2019 French Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2019 French Open
ChampionsHungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic
Runners-upChina Duan Yingying
China Zheng Saisai
Final score6–2, 6–3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 2018 · French Open · 2020 →

Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková were the defending champions, but lost in the first round to Nadiia Kichenok and Abigail Spears.

Tímea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic won the title, defeating Duan Yingying and Zheng Saisai 6–2, 6–3 in the final.

Mladenovic replaced Siniaková in the WTA no. 1 doubles ranking at the end of the tournament. Barbora Strýcová, Elise Mertens, Demi Schuurs, Ashleigh Barty and Zhang Shuai were also in contention for the top ranking at the start of the tournament.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková (First round)
02.   Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic (Champions)
03.   Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Third round)
04.   Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan (Quarterfinals)
05.   Australia Samantha Stosur / China Zhang Shuai (Quarterfinals)
06.   Belgium Elise Mertens / Belarus Aryna Sabalenka (Semifinals)
07.   United States Nicole Melichar / Czech Republic Květa Peschke (Quarterfinals)
08.   Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan (Second round)
09.   Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Netherlands Demi Schuurs (Second round)
10.   Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Slovenia Andreja Klepač (Third round)
11.   Belarus Victoria Azarenka / Australia Ashleigh Barty (Third round)
12.   Japan Eri Hozumi / Japan Makoto Ninomiya (First round)
13.   Poland Alicja Rosolska / China Yang Zhaoxuan (Second round)
14.   Romania Irina-Camelia Begu / Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu (First round)
15.   Belgium Kirsten Flipkens / Sweden Johanna Larsson (Semifinals)
16.   Croatia Darija Jurak / Romania Raluca Olaru (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
15 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
Sweden Johanna Larsson
3 77 6
7 United States Nicole Melichar
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6 64 1
15 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
Sweden Johanna Larsson
4 4
China Duan Yingying
China Zheng Saisai
6 6
4 Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
2 7 5
China Duan Yingying
China Zheng Saisai
6 5 7
China Duan Yingying
China Zheng Saisai
2 3
2 Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic
6 6
6 Belgium Elise Mertens
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
7 6
Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
5 2
6 Belgium Elise Mertens
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
2 1
2 Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic
6 6
5 Australia Samantha Stosur
China Zhang Shuai
6 1 63
2 Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic
3 6 77

