2019–20 EuroCup Basketball

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
7DAYS EuroCup1
Competition details
Season 2019–20
Teams 24
Games played 84
Records
Biggest home win Andorra 95–68 Monaco
(5 November 2019)
Biggest away win Rishon LeZion 55–88 Promitheas
(2 October 2019)
Highest scoring ratiopharm Ulm 103–89 Rishon LeZion
(29 October 2019)
Winning streak Partizan & UNICS & Venezia
5 games
Losing streak Budućnost
6 games
2020–21 →
All statistics correct as of 13 November 2019.
1 Sponsored name, referring to 7DAYS.

The 2019–20 EuroCup Basketball season, also known as 7DAYS EuroCup for sponsorship reasons, is the 18th season of Europe's secondary level professional club basketball tournament, organised by Euroleague Basketball. It is the 12th season since it was renamed from the ULEB Cup to the EuroCup, and the fourth season under the title sponsorship name of 7DAYS. The two finalists will qualify to the 2020–21 EuroLeague.

Team allocation[edit]

A total of 24 teams from 13 countries participate in the 2019–20 EuroCup Basketball.[1][2][3]

Distribution by league[edit]

The following is the access criteria for this season, based on domestic league standings after playoffs.[1]

Access list for 2019–20 EuroCup Basketball
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Regular season
(24 teams)
Top 16
(16 teams)
  • 4 group winners from the regular season
  • 4 group runners-up from the regular season
  • 4 group third-placed teams from the regular season
  • 4 group fourth-placed teams from the regular season
Playoffs
(8 teams)
  • 4 group winners from the Top 16
  • 4 group runners-up from the Top 16

Teams[edit]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1][2][3]

  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.: League position after Playoffs
  • WC: Wild card
Qualified teams for 2019–20 EuroCup Basketball (by entry round)
Regular season
Italy Umana Reyer Venezia (1st) Serbia Partizan NIS (4th)[Note ABA] France Limoges CSP (WC) Russia UNICS (3rd)[Note VTB]
Italy Dolomiti Energia Trento (6th) Spain Unicaja (6th) Turkey Tofaş (3rd) Russia Lokomotiv Kuban (5th)[Note VTB]
Italy Segafredo Virtus Bologna (WC) Spain Joventut (7th) Turkey Galatasaray Doğa Sigorta (4th) Greece Promitheas (2nd)
Italy Germani Brescia Leonessa (WC) Spain MoraBanc Andorra (10th)[Note ESP] Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen (WC) Israel Maccabi Rishon LeZion (2nd)
Montenegro Budućnost VOLI (2nd)[Note ABA] France AS Monaco (2nd)[Note FRA] Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg (3rd) Lithuania Rytas (2nd)
Slovenia Cedevita Olimpija (3rd)[Note ABA] France Nanterre 92 (4th) Germany ratiopharm Ulm (6th) Poland Asseco Arka Gdynia (3rd)
Notes
  1. ^ ABA League (ABA): Budućnost VOLI, Cedevita Olimpija and Partizan NIS qualified through the ABA League.
  2. ^ Spain (ESP): MoraBanc Andorra is a club based in Andorra (which does not qualify for European competitions), but participate in European competitions through one of the berths for Spain (any coefficient points it earns count toward Spain).
  3. ^ France (FRA): AS Monaco is a club based in Monaco (which does not qualify for European competitions), but participate in European competitions through one of the berths for France (any coefficient points it earns count toward France).
  4. ^ VTB United League (VTB): UNICS and Lokomotiv Kuban qualified through the VTB United League.

Round and draw dates[edit]

The schedule of the competition is as follows.[1][4]

Schedule for 2019–20 EuroCup Basketball
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg Third leg
Regular season Round 1 12 July 2019 1–2 October 2019
Round 2 8–9 October 2019
Round 3 15–16 October 2019
Round 4 22–23 October 2019
Round 5 29–30 October 2019
Round 6 5–6 November 2019
Round 7 12–13 November 2019
Round 8 19–20 November 2019
Round 9 10–11 December 2019
Round 10 17–18 December 2019
Top 16 Round 1 7–8 January 2020
Round 2 14–15 January 2020
Round 3 21–22 January 2020
Round 4 28–29 January 2020
Round 5 4–5 February 2020
Round 6 3–4 March 2020
Playoffs Quarterfinals 17 March 2020 20 March 2020 25 March 2020
Semifinals 31 March 2020 3 April 2020 8 April 2020
Finals 21 April 2020 24 April 2020 27 April 2020

Draw[edit]

The draw was held on 12 July 2019 at the Mediapro Auditorium in Barcelona.[4]

