2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2019 NCAA Division I
Men's Basketball Tournament
2019 NCAA Men's Final Four logo.svg
Season2018–19
Teams68
Finals siteU.S. Bank Stadium
Minneapolis, Minnesota
ChampionsVirginia Cavaliers (1st title, 1st title game,
3rd Final Four)
Runner-upTexas Tech Red Raiders (1st title game,
1st Final Four)
Semifinalists
Winning coachTony Bennett (1st title)
MOPKyle Guy (Virginia)
NCAA Division I Men's Tournaments
«2018 2020»

The 2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament was a single-elimination tournament of 68 teams to determine the men's National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I college basketball national champion for the 2018–19 season. The 81st annual edition of the tournament began on March 19, 2019 and concluded with the championship game on April 8 at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota between the Texas Tech Red Raiders and the Virginia Cavaliers, with Virginia winning 85–77 in overtime.[1][2]

Two schools made their first appearances in the tournament: Big South champion Gardner–Webb and Southland champion Abilene Christian.

For the first time since 2001, no #8 seed survived the first round of the tournament. This is also the first time since the First Four was established in 2011 that no team in the First Four advanced past the first round of the tournament.

This tournament marked the first time that the Auburn Tigers of the Southeastern Conference and the Texas Tech Red Raiders of the Big 12 Conference made the Final Four. This also marked the third Final Four appearance for the Virginia Cavaliers of the Atlantic Coast Conference, but their first since 1984.

The 2019 tournament was the first time since 1979 to see two first-time finalists playing for the national championship for the first time and the first since 2006 to have a first-time national champion.[3]

Carsen Edwards of Purdue was the leading scorer, with 139 points in only 4 games–producing a stellar average of 34.8 points per game. Edwards also set the record for most made 3-point shots in a tournament, with 28. The previous record holder made 27, but did it in 6 games.

In the previous year's tournament, Virginia had infamously become the first No. 1 seed to lose to a No. 16 seed. At the conclusion of this year's title game, CBS announcer Jim Nantz dubbed Virginia's win the "all-time turnaround title."[4]

Tournament procedure[edit]

A total of 68 teams entered the 2019 tournament. 32 automatic bids were awarded to each program that won their conference's tournament. The remaining 36 bids were "at-large", with selections extended by the NCAA Selection Committee.

Eight teams (the four lowest-seeded automatic qualifiers and the four lowest-seeded at-large teams) played in the First Four (the successor to what had been popularly known as "play-in games" through the 2010 tournament). The winners of these games advanced to the main draw of the tournament.

The Selection Committee seeded the entire field from 1 to 68.

The selections and seedings were completed and revealed on Sunday, March 17.

2019 NCAA Tournament schedule and venues[edit]

2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament is located in the United States
Dayton
Dayton
Hartford
Hartford
Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City
Des Moines
Des Moines
Jacksonville
Jacksonville
Tulsa
Tulsa
Columbus
Columbus
Columbia
Columbia
San Jose
San Jose
2019 First Four (orange) and first and second rounds (green)
2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament is located in the United States
Louisville
Louisville
Anaheim
Anaheim
Washington, D.C.
Washington, D.C.
Kansas City
Kansas City
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
2019 Regionals (blue) and Final Four (red)

The following are the sites that were selected to host each round of the 2019 tournament:[5]

First Four

First and Second Rounds

Regional Semifinals and Finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight)

National Semifinals and Championship (Final Four and Championship)

U.S. Bank Stadium became the 40th venue to host the Final Four. This was the first hosting of the event at the facility, built on the former site of the Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome, a two-time host in 1992 and 2001. The tournament returned to Hartford's XL Center for the first time since 1998. For the first time since 1970, the tournament returned to Columbia, South Carolina, with games played at the Colonial Life Arena.[6]

Qualification and selection[edit]

Four teams, out of 353 in Division I, were ineligible to participate in the 2019 tournament; Alabama A&M and Florida A&M failed to meet APR requirements, while California Baptist and North Alabama are amidst reclassification from Division II.[7][8][9]

Automatic qualifiers[edit]

