2019 New Zealand Radio Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 New Zealand Radio Awards
Awarded forExcellence in radio broadcasting
CountryNew Zealand
Presented byRadio Broadcasters Association
Websiteradioawards.co.nz

The 2019 New Zealand Radio Awards were the awards for excellence in the New Zealand radio industry during 2018. It was the 42nd New Zealand Radio Awards, recognising staff, volunteers and contractors in both commercial and non-commercial broadcasting.[1]

Winners and nominees[edit]

This is a list of nominees, with winners in bold.[2][3][4]

Associated Craft Award[edit]

Associated Craft Award

Alison Watt – The Radio Bureau – The Radio Bureau

  • MediaWorks Trade Marketing Team – Cathy Fali, Jess Knox, Alex Jolly, Tom Groenewegen, Brittany Pannett, Kat Blackburn – MediaWorks
  • MediaWorks Operations Team – Nikki Flint, Aileen Lau, Abby Lawrence, Amber Howard, Caitlin Coffey, Finlay Robertson, Jessie Matheson, Kiriana Jones, Anna Bennington, Jess Smith, Jaron Jack, Lauren Potter, Penny Quirk – MediaWorks

Best Community Campaign[edit]

Best Community Campaign

5 Marathons in 5 Days – Dena Roberts, Dominic Harvey, Tom McKenzie, Bex Dewhurst, Ryan Rathbone, Lucy Carthew, Lucy Hills, Clinton Randell, Megan Annear, Ricky Bannister – The Edge Network

  • Petition for Pride – Mel Toomey, Casey Sullivan, Daniel Mac – The Edge Wellington
  • Jingle Bail – Leanne Hutchinson, Jason Gunn, Jay-Jay Feeney, Todd Fisher, Matt Anderson – More FM Network

Best Content[edit]

Best Content Director

Ryan Rathbone – The Edge Network

  • Ross Flahive – ZM Network
  • Christian Boston – More FM Network
Best Creative Feature

Whostalk ZB – Phil Guyan, Josh Couch, Grace Bucknell, Phil Yule, Mike Hosking, Daryl Habraken – Newstalk ZB Network / CBA

  • Tarore – John Cowan, Josh Couch, Rangi Kipa, Phil Yule – Newstalk ZB Network / CBA
  • The Rock Drive with Thane and Dunc – Jeremy Pickford, Duncan Heyde, Thane Kirby, Jack Honeybone, Roisin Kelly – The Rock Network
Best Podcast

Gone Fishing – Adam Dudding, Amy Maas, Tim Watkin, Justin Gregory, Rangi Powick, Jason Dorday – RNZ National

  • Black Sheep – William Ray, Tim Watkin – RNZ National
  • BANG! – Melody Thomas, Tim Watkin – RNZ National
Best Show Producer – Music Show

Jeremy Pickford – The Rock Drive with Thane and Dunc – The Rock Network

  • Alexandra Mullin – The Edge Breakfast with Dom, Meg and Randell – The Edge Network
  • Ryan Maguire – The Morning Rumble – The Rock Network
Best Show Producer – Talk Show

Helen McCarthy – Marcus Lush Nights – Newstalk ZB Network

  • Martin Gibson – Morning Report – RNZ National
  • Carolyn Leaney – The Leighton Smith Show – Newstalk ZB Network
Best Video

Deadpool Marathon – Jono, Ben & Sharyn – Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Dan Webby, Sharyn Casey, Browynn Baker, Andy Robinson, Jamie Linehan – The Edge Network

  • This Is New Zealand – Aaron Ly, Tegan Yorwarth, Tammy Davis, Michael Baker, Willy McAlister, Kara Joy-Rickard, Shawn Cleaver, Leigh Dolbear – George FM Network
  • Make It Clink – Aaron Ly, Jim Cawthorn, Joe Baxendale, Stacey Wouters, Duncan Heyde, Storm MacDonald, David Smith, Joe Baxendale – The Rock Network

Best New Broadcaster[edit]

Best New Broadcaster – Journalist

Logan Church – RNZ National

  • Rachel Das – Newstalk ZB Canterbury
  • Henry Rounce – Newshub Radio Network
Best New Broadcaster – Off-Air