The 24 teams were drawn into four groups of six, with the restriction that teams from the same league could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into six pots, in accordance with the Club Ranking, based on their performance in European competitions during a three-year period and the lowest possible position that any club from that league can occupy in the draw is calculated by adding the results of the worst performing team from each league.[4]

Pot 1
Team Pts
Greece Promitheas 161
Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen 139
Spain Unicaja 121
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 118
Pot 2
Team Pts
Russia UNICS 117
Israel Maccabi Rishon LeZion 95
Turkey Galatasaray Doğa Sigorta 80
Lithuania Rytas 77
Pot 3
Team Pts
Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 77
Slovenia Cedevita Olimpija 70
Turkey Tofaş 70
Germany ratiopharm Ulm 58
Pot 4
Team Pts
Spain MoraBanc Andorra 58
Spain Joventut 58
Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg 56
France Limoges CSP 47
Pot 5
Team Pts
Serbia Partizan NIS 35
Italy Dolomiti Energia Trento 35
France AS Monaco 35
Italy Germani Brescia Leonessa 35
Pot 6
Team Pts
France Nanterre 92 35
Italy Umana Reyer Venezia 35
Italy Segafredo Virtus Bologna 35
Poland Asseco Arka Gdynia 11
Notes
^† Indicates teams with points applying the minimum for the league they play.

The fixtures were decided after the draw, using a computer draw not shown to public, with the following match sequence:[4]

Note: Positions for scheduling do not use the seeding pots, e.g., Team 1 is not necessarily the team from Pot 1 in the draw.

Round Matches
Round 1 6 v 3, 4 v 2, 5 v 1
Round 2 1 v 6, 2 v 5, 3 v 4
Round 3 6 v 4, 5 v 3, 1 v 2
Round 4 6 v 2, 3 v 1, 4 v 5
Round 5 5 v 6, 1 v 4, 2 v 3
Round Matches
Round 6 1 v 5, 2 v 4, 3 v 6
Round 7 4 v 3, 5 v 2, 6 v 1
Round 8 2 v 1, 3 v 5, 4 v 6
Round 9 5 v 4, 1 v 3, 2 v 6
Round 10 3 v 2, 4 v 1, 6 v 5

There are scheduling restrictions: for example, teams from the same city in general are not scheduled to play at home on the same round (to avoid them playing at home on the same day or on consecutive days, due to logistics and crowd control).[4]

Regular season[edit]

Location of teams of the 2019–20 EuroCup regular season.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Green pog.svg Green: Group B; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D.

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners, runners-up, third-placed teams and fourth-placed teams advance to the Top 16, while the fifth-placed teams and sixth-placed teams are eliminated. The rounds are 1–2 October, 8–9 October, 15–16 October, 22–23 October, 29–30 October, 5–6 November, 12–13 November, 19–20 November, 10–11 December, and 17–18 December 2019.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification VIR PRO MBA ASM ULM RLZ
1 Italy Segafredo Virtus Bologna (A) 7 6 1 598 551 +47 Advance to Top 16 11 Dec 87–72 77–75 92–91 96–77
2 Greece Promitheas Patras (A) 7 5 2 548 506 +42 78–69 18 Dec 74–77 20 Nov 88–77
3 Spain MoraBanc Andorra 7 4 3 596 560 +36 20 Nov 81–91 95–68 97–78 11 Dec
4 France Monaco 7 4 3 536 513 +23 18 Dec 80–59 82–66 82–65 20 Nov
5 Germany ratiopharm Ulm 7 1 6 570 621 −51 79–92 67–70 87–99 11 Dec 103–89
6 Israel Maccabi Rishon LeZion 7 1 6 521 618 −97 79–85 55–88 67–86 77–72 18 Dec
Updated to match(es) played on 13 November 2019. Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.
(A) Advance to a further round.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification URV PAR TOF RYT LOK CSP
1 Italy Umana Reyer Venezia 7 5 2 525 495 +30 Advance to Top 16 63–66 76–65 18 Dec 66–61 93–85
2 Serbia Partizan NIS 7 5 2 528 500 +28 69–83 93–80 20 Nov 80–71 18 Dec
3 Turkey Tofaş 7 4 3 556 553 +3 20 Nov 82–72 91–81 18 Dec 84–71
4 Lithuania Rytas 7 3 4 546 566 −20 72–81 61–66 11 Dec 92–86 92–78
5 Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 7 2 5 532 535 −3 77–63 11 Dec 69–72 82–87 86–75
6 France Limoges CSP 7 2 5 542 580 −38 11 Dec 60–82 91–82 82–61 20 Nov
Updated to match(es) played on 13 November 2019. Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification UNK DTI CJB BRE NTR OLI
1 Russia UNICS 7 5 2 567 538 +29 Advance to Top 16 18 Dec 86–74 77–63 20 Nov 80–67
2 Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen 7 4 3 525 481 +44 77–79 20 Nov 11 Dec 72–65 72–76
3 Spain Joventut 7 4 3 581 566 +15 11 Dec 85–82 81–68 79–77 101–81
4 Italy Germani Brescia Leonessa 7 4 3 488 513 −25 84–75 35–61 87–83 18 Dec 78–71
5 France Nanterre 92 7 2 5 545 565 −20 92–94 68–82 85–78 65–73 11 Dec
6 Slovenia Cedevita Olimpija 7 2 5 536 579 −43 81–76 73–79 18 Dec 20 Nov 87–93
Updated to match(es) played on 13 November 2019. Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification UNI GAL EWE TRE ARK BUD
1 Spain Unicaja (A) 7 6 1 581 527 +54 Advance to Top 16 88–83 11 Dec 93–74 91–69 83–70
2 Turkey Galatasaray Doğa Sigorta 7 4 3 552 545 +7 20 Nov 92–79 76–81 18 Dec 84–83
3 Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg 7 4 3 562 555 +7 91–78 79–72 20 Nov 74–78 18 Dec
4 Italy Dolomiti Energia Trento 7 3 4 536 555 −19 18 Dec 64–70 91–81 80–91 69–76
5 Poland Asseco Arka Gdynia 7 3 4 498 526 −28 59–66 78–83 61–73 11 Dec 20 Nov
6 Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 7 1 6 513 534 −21 81–82 11 Dec 83–85 68–77 59–62
Updated to match(es) played on 13 November 2019. Source: EuroCup Basketball
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.
(A) Advance to a further round.

