2018 Maryland General Assembly election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elections for the Maryland General Assembly were held on November 6, 2018. These included all 188 seats in the Assembly: 47 in the Maryland Senate and 141 in the Maryland House of Delegates.

Primary elections were held on June 26, 2018.

Maryland Senate election, 2018[edit]

Maryland Senate election, 2018

← 2014 November 6, 2018 2022 →

All 47 seats in the Maryland Senate
24 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Thomas V. Mike Miller at Franchot inauguration - cropped.jpg JB Jennings.jpg
Leader Mike Miller J.B. Jennings
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 21, 1987 November 12, 2014
Leader's seat 27th District 7th District
Last election 33 seats 14 seats
Seats before 33 14
Seats won 32 15
Seat change Decrease 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 1,285,994 702,914
Percentage 63.3% 34.6%
Swing Increase6.12% Decrease7.51%

President before election

Mike Miller
Democratic

Elected President

TBD

Senate Primary Election[edit]

The primary election was held on June 26, 2018 to elect candidates to all 47 seats in the Maryland Senate.[1] Two incumbent Democrats lost to primary challengers: Cory McCray, a Delegate in the Maryland House, defeated Nathaniel J. McFadden, who was the Senate President Pro Tempore, and Antonio Hayes, also a Delegate, defeated Barbara A. Robinson.[1]

Senate General Election[edit]

The general election will be held on November 6, 2018.

Senate Results Summary[edit]

Maryland Senate Elections, 2018 [2]
Party Candidates Votes Seats
No. % pp No. No. %
Maryland Democratic Party 44 1,285,994 63.3% Increase6.12 32 Decrease1 68.1%
Maryland Republican Party 36 702,914 34.6% Decrease7.51 15 Increase1 31.9%
Maryland Green Party 2 14,658 0.7% 0 0.0%
Unaffiliated 2 11,869 0.6% Increase0.46 0 - 0.0%
Write-in N/A 9,133 0.4% Decrease0.17 0 - 0.0%
Maryland Libertarian Party 3 8,637 0.4% 0 0.0%
Total 2,033,205 100.00 ±0.00 47 ± 100.00

District Results[edit]

Western Maryland
District Republican Democratic Green Write-Ins
1 George C. Edwards
2 Andrew Serafini Jenna Roland
3 Craig Giangrande Ronald N. Young
4 Michael Hough Jessica Douglass
5 Justin Ready Jamie O'Marr
Baltimore and Howard Counties
District Democratic Republican Unaffiliated Write-Ins
6 Buddy Staigerwald Johnny Ray Salling Scott M. Collier
7 Donna Hines J.B. Jennings
8 Katherine A. Klausmeier Christian Miele
9 Katie Fry Hester Gail H. Bates
10 Delores G. Kelley Stephanie Boston
11 Bobby A. Zirkin
12 Clarence K. Lam Joseph D. "Joe" Hooe
13 Guy Guzzone
42 Robbie Leonard Chris West
Montgomery County
District Democratic Republican Green Write-Ins
14 Craig J. Zucker Robert Drozd
15 Brian J. Feldman David Wilson
16 Susan C. Lee Marcus Alzona
17 Cheryl Kagan Josephine Wang
18 Jeff Waldstreicher
19 Ben Kramer David Jeang
20 Will Smith Dwight Patel
39 Nancy J. King Al Phillips
Prince George's County and Southern Maryland
District Democratic Republican Libertarian Write-Ins
21 Jim Rosapepe Lee Havis
22 Paul G. Pinsky Lauren K. Drew
23 Douglas J.J. Peters
24 Joanne C. Benson
25 Melony Griffith
26 Obie Patterson Ike Puzon
27 Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Jesse Allen Peed
28 Arthur Ellis John Leonard
29 Thomas Brewer Jack Bailey
47 Malcolm Augustine Fred Price, Jr.
Anne Arundel County
District Republican Democratic Libertarian Write-Ins
30 Ron George Sarah K. Elfreth Christopher Wallace Sr.
31 Brian W. Simonaire Scott Harman
32 John Grasso Pamela Beidle
33 Edward Reilly Eve Hurwitz
Eastern Shore and North East Maryland
District Republican Democratic Libertarian Unaffiliated Write-Ins
34 Bob Cassily Mary-Dulaney James
35 Jason C. Gallion Christopher Randers-Pehrson Frank Esposito
36 Stephen S. Hershey, Jr. Heather Lynette Sinclair
37 Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt Holly Wright
38 Mary Beth Carozza Jim Mathias
Baltimore City
District Democratic Republican Write-Ins
40 Antonio Hayes
41 Jill P. Carter
43 Mary Washington
44 Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Victor Clark Jr.
45 Cory V. McCray
46 Bill Ferguson Christine Digman

