2019–20 FA Cup qualifying rounds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2019–20 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Wales
2020–21 →

The 2019–20 FA Cup qualifying rounds opens the 139th season of competition in England for The Football Association Challenge Cup (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition.

The FA made 736 places available in the FA Cup for the 2019–20 season,[1] the same number as had been accepted the previous year. The 92 teams from the EFL and Premier League received direct entry to the competition proper. The remaining 644 teams, from the National League System (levels 5–10 of the English football league system), enter into the qualifying competition consisting of six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockout matches. With more eligible entrants than places available, teams from level 10 of the English football league system were accepted up to the point at which the 736 places were full, based on their points per game from the 2018–19 season, with 1.84 points per game being the cut off.[1]

The 32 winning teams from the Fourth Round Qualifying will progress to the First Round Proper.

Calendar[edit]

The calendar for the 2019–20 Emirates FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by The Football Association.[2]

Round Main date Number of fixtures Clubs remaining New entries this round Prize fund
Losing club Winning club
Extra Preliminary Round 10 August 2019 184 736 → 552 368: 369th–736th £750 £2,250
Preliminary Round 24 August 2019 160 552 → 392 136: 233rd–368th £960 £2,890
First Round Qualifying 7 September 2019 116 392 → 276 72: 161st–232nd £1,500 £4,500
Second Round Qualifying 21 September 2019 80 276 → 196 44: 117th–160th £2,250 £6,750
Third Round Qualifying 5 October 2019 40 196 → 156 0 £3,750 £11,250
Fourth Round Qualifying 19 October 2019 32 156 → 124 24: 93rd–116th £6,250 £18,750

Extra Preliminary Round[edit]

Extra Preliminary Round fixtures were played on 9–13 August 2019. The draw was held on Friday 12 July 2019. A total of 368 teams, from Level 8, Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition. This round contained 71 teams from Level 10.

