2019 New Jersey General Assembly election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
New Jersey General Assembly elections, 2019

← 2017 November 2019 2021 →

All 80 seats in the New Jersey General Assembly
41 seats needed for a majority
 
Leader Craig Coughlin Jon Bramnick
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 9, 2018 January 17, 2012
Leader's seat 19th 21st
Last election 54 seats 26 seats

Incumbent Speaker

Craig Coughlin
Democratic



The 2019 Elections for New Jersey's General Assembly will be held in November 2019. All 80 seats in the Assembly will be up. The candidates that win in November will be apart of the 219th New Jersey Legislature.

All 80 seats of the New Jersey General Assembly will be up for election. Democrats currently hold a 54–26 supermajority in the lower house. The members of the New Jersey Legislature are chosen from 40 electoral districts. Each district elects one State Senator and two State Assembly members. New Jersey uses coterminous legislative districts for both its State Senate and General Assembly.

To take control from the Democrats, Republicans need to net 15 seats from the Democrats in the election.

Going into the 2019 election, every legislative district is represented by two Assembly members of the same party.

Incumbents not running for re-election[edit]

Democratic[edit]

Republican[edit]

Summary of results by State Assembly district[5][6][edit]

Legislative District Position Incumbent Party Elected Assembly Member Party
1st 1 R. Bruce Land Democrat
2 Matthew W. Milam Democrat
2nd 1 Vincent Mazzeo Democrat
2 John Armato Democrat
3rd 1 John Burzichelli Democrat
2 Adam Taliaferro Democrat
4th 1 Gabriela Mosquera Democrat
2 Paul Moriarty Democrat
5th 1 William Spearman Democrat
2 Patricia Egan Jones Democrat
6th 1 Louis Greenwald Democrat
2 Pamela Lampitt Democrat
7th 1 Herbert Conaway, Jr. Democrat
2 Carol Murphy Democrat
8th 1 Joe Howarth Republican
2 Ryan Peters Republican
9th 1 Brian Rumpf Republican
2 DiAnne Gove Republican
10th 1 Gregory McGuckin Republican
2 David Wolfe Republican
11th 1 Eric Houghtaling Democrat
2 Joann Downey Democrat
12th 1 Ronald Dancer Republican
2 Robert Clifton Republican
13th 1 Amy Handlin Republican
2 Serena DiMaso Republican
14th 1 Wayne DeAngelo Democrat
2 Daniel Benson Democrat
15th 1 Anthony Verrelli Democrat
2 Verlina Reynolds-Jackson Democrat
16th 1 Roy Freiman Democrat
2 Andrew Zwicker Democrat
17th 1 Joseph Danielsen Democrat
2 Joseph Egan Democrat
18th 1 Nancy Pinkin Democrat
2 Robert Karabinchak Democrat
19th 1 Craig Coughlin Democrat
2 Yvonne Lopez Democrat
20th 1 Jamel Holley Democrat
2 Annette Quijano Democrat
21st 1 Jon Bramnick Republican
2 Nancy Munoz Republican
22nd 1 Linda Carter Democrat
2 James J. Kennedy Democrat
23rd 1 John DiMaio Republican
2 Erik Peterson Republican
24th 1 Parker Space Republican
2 Harold Wirths Republican
25th 1 Michael Carroll Republican
2 Anthony Bucco, Jr. Republican
26th 1 BettyLou DeCroce Republican
2 Jay Webber Republican
27th 1 Mila Jasey Democrat
2 John McKeon Democrat
28th 1 Ralph Caputo Democrat
2 Cleopatra Tucker Democrat
29th 1 Eliana Pintor Marin Democrat
2 Shanique Speight Democrat
30th 1 Sean Kean Republican
2 Edward Thomson Republican
31st 1 Nicholas Chiaravalloti Democrat
2 Angela McKnight Democrat
32nd 1 Pedro Mejia Democrat
2 Angelica Jimenez Democrat
33rd 1 Raj Mukherji Democrat
2 Annette Chaparro Democrat
34th 1 Thomas Giblin Democrat
2 Britnee Timberlake Democrat
35th 1 Shavonda Sumter Democrat
2 Benjie Wimberly Democrat
36th 1 Clinton Calabrese Democrat
2 Gary Schaer Democrat
37th 1 Gordon Johnson Democrat
2 Valerie Vainieri Huttle Democrat
38th 1 Lisa Swain Democrat
2 Chris Tully Democrat
39th 1 Robert Auth Republican
2 Holly Schepisi Republican
40th 1 Kevin Rooney Republican
2 Christopher DePhillips Republican

List of races[edit]

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40

District 1[edit]

1st Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic R. Bruce Land (incumbent)
Republican Antwan McClellan
Democratic Matthew Milam (incumbent)
Republican Erik Simonsen
Total votes

District 2[edit]

