2019–20 Ligue 1

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ligue 1
Season2019–20
Dates9 August 2019 – 23 May 2020
Matches played90
Goals scored213 (2.37 per match)
Top goalscorerVictor Osimhen
(7 goals)[1]
Biggest home winLyon 6–0 Angers
(16 August 2019)
Biggest away winMonaco 0–3 Lyon
(9 August 2019)
Highest scoringMonaco 3–4 Marseille
(15 September 2019)
Longest winning runParis Saint-Germain
(4 matches)[2]
Longest unbeaten runMarseille
(7 matches)[2]
Longest winless runDijon
Lyon
(7 matches)[2]
Longest losing runDijon
Metz
(4 matches)[2]
Highest attendance54,583[2]
Lyon 0–1 Paris Saint-Germain
(22 September 2019)
Lowest attendance4,576[2]
Monaco 4–1 Brest
(28 September 2019)
Total attendance2,027,648[3]
Average attendance22,529[3]
2020–21
All statistics correct as of 6 October 2019.

The 2019–20 Ligue 1 season, also known as Ligue 1 Conforama for sponsorship reasons, is the 82nd season since its establishment. The season began on 9 August 2019 and is scheduled to end on 23 May 2020.[4]

Teams[edit]

Changes[edit]

FC Metz and Stade Brestois 29 were promoted from the 2018–19 Ligue 2, replacing the two relegated teams from the 2018–19 Ligue 1, Stade Malherbe Caen and En Avant de Guingamp.

Stadia and locations[edit]

Club Location Venue Capacity 2018–19 season
Amiens Amiens Stade de la Licorne 12,097 15th
Angers Angers Stade Raymond Kopa 17,835 13th
Bordeaux Bordeaux Matmut Atlantique 42,115 14th
Brest Brest Stade Francis-Le Blé 15,097 Ligue 2, 2nd
Dijon Dijon Stade Gaston Gérard 18,376 18th
Lille Villeneuve-d'Ascq Stade Pierre-Mauroy 50,157 2nd
Lyon Décines-Charpieu Groupama Stadium 59,186 3rd
Marseille Marseille Orange Vélodrome 67,394 5th
Metz Metz Stade Saint-Symphorien 25,636 Ligue 2, 1st
Monaco Monaco Monaco Stade Louis II 18,523 17th
Montpellier Montpellier Stade de la Mosson 32,939 6th
Nantes Nantes Stade de la Beaujoire 37,473 12th
Nice Nice Allianz Riviera 35,624 7th
Nîmes Nîmes Stade des Costières 18,482 9th
PSG Paris Parc des Princes 48,583 1st
Reims Reims Stade Auguste Delaune 21,684 8th
Rennes Rennes Roazhon Park 29,778 10th
Saint-Étienne Saint-Étienne Stade Geoffroy-Guichard 41,965 4th
Strasbourg Strasbourg Stade de la Meinau 29,230 11th
Toulouse Toulouse Stadium Municipal 33,150 16th

Number of teams by regions[edit]

Teams Region or country Team(s)
3  Grand Est Metz, Reims, and Strasbourg
 Occitanie Montpellier, Nîmes, and Toulouse
2  Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Lyon and Saint-Étienne
Brittany Brittany Brest and Rennes
 Hauts-de-France Amiens and Lille
 Pays de la Loire Angers and Nantes
 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Marseille and Nice
1  Bourgogne-Franche-Comté Dijon
 Monaco Monaco
 Île-de-France Paris Saint-Germain
 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Bordeaux

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Main sponsor
Amiens Slovenia Luka Elsner France Thomas Monconduit Germany Puma Intersport
Angers France Stéphane Moulin Ivory Coast Ismaël Traoré Italy Kappa Scania (H), Bodet (A)
Bordeaux Portugal Paulo Sousa France Benoît Costil Germany Puma Groupe Sweetcom (H), Bistro Régent (A), Winamax (3)
Brest France Olivier Dall'Oglio France Gaëtan Belaud United States Nike Quéguiner (H), Yaourts Malo (A)
Dijon France Stéphane Jobard Cape Verde Júlio Tavares Italy Lotto Roger Martin (H), Suez (A & 3)
Lille France Christophe Galtier France Adama Soumaoro United States New Balance Boulanger
Lyon France Rudi Garcia Belgium Jason Denayer Germany Adidas Hyundai, Veolia (European)
Marseille Portugal André Villas-Boas France Steve Mandanda Germany Puma Uber Eats
Monaco Portugal Leonardo Jardim Poland Kamil Glik Italy Kappa Fedcom
Metz France Frédéric Antonetti France Renaud Cohade United States Nike Moselle
Montpellier Armenia Michel Der Zakarian Brazil Vitorino Hilton United States Nike Sud de France
Nantes France Christian Gourcuff France Valentin Rongier United States New Balance Synergie
Nice France Patrick Vieira Brazil Dante Bonfim Italy Macron Mutuelles du Soleil
Nîmes France Bernard Blaquart France Anthony Briançon Germany Puma Hectare
Paris Saint-Germain Germany Thomas Tuchel Brazil Thiago Silva United States Nike, Jordan (Away) Accor
Reims France David Guion Togo Alaixys Romao England Umbro Emporio Armani
Rennes France Julien Stéphan France Damien Da Silva Germany Puma Samsic
Saint-Étienne France Claude Puel France Loïc Perrin France Le Coq Sportif Aesio
Strasbourg France Thierry Laurey Serbia Stefan Mitrović Germany Adidas ÉS Énergies (H), Croisi Europe (A)
Toulouse New Caledonia Antoine Kombouaré Ivory Coast Max-Alain Gradel Spain Joma Triangle Interim