Tom Harper – Social Content Coordinator – Hauraki Network

  • Sarah Mount – Digital Content Producer – ZM Network
  • Finlay Robertson – Radio Group Specialist – Edge, Edge TV and Mai – The Edge and Mai Networks
Best New Broadcaster – On-Air

Anna Henvest – ZM News / Announcer – ZM Network

  • Sinead Howard – George FM Night Host – George FM Network
  • Brook Ruscoe – Mai Nights – Mai FM Network

Best News & Sport[edit]

Best News or Sports Journalist

Barry Soper – Newstalk ZB Network

  • Indira Stewart – RNZ National
  • Phil Pennington – RNZ National
Best News Story – Team Coverage

Checkpoint – Dodgy EQC Repairs – Pip Keane, Bridget Burke – RNZ National

Jami-Lee Ross Saga – Newstalk ZB News Team – Newstalk ZB Network

  • Cyclone Gita – Newstalk ZB News Team – Newstalk ZB Network
Best Newsreader

Raylene Ramsay – Newstalk ZB Network

  • Nicola Wright – RNZ National
  • Niva Retimanu – Newstalk ZB Network
Best Sports Reader, Presenter or Commentator

D'Arcy Waldegrave & Goran Paladin – D'Arcy and Goran – Radio Sport Network

  • Mike Lane, Jeremy Wells, Matt Heath, Leigh Hart, Jason Hoyte, Paul Ford, James McOnie, Lee Baker, Joseph Durie, Alex Hanger, Tom Harper – The ACC Commentary Team – The ACC Network
  • Nigel Yalden – Radio Sport – Radio Sport Network
Best Sports Story – Team Coverage

2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games – Radio Sport and NZME Engineering Team – Radio Sport Network

  • The Warriors and Shaun Johnson – Radio Sport Team – Radio Sport Network
  • The ACC Coverage of the Pink Ball Test – Mike Lane, Jeremy Wells, Matt Heath, Paul Ford, James McOnie, Leigh Hart, Jason Hoyte, Lee Baker, Joseph Durie, Alex Hanger, Tom Harper – The ACC Network

Best On Air[edit]

Best Music Breakfast Show – Network

ZM's Fletch, Vaughan & Megan – Carl Fletcher, Vaughan Smith, Megan Papas, Caitlin Marett, James Johnston, Anna Henvest – ZM Network

  • The Breakfast Club – Simon Barnett, Gary McCormick, Jason Mac, Lana Searle, Christopher Bond, Samantha Baxter, Chris Goodyear – More FM Network
  • The Edge Breakfast with Dom, Meg and Randell – Dom Harvey, Meg Annear, Clinton Randell, Tom McKenzie, Alexandra Mullin, Chang Hung, Ryan Rathbone, Lucy Carthew – The Edge Network
Best Music Breakfast Show – Non-Network

Callum & P – Callum Procter, Patrina Roche – The Hits Southland

  • MORE FM Manawatu Breakfast – Mike West, Gareth Pringle, Kearsley Cranston – More FM Manawatu
  • More FM Breakfast with John, Flash & Toast – John Markby, Angela 'Flash' Gordon, Tauha 'Toast' TeKani, Bryn Ingham – More FM Northland
Best Music Host or Team – Non-Surveyed Market

More FM Rodney Breakfast with Brent and Jacque – Brent Burridge, Jacque Tucker – More FM Rodney

  • More FM Breakfast with Andrew Leiataua – Andrew Leiataua – 93.6 More FM Taupo
  • Bevan for Breakfast – Bevan Chapman – More FM Gisborne & Wairoa
Best Music Non-Breakfast Host – Network

Robert Scott – The Breeze Network Drive Show – The Breeze Network

  • Estelle Clifford – Nights with Estelle Clifford – The Hits Network
  • Jen Bainbridge – The Rock Workday – The Rock Network
Best Music Non-Breakfast Host – Non-Network

Dave Nicolas – Days with Dave Nicolas – The Hits Auckland

Will Johnston – Days with Will Johnston – The Hits Tauranga

  • Emma Helleur – Days with Emma Helleur – The Hits Taranaki
Best Music Non-Breakfast Team – Network