2nd Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Armato (incumbent)
Republican Philip Guenther
Democratic Vincent Mazzeo (incumbent)
Republican John Risley, Jr.
Total votes

District 3[edit]

3rd Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Burzichelli (incumbent)
Republican Edward R. Durr
Republican Beth Sawyer
Democratic Adam Taliaferro (incumbent)
Total votes

District 4[edit]

4th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Paul Dilks
Democratic Paul Moriarty (incumbent)
Democratic Gabriela Mosquera (incumbent)
Republican Stephen Pakradooni, Jr.
Total votes

District 5[edit]

5th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Ehret
Republican Nicholas Kush
Democratic William Moen, Jr.
Democratic William Spearman (incumbent)
Total votes

District 6[edit]

6th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Louis Greenwald (incumbent)
Democratic Pamela Lampitt (incumbent)
Republican John Papeika
Republican Cynthia Plucinski
Total votes

District 7[edit]

7th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Herbert Conaway, Jr. (incumbent)
Independent Kathleen Cooley[a]
Republican Peter Miller
Democratic Carol Murphy (incumbent)
Total votes

District 8[edit]

8th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Tom Giangiulio, Jr.[b]
Democratic Gina LaPlaca
Democratic Mark Natale
Republican Ryan Peters (incumbent)
Republican Jean Stanfield
Total votes

District 9[edit]

9th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sarah Collins
Republican DiAnne Gove (incumbent)
Independent Blayne Lavalle[c]
Democratic Wayne Lewis
Republican Brian Rumpf (incumbent)
Total votes

District 10[edit]

10th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Vincent Barrella[d]
Republican John Catalano
Democratic Eileen Della Volle
Independent Ian Holmes[e]
Republican Gregory McGuckin (incumbent)
Democratic Erin Wheeler
Total votes

District 11[edit]

11th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael Amoroso
Democratic Joann Downey (incumbent)
Democratic Eric Houghtaling (incumbent)
Republican Matthew Woolley
Total votes

District 12[edit]

12th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert Clifton (incumbent)
Republican Ronald Dancer (incumbent)
Democratic Malini Guha
Democratic David Lande
Total votes

District 13[edit]

13th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Serena DiMaso (incumbent)
Democratic Allison Friedman
Republican Gerard Scharfenberger
Democratic Barbara Singer
Total votes

District 14[edit]

14th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Daniel Benson (incumbent)
Independent Michael Bollentin[f]
Republican Thomas Calabrese
Democratic Wayne DeAngelo (incumbent)
Republican Bina Shah
Total votes

District 15[edit]

15th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Verlina Reynolds-Jackson (incumbent)
Democratic Anthony Verrelli (incumbent)
Independent Edward Weedman[g]
Independent Dioh Williams[h]
Republican Jennifer Williams
Total votes

District 16[edit]

16th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Caliguire
Democratic Roy Freiman (incumbent)
Republican Christine Madrid
Democratic Andrew Zwicker (incumbent)
Total votes

District 17[edit]

17th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patricia Badovinac
Democratic Joseph Danielsen (incumbent)
Democratic Joseph Egan (incumbent)
Republican Maria Conception Powell
Total votes

District 18[edit]

18th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert Bengivenga
Republican Jeffrey Brown
Democratic Robert Karabinchak (incumbent)
Democratic Nancy Pinkin (incumbent)
Total votes

District 19[edit]

19th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Craig Coughlin (incumbent)
Independent William Cruz[i]
Republican Rocco Genova
Democratic Yvonne Lopez (incumbent)
Republican Christian Onuoha
Total votes

District 20[edit]

20th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Charles Donnelly
Republican Ashraf Hanna
Democratic Jamel Holley (incumbent)
Democratic Annette Quijano (incumbent)
Total votes

District 21[edit]

21st Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jon Bramnick (incumbent)
Democratic Stacey Gunderman
Democratic Lisa Mandelblatt
Independent Martin Marks[j]
Republican Nancy Munoz (incumbent)
Independent Harris Pappas[k]
Total votes

District 22[edit]

22nd Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Linda Carter (incumbent)
Democratic James Kennedy (incumbent)
Republican Patricia Quattrocchi
Total votes

District 23[edit]

23rd Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John DiMaio (incumbent)
Democratic Denise King
Republican Erik Peterson (incumbent)
Democratic Marisa Trofimov
Total votes

District 24[edit]

24th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Deana Lykins
Democratic Dan Soloman Smith
Republican Parker Space (incumbent)
Republican Harold Wirths (incumbent)
Total votes

District 25[edit]

25th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian Bergen
Democratic Lisa Bhimani
Republican Anthony Bucco, Jr. (incumbent)
Democratic Darcy Draeger
Total votes

District 26[edit]

26th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Christine Clarke
Republican BettyLou DeCroce (incumbent)
Democratic Laura Fortgang
Republican Jay Webber (incumbent)
Total votes

District 27[edit]