Conference Team Record Appearance Last bid
America East Vermont 27–6 7th 2017
American Cincinnati 28–6 33rd 2018
Atlantic 10 Saint Louis 23–12 10th 2014
ACC Duke 29–5 43rd 2018
Atlantic Sun Liberty 28–6 4th 2013
Big 12 Iowa State 23–11 20th 2017
Big East Villanova 25–9 39th 2018
Big Sky Montana 26–8 12th 2018
Big South Gardner–Webb 23–11 1st Never
Big Ten Michigan State 28–6 33rd 2018
Big West UC Irvine 30–5 2nd 2015
Colonial Northeastern 23–10 9th 2015
C-USA Old Dominion 26–8 12th 2011
Horizon Northern Kentucky 26–8 2nd 2017
Ivy League Yale 22–7 5th 2016
MAAC Iona 17–15 14th 2018
MAC Buffalo 31–3 4th 2018
MEAC North Carolina Central 18–15 4th 2018
Missouri Valley Bradley 20–14 9th 2006
Mountain West Utah State 28–6 20th 2011
NEC Fairleigh Dickinson 20–13 6th 2016
Ohio Valley Murray State 27–4 17th 2018
Pac-12 Oregon 23–12 16th 2017
Patriot Colgate 24–10 3rd 1996
SEC Auburn 26–9 10th 2018
Southern Wofford 29–4 5th 2015
Southland Abilene Christian 27–6 1st Never
SWAC Prairie View A&M 22–12 2nd 1998
Summit League North Dakota State 18–15 4th 2015
Sun Belt Georgia State 24–9 5th 2018
WAC New Mexico State 30–4 25th 2018
West Coast Saint Mary's 22–11 10th 2017

Tournament seeds[edit]

The tournament seeds and regions were determined through the NCAA basketball tournament selection process.

East Regional – Capital One Arena,
Washington, D.C.
Seed School Conference Record Overall Seed Berth type
1 Duke ACC 29–5 1 Automatic
2 Michigan State Big Ten 28–6 6 Automatic
3 LSU SEC 26–6 11 At-Large
4 Virginia Tech ACC 24–8 16 At-Large
5 Mississippi State SEC 23–10 20 At-Large
6 Maryland Big Ten 22–10 22 At-Large
7 Louisville ACC 20–13 25 At-Large
8 VCU Atlantic 10 25–7 29 At-Large
9 UCF American 23–8 34 At-Large
10 Minnesota Big Ten 21–13 39 At-Large
11* Temple American 23–9 43 At-Large
Belmont Ohio Valley 26–5 42 At-Large
12 Liberty Atlantic Sun 28–6 50 Automatic
13 Saint Louis Atlantic 10 23–12 53 Automatic
14 Yale Ivy 22–7 55 Automatic
15 Bradley Missouri Valley 20–14 61 Automatic
16* North Carolina Central MEAC 18–15 68 Automatic
North Dakota State Summit 18–15 67 Automatic
West Regional – Honda Center,
Anaheim, California
Seed School Conference Record Overall Seed Berth type
1 Gonzaga WCC 30–3 4 At-Large
2 Michigan Big Ten 28–6 8 At-Large
3 Texas Tech Big 12 26–6 10 At-Large
4 Florida State ACC 27–7 14 At-Large
5 Marquette Big East 24–9 17 At-Large
6 Buffalo MAC 31–3 23 Automatic
7 Nevada Mountain West 29–4 26 At-Large
8 Syracuse ACC 20–13 30 At-Large
9 Baylor Big 12 19–13 35 At-Large
10 Florida SEC 19–15 40 At-Large
11* Arizona State Pac-12 22–10 45 At-Large
St. John's Big East 21–12 47 At-Large
12 Murray State Ohio Valley 27–4 46 Automatic
13 Vermont America East 27–6 52 Automatic
14 Northern Kentucky Horizon 26–8 58 Automatic
15 Montana Big Sky 26–8 59 Automatic
16* Fairleigh Dickinson Northeast 20–13 66 Automatic
Prairie View A&M SWAC 22–12 65 Automatic
South Regional – KFC Yum! Center,
Louisville, Kentucky
Seed School Conference Record Overall Seed Berth type
1 Virginia ACC 29–3 2 At-Large
2 Tennessee SEC 29–5 5 At-Large
3 Purdue Big Ten 23–9 12 At-Large
4 Kansas State Big 12 25–8 15 At-Large
5 Wisconsin Big Ten 23–10 19 At-Large
6 Villanova Big East 25–9 21 Automatic
7 Cincinnati American 28–6 27 Automatic
8 Ole Miss SEC 20–12 31 At-Large
9 Oklahoma Big 12 19–13 36 At-Large
10 Iowa Big Ten 22–11 37 At-Large
11 Saint Mary's West Coast 22–11 44 Automatic
12 Oregon Pac-12 23–12 48 Automatic
13 UC Irvine Big West 30–5 51 Automatic
14 Old Dominion C-USA 26–8 56 Automatic
15 Colgate Patriot 24–10 60 Automatic
16 Gardner–Webb Big South 23–11 63 Automatic
Midwest Regional – Sprint Center,
Kansas City, Missouri
Seed School Conference Record Overall Seed Berth type
1 North Carolina ACC 27–6 3 At-Large
2 Kentucky SEC 27–6 7 At-Large
3 Houston American 31–3 9 At-Large
4 Kansas Big 12 25–9 13 At-Large
5 Auburn SEC 26–9 18 Automatic
6 Iowa State Big 12 23–11 24 Automatic
7 Wofford Southern 29–4 28 Automatic
8 Utah State Mountain West 28–6 32 Automatic
9 Washington Pac-12 26–8 33 At-Large
10 Seton Hall Big East 20–13 38 At-Large
11 Ohio State Big Ten 19–14 41 At-Large
12 New Mexico State WAC 30–4 49 Automatic
13 Northeastern CAA 23–10 54 Automatic
14 Georgia State Sun Belt 24–9 57 Automatic
15 Abilene Christian Southland 27–6 62 Automatic
16 Iona MAAC 17–15 64 Automatic