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Czech Republic K Siniaková
2 4
Ukraine N Kichenok
United States A Spears
6 6 Ukraine N Kichenok
United States A Spears
6 2 6
WC France E Cascino
France E Lechemia
3 4 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
Spain S Sorribes Tormo
2 6 3
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
Spain S Sorribes Tormo
6 6 Ukraine N Kichenok
United States A Spears
3 2
Luxembourg M Minella
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
7 2 2 15 Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
6 6
Alt Russia V Diatchenko
Russia N Dzalamidze
5 6 6 Alt Russia V Diatchenko
Russia N Dzalamidze
2 0
Australia M Adamczak
Australia J Moore
2 62 15 Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
6 6
15 Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
6 77 15 Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
3 77 6
10 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Slovenia A Klepač
6 6 7 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 64 1
Alt Japan N Hibino
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 2 10 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Slovenia A Klepač
6 3 6
United States S Kenin
Germany A Petkovic
6 6 United States S Kenin
Germany A Petkovic
4 6 3
Slovakia D Cibulková
Czech Republic L Šafářová
4 0 10 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Slovenia A Klepač
3 2
Russia E Alexandrova
Russia V Zvonareva
6 77 7 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 6
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Latvia A Sevastova
2 65 Russia E Alexandrova
Russia V Zvonareva
7 4 4
United States J Brady
United States A Riske
2 6 2 7 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
5 6 6
7 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 4 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
6 1 6
Romania I Bara
Slovenia D Jakupović
1 6 2 4 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
6 6
WC France L Bencheikh
United States C Gauff
2 3 China X Han
China Y Wang
1 1
China X Han
China Y Wang
6 6 4 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
6 77
Belarus A Sasnovich
United States T Townsend
4 5 WC France F Ferro
France D Parry
1 65
WC France F Ferro
France D Parry
6 7 WC France F Ferro
France D Parry
7 4 6
Slovenia P Hercog
Russia E Rodina
2 2 13 Poland A Rosolska
China Z Yang
5 6 4
13 Poland A Rosolska
China Z Yang
6 6 4 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
2 7 5
9 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Netherlands D Schuurs
4 6 78 China Y Duan
China S Zheng
6 5 7
PR Japan M Kato
Australia S Sanders
6 4 66 9 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Netherlands D Schuurs
3 2
Japan S Aoyama
Belarus L Marozava
4 77 5 China Y Duan
China S Zheng
6 6
China Y Duan
China S Zheng
6 62 7 China Y Duan
China S Zheng
5 7 6
Romania A Mitu
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva
4 1 Russia D Kasatkina
Estonia A Kontaveit
7 5 4
Russia D Kasatkina
Estonia A Kontaveit
6 6 Russia D Kasatkina
Estonia A Kontaveit
3 6 6
8 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei L Chan
6 3 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Belgium E Mertens
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 6
Germany T Maria
United Kingdom H Watson
3 2 6 Belgium E Mertens
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 6
WC France A Droguet
France S Janicijevic
2 2 Georgia (country) O Kalashnikova
Sweden R Peterson
4 3
Georgia (country) O Kalashnikova
Sweden R Peterson
6 6 6 Belgium E Mertens
Belarus A Sabalenka
7 6
Switzerland V Golubic
Czech Republic K Muchová
68 5 United States D Krawczyk
United States J Pegula
5 2
United States R Atawo
Slovenia K Srebotnik
710 7 United States R Atawo
Slovenia K Srebotnik
5 3
United States D Krawczyk
United States J Pegula
4 6 7 United States D Krawczyk
United States J Pegula
7 6
12 Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Ninomiya
6 2 5 6 Belgium E Mertens
Belarus A Sabalenka
7 6
14 Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Buzărnescu
78 3 4 Ukraine L Kichenok
Latvia J Ostapenko
5 2
Ukraine L Kichenok
Latvia J Ostapenko
66 6 6 Ukraine L Kichenok
Latvia J Ostapenko
w/o
Slovakia M Rybáriková
Czech Republic M Vondroušová
2 6 6 Slovakia M Rybáriková
Czech Republic M Vondroušová
WC France A Hesse
France J Ponchet
6 3 3 Ukraine L Kichenok
Latvia J Ostapenko
7 6
Alt Australia A Sharma
Brazil L Stefani
4 77 65 3 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Czech Republic B Strýcová
5 1
PR Puerto Rico M Puig
United States S Rogers
6 63 77 PR Puerto Rico M Puig
United States S Rogers
2 5
United States A Muhammad
United States M Sanchez
0 1 3 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 7
3 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
6 6
Russia V Kudermetova
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
3 0 5 Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
6 6
WC France J Belgraver
France M Halemai
2 3 United States D Collins
United States S Santamaria
4 4
United States D Collins
United States S Santamaria
6 6 5 Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
4 6 6
WC France C Paquet
France P Parmentier
5 7 4 11 Belarus V Azarenka
Australia A Barty
6 3 2
Switzerland B Bencic
Slovakia V Kužmová
7 5 6 Switzerland B Bencic
Slovakia V Kužmová
6 66 1
Serbia A Krunić
Australia A Tomljanović
1 1 11 Belarus V Azarenka
Australia A Barty
4 78 6
11 Belarus V Azarenka
Australia A Barty
6 6 5 Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
6 1 63
16 Croatia D Jurak
Romania R Olaru
2 3 2 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
3 6 77
PR Germany A-L Friedsam
Germany L Siegemund
6 6 PR Germany A-L Friedsam
Germany L Siegemund
5
United States A Anisimova
Switzerland X Knoll
7 4 6 United States A Anisimova
Switzerland X Knoll
0r
United States K Christian
Mexico G Olmos
5 6 3 PR Germany A-L Friedsam
Germany L Siegemund
6 3 3
France A Cornet
Croatia P Martić
6 6 2 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
4 6 6
Chile A Guarachi
Slovenia T Zidanšek
1 0 France A Cornet
Croatia P Martić
5 1
China X Jiang
China Q Wang
2 2 2 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
7 6
2 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 6

References[edit]

Main Draw