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 9 August 2019
22 Skelmersdale United (9) 1–1 Penistone Church (9) 99
80 Hackney Wick (10) 1–3 Framlingham Town (10)
Match at Framlingham Town.
96 Woodford Town (9) 1–1 White Ensign (10) 281
121 Balham (9) 1–0 Rusthall (10) 146
138 Bexhill United (10) 1–6 Eastbourne Town (9) 210
Match at Eastbourne Town.
148 Sutton Common Rovers (9) 1–1 Molesey (9)
179 Plymouth Parkway (9) 1–0 Buckland Athletic (9) 181
Saturday 10 August 2019
1 Consett (9) 1–1 Dunston (8) 451
2 Newton Aycliffe (9) 0–2 Northallerton Town (9)
3 Kendal Town (8) 0–4 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (9)
4 Shildon (9) 0–0 Garforth Town (9)
5 Whitley Bay (9) 1–7 Hebburn Town (9)
6 Ashington (9) 2–0 Albion Sports (9)
7 Billingham Town (9) 3–0 Yorkshire Amateur (9)
8 West Auckland Town (9) 1–3 Bridlington Town (9)
9 North Shields (9) 2–2 Guisborough Town (9)
10 Bishop Auckland (9) 0–2 Thornaby (9)
11 Sunderland RCA (9) 0–0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare (9)
12 Seaham Red Star (9) 4–2 Penrith (9)
13 Harrogate Railway Athletic (10) 1–10 Whickham (9) 102
14 Nostell Miners Welfare (10) 2–2 Stockton Town (9)
15 Hall Road Rangers (10) 0–3 Goole (9)
16 Knaresborough Town (9) 0–3 Newcastle Benfield (9)
17 Vauxhall Motors (10) 1–2 Winsford United (9)
18 Charnock Richard (9) 2–1 Lower Breck (10) 185
19 Thackley (9) 1–4 Handsworth (9)
20 Longridge Town (9) 6–1 Barnoldswick Town (9)
21 Irlam (9) 4–0 Ashton Athletic (9)
23 Northwich Victoria (9) 2–2 Silsden (9)
24 AFC Liverpool (10) 2–3 Burscough (9)
25 Avro (9) 3–4 Litherland REMYCA (9)
26 Runcorn Town (9) 2–0 Rylands (9)
27 Squires Gate (9) 1–2 West Didsbury & Chorlton (10)
28 Clitheroe (8) 1–2 1874 Northwich (9)
29 Eccleshill United (9) 2–1 Bootle (9)
30 Athersley Recreation (9) 0–4 Padiham (9)
31 City of Liverpool (8) 3–1 Campion (10)
32 Liversedge (9) 5–1 Abbey Hey (10)
33 Coventry Sphinx (9) 1–1 Coventry United (9) 480
34 Lye Town (9) 0–3 Lutterworth Town (9)
Match at Lutterworth Town.
36 Romulus (9) 0–0 Wolverhampton Casuals (10)
37 Lichfield City (10) 3–2 Highgate United (9)
38 Haughmond (9) 3–2 Walsall Wood (9)
39 Atherstone Town (10) 1–3 Stourport Swifts (9)
40 Congleton Town (9) 1–1 Westfields (9) 188
41 Hanley Town (9) 2–3 Leicester Road (10)
42 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 3–1 Daventry Town (8) 77
43 Tividale (9) 2–1 Wednesfield (10)
44 Racing Club Warwick (9) 0–2 AFC Wulfrunians (9)
45 Dunkirk (10) 1–1 Gresley (9)
Dunkirk disqualified for fielding ineligible player.
46 Sporting Khalsa (9) 5–4 Rugby Town (9)
47 Heather St John's (9) 2–0 Wolverhampton Sporting (10)
48 Malvern Town (10) 1–2 Whitchurch Alport (9)
50 Radford (10) 0–7 Heanor Town (10)
51 Winterton Rangers (10) 2–1 Grimsby Borough (9)
52 Quorn (9) 1–2 Sherwood Colliery (10)
53 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 2–4 Maltby Main (9)
54 Leicester Nirvana (9) 2–1 Oadby Town (9)
55 Worksop Town (8) 1–2 Melton Town (10)
56 Sleaford Town (9) 0–7 AFC Mansfield (9)
57 Mulbarton Wanderers (10) 0–0 Boston Town (9)
58 South Normanton Athletic (9) 5–0 Selston (9)
59 Bottesford Town (9) 2–8 Long Eaton United (9)
60 Barton Town (9) 3–2 Carlton Town (8)
61 Anstey Nomads (9) 0–3 Kirby Muxloe (10)
62 Loughborough University (9) 3–1 Ilkeston Town (8)
63 Potton United (9) 1–2 Ely City (9) 82
64 March Town United (10) 2–1 Norwich United (9)
65 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 1–2 Peterborough Northern Star (9)
66 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 3–3 Wellingborough Town (9) 137
67 Desborough Town (9) 1–3 Histon (8)
68 Thetford Town (9) 0–1 Rothwell Corinthians (9)
69 Biggleswade (8) 4–1 Mildenhall Town (9)
70 Holbeach United (9) 2–0 Fakenham Town (10)
71 Bugbrooke St Michaels (10) 1–0 Norwich CBS (10)
72 Biggleswade United (9) 1–0 Swaffham Town (9) 82
73 Harborough Town (9) 1–2 Deeping Rangers (9)
74 Newmarket Town (9) 2–2 Arlesey Town (9)
75 Gorleston (9) 1–0 Pinchbeck United (9)
77 Great Yarmouth Town (10) 4–2 Wellingborough Whitworth (10)
79 Walthamstow (9) 5–0 Sporting Bengal United (9)
81 Haverhill Rovers (9) 1–6 Colney Heath (9)
82 Crawley Green (9) 2–5 Takeley (9) 37
83 Hadley (9) 4–2 Redbridge (9) 68
85 Woodbridge Town (9) 1–0 Coggeshall United (10)
87 Clapton (9) 0–6 Stowmarket Town (9)
88 Hullbridge Sports (8) 1–2 Stanway Rovers (9) 108
89 London Colney (9) 2–0 Hadleigh United (9) 76
90 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 1–3 Halstead Town (10)
91 FC Clacton (9) 3–0 St Margaretsbury (9)
92 Southend Manor (9) 0–0 Long Melford (9)
93 Leyton Athletic (10) 0–1 Cockfosters (9)
Match at Cockfosters.
94 Stotfold (10) 3–1 Harpenden Town (9)
95 Ilford (9) 1–2 Harwich & Parkeston (10)
98 Saffron Walden Town (9) 1–0 Baldock Town (9)
99 Fairford Town (9) 3–2 Enfield 1893 (9)
100 AFC Hayes (10) 1–1 Wembley (9)
101 Clanfield (10) 1–3 Shortwood United (10)
102 Dunstable Town (9) 3–2 Chipping Sodbury Town (9) 112
103 Slimbridge (8) 1–0 Edgware Town (9) 77
104 Tuffley Rovers (9) 1–1 North Greenford United (9)
105 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) 1–1 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (9)
106 Abingdon United (10) 1–2 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9)
107 London Tigers (10) 0–2 Thame Rangers (10)
108 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 6–2 Cheltenham Saracens (10) 130
109 Leverstock Green (9) 1–1 Ardley United (9) 95
110 Oxhey Jets (9) 0–4 Flackwell Heath (9) 96
111 Burnham (9) P–P Tring Athletic (9)
112 Bishop's Cleeve (9) 3–0 Easington Sports (9)
113 Wantage Town (8) 1–1 Brackley Town Saints (9) 111
114 Leighton Town (9) 4–1 Thornbury Town (10) 167