*See First Four


Bracket[edit]

* – Denotes overtime period

First Four – Dayton, Ohio[edit]

March 19 – West
   
16 Prairie View A&M 76
16 Fairleigh Dickinson 82
March 19 – East
   
11 Belmont 81
11 Temple 70
March 20 – East
   
16 North Carolina Central 74
16 North Dakota State 78
March 20 – West
   
11 St. John's 65
11 Arizona State 74

East Regional – Washington, D.C.[edit]

First Round
Round of 64
March 21 and 22
Second Round
Round of 32
March 23 and 24
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 29
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 31
            
1 Duke 85
16 North Dakota State 62
1 Duke 77
Columbia – Fri/Sun
9 UCF 76
8 VCU 58
9 UCF 73
1 Duke 75
4 Virginia Tech 73
5 Mississippi State 76
12 Liberty 80
12 Liberty 58
San Jose – Fri/Sun
4 Virginia Tech 67
4 Virginia Tech 66
13 Saint Louis 52
1 Duke 67
2 Michigan State 68
6 Maryland 79
11 Belmont 77
6 Maryland 67
Jacksonville – Thu/Sat
3 LSU 69
3 LSU 79
14 Yale 74
3 LSU 63
2 Michigan State 80
7 Louisville 76
10 Minnesota 86
10 Minnesota 50
Des Moines – Thu/Sat
2 Michigan State 70
2 Michigan State 76
15 Bradley 65

East Regional Final[edit]

CBS
March 31
5:05 pm EDT
#2 Michigan State Spartans 68, #1 Duke Blue Devils 67
Scoring by half: 34–30, 34–37
Pts: C. Winston – 20
Rebs: K. Goins, X. Tillman – 9
Asts: C. Winston – 10
Pts: Z. Williamson – 24
Rebs: Z. Williamson – 14
Asts: R. Barrett – 6
Capital One Arena – Washington, D.C.
Attendance: 20,125
Referees: Doug Sirmons, Keith Kimble, John Gaffney

East Regional all tournament team[edit]

[10]

West Regional – Anaheim, California[edit]

First Round
Round of 64
March 21 and 22
Second Round
Round of 32
March 23 and 24
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 28
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 30
            
1 Gonzaga 87
16 Fairleigh Dickinson 49
1 Gonzaga 83
Salt Lake City – Thu/Sat
9 Baylor 71
8 Syracuse 69
9 Baylor 78
1 Gonzaga 72
4 Florida State 58
5 Marquette 64
12 Murray State 83
12 Murray State 62
Hartford – Thu/Sat
4 Florida State 90
4 Florida State 76
13 Vermont 69
1 Gonzaga 69
3 Texas Tech 75
6 Buffalo 91
11 Arizona State 74
6 Buffalo 58
Tulsa – Fri/Sun
3 Texas Tech 78
3 Texas Tech 72
14 Northern Kentucky 57
3 Texas Tech 63
2 Michigan 44
7 Nevada 61
10 Florida 70
10 Florida 49
Des Moines – Thu/Sat
2 Michigan 64
2 Michigan 74
15 Montana 55

