2019 New Jersey elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

A general election will be held in the U.S. state of New Jersey on November 5, 2019. Primary elections will be held on June 4. The only state positions up in this election cycle are all 80 seats in the New Jersey General Assembly and one Senate special election in the 1st Legislative District. In addition to the State Legislative elections, numerous county offices and freeholders in addition to municipal offices are up for election. There are no statewide questions currently on the ballot this year though some counties and municipalities may have a local question asked. Non-partisan local elections, some school board elections, and some fire district elections are also happening throughout the year.

Contents

State Senate[edit]

One special election will be held in the 1st Legislative District to complete the unexpired term of Jeff Van Drew. Van Drew resigned on January 2, 2019, following his election to Congress. On January 7, Democratic committee members in Atlantic, Cape May, and Cumberland counties selected Assemblyman Bob Andrzejczak as the appointed replacement, and was sworn in on January 15.[1][2]

Democratic primary[edit]
Declared
1st Legislative District Democratic Primary[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bob Andrzejczak
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
Declared
Withdrew
1st Legislative District Republican Primary[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Testa
Total votes

General Assembly[edit]

2019 New Jersey General Assembly elections

← 2017 November 5, 2019 2021 →

All 80 seats in the New Jersey General Assembly
41 seats needed for a majority
 
Dem
Jon Bramnick.jpg
Leader Craig Coughlin Jon Bramnick
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 9, 2018 January 17, 2012
Leader's seat 19th (Woodbridge) 21st (Westfield)
Last election 54 seats, 58.1% 26 seats, 41.4%

Incumbent Speaker

Craig Coughlin
Democratic



All 80 seats of the New Jersey General Assembly will be up for election. Democrats currently hold a 54–26 supermajority in the lower house.

Incumbents not running for re-election[edit]

Democratic[edit]

Republican[edit]

List of races[edit]

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40

District 1[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
1st Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic R. Bruce Land
Democratic Matthew W. Milam
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
1st Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Antwan McClellan
Republican Erik Simonsen
Total votes

District 2[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
2nd Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Armato
Democratic Vincent Mazzeo
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
2nd Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Philip J. Guenther
Republican John W. Risley Jr.
Total votes

District 3[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
3rd Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John J. Burzichelli
Democratic John Kalnas
Democratic Adam Taliaferro
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
3rd Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Edward Durr Jr.
Republican Beth Sawyer
Total votes

District 4[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
4th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paul D. Moriarty
Democratic Gabriela M. Mosquera
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
4th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Paul E. Dilks
Republican Stephen H. Pakradooni Jr.
Total votes

District 5[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
5th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic William F. Moen Jr.
Democratic William W. Spearman
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
5th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Ehret
Republican Nicholas Kush
Total votes

District 6[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
6th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Louis D. Greenwald
Democratic E. Julian Jordan III
Democratic Pamela R. Lampitt
Democratic Danie Moss-Velasco
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
6th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Papeika
Republican Cynthia Plucinski
Total votes

District 7[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
7th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Herb Conaway
Democratic Carol Murphy
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]

Only one Republican filed for the two seats in this district.

7th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Peter H. Miller
Total votes

District 8[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
8th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Howarth
Republican R. Jason Huf
Republican Ryan Peters
Republican Jane Stanfield
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
8th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Johnny Bravo
Democratic Gina LaPlaca
Democratic Mark Natale
Total votes

District 9[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
9th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican DiAnne C. Gove
Republican Brian E. Rumpf
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
9th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sarah J. Collins
Democratic Wayne Lewis
Total votes

District 10[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
10th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Catalano
Republican Gregory P. McGuckin
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
10th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Eileen Della Volle
Democratic Erin Wheeler
Total votes

District 11[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
11th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joann Downey
Democratic Eric Houghtaling
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
11th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael Amoroso
Republican Matthew C. Woolley
Total votes

District 12[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
12th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert D. Clifton
Republican Ronald S. Dancer
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
12th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Malini Guha
Democratic David H. Lande
Total votes

District 13[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
13th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Serena DiMaso
Republican Gerard Scharfenberger
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
13th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Alison Friedman
Democratic Barbara Singer
Total votes

District 14[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
14th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Daniel R. Benson
Democratic Wayne P. DeAngelo
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
14th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Thomas Calabrese
Republican Bina Shah
Total votes

District 15[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
15th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Alex Bethea
Democratic Verlina Reynolds-Jackson
Democratic Anthony S. Verrelli
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]

Only one Republican filed for the two seats in this district.

15th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jennifer Williams
Total votes

District 16[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
16th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Roy Freiman
Democratic Andrew Zwicker
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
16th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Caliguire
Republican Roger Forest Locandro
Republican Christine Madrid
Total votes

District 17[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
17th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joe Danielsen
Democratic Joseph V. Egan
Democratic Ron Rivers
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
17th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patricia Badovinac
Republican Maria Concepcion Powell
Total votes

District 18[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
18th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Robert Karabinchak
Democratic Nancy Pinkin
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
18th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert A. Bengivenga Jr.
Republican Jeffrey R. Brown
Total votes

District 19[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
19th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Craig J. Coughlin
Democratic Yvonne M. Lopez
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
19th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rocco Genova
Republican Christian Onuoha
Total votes

District 20[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
20th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jamel C. Holley
Democratic Kenneth Jones
Democratic Annette Quijano
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
20th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Charles Donnelly
Republican Ashraf Hanna
Total votes

District 21[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
21st Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jon Bramnick
Republican Nancy Munoz
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
21st Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sally Gunderman
Democratic Jill LaZare
Democratic Lisa Mandelblatt
Total votes

District 22[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
22nd Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Linda Carter
Democratic James Kennedy
Democratic Mark A. Lighten
Democratic Carlos A. Rivas
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]

Only one Republican filed for the two seats in this district.