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
115 Shrivenham (9) 1–1 Holmer Green (9)
116 Harefield United (9) 3–0 Lydney Town (9) 93
117 Longlevens (9) 3–0 Malmesbury Victoria (10)
119 AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 1–0 Virginia Water (9)
120 Loxwood (9) 1–1 Abbey Rangers (9)
122 Crawley Down Gatwick (9) 0–2 Newhaven (9)
123 Cray Valley Paper Mills (8) 2–1 Chatham Town (9)
125 Bridon Ropes (10) 3–1 Broadfields United (9)
126 Tunbridge Wells (9) 1–1 Pagham (9) 197
127 Corinthian (9) 1–2 Little Common (9)
128 Walton & Hersham (10) 2–4 Southall (9)
129 Horley Town (9) 2–2 Bearsted (9)
130 Egham Town (9) 2–2 Lancing (9)
131 Lordswood (9) 0–1 Steyning Town (9)
132 CB Hounslow United (9) 2–1 Sheerwater (9)
133 Horsham YMCA (9) 2–1 Croydon (10)
134 Saltdean United (9) 6–1 Eastbourne United (9)
135 Chertsey Town (8) 1–1 Cobham (9)
136 Tower Hamlets (9) 2–1 Selsey (10)
137 Chichester City (8) 3–1 Erith Town (9) 120
139 Hassocks (9) 2–0 Langney Wanderers (9)
140 Arundel (10) 2–0 Banstead Athletic (9)
141 Redhill (9) 2–1 K Sports (9)
142 Glebe (9) 3–1 Hollands & Blair (9)
143 Colliers Wood United (9) 2–3 Shoreham (10)
144 Sheppey United (9) 4–1 East Preston (9)
145 Guildford City (9) 3–2 Tooting Bec (10)
146 Punjab United (9) 0–1 Broadbridge Heath (9)
147 Sutton Athletic (10) 3–2 Deal Town (9)
149 Spelthorne Sports (9) 1–1 Lingfield (9)
150 Greenwich Borough (9) 2–3 Canterbury City (9)
151 Crowborough Athletic (9) 1–2 AFC Varndeanians (10)
152 Welling Town (9) 1–4 AFC Uckfield Town (9)
153 Hanworth Villa (9) 3–2 Fisher (9)
154 Beckenham Town (9) 4–3 Raynes Park Vale (9) 65
155 Team Solent (9) 0–3 Portland United (9)
156 Shaftesbury (9) 1–4 Knaphill (9)
157 Cowes Sports (9) 0–4 Lymington Town (9)
158 Fleet Town (9) 2–2 Farnham Town (10)
159 Brockenhurst (9) 0–2 AFC Stoneham (9)
160 Bournemouth (9) 2–1 Frimley Green (9)
161 Windsor (9) 0–3 Reading City (9)
162 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (10) 3–3 Andover New Street (10)
163 Sholing (8) 1–0 Tadley Calleva (9) 162
164 Ascot United (9) 2–2 Badshot Lea (9)
Match at Badshot Lea.
165 Binfield (9) 3–2 United Services Portsmouth (10)
166 Romsey Town (10) 1–5 Hamble Club (9)
167 Amesbury Town (9) 2–7 Christchurch (9)
168 Westbury United (9) 0–1 Fareham Town (9) 87
169 Hamworthy United (9) 3–0 Bashley (9)
170 AFC Portchester (9) 2–2 Hythe & Dibden (10)
171 Horndean (9) 5–3 Camberley Town (9)
172 Alresford Town (9) 0–0 Baffins Milton Rovers (9)
173 Cheddar (10) 2–3 Bradford Town (9) 157
174 Bitton (9) 2–1 Bridport (9) 74
175 Wellington (9) 1–1 Cribbs (9)
Match at Cribbs.
176 Keynsham Town (9) 0–1 Brislington (9) 177
177 Exmouth Town (9) 2–0 Barnstaple Town (8) 301
178 Saltash United (10) 1–2 Clevedon Town (9)
180 Willand Rovers (8) 2–1 AFC St Austell (10) 168
181 Tavistock (9) 3–0 Hengrove Athletic (10)
182 Street (9) 4–1 Odd Down (9) 100
183 Shepton Mallet (9) 3–1 Cadbury Heath (9) 105
184 Bridgwater Town (9) 1–0 Hallen (9) 129
Sunday 11 August 2019
35 Worcester City (9) 4–1 Stone Old Alleynians (10) 276
49 Hallam (10) 0–2 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 304
76 Northampton ON Chenecks (9) 2–3 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 90
78 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 2–2 Wroxham (9)
84 Hoddesdon Town (9) 2–0 Brantham Athletic (9) 121
86 Barkingside (10) 4–1 Stansted (9)
97 West Essex (9) 1–2 Whitton United (9)
118 Winslow United (10) 2–3 Roman Glass St George (9) 278
124 Erith & Belvedere (9) 1–1 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9)
Tuesday 13 August 2019
111 Burnham (9) 2–1 Tring Athletic (9) 107
Replays
Tuesday 13 August 2019
1R Dunston (8) 5–2 Consett (9) 398
4R Garforth Town (9) 3–2 Shildon (9) 165
11R Ryhope Colliery Welfare (9) 1–2 Sunderland RCA (9) 188
23R Silsden (9) 3–4 Northwich Victoria (9) 166
36R Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Romulus (9) 132
40R Westfields (9) 4–1 Congleton Town (9) 132
57R Boston Town (9) 4–2 Mulbarton Wanderers (10)
66R Wellingborough Town (9) 4–1 Eynesbury Rovers (9)
74R Arlesey Town (9) 1–0 Newmarket Town (9) 133
100R Wembley (9) 3–2 AFC Hayes (10) 71
104R North Greenford United (9) 2–1 Tuffley Rovers (9) 56
105R Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (9) 1–0 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) 204
109R Ardley United (9) 3–1 Leverstock Green (9) 66
115R Holmer Green (9) 1–1 (4–5 p) Shrivenham (9) 78
120R Abbey Rangers (9) 2–0 Loxwood (9) 78
124R Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 1–1 (3–5 p) Erith & Belvedere (9) 210
126R Pagham (9) 0–2 Tunbridge Wells (9) 92
129R Bearsted (9) 0–2 Horley Town (9)
130R Lancing (9) 4–4 (3–4 p) Egham Town (9) 87
135R Cobham (9) 2–4 Chertsey Town (8)
148R Molesey (9) 0–1 Sutton Common Rovers (9)
149R Lingfield (9) 0–4 Spelthorne Sports (9) 80
158R Farnham Town (10) 1–2 Fleet Town (9)
162R Andover New Street (10) 3–2 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (10) 144
164R Badshot Lea (9) 2–1 Ascot United (9) 123
170R Hythe & Dibden (10) 3–2 AFC Portchester (9) 122
175R Cribbs (9) 5–1 Wellington (9)
Wednesday 14 August 2019
9R Guisborough Town (9) 1–0 North Shields (9) 304
14R Stockton Town (9) 5–1 Nostell Miners Welfare (10) 396
22R Penistone Church (9) 2–5 Skelmersdale United (9)
33R Coventry United (9) 0–1 Coventry Sphinx (9) 160
78R Wroxham (9) 3–2 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 136
92R Long Melford (9) 3–3 (5–4 p) Southend Manor (9)
96R White Ensign (10) 3–1 (a.e.t.) Woodford Town (9)
113R Brackley Town Saints (9) 1–2 Wantage Town (8) 116
172R Baffins Milton Rovers (9) 2–1 Alresford Town (9) 110