Maryland House of Delegates election, 2018[edit]

Maryland House of Delegates election, 2018

← 2014 November 6, 2018 2022 →

All 141 seats in the Maryland House of Delegates
71 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  1busch.jpg NIC KIPKE 2016 .jpg
Leader Michael E. Busch Nic Kipke
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 8, 2003 May 1, 2013
Leader's seat 30th District 31st District
Last election 91 seats 50 seats
Seats before 92 49
Seats won 98 43
Seat change Increase 6 Decrease 6
Popular vote 2,940,371 1,462,097
Percentage 65.5% 32.6%
Swing Increase8.01% Decrease9.30%

Speaker before election

Michael E. Busch
Democratic

Elected Speaker

TBD

House Primary Election[edit]

The primary election was held on June 26, 2018 to elect candidates to all 141 seats in the Maryland House of Delegates.[1]

House General Election[edit]

The general election will be held on November 6, 2018.

House Results Summary[edit]

Maryland House of Delegates Elections, 2018[3]
Party Candidates Votes Seats
No. % pp No. No. %
Maryland Democratic Party 131 2,940,371 65.5% Increase8.0 98 Increase6 69.5%
Maryland Republican Party 95 1,462,097 32.6% Decrease9.3 43 Decrease6 30.5%
Maryland Green Party 11 58,778 1.3% Increase1.11 0
Write-in N/A 17,662 0.4% Increase0.15 0
Unaffiliated 1 6,211 0.1% Increase0.1 0
Maryland Libertarian Party 2 2,856 <0.1% Decrease0.02 0
Total 4,487,975 100.00 ±0.00 141 ± 100.00

Western Maryland[edit]

District 1A

This district represents Allegany and Garrett Counties.

Voters to choose one:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Wendell R. Beitzel, Rep. 10,619 78.75% Elected
Michael Dreisbach, Dem. 2,865 21.25% Lost

District 1B This district represents a portion of Allegany County.

Voters to choose one:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Jason C. Buckle Rep. 7,672 63.46% Elected
Penny Walker, Dem. 4,417 36.54% Lost

District 1C This district represents portions of Allegany and Washington Counties.

Voters to choose one:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Mike McKay, Rep. 9,639 83.04% Elected
Daniel DelMonte, Grn. 1,968 16.96% Lost

District 2A This district represents a portion of Washington County.

Voters to choose two:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Neil Parrot, Rep. 21,389 40.66%    
William Wivell, Rep.       
Andrew Barnhart, Grn.       
Charlotte McBrearty, Grn.       

District 2B This district represents a portion of Washington County.

Voters to choose one:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Paul Corderman, Rep.       
Peter Perini, Dem.       


District 3A This district represents a portion of Frederick County.

Voters to choose two:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Carol L. Krimm, Dem.       
Karen Lewis Young, Dem.       
Mike Bowersox, Rep.       
James Dvorak, Rep.       
Jeremy Harbaugh, Lib.       

District 3B This district represents a portion of Frederick County.