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Brest France Jean-Marc Furlan End of contract 17 May 2019[5] Pre-season France Olivier Dall'Oglio 26 May 2019[6]
Lyon France Bruno Génésio 25 May 2019 Brazil Sylvinho 25 May 2019[7]
Saint-Étienne France Jean-Louis Gasset 25 May 2019 France Ghislain Printant 25 May 2019[8]
Marseille France Rudi Garcia Resigned 25 May 2019[9] Portugal André Villas-Boas 28 May 2019[10]
Amiens France Christophe Pélissier Signed by Lorient 29 May 2019[11] Slovenia Luka Elsner 19 June 2019[12]
Dijon New Caledonia Antoine Kombouaré Resigned 10 June 2019[13] France Stéphane Jobard 20 June 2019[14]
Nantes Bosnia and Herzegovina Vahid Halilhodžić Mutual consent 2 August 2019[15] France Christian Gourcuff 8 August 2019[16]
Saint-Étienne France Ghislain Printant Sacked 4 October 2019 19th France Claude Puel 4 October 2019[17]
Lyon Brazil Sylvinho 7 October 2019[18] 14th France Rudi Garcia 14 October 2019[19]
Toulouse France Alain Casanova Mutual consent 10 October 2019[20] 18th New Caledonia Antoine Kombouaré 14 October 2019[21]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Paris Saint-Germain 10 8 0 2 21 5 +16 24 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Nantes 9 6 1 2 9 5 +4 19
3 Angers 9 5 1 3 16 15 +1 16 Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round
4 Bordeaux 9 4 3 2 15 10 +5 15 Qualification for the Europa League group stage
5 Lille 9 4 3 2 13 9 +4 15
6 Reims 9 4 2 3 8 4 +4 14
7 Montpellier 9 4 2 3 9 7 +2 14
8 Marseille 9 3 4 2 10 11 −1 13
9 Nice 10 4 1 5 13 17 −4 13
10 Rennes 9 3 3 3 8 7 +1 12
11 Amiens 9 3 2 4 12 14 −2 11
12 Brest 9 2 5 2 10 13 −3 11
13 Saint-Étienne 9 3 2 4 8 13 −5 11
14 Lyon 10 2 4 4 14 9 +5 10
15 Nîmes 9 2 3 4 9 11 −2 9
16 Monaco 9 2 3 4 15 19 −4 9
17 Strasbourg 9 2 3 4 6 10 −4 9
18 Dijon 10 2 3 5 5 10 −5 9 Qualification for the Relegation play-offs
19 Toulouse 9 2 3 4 9 15 −6 9 Relegation to Ligue 2
20 Metz 9 2 2 5 8 14 −6 8
Updated to match(es) played on 19 October 2019. Source: Ligue 1
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Fairplay ranking.[22]

Results[edit]

Home \ Away AMI ANG BOR BRE DIJ LIL OL OM MET ASM MON FCN NIC NMS PSG REI REN STE STR TFC
Amiens 1–3 1–0 2–2 3–1 1–2
Angers 1–1 3–1 2–0 3–0 4–1
Bordeaux 2–2 2–0 1–1 0–1 a
Brest 2–2 2–0 1–0 0–0 1–1
Dijon 0–2 0–0 0–0 1–2 1–0
Lille 2–1 2–1 2–2 3–0 2–0
Lyon 6–0 1–1 0–0 a 0–1 0–1 a
Marseille a 1–1 a 0–2 1–1 1–0
Metz 1–2 3–0 0–2 2–2
Monaco 4–1 0–3 3–4 3–1
Montpellier 1–0 3–1 2–1 1–0 0–1
Nantes 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0
Nice 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 a 1–4
Nîmes 3–0 1–2 0–1 1–0
Paris SG 4–0 a 3–0 0–2 2–0 4–0
Reims 1–2 2–0 0–0 0–0
Rennes 1–1 a 1–2 2–1 0–1
Saint-Étienne 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–2
Strasbourg 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–1 0–2
Toulouse 2–0 0–2 1–3 1–0
Updated to match(es) played on 19 October 2019. Source: Ligue 1
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Positions by round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
Amiens14916181614151611
Angers3116472223
Bordeaux171691198574
Brest11127121315131812
Dijon151820202020202019
Lille6941056345
Lyon112589111114
Marseille181713845659
Metz10410151718161720
Monaco202019191919181216
Montpellier16141214121210107
Nantes131411737432
Nice725363768
Nîmes191918131411121515
Paris SG283111111
Reims45861110896
Rennes8312249810
Saint-Étienne5614161517191913
Strasbourg111317171816171317
Toulouse971591013141418
Leader and 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage
2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage
2020–21 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round
2020–21 UEFA Europa League group stage
Qualification to relegation play-offs
Relegation to Ligue 2