22nd Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patricia Quattrocchi
Total votes

District 23[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
23rd Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John DiMaio
Republican Erik Peterson
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
23rd Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Denise T. King
Democratic Marisa Trofimov
Total votes

District 24[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
24th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican F. Parker Space
Republican Harold J. "Hal" Wirths
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
24th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Deana Lykins
Democratic Dan Soloman Smith
Total votes

District 25[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
25th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John M. Barbarula
Republican Brian Bergen
Republican Anthony M. Bucco
Republican Aura Kenny Dunn
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
25th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lisa Bhimani
Democratic Darcy Draeger
Total votes

District 26[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
26th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican BettyLou DeCroce
Republican Jay Webber
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
26th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Christine Clarke
Democratic Laura Fortgang
Total votes

District 27[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
27th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mila M. Jasey
Democratic John F. McKeon
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
27th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael Dailey
Republican Mauro G. Tucci Jr.
Total votes

District 28[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
28th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Stephen Burd
Democratic Ralph R. Caputo
Democratic Cleopatra Tucker
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
28th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joy Bembry-Freeman
Republican Antonio Pires
Total votes

District 29[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
29th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Shanique Davis-Speight
Democratic Eliana Pintor Marin
Democratic Steve Jose Poveda
Democratic Awais Qazi
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
29th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Anello
Republican Jeannette Veras
Total votes

District 30[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
30th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sean T. Kean
Republican Edward H. Thomson
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
30th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Yasin "Jason" Celik
Democratic Steven Farkas
Total votes

District 31[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
31st Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Nicholas A. Chiaravalloti
Democratic Angela V. McKnight
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
31st Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jason Todd Mushnick
Republican Mary Kay Palange
Total votes

District 32[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
32nd Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Angelica M. Jimenez
Democratic Mahmoud Mahmoud
Democratic Pedro Mejia
Democratic Roger Quesada
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
32nd Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ann Carletta
Republican Francesca Curreli
Total votes

District 33[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
33rd Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Annette Chaparro
Democratic Raj Mukherji
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
33rd Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Holly Lucyk
Republican Fabian Rohena
Total votes

District 34[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
34th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Thomas P. Giblin
Democratic Simone J. Jelks-Bandison
Democratic Britnee N. Timberlake
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
34th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Irene DeVita
Republican Bharat T. Rana
Total votes

District 35[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
35th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Shavonda E. Sumter
Democratic Benjie E. Wimberly
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
35th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert Cartalemi
Republican Tamer Mamkej
Total votes

District 36[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
36th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Clinton Calabrese
Democratic Gary S. Schaer
Democratic Edward Tolga Gonca
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
36th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Khaldoun Androwis
Republican Foster Lowe
Total votes

District 37[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
37th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Valerie Vainieri Huttle
Democratic Gordon M. Johnson
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
37th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Angela T. Hendricks
Republican Gino Tessaro
Total votes

District 38[edit]

Democratic primary[edit]
38th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lisa Swain
Democratic Christopher Tully
Total votes
Republican primary[edit]
36th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Christopher DiPiazza
Republican Michael A. Kazimir
Total votes

District 39[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
39th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert J. Auth
Republican Holly T. Schepisi
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
39th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Birkner Jr.
Democratic Gerald Falotico
Total votes

District 40[edit]

Republican primary[edit]
40th Legislative District Republican Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Christopher P. DePhillips
Republican Kevin J. Rooney
Total votes
Democratic primary[edit]
40th Legislative District Democratic Primary[11]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Maria Martini Cordonnier
Democratic Michael A. Sedon
Total votes

References[edit]

  1. ^ Contento, Nina (January 2, 2019). "Former State Senator Jeff Van Drew Prepares for Washington, D.C." SNJ Today. Retrieved January 20, 2019.
  2. ^ Franklin, Chris (January 7, 2019). "It's a game of musical chairs in 1st Legislative district after Van Drew heads to Washington". NJ.com. Retrieved January 20, 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Official List, Candidates for State Senate For PRIMARY ELECTION 06/04/2019 Election" (PDF). Secretary of State of New Jersey. April 11, 2019. Retrieved April 25, 2019.
  4. ^ Hurley, Harry; Coleman, Chris (November 20, 2018). "MICHAEL TESTA TO RUN FOR NJ STATE SENATE IN DISTRICT 1". WPGG. Retrieved May 12, 2019.
  5. ^ Brunetti Post, Michelle; Barlow, Bill (January 17, 2019). "Milam to replace Andrzejczak in Assembly; Fiocchi running for Senate". The Press of Atlantic City. Retrieved May 12, 2019.
  6. ^ Wildstein, David (March 13, 2019). "Testa wins Cape May; Fiocchi drops out". New Jersey Globe. Retrieved May 12, 2019.
  7. ^ Trethan, Phaedra (March 14, 2019). "Jones won't seek reelection to Assembly seat". Courier-Post. Retrieved March 16, 2019.
  8. ^ Westhoven, William (May 11, 2018). "Michael Patrick Carroll confirms NJ Assembly exit; will seek county surrogate seat". Daily Record. Retrieved January 20, 2019.
  9. ^ Cervenka, Susanne; Zimmer, Russ (October 8, 2018). "Amy Handlin retiring from New Jersey Assembly". Asbury Park Press. Retrieved January 20, 2019.
  10. ^ Larsen, Erik (January 23, 2019). "Longtime NJ assemblyman from Brick will not seek re-election". Asbury Park Press. Retrieved January 24, 2019.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb "Official List, Candidates for General Assembly For PRIMARY ELECTION 06/04/2019 Election" (PDF). Secretary of State of New Jersey. April 11, 2019. Retrieved April 28, 2019.