Awards[edit]

All official awards of the 2019–20 EuroCup Basketball.[5]

MVP of the Round[edit]

Regular Season
Round Player Team PIR Ref.
1 United States Chris Babb Greece Promitheas 29 [6]
Canada Kenny Chery France Nanterre 92
United States Greg Whittington Turkey Galatasaray Doğa Sigorta
2 Serbia Rade Zagorac Serbia Partizan NIS 35 [7]
3 United States Alex Hamilton Israel Maccabi Rishon LeZion 38 [8]
4 United States Errick McCollum Russia UNICS 41 [9]
5 Slovenia Zoran Dragić Germany ratiopharm Ulm 30 [10]
United States Derek Willis Germany ratiopharm Ulm
6 United States Mitchell Watt Italy Umana Reyer Venezia 37 [11]
7 United States Hassan Martin Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 29 [12]
Dominican Republic Sammy Mejía Turkey Tofaş

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d "EuroCup Board meets in Berlin ahead of Finals Game 2". Euroleague Basketball. 13 April 2019. Retrieved 13 April 2019.
  2. ^ a b "EuroCup Board proposes team list for 2019-20 season". Euroleague Basketball. 25 June 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
  3. ^ a b "ECA Board approves proposed team lists for 2019-20, discusses future". Euroleague Basketball. 27 June 2019. Retrieved 27 June 2019.
  4. ^ a b c d e "2019-20 7DAYS EuroCup draw criteria and procedure". EuroCup Basketball. 5 July 2019. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  5. ^ "2019-20 - Welcome to 7DAYS EuroCup". www.eurocupbasketball.com.
  6. ^ "Round 1 tri-MVPs: Babb, Chery, Whittington". EuroCup Basketball. 3 October 2019. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
  7. ^ "Round 2 MVP: Rade Zagorac, Partizan NIS Belgrade". EuroCup Basketball. 10 October 2019. Retrieved 10 October 2019.
  8. ^ "Round 3 MVP: Alex Hamilton, Maccabi Rishon LeZion". EuroCup Basketball. 17 October 2019. Retrieved 17 October 2019.
  9. ^ "Round 4 MVP: Errick McCollum, UNICS". EuroCup Basketball. 24 October 2019. Retrieved 24 October 2019.
  10. ^ "Round 5 co-MVPs: Dragic and Willis, ratiopharm Ulm". EuroCup Basketball. 31 October 2019. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
  11. ^ "Round 6 MVP: Mitchell Watt, Umana Reyer Venice". EuroCup Basketball. 7 November 2019. Retrieved 7 November 2019.
  12. ^ "7DAYS EuroCup Round 7 co-MVPs: Hassan Martin, Sammy Mejia". EuroCup Basketball. 15 November 2019. Retrieved 15 November 2019.

External links[edit]