West Regional Final[edit]

TBS
March 30
3:09 pm PDT
#3 Texas Tech Red Raiders 75, #1 Gonzaga Bulldogs 69
Scoring by half: 35–37, 40–32
Pts: J. Culver – 19
Rebs: T. Owens – 7
Asts: M. Mooney – 5
Pts: R. Hachimura – 23
Rebs: B. Clarke – 12
Asts: J. Perkins – 6
Honda Center – Anaheim, California
Attendance: 15,277
Referees: John Higgins, Roger Ayers, Earl Walton

West Regional all tournament team[edit]

[10]

South Regional – Louisville, Kentucky[edit]

First Round
Round of 64
March 21 and 22
Second Round
Round of 32
March 23 and 24
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 28
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 30
            
1 Virginia 71
16 Gardner–Webb 56
1 Virginia 63
Columbia – Fri/Sun
9 Oklahoma 51
8 Ole Miss 72
9 Oklahoma 95
1 Virginia 53
12 Oregon 49
5 Wisconsin 54
12 Oregon 72
12 Oregon 73
San Jose – Fri/Sun
13 UC Irvine 54
4 Kansas State 64
13 UC Irvine 70
1 Virginia 80*
3 Purdue 75
6 Villanova 61
11 Saint Mary's 57
6 Villanova 61
Hartford – Thu/Sat
3 Purdue 87
3 Purdue 61
14 Old Dominion 48
3 Purdue 99*
2 Tennessee 94
7 Cincinnati 72
10 Iowa 79
10 Iowa 77
Columbus – Fri/Sun
2 Tennessee 83*
2 Tennessee 77
15 Colgate 70

South Regional Final[edit]

TBS
March 30
8:49 pm EDT
#3 Purdue Boilermakers 75, #1 Virginia Cavaliers 80 (OT)
Scoring by half: 30–29, 40–41 Overtime: 5–10
Pts: C. Edwards – 42
Rebs: T. Williams – 7
Asts: N. Eastern – 3
Pts: K. Guy – 25
Rebs: K. Guy – 10
Asts: T. Jerome – 7
KFC Yum! Center – Louisville, Kentucky
Attendance: 21,623
Referees: Ron Groover, Tony Padilla, Bo Boroski

South Regional all tournament team[edit]

[10]

Midwest Regional – Kansas City, Missouri[edit]

First Round
Round of 64
March 21 and 22
Second Round
Round of 32
March 23 and 24
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 29
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 31
            
1 North Carolina 88
16 Iona 73
1 North Carolina 81
Columbus – Fri/Sun
9 Washington 59
8 Utah State 61
9 Washington 78
1 North Carolina 80
5 Auburn 97
5 Auburn 78
12 New Mexico State 77
5 Auburn 89
Salt Lake City – Thu/Sat
4 Kansas 75
4 Kansas 87
13 Northeastern 53
5 Auburn 77*
2 Kentucky 71
6 Iowa State 59
11 Ohio State 62
11 Ohio State 59
Tulsa – Fri/Sun
3 Houston 74
3 Houston 84
14 Georgia State 55
3 Houston 58
2 Kentucky 62
7 Wofford 84
10 Seton Hall 68
7 Wofford 56
Jacksonville – Thu/Sat
2 Kentucky 62
2 Kentucky 79
15 Abilene Christian 44

Midwest Regional Final[edit]

CBS
March 31
1:20 pm CDT
#5 Auburn Tigers 77, #2 Kentucky Wildcats 71 (OT)
Scoring by half: 30–35, 30–25 Overtime: 17–11
Pts: J. Harper – 26
Rebs: S. Doughty, D. Purifoy – 7
Asts: J. Harper – 5
Pts: P. Washington – 28
Rebs: P. Washington – 13
Asts: T. Herro – 6
Sprint Center – Kansas City, Missouri
Attendance: 17,174
Referees: Terry Wymer, Mike Roberts, Brian Dorsey

Midwest Regional all tournament team[edit]

[10]

Final Four[edit]

U.S. Bank Stadium – Minneapolis, Minnesota[edit]

National Semifinals
Final Four
April 6
National Championship Game
April 8
      
E2 Michigan State 51
W3 Texas Tech 61
W3 Texas Tech 77
S1 Virginia 85*
S1 Virginia 63
MW5 Auburn 62

* – Denotes overtime game

National Semifinals[edit]