Preliminary Round[edit]

Preliminary Round fixtures were played on 23–25 August 2019. The draw was held on Friday 12 July 2019. A total of 136 teams, from Level 7 and Level 8 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition. These teams joined 184 winners from the Extra Preliminary Round. This round contained 25 teams from Level 10; the lowest-ranked teams in the competition.

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 23 August 2019
5 Whickham (9) 1–2 Thornaby (9)
30 Mickleover Sports (7) 3–0 Coventry Sphinx (9)
53 Great Yarmouth Town (10) 0–2 Rothwell Corinthians (9)
78 Barking (8) 2–1 Aveley (8)
Match at Aveley.
113 Sutton Common Rovers (9) 3–0 Eastbourne Town (9)
118 Whitehawk (8) 2–0 Saltdean United (9) 350
142 Christchurch (9) 1–2 Badshot Lea (9)
147 Blackfield & Langley (7) 2–1 AFC Totton (8) 144
148 Winchester City (8) 1–1 AFC Stoneham (9) 259
Saturday 24 August 2019
1 Dunston (8) 2–2 Goole (9)
2 Newcastle Benfield (9) 1–0 Workington (8)
3 Seaham Red Star (9) 3–1 Guisborough Town (9)
4 Billingham Town (9) 3–4 Ossett United (8)
6 Garforth Town (9) 0–4 Colne (8)
7 Ashington (9) 1–3 Marske United (8)
8 Sunderland RCA (9) 1–0 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (9)
9 Pickering Town (8) 3–1 Bridlington Town (9)
10 Brighouse Town (8) 2–2 Morpeth Town (7)
11 Pontefract Collieries (8) 1–1 Hebburn Town (9) 147
12 Frickley Athletic (8) 0–1 Tadcaster Albion (8)
13 Northallerton Town (9) 0–3 Stockton Town (9) 302
14 Widnes (8) 2–2 Mossley (8)
15 City of Liverpool (8) 2–1 Skelmersdale United (9)
16 Sheffield (8) 2–1 Litherland REMYCA (9)
17 Eccleshill United (9) 1–1 Glossop North End (8)
18 Stalybridge Celtic (7) 0–0 West Didsbury & Chorlton (10)
19 Ramsbottom United (8) 3–3 Winsford United (9) 233
20 Charnock Richard (9) 1–1 Longridge Town (9) 234
21 Trafford (8) 2–0 Burscough (9)
22 Liversedge (9) 1–0 Droylsden (8)
23 Atherton Collieries (7) 2–1 Runcorn Linnets (8)
24 1874 Northwich (9) 6–0 Handsworth (9)
25 Northwich Victoria (9) 2–1 Prescot Cables (8) 247
26 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 2–3 Irlam (9)
27 Padiham (9) 1–1 Marine (8)
28 Radcliffe (7) 0–0 Runcorn Town (9)
29 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 1–1 Newcastle Town (8) 152
31 Coleshill Town (8) 0–3 Whitchurch Alport (9) 84
32 Tividale (9) 0–5 Chasetown (8)
33 AFC Wulfrunians (9) 0–1 Leek Town (8) 114
34 Stourport Swifts (9) 0–0 Boldmere St. Michaels (9)
35 Bromsgrove Sporting (7) 2–1 Leicester Road (10) 684
36 Bedworth United (8) 1–1 Halesowen Town (8) 178
37 Belper Town (8) 1–1 Sporting Khalsa (9)
38 Romulus (9) 6–0 Market Drayton Town (8)
39 Heather St John's (9) 1–0 Worcester City (9)
40 Gresley (9) 1–2 Sutton Coldfield Town (8)
41 Lichfield City (10) 3–0 Haughmond (9) 122
42 Westfields (9) 2–3 Lutterworth Town (9) 141
43 Barton Town (9) 1–3 Grantham Town (7)
44 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 2–2 Sherwood Colliery (10)
45 Melton Town (10) 1–3 Cleethorpes Town (8) 405
46 Boston Town (9) 0–0 Leicester Nirvana (9)
47 Heanor Town (10) 0–0 AFC Mansfield (9)
48 Long Eaton United (9) 1–1 South Normanton Athletic (9)
49 Maltby Main (9) 4–1 Loughborough University (9) 109
50 Winterton Rangers (10) 0–1 Kirby Muxloe (10)
51 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 2–1 Lincoln United (8)
52 Spalding United (8) 2–4 Dereham Town (8) 144
54 Peterborough Sports (7) 7–0 Bugbrooke St Michaels (10) 175
55 Gorleston (9) 0–1 Kempston Rovers (8) 107
56 Bedford Town (8) 0–1 Deeping Rangers (9) 207
57 Wisbech Town (8) 2–2 Ely City (9)
58 March Town United (10) 2–1 Wellingborough Town (9)
59 Corby Town (8) 4–0 Holbeach United (9) 348
60 Wroxham (9) 2–4 Stamford (8) 148
61 Cambridge City (8) 0–2 Barton Rovers (8) 147
62 Arlesey Town (9) 2–0 Peterborough Northern Star (9)
63 Biggleswade (8) 4–0 Yaxley (8) 124
64 Bury Town (8) 1–2 Histon (8) 333
65 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 1–1 St Neots Town (8) 180
66 Soham Town Rangers (8) 2–0 Biggleswade United (9) 109
67 Walthamstow (9) 2–0 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 160
68 Cockfosters (9) 0–4 Coggeshall Town (8)
69 Harwich & Parkeston (10) 0–2 Romford (8)
70 Long Melford (9) 0–2 Colney Heath (9)
71 Hadley (9) 2–0 Hoddesdon Town (9)
72 London Colney (9) 5–0 Halstead Town (10)
73 Whitton United (9) 2–1 Hertford Town (8)
74 AFC Sudbury (8) 2–1 Felixstowe & Walton United (8) 201
76 Grays Athletic (8) 5–2 Heybridge Swifts (8)
77 FC Clacton (9) 1–1 Witham Town (8)
79 Stotfold (10) 0–2 Canvey Island (8)
80 Bowers & Pitsea (7) 4–2 Barkingside (10)
81 Saffron Walden Town (9) 1–2 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 271
82 Harlow Town (8) 1–1 Brentwood Town (8) 175
83 Tilbury (8) 3–1 Stanway Rovers (9) 119
84 Wingate & Finchley (7) 2–0 Welwyn Garden City (8) 121
85 Cheshunt (7) 1–0 Stowmarket Town (9) 187
86 Basildon United (8) 7–1 Framlingham Town (10) 98
87 Waltham Abbey (8) 4–0 Woodbridge Town (9)
88 Takeley (9) 3–3 White Ensign (10)
89 Cirencester Town (8) 5–0 North Greenford United (9) 100
90 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (9) 4–5 North Leigh (8) 113
91 Shrivenham (9) 0–2 Chalfont St Peter (8)
