2019 CTECH Manufacturing 180

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 CTECH Manufacturing 180
Race details[1][2][3]
Race 23 of 33 in the 2019 NASCAR Xfinity Series season
Date August 24, 2019 (2019-08-24)
Location Road America in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin
Course Permanent racing facility
4.048 mi (6.515 km)
Distance 45 laps, 182.16 mi (293.16 km)
Pole position
Driver Kaulig Racing
Time 2:12.731
Most laps led
Driver Matt DiBenedetto Joe Gibbs Racing
Laps 18
Winner
No. 20 Christopher Bell Joe Gibbs Racing
Television in the United States
Network NBCSN
Radio in the United States
Radio MRN

The 2019 CTECH Manufacturing 180 is a NASCAR Xfinity Series race held on August 24, 2019, at Road America in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin. Contested over 45 laps on the 4.048-mile (6.515 km) road course, it was the 23rd race of the 2019 NASCAR Xfinity Series season.

Background[edit]

Track[edit]

Cars in Turn 5 on the first lap

Road America is a motorsport road course located near Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin on Wisconsin Highway 67. It has hosted races since the 1950s and currently hosts races in the NASCAR Xfinity Series, NTT Indycar Series, NTTWeatherTech SportsCar Championship, SCCA Pirelli World Challenge, ASRA, AMA Superbike series, IndyCar Series, and SCCA Pro Racing's Trans-Am Series.

Entry list[edit]

No. Driver Team Manufacturer
00 Cole Custer Stewart-Haas Racing with
Biagi-DenBeste Racing
Ford
0 Garrett Smithley JD Motorsports Chevrolet
01 Stephen Leicht JD Motorsports Chevrolet
1 Michael Annett JR Motorsports Chevrolet
2 Tyler Reddick Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet
4 Ryan Vargas JD Motorsports Chevrolet
5 Vinnie Miller B. J. McLeod Motorsports Chevrolet
07 Ray Black Jr. SS-Green Light Racing Chevrolet
7 Justin Allgaier JR Motorsports Chevrolet
08 Gray Gaulding (R) SS-Green Light Racing Chevrolet
8 Regan Smith JR Motorsports Chevrolet
9 Noah Gragson (R) JR Motorsports Chevrolet
10 A. J. Allmendinger Kaulig Racing Chevrolet
11 Justin Haley (R) Kaulig Racing Chevrolet
13 Chad Finchum MBM Motorsports Toyota
15 B. J. McLeod JD Motorsports Chevrolet
18 Matt DiBenedetto (i) Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota
19 Brandon Jones Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota
20 Christopher Bell Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota
21 Kaz Grala Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet
22 Austin Cindric Team Penske Ford
23 John Hunter Nemechek (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet
35 Joey Gase MBM Motorsports Toyota
36 Josh Williams DGM Racing Chevrolet
38 J. J. Yeley RSS Racing Chevrolet
39 Ryan Sieg RSS Racing Chevrolet
43 Preston Pardus Pardus Racing Inc. Chevrolet
51 Jeremy Clements Jeremy Clements Racing Chevrolet
52 David Starr Jimmy Means Racing Chevrolet
61 Dick Karth MBM Motorsports Toyota
66 Tommy Joe Martins MBM Motorsports Toyota
74 Nicolas Hammann Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet
78 Ryan Ellis B. J. McLeod Motorsports Toyota
86 Brandon Brown (R) Brandonbilt Motorsports Chevrolet
89 Morgan Shepherd Shepherd Racing Ventures Chevrolet
90 Dexter Bean DGM Racing Chevrolet
93 Josh Bilicki RSS Racing Chevrolet
98 Chase Briscoe (R) Stewart-Haas Racing with
Biagi-DenBeste Racing
Ford
99 Loris Hezemans B. J. McLeod Motorsports Chevrolet

Practice[edit]

First practice[edit]

Christopher Bell was the fastest in the first practice session with a time of 134.239 seconds and a speed of 108.559 mph (174.709 km/h).[4]

Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Time Speed
1 20 Christopher Bell Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 2:14.239 108.559
2 7 Justin Allgaier JR Motorsports Chevrolet 2:14.274 108.530
3 22 Austin Cindric Team Penske Ford 2:14.503 108.346

Final practice[edit]

Christopher Bell was the fastest in the final practice session with a time of 134.235 seconds and a speed of 108.562 mph (174.714 km/h).[4]

Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Time Speed
1 20 Christopher Bell Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 2:14.235 108.562
2 18 Matt DiBenedetto (i) Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 2:14.801 108.106
3 10 A. J. Allmendinger Kaulig Racing Chevrolet 2:14.820 108.091

Qualifying[edit]

A. J. Allmendinger scored the pole for the race with a time of 132.731 seconds and a speed of 109.792 mph (176.693 km/h).[5]

Qualifying results[edit]