Voters to choose one:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
William "Bill" Folden, Rep.       
Ken Kerr, Dem.       

District 4 This district represents portions of Carroll and Frederick Counties.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Barrie S. Ciliberti, Rep.       
Dan Cox, Rep.       
Jesse T. Pippy, Rep.       
Ysela Bravo, Dem.       
Lois Jarman, Dem.       
Darrin Ryan Smith, Dem.       

District 5 This district represents a portion of Carroll county.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Susan Krebs, Rep.       
April Rose, Rep.       
Haven Shoemaker, Rep.       
Emily Shank, Dem.       

Baltimore and Howard Counties[edit]

District 6 This district represents a portion of Baltimore County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr., Dem. 12,847 13.9% Lost
Diane DeCarlo, Dem. 12,000 12.9% Lost
Megan Ann Mioduszewski, Dem. 12,213 13.2%  Lost
Robin L. Grammer, Rep. 18,084 19.5% Elected
Ric W. Metzgar, Rep. 17,803 19.2% Elected
Bob Long, Rep. 18,291 19.7% Elected
Michael J. Lyden, Lib. 1,459 1.6%  Lost

District 7 The district represents a portion of Baltimore County and Harford County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Richard Impallaria, Rep.       
Lauren Arikan, Rep.       
Kathy Szeliga, Rep.       
Allison Berkowitz, Dem.       
Gordon Koerner, Dem.       
Ryan Sullivan, Grn.       


District 8 This district represents a portion of Baltimore County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Harry Bhandari, Dem.       
Eric Bromwell, Dem.       
Carl Jackson, Democratic       
Joseph C. Boteler III, Rep.       
Joe Cluster, Rep.       
Joe Norman, Rep.       

District 9A The district represents a portion of Carroll and Howard Counties.

Voters to choose two:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Trent Kittleman, Rep.       
Warren E. Miller, Rep.       
Steven M. Bolen, Dem.       
Natalie Ziegler, Dem.       

District 9B The district represents a portion of Howard County.

Voters to choose one:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Bob Flanagan, Rep.       
Courtney Watson, Dem.       

District 10 The district represents a portion of Baltimore County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
George Harman, Rep.       
Matthew Kaliszak, Rep.       
Brian Marcos, Rep.       
Benjamin Brooks, Dem.       
Jay Jalisi, Dem.       
Adrienne Jones, Dem.       

District 11 The district represents a portion of Baltimore County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Jon S. Cardin, Dem.       
Shelly Hettleman, Dem.       
Dana Stein, Dem.       
Jonathan Porter, Rep.       


District 12 The district represents a portion of Baltimore County and Howard County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Bob Cockey, Rep.       
Melanie Harris, Rep.       
Michael Russell, Rep.       
Eric Ebersole, Dem.       
Jessica Feldmark, Dem.       
Terri Hill, Dem.       

District 13 The district represents a portion of Baltimore County and Howard County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Chris Yates, Rep.       
Vanessa Atterbeary, Dem.       
Shane Pendergrass, Dem.       
Jen Terrasa, Dem.       

District 42A The district represents a portion of Howard County.

Voters to choose one:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Stephen A. McIntire, Rep.       
Stephen Lafferty, Dem.       


District 42B The district represents a portion of Baltimore County.

Voters to choose two:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Nino Mangione, Rep.       
Tim Robinson, Rep.       
Michele Guyton, Dem.       
Sachin Hebbar, Dem.       

Montgomery County[edit]

District 14 The district represents a portion of Montgomery County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Anne R. Kaiser, Dem.       
Eric Leudtke, Dem.       
Pamela Queen, Dem.       
Kevin Dorrance, Rep.       
Patricia Fenati, Rep.       
Michael Ostroff, Rep.       