92 Longlevens (9) 1–0 Northwood (8)
93 Wantage Town (8) 2–2 Thame Rangers (10) 79
94 Bishop's Cleeve (9) 1–4 Kidlington (8)
96 Highworth Town (8) 3–0 Ardley United (9) 114
97 Marlow (8) 2–4 Cinderford Town (8) 141
98 Fairford Town (9) 2–3 Hanwell Town (8)
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
99 Wembley (9) 2–3 Berkhamsted (8) 68
100 Didcot Town (8) 2–1 Roman Glass St George (9) 141
101 Thame United (8) 3–3 Leighton Town (9) 101
103 Slimbridge (8) 1–1 Burnham (9) 82
104 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 1–3 Aylesbury United (8)
105 AFC Dunstable (8) 0–0 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 121
106 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 1–2 Flackwell Heath (9) 145
107 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 1–0 Faversham Town (8) 219
108 Sittingbourne (8) 2–0 Uxbridge (8) 159
109 Horsham YMCA (9) 2–1 Egham Town (9)
110 Little Common (9) 2–1 Three Bridges (8)
112 Sutton Athletic (10) 6–0 Ashford Town (8)
114 Steyning Town (9) 1–4 Ramsgate (8)
115 Herne Bay (8) 2–2 AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 262
116 Chertsey Town (8) 5–1 Erith & Belvedere (9)
117 Sheppey United (9) 3–1 Glebe (9) 172
119 Cray Valley Paper Mills (8) 0–2 Whyteleafe (8) 83
120 Whitstable Town (8) 3–1 Newhaven (9) 219
121 Burgess Hill Town (8) 0–3 Sevenoaks Town (8)
122 VCD Athletic (8) 3–3 AFC Uckfield Town (9)
123 Bedfont Sports (8) 3–2 Hanworth Villa (9)
124 Redhill (9) 1–4 Balham (9)
125 South Park (8) 2–1 Canterbury City (9) 82
126 East Grinstead Town (8) 0–1 Abbey Rangers (9) 86
127 Tower Hamlets (9) 1–6 Horsham (7) 89
128 Arundel (10) 1–0 Shoreham (10)
129 Beckenham Town (9) 0–1 Ashford United (8)
130 Phoenix Sports (8) 0–6 Staines Town (8) 111
131 Southall (9) 1–2 Spelthorne Sports (9)
132 Bridon Ropes (10) 2–7 Chichester City (8) 92
133 Chipstead (8) 0–0 Hassocks (9) 64
134 Guildford City (9) 1–2 AFC Varndeanians (10)
135 Haywards Heath Town (8) 2–1 Tunbridge Wells (9) 169
136 CB Hounslow United (9) 0–3 Horley Town (9)
137 Hastings United (8) 2–1 Broadbridge Heath (9)
138 Portland United (9) 4–3 Hamworthy United (9) 229
139 Hythe & Dibden (10) 2–1 Horndean (9)
140 Hamble Club (9) 0–1 Sholing (8) 182
141 Reading City (9) 0–3 Moneyfields (8) 72
Match at Moneyfields.
143 Fleet Town (9) 3–0 Baffins Milton Rovers (9)
144 Bournemouth (9) 0–5 Bracknell Town (8)
145 Binfield (9) 3–2 Lymington Town (9)
146 Thatcham Town (8) 7–1 Andover New Street (10) 240
149 Basingstoke Town (8) 0–2 Westfield (8) 156
150 Knaphill (9) 0–1 Fareham Town (9)
151 Plymouth Parkway (9) 5–2 Paulton Rovers (8) 184
152 Yate Town (7) 2–2 Exmouth Town (9)
153 Bridgwater Town (9) 7–0 Brislington (9)
154 Cribbs (9) 0–1 Bideford (8)
155 Clevedon Town (9) 2–5 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 171
156 Tavistock (9) 2–1 Frome Town (8) 102
157 Shepton Mallet (9) 1–1 Melksham Town (8) 196
158 Bradford Town (9) 3–1 Larkhall Athletic (8) 171
159 Street (9) 1–5 Willand Rovers (8) 119
160 Bitton (9) 2–3 Mangotsfield United (8)
Sunday 25 August 2019
75 FC Romania (8) 3–3 Ware (8) 68
95 Dunstable Town (9) 4–1 Shortwood United (10) 152
102 Evesham United (8) 2–1 Harefield United (9) 270
111 Cray Wanderers (7) 5–0 Hythe Town (8) 230
Replays
Monday 26 August 2019
36R Halesowen Town (8) 3–1 Bedworth United (8) 377
Tuesday 27 August 2019
46R Leicester Nirvana (9) 0–1 Boston Town (9)
Wednesday 28 August 2019
20R Longridge Town (9) 0–2 Charnock Richard (9)
Monday 2 September 2019
19R Winsford United (9) 1–3 Ramsbottom United (8) 352
34R Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 4–1 Stourport Swifts (9)
157R Melksham Town (8) 2–3 Shepton Mallet (9)
Tuesday 3 September 2019
1R Goole (9) 1–4 Dunston (8) 280
10R Morpeth Town (7) 3–2 Brighouse Town (8)
11R Hebburn Town (9) 0–4 Pontefract Collieries (8)
14R Mossley (8) 2–3 Widnes (8)
17R Glossop North End (8) 3–1 Eccleshill United (9) 177
18R West Didsbury & Chorlton (10) 2–3 Stalybridge Celtic (7) 553
27R Marine (8) 3–0 Padiham (9) 345
29R Newcastle Town (8) 1–2 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 210
37R Sporting Khalsa (9) 1–3 (a.e.t.) Belper Town (8)
44R Sherwood Colliery (10) 0–1 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 418
47R AFC Mansfield (9) 2–1 Heanor Town (10)
48R South Normanton Athletic (9) 1–0 Long Eaton United (9)
57R Ely City (9) 0–4 Wisbech Town (8)
65R St Neots Town (8) 3–1 Godmanchester Rovers (9)
75R Ware (8) 2–1 FC Romania (8) 137
77R Witham Town (8) 3–2 (a.e.t.) FC Clacton (9) 157
82R Brentwood Town (8) 2–1 Harlow Town (8) 203
101R Leighton Town (9) 2–1 Thame United (8)
103R Burnham (9) 1–1 (5–4 p) Slimbridge (8)
105R Hayes & Yeading United (7) 2–1 (a.e.t.) AFC Dunstable (8)
115R AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 0–1 Herne Bay (8) 131
122R AFC Uckfield Town (9) 1–1 (4–5 p) VCD Athletic (8)
133R Hassocks (9) 2–3 Chipstead (8) 154
148R AFC Stoneham (9) 1–3 Winchester City (8)
152R Exmouth Town (9) 2–0 Yate Town (7) 451
Wednesday 4 September 2019
28R Runcorn Town (9) 2–1 Radcliffe (7)
88R White Ensign (10) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Takeley (9)
93R Thame Rangers (10) 2–4 (a.e.t.) Wantage Town (8)