CBS
Saturday, April 6
5:09 pm CDT
#5 Auburn Tigers 62, #1 Virginia Cavaliers 63
Scoring by half: 31–28, 31–35
Pts: S. Doughty – 13
Rebs: A. McLemore – 12
Asts: J. Harper, B. Brown – 3
Pts: T. Jerome – 21
Rebs: T. Jerome – 9
Asts: T. Jerome – 6
U.S. Bank Stadium – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Attendance: 72,711
Referees: Doug Sirmons, Keith Kimble, James Breeding
CBS
Saturday, April 6
7:49 pm CDT
#3 Texas Tech Red Raiders 61, #2 Michigan State Spartans 51
Scoring by half: 23–21, 38–30
Pts: M. Mooney – 22
Rebs: N. Odiase – 9
Asts: Three tied – 2
Pts: C. Winston – 16
Rebs: X. Tillman, K. Goins – 8
Asts: K. Goins, C. Winston – 2
U.S. Bank Stadium – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Attendance: 72,711
Referees: Jeff Anderson, Doug Shows, Bo Boroski

National Championship[edit]

CBS
Monday, April 8
8:20 pm CDT
#3 Texas Tech Red Raiders 77, #1 Virginia Cavaliers 85 (OT)
Scoring by half: 29–32, 39–36 Overtime: 9–17
Pts: B. Francis – 17
Rebs: J. Culver – 9
Asts: J. Culver – 6
Pts: D. Hunter – 27
Rebs: B. Key – 10
Asts: T. Jerome – 9
U.S. Bank Stadium – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Attendance: 72,062
Referees: Michael Stephens, Terry Wymer, Ron Groover

Final Four all-tournament team[edit]

Record by conference[edit]

Conference Bids Record Win % R64 R32 S16 E8 F4 CG NC
ACC 7 15–6 .714 7 5 5 2 1 1 1
Big 12 6 8–6 .571 6 4 1 1 1 1
Big Ten 8 13–8 .619 8 7 3 2 1
SEC 7 12–7 .632 7 5 4 2 1
WCC 2 3–2 .600 2 1 1 1
American 4 3–4 .429 3 2 1
Pac-12 3 4–3 .571 3 2 1
Big East 4 1–4 .200 3 1
Ohio Valley 2 2–2 .500 2 1
Atlantic Sun 1 1–1 .500 1 1
Big West 1 1–1 .500 1 1
MAC 1 1–1 .500 1 1
Southern 1 1–1 .500 1 1
Atlantic 10 2 0–2 .000 2
Mountain West 2 0–2 .000 2
NEC 1 1–1 .500 1
Summit 1 1–1 .500 1
  • The R64, R32, S16, E8, F4, CG, and NC columns indicate how many teams from each conference were in the round of 64 (first round), round of 32 (second round), Sweet 16, Elite Eight, Final Four, championship game, and national champion, respectively.
  • The "Record" column includes wins in the First Four for the NEC, Ohio Valley, Pac-12, and Summit conferences and losses in the First Four for the American and Big East conference.
  • The SWAC and MEAC each had one representative, eliminated in the First Four with a record of 0–1.
  • The America East, Big Sky, Big South, Colonial, C-USA, Horizon, MAAC, Missouri Valley, Patriot, Southland, Sun Belt, WAC, and Ivy League each had one representative, eliminated in the Round of 64 with a record of 0–1.

Media coverage[edit]

Television[edit]

CBS Sports and Turner Sports (via TBS, TNT, and truTV) had U.S. television rights to the tournament.[12] As part of a cycle than began in 2016, CBS televised the 2019 Final Four and championship game.

In response to criticism over TBS's handling of the selection show in 2018 (which featured an unconventional two-hour format where all the qualifying teams were first revealed in alphabetical order before the matchups were actually unveiled, and had viewership fall by 52% partly due to it also being aired on cable rather than CBS), it was announced that CBS's selection show would revert to an hour-long format, and prioritize unveiling the bracket. CNN president Jeff Zucker, who had also become head of WarnerMedia's sports properties after a reorganization, explained that "it's a sign of understanding when things don't necessarily go as well as you would hope you change it. So there's no shame in that. At the end of the day, you have to give the fans what they want."[13] The show attracted its highest viewership since 2014 and averaged a 4.0 share on Nielsen overnight ratings.[14]

Television channels[edit]

  • First Four – truTV
  • First and Second rounds – CBS, TBS, TNT, and truTV
  • Regional Semifinals and Finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight) – CBS and TBS
  • National Semifinals (Final Four) and Championship – CBS