27th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael Dailey
Democratic Mila Jasey (incumbent)
Democratic John McKeon (incumbent)
Republican Mauro Tucci
Total votes

District 28[edit]

28th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joy Bembry-Freeman
Democratic Ralph Caputo (incumbent)
Republican Antonio Pires
Democratic Cleopatra Tucker (incumbent)
Total votes

District 29[edit]

29th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Anello
Independent Yolanda Johnson[l]
Democratic Eliana Pintor Marin (incumbent)
Democratic Shanique Speight (incumbent)
Independent Nichelle Velazquez[m]
Republican Jeannette Veras
Total votes

District 30[edit]

30th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jason Celik
Democratic Steven Farkas
Republican Sean Kean (incumbent)
Independent Hank Schroeder[n]
Republican Edward Thomson (incumbent)
Total votes

District 31[edit]

31st Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Nicholas Chiaravalloti (incumbent)
Democratic Angela McKnight (incumbent)
Republican Jason Mushnick
Republican Mary Kay Palange
Total votes

District 32[edit]

32nd Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ann Carletta
Republican Francesca Curreli
Democratic Angelica Jimenez (incumbent)
Democratic Pedro Mejia (incumbent)
Total votes

District 33[edit]

33rd Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Annette Chaparro (incumbent)
Republican Holly Lucyk
Democratic Raj Mukherji (incumbent)
Republican Fabian Rohena
Total votes

District 34[edit]

34th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Clenard Childress, Jr.[o]
Republican Irene DeVita
Democratic Thomas Giblin (incumbent)
Republican Bharat Rana
Democratic Britnee Timberlake (incumbent)
Total votes

District 35[edit]

35th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert Cartalemi
Republican Tamer Mamkej
Democratic Shavonda Sumter (incumbent)
Democratic Benjie Wimberly (incumbent)
Total votes

District 36[edit]

36th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Khaldoun Androwis
Democratic Clinton Calabrese (incumbent)
Republican Foster Lane
Democratic Gary Schaer (incumbent)
Total votes

District 37[edit]

37th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Libertarian Claudio Belusic
Republican Angela Hendricks
Democratic Valerie Vainieri Huttle (incumbent)
Democratic Gordon Johnson (incumbent)
Republican Gino Tessaro
Total votes

District 38[edit]

38th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Christopher DiPiazza
Republican Michael Kazimir
Democratic Lisa Swain (incumbent)
Democratic P. Christopher Tully (incumbent)
Total votes

District 39[edit]

39th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert Auth (incumbent)
Democratic John Birkner
Democratic Gerald Falotico
Republican Holly Schepisi (incumbent)
Total votes

District 40[edit]

40th Legislative District General Election, 2019[7]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Christopher DePhillips (incumbent)
Democratic Maria Martini Cordonnier
Republican Kevin Rooney (incumbent)
Democratic Michael Sedon
Total votes

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Party listed as "True Blue Unbossed."
  2. ^ Party listed as "MAGA Conservative."
  3. ^ Party listed as "A Fresh Face."
  4. ^ Party listed as "Integrity Experience Leadership."
  5. ^ Party listed as "Addressing Systemic Issues."
  6. ^ Party listed as "Integrity And Accountability."
  7. ^ Party listed as "Legalize Marijuana Party."
  8. ^ Party listed as "Legalize Marijuana Party."
  9. ^ Party listed as "Independent."
  10. ^ Party listed as "Independent Conservative."
  11. ^ Party listed as "Independent Conservative."
  12. ^ Party listed as "Jobs, Equal Rights."
  13. ^ Party listed as "Jobs, Equal Rights."
  14. ^ Party listed as "The Other Candidate."
  15. ^ Party listed as "Stop The Insanity!"

References[edit]

  1. ^ Trethan, Phaedra (March 14, 2019). "Jones won't seek reelection to Assembly seat". Courier-Post. Retrieved March 16, 2019.
  2. ^ Westhoven, William (May 11, 2018). "Michael Patrick Carroll confirms NJ Assembly exit; will seek county surrogate seat". Daily Record. Retrieved January 20, 2019.
  3. ^ Cervenka, Susanne; Zimmer, Russ (October 8, 2018). "Amy Handlin retiring from New Jersey Assembly". Asbury Park Press. Retrieved January 20, 2019.
  4. ^ Larsen, Erik (January 23, 2019). "Longtime NJ assemblyman from Brick will not seek re-election". Asbury Park Press. Retrieved January 24, 2019.
  5. ^ "New Jersey General Assembly elections, 2019". Ballotpedia. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  6. ^ "2019 Unofficial Primary Election Results General Assembly" (PDF). Secretary of State of New Jersey. Retrieved June 21, 2019.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an "Official List, Candidates for General Assembly For PRIMARY ELECTION 06/04/2019 Election" (PDF). Secretary of State of New Jersey. April 11, 2019. Retrieved April 28, 2019.