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Time
1 10 A. J. Allmendinger Kaulig Racing Chevrolet 2:12.731
2 18 Matt DiBenedetto (i) Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 2:13.229
3 22 Austin Cindric Team Penske Ford 2:13.286
4 00 Cole Custer Stewart-Haas Racing with
Biagi-DenBeste Racing
Ford 2:13.648
5 9 Noah Gragson (R) JR Motorsports Chevrolet 2:13.907
6 2 Tyler Reddick Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet 2:13.948
7 11 Justin Haley (R) Kaulig Racing Chevrolet 2:14.117
8 7 Justin Allgaier JR Motorsports Chevrolet 2:14.203
9 51 Jeremy Clements Jeremy Clements Racing Chevrolet 2:14.411
10 98 Chase Briscoe (R) Stewart-Haas Racing with
Biagi-DenBeste Racing
Ford 2:14.551
11 21 Kaz Grala Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet 2:14.573
12 20 Christopher Bell Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 2:15.881
13 8 Regan Smith JR Motorsports Chevrolet 2:14.624
14 23 John Hunter Nemechek (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 2:14.843
15 43 Preston Pardus Pardus Racing Inc. Chevrolet 2:14.940
16 93 Josh Bilicki RSS Racing Chevrolet 2:15.069
17 39 Ryan Sieg RSS Racing Chevrolet 2:15.138
18 1 Michael Annett JR Motorsports Chevrolet 2:15.384
19 08 Gray Gaulding (R) SS-Green Light Racing Chevrolet 2:15.577
20 19 Brandon Jones Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 2:15.797
21 0 Garrett Smithley JD Motorsports Chevrolet 2:16.048
22 78 Ryan Ellis B. J. McLeod Motorsports Toyota 2:16.464
23 66 Tommy Joe Martins MBM Motorsports Toyota 2:17.023
24 99 Loris Hezemans B. J. McLeod Motorsports Chevrolet 2:17.062
25 01 Stephen Leicht JD Motorsports Chevrolet 2:17.389
26 86 Brandon Brown (R) Brandonbilt Motorsports Chevrolet 2:18.131
27 74 Nicolas Hammann Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 2:18.135
28 36 Josh Williams DGM Racing Chevrolet 2:18.380
29 07 Ray Black Jr. SS-Green Light Racing Chevrolet 2:18.526
30 38 J. J. Yeley RSS Racing Chevrolet 2:19.522
31 35 Joey Gase MBM Motorsports Toyota 2:19.647
32 52 David Starr Jimmy Means Racing Chevrolet 2:20.102
33 4 Ryan Vargas JD Motorsports Chevrolet 2:20.694
34 15 B. J. McLeod JD Motorsports Chevrolet 2:22.713
35 13 Chad Finchum MBM Motorsports Toyota 2:22.894
36 90 Dexter Bean DGM Racing Chevrolet 2:24.424
37 5 Vinnie Miller B. J. McLeod Motorsports Chevrolet 2:27.801
38 61 Dick Karth MBM Motorsports Toyota 2:30.590

Race[edit]

Summary[edit]

A. J. Allmendinger started on pole and remained in the lead until Stage 1, where he won the stage. Justin Allgaier had locked up brakes in turn 1 in the gravel, but kept his car away from the tire barrier. The team had to make lengthy repairs to the vehicle. Cole Custer's car took some damage after he mowed down some banners, and Chase Briscoe took the stage 2 win when the leaders pitted.

Brandon Jones, who had to start the race at the rear in a backup car, blew a tire and damaged his right front. With 2 laps left, Gray Gaulding lost his brakes and spun out of control in the gravel. His rear-end got damaged, but track officials towed him out and his team made repairs to return to the race. Matt DiBenedetto (who led the most laps) lost control on the final turn while running second and ultimately finished one lap down. Christopher Bell (who struggled with handling issues during Stage 1) took the lead and managed to hold off Austin Cindric (who weaved his way through from 20th to second) to win the race.

Stage Results[edit]

Stage One Laps: 10

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Points
1 10 A. J. Allmendinger Kaulig Racing Chevrolet 10
2 22 Austin Cindric Team Penske Ford 9
3 00 Cole Custer Stewart-Haas Racing with
Biagi-DenBeste
Ford 8
4 2 Tyler Reddick Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet 7
5 11 Justin Haley (R) Kaulig Racing Chevrolet 6
6 98 Chase Briscoe (R) Stewart-Haas Racing with
Biagi-DenBeste
Ford 5
7 9 Noah Gragson (R) JR Motorsports Chevrolet 4
8 51 Jeremy Clements Jeremy Clements Racing Chevrolet 3
9 39 Ryan Sieg RSS Racing Chevrolet 2
10 1 Michael Annett JR Motorsports Chevrolet 1