First Qualifying Round[edit]

First Qualifying Round fixtures were played the weekend of 6-8 September 2019. The draw was held on 27 August 2019. A total of 232 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 160 winners from the Preliminary Round and 72 entering at this stage from the four leagues at Level 7 of English football. The round included seven teams from Level 10, the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition.

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 6 September 2019
89 Sutton Common Rovers (9) 1–3 Beaconsfield Town (7)
Saturday 7 September 2019
1 Thornaby (9) 2–2 Ossett United (8)
2 1874 Northwich (9) 2–0 Pickering Town (8)
3 Scarborough Athletic (7) 1–1 Marske United (8) 698
4 Lancaster City (7) 0–0 Northwich Victoria (9)
5 FC United of Manchester (7) 2–2 Atherton Collieries (7)
6 Dunston (8) 0–0 Sunderland RCA (9)
7 Liversedge (9) 0–2 Stockton Town (9)
8 Newcastle Benfield (9) 2–3 Runcorn Town (9)
9 Warrington Town (7) 2–2 City of Liverpool (8)
10 Charnock Richard (9) 0–4 Irlam (9) 209
11 Widnes (8) 0–4 Whitby Town (7)
12 Tadcaster Albion (8) 2–2 Ashton United (7)
13 Stalybridge Celtic (7) 0–2 Marine (8)
14 Trafford (8) 3–0 Bamber Bridge (7)
15 Glossop North End (8) 1–3 Pontefract Collieries (8) 222
16 South Shields (7) 0–0 Colne (8) 1,157
17 Maltby Main (9) 1–5 Ramsbottom United (8)
18 Morpeth Town (7) 3–1 Hyde United (7)
19 Seaham Red Star (9) 0–1 Witton Albion (7)
20 Kirby Muxloe (10) 0–1 Boston Town (9)
21 Lutterworth Town (9) 0–3 Hednesford Town (7)
22 Halesowen Town (8) 7–1 Lichfield City (10)
23 South Normanton Athletic (9) 0–1 Coalville Town (7)
24 Tamworth (7) 3–1 Nuneaton Borough (7) 1,047
25 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 1–0 Heather St John's (9)
26 Barwell (7) 4–1 AFC Mansfield (9) 149
27 Romulus (9) 0–4 Buxton (7)
28 Banbury United (7) 2–2 Gainsborough Trinity (7)
29 Matlock Town (7) 2–1 Basford United (7) 431
30 Stratford Town (7) 6–1 Boldmere St. Michaels (9)
31 Rushall Olympic (7) 3–1 Sheffield (8)
32 Belper Town (8) 1–0 Alvechurch (7) 329
33 Nantwich Town (7) 3–1 Grantham Town (7) 359
34 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 2–1 Cleethorpes Town (8) 193
35 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 1–1 Redditch United (7)
36 Stafford Rangers (7) 3–0 Mickleover Sports (7) 529
37 Bromsgrove Sporting (7) 0–1 Stourbridge (7)
38 Whitchurch Alport (9) 0–2 Leek Town (8) 797
39 Chasetown (8) 1–0 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 237
40 Wingate & Finchley (7) 4–1 London Colney (9) 111
41 Soham Town Rangers (8) 3–0 Whitton United (9)
42 Takeley (9) 0–1 Potters Bar Town (7) 160
43 Deeping Rangers (9) 2–2 AFC Sudbury (8) 198
44 Enfield Town (7) 1–0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (7)
45 Kings Langley (7) 3–1 Barking (8)
46 Hornchurch (7) 6–0 Kempston Rovers (8) 240
47 Cheshunt (7) 1–0 Brightlingsea Regent (7) 144
48 Stamford (8) 1–0 Witham Town (8) 241
49 Biggleswade (8) 2–1 Tilbury (8) 164
50 Basildon United (8) 2–1 Coggeshall Town (8) 104
51 Royston Town (7) 7–2 Rothwell Corinthians (9)
52 Histon (8) 0–3 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 165
53 Waltham Abbey (8) 2–2 Canvey Island (8) 151
54 Colney Heath (9) 1–3 Corby Town (8)
55 Dunstable Town (9) 3–5 Bishop's Stortford (7) 221
56 Grays Athletic (8) 3–1 March Town United (10) 201
Grays Athletic were removed for fielding an ineligible player in the previous round.
57 Barton Rovers (8) 4–0 Romford (8)
59 St Ives Town (7) 2–1 Berkhamsted (8)
60 Ware (8) 5–1 Leiston (7) 157
61 East Thurrock United (7) 1–1 Peterborough Sports (7)
62 Wisbech Town (8) 1–2 Hitchin Town (7) 255
63 Bowers & Pitsea (7) 2–1 Brentwood Town (8) 158
64 St Neots Town (8) 2–2 Biggleswade Town (7) 288
65 Hadley (9) 3–2 Arlesey Town (9)
66 Dereham Town (8) 1–1 Needham Market (7) 256
67 Lowestoft Town (7) 2–0 Leighton Town (9) 388
68 Whitstable Town (8) 0–4 Folkestone Invicta (7) 503
69 Chesham United (7) 4–2 Fleet Town (9)
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
70 Whyteleafe (8) 1–0 Merstham (7) 233
71 Chertsey Town (8) 4–1 Sheppey United (9)
72 Chichester City (8) 2–0 Chalfont St Peter (8) 216
73 Hartley Wintney (7) 3–0 Spelthorne Sports (9)
74 Bracknell Town (8) 0–2 Carshalton Athletic (7)
76 Leatherhead (7) 2–2 Lewes (7) 305
77 Hanwell Town (8) 2–3 Staines Town (8)
78 South Park (8) 1–3 Badshot Lea (9) 98
79 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 3–1 AFC Varndeanians (10) 260
80 Whitehawk (8) 0–1 Abbey Rangers (9) 330
81 Hastings United (8) 3–3 Worthing (7) 541
82 Haywards Heath Town (8) 0–1 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 147
83 Harrow Borough (7) 5–0 Binfield (9)
84 Horley Town (9) 1–3 Balham (9)
86 Westfield (8) 0–1 Chipstead (8) 126
87 Haringey Borough (7) 3–0 Herne Bay (8)
88 Corinthian-Casuals (7) 4–0 Sevenoaks Town (8) 235
90 Ashford United (8) 0–3 Farnborough (7) 358
91 Ramsgate (8) 0–0 Arundel (10) 197
92 Sutton Athletic (10) 1–1 Flackwell Heath (9)
93 VCD Athletic (8) 1–2 Moneyfields (8)
94 Bognor Regis Town (7) 3–0 Sittingbourne (8) 339
95 Little Common (9) 0–1 Hendon (7) 119
96 Horsham YMCA (9) 1–2 Margate (7)
97 Metropolitan Police (7) 1–1 Horsham (7)
98 Weston-super-Mare (7) 3–0 Fareham Town (9) 342
99 Cinderford Town (8) 5–3 Bideford (8)
100 Didcot Town (8) 0–1 Poole Town (7)
101 Truro City (7) 2–1 Wimborne Town (7) 363
102 Plymouth Parkway (9) 0–1 Merthyr Town (7) 201
103 Bridgwater Town (9) 1–3 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 291
104 Winchester City (8) 0–3 Taunton Town (7) 234
105 Willand Rovers (8) 1–2 North Leigh (8)
106 Burnham (9) 2–3 Tiverton Town (7) 143
107 Hythe & Dibden (10) 2–4 Kidlington (8)
108 Tavistock (9) 3–3 Shepton Mallet (9) 145
109 Highworth Town (8) 4–2 Exmouth Town (9)
110 Wantage Town (8) 0–3 Swindon Supermarine (7)
111 Longlevens (9) 0–2 Portland United (9)
112 Thatcham Town (8) 2–3 Salisbury (7)
113 Cirencester Town (8) 1–0 Gosport Borough (7)
115 Mangotsfield United (8) 0–5 Blackfield & Langley (7)
116 Sholing (8) 3–0 Bradford Town (9) 201
Sunday 8 September 2019
58 Aylesbury United (8) 0–3 Walthamstow (9)
75 Kingstonian (7) 2–0 Walton Casuals (7) 376
85 Cray Wanderers (7) 2–1 Bedfont Sports (8) 225
114 Evesham United (8) 0–2 Dorchester Town (7) 320
Replays
Tuesday 10 September 2019
1R Ossett United (8) 6–0 Thornaby (9) 265
3R Marske United (8) 1–2 Scarborough Athletic (7) 550
5R Atherton Collieries (7) 0–1 FC United of Manchester (7) 947
9R City of Liverpool (8) 0–4 Warrington Town (7)
12R Ashton United (7) 4–2 Tadcaster Albion (8)
16R Colne (8) 1–0 South Shields (7)
28R Gainsborough Trinity (7) 1–0 Banbury United (7)
35R Redditch United (7) 1–3 Sutton Coldfield Town (8)
43R AFC Sudbury (8) 2–3 Deeping Rangers (9) 174
53R Canvey Island (8) 2–1 Waltham Abbey (8) 176
61R Peterborough Sports (7) 3–2 East Thurrock United (7)
66R Needham Market (7) 2–1 Dereham Town (8) 234
81R Worthing (7) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Hastings United (8)
91R Arundel (10) 0–4 Ramsgate (8)
92R Flackwell Heath (9) 3–1 Sutton Athletic (10)
97R Horsham (7) 3–2 Metropolitan Police (7) 445
108R Shepton Mallet (9) 1–2 Tavistock (9) 247
Wednesday 11 September 2019
4R Northwich Victoria (9) 1–2 Lancaster City (7)
6R Sunderland RCA (9) 0–5 Dunston (8)
64R Biggleswade Town (7) 2–0 St Neots Town (8)
76R Lewes (7) 2–2 (3–1 p) Leatherhead (7) 395

Second Qualifying Round[edit]

Second round qualifying ties took place over the weekend of 21–22 September. The draw was held on 9 September 2019. A total of 160 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 116 winners from the First Qualifying Round and 44 entering at this stage from the two leagues at Level 6 of English football. Two teams from Level 10 were included in the draw after earning replays, but both sides lost those replays. This left 14 sides from Level 9 initially as the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition. However, Grays Athletic was removed from the competition on 20 September 2019 for fielding an ineligible player in an earlier round.[3] Their opponent in the most recent round, March Town from Level 10, advanced instead, making them the lowest ranked team remaining in the competition.