Studio hosts[edit]

  • Greg Gumbel (New York City and Minneapolis) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Ernie Johnson Jr. (New York City, Atlanta, and Minneapolis) – First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Casey Stern (Atlanta) – First Four, First Round and Second Round

Studio analysts[edit]

  • Charles Barkley (New York City and Minneapolis) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Mike Brey (Atlanta) – Regional Semi-Finals
  • Jeff Capel (Atlanta) – First Round
  • Seth Davis (Atlanta and Minneapolis) – First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Brendan Haywood (Atlanta) – First Four, First Round, Second Round and Regional Semi-Finals
  • Clark Kellogg (New York City and Minneapolis) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Porter Moser (Atlanta) – Second Round
  • Candace Parker (Atlanta and Minneapolis) – First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals and Final Four
  • Kenny Smith (New York City and Minneapolis) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Gene Steratore (New York City and Minneapolis) – First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Wally Szczerbiak (New York City and Minneapolis) – Second Round and Final Four
  • Jay Wright (Minneapolis) – Final Four

Commentary teams[edit]

Radio[edit]

Westwood One had exclusive radio rights to the entire tournament.

Internet[edit]

Video[edit]

Live video of games was available for streaming through the following means:[15]

  • NCAA March Madness Live (website and app, no CBS games on digital media players; access to games on WarnerMedia channels (TBS, TNT, truTV) required TV Everywhere authentication through provider)
  • CBS All Access (only CBS games, service subscription required)
  • CBS Sports website and app (only CBS games)
  • Watch TBS website and app (only TBS games, required TV Everywhere authentication)
  • Watch TNT website and app (only TNT games, required TV Everywhere authentication)
  • Watch truTV website and app (only truTV games, required TV Everywhere authentication)
  • Websites and apps of cable, satellite, and OTT providers of CBS, TBS, TNT, and truTV (access required subscription)

Audio[edit]

Live audio of games was available for streaming through the following means:

  • NCAA March Madness Live (website and app)
  • Westwood One Sports website
  • TuneIn (website and app)
  • Websites and apps of Westwood One Sports affiliates

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Prather, Shannon (December 7, 2017). "Plans for 2019 NCAA Final Four are underway". Minneapolis Star Tribune. Retrieved December 8, 2017.
  2. ^ "March Madness 2019 dates and schedule". NCAA. March 7, 2019. Retrieved March 10, 2019.
  3. ^ "First time finalists meet". NCAA. April 7, 2019. Retrieved April 8, 2019.
  4. ^ Schuknecht, Cat. "'This Is A Great Story', Says Virginia Cavaliers' Coach On Team's NCAA Comeback". npr.org. Retrieved April 11, 2019.
  5. ^ "Future Division I Men's Basketball Championship sites". NCAA. April 21, 2017.
  6. ^ "March Madness tournament could generate $9 million for Columbia". WLTX-TV. Retrieved March 19, 2019.
  7. ^ "Penalties, lost postseason numbers decline". NCAA. May 23, 2018.
  8. ^ "Reclassifying Members". NCAA. Retrieved February 27, 2019.
  9. ^ Sharrock, Rory (February 13, 2019). "FAMU men's basketball, men's indoor/outdoor track, golf ineligible for postseason play". Tallahassee Democrat. Retrieved March 5, 2019.
  10. ^ a b c d "2019 NCAA Tournament Summary". College Basketball at Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved April 7, 2019.
  11. ^ a b c d e Patterson, Chip (April 8, 2019). "2019 Final Four All-Tournament Team: Kyle Guy named Most Outstanding Player". CBSSports.com. Retrieved April 8, 2019.
  12. ^ "Turner Sports and CBS Sports Announce 2019 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Championship Commentator Teams". Turner Broadcasting. March 11, 2019. Retrieved March 11, 2019.
  13. ^ Strauss, Ben (March 12, 2019). "After backlash, the NCAA tournament selection show is going back to basics". Washington Post. Retrieved March 12, 2019.
  14. ^ Rosenthal, Phil (March 18, 2019). "CBS' streamlined NCAA 'Selection Show' scores best overnight ratings in 5 years". Chicago Tribune. Retrieved March 19, 2019.
  15. ^ Maiman, Beth (March 8, 2017). "March Madness TV schedule: How to watch and live stream every game in the NCAA men's basketball tournament". NCAA. Retrieved March 9, 2017.