Stage Two Laps: 10

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Points
1 98 Chase Briscoe (R) Stewart-Haas Racing with
Biagi-DenBeste
Ford 10
2 11 Justin Haley (R) Kaulig Racing Chevrolet 9
3 8 Regan Smith JR Motorsports Chevrolet 8
4 51 Jeremy Clements Jeremy Clements Racing Chevrolet 7
5 9 Noah Gragson (R) JR Motorsports Chevrolet 6
6 39 Ryan Sieg RSS Racing Chevrolet 5
7 08 Gray Gaulding SS-Green Light Racing Chevrolet 4
8 19 Brandon Jones Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 3
9 23 John Hunter Nemechek (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 2
10 93 Josh Bilicki RSS Racing Chevrolet 1

Final Stage Results[edit]

Christopher Bell does a burnout after winning the race

Stage Three Laps: 25

Pos Grid No Driver Team Manufacturer Laps Points
1 12 20 Christopher Bell Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 45 40
2 3 22 Austin Cindric Team Penske Ford 45 44
3 6 2 Tyler Reddick Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet 45 41
4 5 9 Noah Gragson (R) JR Motorsports Chevrolet 45 43
5 11 21 Kaz Grala Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet 45 32
6 7 11 Justin Haley (R) Kaulig Racing Chevrolet 45 46
7 10 98 Chase Briscoe (R) Stewart-Haas Racing with
Biagi-DenBeste
Ford 45 45
8 9 51 Jeremy Clements Jeremy Clements Racing Chevrolet 45 39
9 8 7 Justin Allgaier JR Motorsports Chevrolet 45 28
10 4 00 Cole Custer Stewart-Haas Racing with
Biagi-DenBeste
Ford 45 35
11 17 39 Ryan Sieg RSS Racing Chevrolet 45 33
12 18 1 Michael Annett JR Motorsports Chevrolet 45 26
13 13 8 Regan Smith JR Motorsports Chevrolet 45 32
14 29 07 Ray Black Jr. SS-Green Light Racing Chevrolet 45 23
15 27 74 Nicolas Hammann Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet 45 22
16 20 19 Brandon Jones Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 45 24
17 32 52 David Starr Jimmy Means Racing Chevrolet 45 20
18 33 4 Ryan Vargas JD Motorsports Chevrolet 45 19
19 31 35 Joey Gase MBM Motorsports Toyota 45 18
20 16 93 Josh Bilicki RSS Racing Chevrolet 45 18
21 22 78 Ryan Ellis B. J. McLeod Motorsports Toyota 45 16
22 24 99 Loris Hezemans B. J. McLeod Motorsports Chevrolet 45 15
23 34 15 B. J. McLeod JD Motorsports Chevrolet 45 14
24 1 10 A. J. Allmendinger Kaulig Racing Chevrolet 45 23
25 23 66 Tommy Joe Martins MBM Motorsports Toyota 45 12
26 14 23 John Hunter Nemechek (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 45 13
27 2 18 Matt DiBenedetto (i) Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 44 0
28 37 5 Vinnie Miller B. J. McLeod Motorsports Chevrolet 44 9
29 19 08 Gray Gaulding SS-Green Light Racing Chevrolet 44 12
30 38 61 Dick Karth MBM Motorsports Toyota 43 7
31 28 36 Josh Williams DGM Racing Chevrolet 41 6
32 36 90 Dexter Bean DGM Racing Chevrolet 39 5
33 21 0 Garrett Smithley JD Motorsports Chevrolet 37 4
34 25 01 Stephen Leicht JD Motorsports Chevrolet 36 3
35 35 13 Chad Finchum MBM Motorsports Toyota 15 2
36 15 43 Preston Pardus Pardus Racing Inc. Chevrolet 14 1
37 26 86 Brandon Brown (R) Brandonbilt Motorsports Chevrolet 10 1
38 30 38 J. J. Yeley RSS Racing Chevrolet 2 1
  • After being lapped and struggling early on in the race in his Xfinity Series debut, Dick Karth did not complete the race and around lap 15, he was replaced by Timmy Hill. Since Karth started the race, he is officially credited with the 30th-place finish.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2019 NASCAR Xfinity Series Schedule". Official Site Of NASCAR. Retrieved May 5, 2019.
  2. ^ https://www.roadamerica.com/
  3. ^ Tomlinson, Joy (August 19, 2019). "Entry List: CTECH Manufacturing 180". Retrieved August 20, 2019.
  4. ^ a b Tomlinson, Joy (August 23, 2019). "Christopher Bell Leads Xfinity Practices at Road America". Retrieved August 23, 2019.
  5. ^ Tomlinson, Joy (August 24, 2019). "AJ Allmendinger Nabs Xfinity Series Pole at Road America". Retrieved August 25, 2019.
Previous race:
2019 Food City 300
NASCAR Xfinity Series
2019 season
Next race:
2019 Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200