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 21 September 2019
1 Marine (8) 1–2 Dunston (8) 396
2 Southport (6) 5–2 Scarborough Athletic (7)
3 Chester (6) 1–1 Altrincham (6) 1,804
4 Curzon Ashton (6) 4–4 Blyth Spartans (6)
5 Bradford (Park Avenue) (6) 2–4 Morpeth Town (7)
6 Irlam (9) 0–2 York City (6) 798
7 Ashton United (7) 1–0 Pontefract Collieries (8) 192
8 Colne (8) 0–0 Ossett United (8)
9 1874 Northwich (9) 0–1 Whitby Town (7)
10 FC United of Manchester (7) 1–2 Warrington Town (7) 1,263
11 Trafford (8) 1–3 Darlington (6) 795
12 Gateshead (6) 6–0 Ramsbottom United (8) 480
13 Guiseley (6) 1–0 Stockton Town (9) 483
14 Lancaster City (7) 0–5 Spennymoor Town (6) 294
15 Runcorn Town (9) 1–3 Farsley Celtic (6)
16 Alfreton Town (6) 1–1 King's Lynn Town (6) 335
17 Stamford (8) 0–4 Boston United (6) 671
18 Leamington (6) 2–2 Chasetown (8) 395
19 Kettering Town (6) 1–1 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 421
20 Belper Town (8) 0–0 Witton Albion (7) 503
21 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 0–3 Tamworth (7) 416
22 AFC Telford United (6) 0–3 Nantwich Town (7) 718
23 Rushall Olympic (7) 2–0 Gainsborough Trinity (7)
24 Halesowen Town (8) 4–1 Stratford Town (7) 611
25 Boston Town (9) 0–4 Leek Town (8) 125
26 Buxton (7) 5–0 Corby Town (8)
27 Matlock Town (7) 1–2 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 377
28 Hednesford Town (7) 3–2 Barwell (7) 393
29 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 0–0 Stafford Rangers (7) 950
30 Coalville Town (7) 1–2 Stourbridge (7)
31 Beaconsfield Town (7) 1–0 Hemel Hempstead Town (6)
32 Corinthian-Casuals (7) 2–0 Chelmsford City (6) 374
34 Walthamstow (9) 1–1 Abbey Rangers (9) 245
35 Balham (9) 3–5 Royston Town (7)
36 Tonbridge Angels (6) 1–2 Eastbourne Borough (6) 538
37 Margate (7) 3–1 Concord Rangers (6)
38 Hendon (7) 3–2 Deeping Rangers (9) 196
39 St Ives Town (7) 0–0 Canvey Island (8) 187
40 Maidstone United (6) 4–1 Cheshunt (7) 1,129
41 Potters Bar Town (7) 2–0 Hornchurch (7) 184
42 Bishop's Stortford (7) 1–2 Peterborough Sports (7) 296
43 Dulwich Hamlet (6) 6–1 Bognor Regis Town (7) 1,689
44 Flackwell Heath (9) 0–3 Slough Town (6) 484
45 Billericay Town (6) 1–0 Basildon United (8) 1,106
46 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 1–0 Dorking Wanderers (6) 326
47 Hadley (9) 1–0 Ramsgate (8)
48 Lewes (7) 1–2 Bowers & Pitsea (7) 479
50 Harrow Borough (7) 0–1 Carshalton Athletic (7)
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
52 Biggleswade Town (7) 1–2 Ware (8) 199
53 Badshot Lea (9) 0–4 Hayes & Yeading United (7)
54 Lowestoft Town (7) 4–0 Needham Market (7) 495
55 Barton Rovers (8) 0–1 Hitchin Town (7)
56 Enfield Town (7) 2–0 Braintree Town (6)
57 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 4–2 Wingate & Finchley (7) 149
58 Moneyfields (8) 0–2 Whyteleafe (8)
59 Hartley Wintney (7) 0–0 Chichester City (8) 205
60 Horsham (7) 0–2 Dartford (6) 902
61 St Albans City (6) 2–2 Worthing (7) 473
62 Kings Langley (7) 4–0 Folkestone Invicta (7) 335
63 Haringey Borough (7) 5–0 Staines Town (8)
64 Farnborough (7) 0–5 Wealdstone (6) 404
65 Welling United (6) 7–0 Chipstead (8) 388
66 Chesham United (7) 1–2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 430
67 Weston-super-Mare (7) 2–1 Merthyr Town (7)
68 Sholing (8) 0–3 Weymouth (6) 515
69 Hereford (6) 5–2 Truro City (7) 1,115
70 Portland United (9) 0–1 Salisbury (7)
71 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 2–1 Taunton Town (7)
72 Cirencester Town (8) 2–2 Chippenham Town (6)
73 Tavistock (9) 4–0 Highworth Town (8)
74 Tiverton Town (7) 2–4 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 241
75 Poole Town (7) 2–1 Hungerford Town (6) 427
76 Swindon Supermarine (7) 0–4 Bath City (6)
77 Oxford City (6) 7–0 North Leigh (8) 334
78 Kidlington (8) 0–5 Gloucester City (6)
79 Brackley Town (6) 4–0 Cinderford Town (8)
80 Blackfield & Langley (7) 1–0 Dorchester Town (7) 161
Sunday 22 September 2019
49 Cray Wanderers (7) 5–2 Soham Town Rangers (8) 184
51 Biggleswade (8) 1–3 Chertsey Town (8)
Wednesday 25 September 2019
33 Kingstonian (7) 3–0 March Town United (10) 227
Replays
Tuesday 24 September 2019
3R Altrincham (6) 1–0 Chester (6) 942
4R Blyth Spartans (6) 1–0 Curzon Ashton (6)
8R Ossett United (8) 0–4 Colne (8) 377
16R King's Lynn Town (6) 2–1 Alfreton Town (6) 712
18R Chasetown (8) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Leamington (6) 339
19R Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 2–1 Kettering Town (6)
20R Witton Albion (7) 0–1 (a.e.t.) Belper Town (8)
29R Stafford Rangers (7) 3–0 Kidderminster Harriers (6)
34R Abbey Rangers (9) 2–1 Walthamstow (9)
39R Canvey Island (8) 3–2 (a.e.t.) St Ives Town (7)
59R Chichester City (8) 1–0 Hartley Wintney (7) 210
61R Worthing (7) 1–3 St Albans City (6) 637
72R Chippenham Town (6) 4–3 (a.e.t.) Cirencester Town (8) 340

Third Qualifying Round[edit]

Third round qualifying ties took place over the weekend of 5–6 October. The draw was held on 23 September 2019. A total of 80 teams took part in this stage of the competition - the winners from the previous round only with no new teams added to the competition this round. Three teams from Level 9 - Abbey Rangers, Hadley, and Tavistock - advanced to the Third Qualifying Round and were the lowest-ranked teams remaining in the competition.

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 5 October 2019
1 Ashton United (7) 2–6 Spennymoor Town (6)
2 Halesowen Town (8) 0–2 Altrincham (6) 1,235
3 Hednesford Town (7) 4–2 Blyth Spartans (6) 616
4 Nantwich Town (7) 1–0 Morpeth Town (7) 476
5 Peterborough Sports (7) 1–0 Guiseley (6)
6 Leek Town (8) 0–2 King's Lynn Town (6) 790
7 Whitby Town (7) 1–1 Gloucester City (6) 581
8 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 0–1 Gateshead (6) 322
9 Stourbridge (7) 2–1 Stafford Rangers (7) 1,048
10 Belper Town (8) 2–1 Rushall Olympic (7) 528
11 Buxton (7) 1–2 York City (6) 901
12 Tamworth (7) 0–0 Hereford (6) 1,206
13 Dunston (8) 2–3 Colne (8) 586
14 Farsley Celtic (6) 0–5 Southport (6) 411
15 Leamington (6) 0–2 Darlington (6) 605
16 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 0–1 Boston United (6) 497
17 Brackley Town (6) 2–0 Warrington Town (7) 452
18 Oxford City (6) 2–0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 347
19 Lowestoft Town (7) 1–2 Carshalton Athletic (7) 500
20 Dulwich Hamlet (6) 3–0 Eastbourne Borough (6) 1,834
21 Canvey Island (8) 1–1 Bowers & Pitsea (7) 387
22 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 0–0 Wealdstone (6) 422
23 Kingstonian (7) 1–1 Weston-super-Mare (7) 358
24 Haringey Borough (7) 1–0 Cray Wanderers (7) 344
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
25 Welling United (6) 4–1 Tavistock (9) 491
26 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 6–1 Chertsey Town (8) 225
27 Chippenham Town (6) 3–3 Slough Town (6) 606
28 Salisbury (7) 2–4 Margate (7) 743
29 Abbey Rangers (9) 0–2 Whyteleafe (8) 272
30 Kings Langley (7) 3–0 Corinthian-Casuals (7)
31 Ware (8) 1–2 Potters Bar Town (7) 387
32 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 5–4 Hendon (7) 289
33 Royston Town (7) 2–1 Beaconsfield Town (7) 407
34 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 0–2 Poole Town (7) 434
35 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 3–0 Hadley (9)
36 Billericay Town (6) 4–2 Bath City (6) 678
37 Blackfield & Langley (7) 1–4 Dartford (6) 295
38 Weymouth (6) 4–1 St Albans City (6) 974
39 Chichester City (8) 1–0 Enfield Town (7) 515
40 Maidstone United (6) 2–1 Hitchin Town (7) 1,258
Replays
Monday 7 October 2019
7R Gloucester City (6) 1–3 Whitby Town (7) 273
Tuesday 8 October 2019
12R Hereford (6) 0–0 (1–3 p) Tamworth (7) 1,271
21R Bowers & Pitsea (7) 1–1 (5–3 p) Canvey Island (8) 452
22R Wealdstone (6) 4–0 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 524
23R Weston-super-Mare (7) 1–4 Kingstonian (7) 272
27R Slough Town (6) 2–3 Chippenham Town (6) 631

