paul Arnett 747 22.6 N/A
Conservative Laveen Ladharam 414 12.5 N/A
TUSC Derek Foster 69 2.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Woodside Stanborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Tim Williams 1,662 51.4 +4.5
Conservative Dennis Wharton 789 24.4 +7.5
Labour Andy O'Brien 487 15.1 +1.2
UKIP David Penn 166 5.1 −13.5
Green Alison Wiesner 92 2.8 −0.4
TUSC John McShane 33 1.0 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Welwyn Hatfield (8 seats)[edit]

Changes before 2021[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  2. ^ "The Hertfordshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2015". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Hertfordshire County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  4. ^ "County Council Elections 2017 - Election summary". Hertfordshire County Council. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  5. ^ https://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk/actweb/election17/div1.htm
  6. ^ https://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk/actweb/election17/div2.htm
  7. ^ https://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk/actweb/election17/div3.htm
  8. ^ https://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk/actweb/election17/div4.htm
  9. ^ https://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk/actweb/election17/div5.htm
  10. ^ https://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk/actweb/election17/div6.htm