Season statistics[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

As of 18 October 2019
Rank Player Club Goals[23]
1 Nigeria Victor Osimhen Lille 7
2 France Wissam Ben Yedder Monaco 6
France Moussa Dembélé Lyon
Senegal Habib Diallo Metz
5 Argentina Darío Benedetto Marseille 5
6 Morocco Rachid Alioui Angers 4
Netherlands Memphis Depay Lyon
Argentina Ángel Di María Paris Saint-Germain
Greece Efthimis Koulouris Toulouse
Brazil Neymar Paris Saint-Germain
Algeria Islam Slimani Monaco

Assists[edit]

As of 6 October 2019
Rank Player Club Assists[24]
1 Algeria Islam Slimani Monaco 6
2 France Yoann Court Brest 5
3 Mali Hamari Traoré Rennes 3
4 27 players 2

Clean sheets[edit]

As of 6 October 2019
Rank Player Club Clean sheets
1 France Alban Lafont Nantes 6
Serbia Predrag Rajković Reims
3 Costa Rica Keylor Navas Paris Saint-Germain 4
4 France Paul Bernardoni Nîmes 3
France Ludovic Butelle Angers
Senegal Alfred Gomis Dijon
France Steve Mandanda Marseille
8 11 players 2

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player Club Against Result Date
Chad Casimir Ninga Angers Saint-Étienne 4–1 (H) 22 September 2019

References[edit]

  1. ^ "French Ligue 1 Statistics – LFP". lfp.fr. Retrieved 28 August 2018.
  2. ^ a b c d e f "French Ligue 1 Performance Stats – 2019–20". ESPN. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Ligue1.com - French Football League - Ligue 1 Conforama - Attendances". ligue1.com.
  4. ^ "Dates for 2019-2020 Released". Ligue 1. 8 December 2018. Retrieved 8 December 2018.[permanent dead link]
  5. ^ "Jean-Marc Furlan va quitter Brest : " Ils ont choisi un autre entraîneur "". L'Équipe (in French).
  6. ^ "Brest choisit finalement Dall'Oglio pour succéder à Furlan". L'Équipe (in French).
  7. ^ "Jean-Michel Aulas (Lyon) confirme les arrivées de Sylvinho et de Juninho". L'Équipe (in French).
  8. ^ "Jean-Louis Gasset a pris la décision de quitter l'AS Saint-Etienne". L'Équipe (in French).
  9. ^ "Rudi Garcia (OM) : "C'est mieux que ça s'arrête là"". L'Équipe (in French).
  10. ^ "André Villas-Boas signe à l'OM pour deux ans". L'Équipe (in French).
  11. ^ "Ligue 2 : Lorient confirme l'arrivée de Christophe Pelissier". L'Équipe (in French).
  12. ^ "Ligue 1: Luka Elsner, nouvel entraîneur d'Amiens (officiel)". Le Figaro (in French).
  13. ^ "Kombouaré va quitter Dijon". L'Équipe (in French).
  14. ^ "Ligue 1 : Stéphane Jobard entraîneur de Dijon". L'Équipe (in French).
  15. ^ "Nantes officialise le départ de Vahid Halilhodzic". L'Équipe (in French).
  16. ^ "Christian Gourcuff entraîneur de Nantes (officiel)". L'Équipe (in French).
  17. ^ "Ligue 1 : Claude Puel officiellement nommé entraîneur et manager général de Saint-Étienne". L'Équipe (in French).
  18. ^ "Sylvinho sacked by Lyon after one win in nine matches". Sportskeeda. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 7 October 2019.
  19. ^ "Rudi Garcia à Lyon, c'est bouclé". L'Équipe (in French).
  20. ^ "Communiqué officiel" (in French). Toulouse Football Club. 10 October 2019. Retrieved 10 October 2019.
  21. ^ "Toulouse : Antoine Kombouaré nommé entraîneur". L'Équipe (in French).
  22. ^ "League Table". Ligue1.com. Retrieved 12 August 2016.
  23. ^ "French Ligue 1 Statistics – LFP". lfp.fr. Retrieved 28 August 2019.
  24. ^ "French Ligue 1 Statistics – LFP". lfp.fr. Retrieved 20 August 2019.

External links[edit]