District 15 The district represents a portion of Montgomery County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Kathleen Dumais, Dem. 5,400 33.3% Elected
David Fraser-Hidalgo, Dem. 5,400 33.3% Elected
Lily Qi, Dem. 5,400 33.3% Elected
Laurie Halverson, Rep. 0 0 Lost
Harvey Jacobs, Rep. 0 0 Lost
Marc A. King, Rep. 0 0 Lost

District 16 The district represents a portion of Montgomery County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Ariana Kelly, Dem.       
Marc Korman, Dem.       
TBD, Dem.       
Bill Day, Rep.       

District 17 The district represents a portion of Montgomery County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Kumar P. Barve, Dem.       
Jim Gilchrist, Dem.       
Julie Palakovich Carr, Dem.       
George Ivan Hernandez, Rep.       

District 18 The district represents a portion of Montgomery County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Al Carr, Dem.       
Emily Shetty, Dem.       
Jared Solomon, Dem.       
Linda Willard, Rep.       
Jon Cook, Grn.       

District 19 The district represents a portion of Montgomery County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Charlotte Crutchfield, Dem.       
Bonnie Collison, Dem.       
Vaughn Stewart, Dem.       
Helen Domenici, Rep.       
Dave Pasti, Rep.       
Martha Schaerr, Rep.       

District 20 The district represents a portion of Montgomery County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Lorig Charkoudian, Dem.       
David Moon, Dem.       
Jheanelle Wilkins, Dem.       

District 39 The district represents a portion of Montgomery County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Gabriel Acevero, Dem.       
Lesley J. Lopez, Dem.       
Kirill Reznik, Dem.       
Verelyn Gibbs Watson, Rep.       

Prince George's County[edit]

Southern Maryland[edit]

Anne Arundel County[edit]

District 33 This district represents a portion of Anne Arundel County.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Heather Bagnall, Dem.       
Tracie Cramer Hovermale, Dem.       
Pam Luby, Dem.       
Michael Edward Malone, Rep.       
Tom McConkey, Rep.       
Sid Saab, Rep.       
Liv Romano, Grn.       

Eastern Shore, North East Maryland[edit]

Baltimore City[edit]

District 40 This district represents a portion of Baltimore City.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Frank M. Conaway Jr., Dem.       
Nick Mosby, Dem.       
Melissa Wells, Dem.       
Joshua Harris, Grn.       

District 41 This district represents a portion of Baltimore City.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Dalya Attar, Dem.       
Samuel I. "Sandy" Rosenberg, Dem.       
Tony Bridges, Dem.       
Drew Pate, Grn.       

District 43 This district represents a portion of Baltimore City.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Curt Anderson, Dem.       
Regina T. Boyce, Dem.       
Maggie McIntosh, Dem.       
Bonnie "Raven" Lane, Grn.       

District 44A The district represents a portion of Baltimore City.

Voters to choose one:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Keith E. Haynes, Dem.       
Other / Write-In       

District 45 The district represents a portion of Baltimore City.

Voters to choose three:
Name Votes Percent Outcome
Talmadge Branch, Dem.       
Cheryl D. Glenn, Dem.       
Stephanie Smith, Dem.       
Steven "Andy" Ellis, Grn.       
Glenn Ross, Grn.       
Ronald M. Owens-Bey, Rep.       
Jewel Rucker, Rep.       
Andy Zipay, Rep.       

District 46 The district represents a portion of Baltimore City.

Voters to choose three:
Name Party Votes Percent Outcome
Luke Clippinger Democrat       
Robbyn Lewis Democrat       
Brooke Elizabeth Lierman Democrat       
Jeremy Baron Republican       
Nicholas Wentworth Republican       

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Dresser, Michael (June 26, 2018). "Two Baltimore state senators defeated in Maryland General Assembly races; Conway trails in tight contest". Baltumore Sun. Retrieved 28 June 2018.
  2. ^ https://elections.maryland.gov/elections/2018/results/General/gen_results_2018_2_015X.html
  3. ^ https://elections.maryland.gov/elections/2018/results/general/gen_results_2018_2_016X.html