2018 FIVB Volleyball Men's Club World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Men's Club World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Poland
Dates26 November – 2 December
Teams8 (from 3 confederations)
Venue(s)3 (in 3 host cities)
ChampionsItaly Trentino Volley (5th title)
Tournament awards
MVPUnited States Aaron Russell (TRE)
Official website
FIVB Men's Club World Championship

The 2018 FIVB Men's Club World Championship was the 14th edition of the tournament. It was held in Poland for the second straight time from 26 November to 2 December 2018.[1] Eight teams competed in the tournament, including four wild cards.[2]

In an all-Italian final Trentino Volley defeated Cucine Lube Civitanova and won the title for the fifth time.[3] Russia's Fakel Novy Urengoy claimed the bronze medal by defeating Poland's Asseco Resovia Rzeszów in the 3rd place match.[4] Aaron Russell from Trentino Volley was elected the Most Valuable Player.[5]

Qualification[edit]

Team (Confederation) Qualified as[2]
Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów (CEV) Hosts (2018 Polish Champions)
Russia Zenit Kazan (CEV) 2018 European Champions
Brazil Sada Cruzeiro (CSV) 2018 South American Champions
Iran Khatam Ardakan (AVC) * 2018 Asian Champions
Russia Fakel Novy Urengoy (CEV) Wild Card
Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova (CEV)
Poland Asseco Resovia Rzeszów (CEV)
Italy Trentino Volley (CEV)
* Khatam Ardakan replaced Sarmayeh Bank Tehran (2017 Asian Champions) who dissolved in March 2018.

Pools composition[edit]

Pool A Pool B
Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów Iran Khatam Ardakan
Russia Fakel Novy Urengoy Poland Asseco Resovia Rzeszów
Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova Brazil Sada Cruzeiro
Russia Zenit Kazan Italy Trentino Volley

Squads[edit]

Venues[edit]

Pool A Pool B Final round
Host cities in Poland
Płock, Poland Rzeszów, Poland Częstochowa, Poland
Orlen Arena Hala Podpromie Hala Sportowa
Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 7,100 Capacity: 7,000
Orlen Arena (2).jpg Hala Podpromie.JPG Mecz Ligi Światowej Polska - Iran w Hali Sportowej Częstochowa.JPG

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the points ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.[6]

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser[6]
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser[6]

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the Semifinals

Pool A[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Cucine Lube Civitanova 3 0 8 9 3 3.000 287 259 1.108
2 Fakel Novy Urengoy 2 1 4 6 7 0.857 292 306 0.954
3 Zenit Kazan 1 2 5 7 7 1.000 318 314 1.013
4 PGE Skra Bełchatów 0 3 1 4 9 0.444 303 321 0.944
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Nov 17:30 PGE Skra Bełchatów 1–3 Cucine Lube Civitanova 21–25 25–22 21–25 25–27   92–99 P2
26 Nov 20:30 Zenit Kazan 2–3 Fakel Novy Urengoy 23–25 28–26 25–21 22–25 11–15 109–112 P2
27 Nov 17:30 Cucine Lube Civitanova 3–2 Zenit Kazan 20–25 25–22 24–26 25–23 19–17 113–113 P2
27 Nov 20:50 Fakel Novy Urengoy 3–2 PGE Skra Bełchatów 23–25 27–29 30–28 25–21 21–19 126–122 P2
29 Nov 17:30 Fakel Novy Urengoy 0–3 Cucine Lube Civitanova 17–25 18–25 19–25     54–75 P2
29 Nov 20:30 PGE Skra Bełchatów 1–3 Zenit Kazan 16–25 25–17 27–29 21–25   89–96 P2

Pool B[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Trentino Volley 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 248 219 1.132
2 Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 2 1 5 6 5 1.200 256 236 1.085
3 Sada Cruzeiro 1 2 4 6 6 1.000 283 268 1.056
4 Khatam Ardakan 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 163 227 0.718
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Nov 17:30 Trentino Volley 3–0 Khatam Ardakan 25–19 25–15 25–19     75–53 P2
26 Nov 20:30 Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 3–2 Sada Cruzeiro 23–25 25–18 25–23 24–26 17–15 114–107 P2
28 Nov 17:30 Sada Cruzeiro 1–3 Trentino Volley 25–17 26–28 23–25 25–27   99–97 P2
28 Nov 20:45 Khatam Ardakan 0–3 Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 21–25 21–25 11–25     53–75 P2
29 Nov 17:30 Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 0–3 Trentino Volley 24–26 23–25 20–25     67–76 P2
29 Nov 20:30 Khatam Ardakan 0–3 Sada Cruzeiro 16–25 25–27 16–25     57–77 P2

Final round[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
1 December
 
 
Italy Civitanova3
 
2 December
 
Poland Rzeszów1
 
Italy Civitanova1
 
1 December
 
Italy Trentino3
 
Russia Novy Urengoy1
 
 
Italy Trentino3
 
3rd place match
 
 
2 December
 
 
Poland Rzeszów1
 
 
Russia Novy Urengoy3

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Dec 17:30 Cucine Lube Civitanova 3–1 Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 29–31 25–19 25–14 25–23   104–87 P2
1 Dec 20:40 Fakel Novy Urengoy 1–3 Trentino Volley 25–22 14–25 16–25 19–25   74–97 P2

3rd place match[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Dec 17:30 Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 1–3 Fakel Novy Urengoy 25–19 20–25 23–25 23–25   91–94 P2

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Dec 20:30 Cucine Lube Civitanova 1–3 Trentino Volley 20–25 25–22 20–25 18–25   83–97 P2

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Club World Championships up next on 2018 calendar". FIVB. 25 October 2018. Retrieved 26 November 2018.
  2. ^ a b "Qualification". FIVB.
  3. ^ "Trentino return to world summit". FIVB. 2 December 2018. Retrieved 3 December 2018.
  4. ^ "Fakel outlast Resovia for Club Worlds Bronze". FIVB. 2 December 2018. Retrieved 3 December 2018.
  5. ^ "Russell named MVP to lead Club Worlds Dream Team". FIVB. 2 December 2018. Retrieved 3 December 2018.
  6. ^ a b c "Pool Ranking Criteria". FIVB.

External links[edit]