Fourth Qualifying Round[edit]

The 40 winners from the Third Qualifying Round were joined by the 24 clubs at level 5 for 32 ties. The draw was made on 7 October 2019. The round contained five teams from Level 8 - Colne, Belper Town, Whyteleafe, Chichester City and Maldon & Tiptree, the lowest-ranked teams remaining in the competition.

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 19 October 2019
1 Hednesford Town (7) 0–1 Boston United (6) 891
2 Gateshead (6) 5–0 Colne (8) 878
3 Barrow (5) 0–1 Solihull Moors (5) 1,523
4 Whitby Town (7) 1–1 Stourbridge (7) 1,171
5 Hartlepool United (5) 1–0 Brackley Town (6) 2,506
6 Nantwich Town (7) 1–0 King's Lynn Town (6) 742
7 Chorley (5) 2–0 Spennymoor Town (6) 859
8 Southport (6) 1–3 Altrincham (6) 1,507
9 Tamworth (7) 0–3 Darlington (6) 1,358
10 York City (6) 2–0 Stockport County (5) 2,870
11 Notts County (5) 2–1 Belper Town (8) 5,729
12 Chesterfield (5) 1–1 Wrexham (5) 2,199
13 FC Halifax Town (5) 1–2 Harrogate Town (5) 1,241
14 AFC Fylde (5) 6–1 Peterborough Sports (7) 657
15 Whyteleafe (8) 0–3 Chippenham Town (6) 512
16 Haringey Borough (7) 0–1 [A] Yeovil Town (5)
17 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 1–2 Dulwich Hamlet (6) 826
18 Ebbsfleet United (5) 1–1 Woking (5) 750
19 Welling United (6) 0–0 Eastleigh (5) 511
20 Bromley (5) 4–3 Aldershot Town (5) 1,408
21 Maidstone United (6) 4–1 Kings Langley (7) 1,441
22 Maidenhead United (5) 1–1 Wealdstone (6) 891
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
23 Oxford City (6) 2–1 Margate (7) 442
24 Bowers & Pitsea (7) 1–2 Chichester City (8) 531
25 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 1–1 Poole Town (7) 416
26 Royston Town (7) 1–3 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 1,152
27 Potters Bar Town (7) 1–1 Barnet (5) 2,011
28 Torquay United (5) 3–2 Boreham Wood (5) 1,952
29 Sutton United (5) 1–1 Billericay Town (6) 789
30 Weymouth (6) 1–2 Dover Athletic (5) 1,506
31 Dartford (6) 2–3 Kingstonian (7) 850
32 Carshalton Athletic (7) 2–1 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 726
Tuesday 29 October 2019
16 Haringey Borough (7) 0–3 Yeovil Town (5) 857
Replays
Monday 21 October 2019
4R Stourbridge (7) 3–2 Whitby Town (7) 1,092
Tuesday 22 October 2019
12R Wrexham (5) 1–0 Chesterfield (5) 2,023
18R Woking (5) 0–1 Ebbsfleet United (5) 942
19R Eastleigh (5) 4–2 Welling United (6) 803
22R Wealdstone (6) 0–2 Maidenhead United (5) 835
25R Poole Town (7) 2–3 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 1,066
27R Barnet (5) 3–1 Potters Bar Town (7) 1,466
29R Billericay Town (6) 5–2 Sutton United (5) 1,113
Notes
  1. ^ Match was abandoned in the second-half following the Yeovil goal after alleged racism towards the Haringey goalkeeper from the fans behind the goal.[4]
  2. It was later announced the match would be replayed on 29 October.[5]

Competition proper[edit]

32 winners from the Fourth Round Qualifying advance to the First Round Proper, where 47 teams from League One (Level 3) and League Two (Level 4) of English football, operating in the English Football League, enter the competition.[6] The first round will include Maldon & Tiptree F.C. from level 8, while Chichester City F.C., also from level 8, received the first round bye due to the expulsion of Bury F.C. from the FA Cup, and will progress direct to the second round.

Broadcasting rights[edit]

The qualifying rounds are not covered by the FA Cup's broadcasting contracts held by BBC Sport and BT Sport, although one game per round will be broadcast by the BBC on its media platforms.

Round Tie Broadcaster
Extra Preliminary Round[7] Punjab United vs Broadbridge Heath BBC Sport
Preliminary Round[8] Heather St John's vs Worcester City
First Qualifying Round[9] Thatcham Town vs Salisbury
Second Qualifying Round[10] Irlam vs York City
Third Qualifying Round[11] Halesowen Town vs Altrincham
Fourth Qualifying Round[12] Potters Bar Town vs Barnet
York City vs Stockport County BT Sport

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Simpson, Andrew. "Barnton miss out on place in FA Cup for 2019-2020 season". Northwich Guardian. Retrieved 9 July 2019.
  2. ^ "The Emirates FA Cup Round Dates, 2019-20". The Football Association. 8 June 2019.
  3. ^ "Football: Grays Athletic expelled from the FA Cup". 20 September 2019.
  4. ^ "FA Cup tie between Haringey Borough and Yeovil abandoned after alleged racism". BBC Sport. 19 October 2019. Retrieved 19 October 2019.
  5. ^ https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/50127471
  6. ^ Galantini, Emilio; McCartney, Aidan. "FA Cup schedule confirmed - find out the dates of every round". The Daily Post. Retrieved 9 July 2019.
  7. ^ "FA Cup: BBC to show Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath extra preliminary round tie". BBC Sport. 26 July 2019. Retrieved 26 July 2019.
  8. ^ "More FA Cup qualifying action coming your way on the BBC Sport website!". BBC Sport. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 19 August 2019.
  9. ^ "FA Cup: BBC to show Thatcham Town v Salisbury in first qualifying round". BBC Sport. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  10. ^ "FA Cup: BBC to show Irlam v York City in second qualifying round". BBC Sport. 13 September 2019. Retrieved 13 September 2019.
  11. ^ "FA Cup: BBC to show Halesowen Town v Altrincham in third qualifying round". BBC Sport. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  12. ^ "Both BT Sport and BBC Online will show Emirates FA Cup Fourth Round Qualifying Ties". The FA. 10 October 2019. Retrieved 20 October 2019.

External links[edit]