Jono, Ben and Sharyn – Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Sharyn Casey, Dan Webby, Ryan Rathbone, Carl Thompson, Hamish Phipps – The Edge Network

  • ZM's Bree & Clint – Bree Tomasel, Clint Roberts, Ben McDowell, Ellie Harwood – ZM Network
  • Jase & Jay-Jay – Jay-Jay Feeny, Jason Gunn, Todd Fisher, Lana Searle – More FM Network
Best Talk Presenter – Breakfast or Drive

Mike Hosking – The Mike Hosking Breakfast – Newstalk ZB Network

  • Larry Williams – Larry Williams Drive – Newstalk ZB Network
  • Guyon Espiner & Susie Ferguson – Morning Report – RNZ National
Best Talk Presenter – Other

Marcus Lush – Marcus Lush Nights – Newstalk ZB Network

  • Leighton Smith – The Leighton Smith Show – Newstalk ZB Network
  • Kim Hill – Saturday Morning – RNZ National

Best Programmes[edit]

Best Access Radio Spoken/Informational Programme

Pandemic – Margaret Crawford, Michael Wilson – Arrow FM

  • Simon Frost – Hardman & Kickboxer Discloses Emotional Crisis – Sheldon Brown – Planet FM 104.6
  • Air Abilities Hour – Jo Casey, Rawdon Wallace, Emily Hickman, Alex Lang, Nathan Lang, Amber Ranson, Celine Jenkins, Emma Ashworth, Tasha Eyles, Olivia Ralph, Hayden Wright, Ryan Thomas – Plains FM
Best Access Radio Music Programme

Due to insufficient entries, this category was not awarded this year

Best Children's Programme

The Crazy Kiwi Christmas Kids Show – Phil Guyan, Bjorn Brickell, Dayna Vawdrey, Levi Guyan, Daryl Habraken, Phil Yule – Christian Broadcasting Assoc & NZME

  • That's The Story – Ronnie Mackie, Zoe Nash, John Martin, Josie Ryan, Kate Carey, Alex Bain, Cameron Nash, Rachael Joel, Mark Perry, Chris Nicoll, pupils of Gladstone Primary School & Kowhai Intermediate – Radio Rhema
  • Suzy & Friends – Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Katie Brunn, Phil Yule – Treehut Limited
Best Daily or Weekly Feature – Factual

Insight – Philippa Tolley – RNZ National

  • Mediawatch – Colin Peacock, Jeremy Rose – RNZ National
  • Our Changing World – Alison Ballance – RNZ National
Best Documentary or Factual Talk Feature

Insight – Imprisoned by Meth – Teresa Cowie – RNZ National

  • Beyond Kate – Sonia Sly, Tim Watkin, Justin Gregory, Marc Chesterman, William Saunders, Jason McClelland, Phil Benge – RNZ National
  • Insight – Malaysian Plastics Dumping Ground – Nita Blake-Persen – RNZ National
Best Music Feature or Recorded Live Music Event

The Rock 1500 – Brad King, Reagan White, Jacqueline Williams, Stacey Wouters, Joe Baxendale, Storm Macdonald, MediaWorks Digital Team – The Rock Network

  • Music Alive: Neil Finn and the Auckland Philharmonia – Adrian Hollay, Paddy Hill – RNZ Concert
  • Jon Toogood's Planet of Sound – Jon Toogood, Greg Prebble – Hauraki Network

Best Promotion[edit]

Best Client Promotion/Activation – Network

ACC – Mammoth Steady The Ship – Alternative Commentary Team – Hauraki Network

  • Matt & Jerry's Excellent IPL Adventure – Hauraki Network Team – Hauraki Network
  • Singapore Boarding Call – Hauraki Network Team – Hauraki Network
Best Client Promotion/Activation – Single Market

Fletch, Vaughan & Megan's Car Raffle – Ruby Bain, Mary Outram, Jimmy Farrant, Caitlin Marett, Anna Henvest, James Johnston, Carl Fletcher, Vaughan Smith, Megan Papas, Jordyn Mihell – ZM Christchurch

  • Wild Engagement Wellington Zoo – James Pugsley, Anna Strachan, Nikita McGoram, Hayley Bath – The Hits Wellington
  • Sky City Go For Gold – Carlyn Reed – Mai FM Auckland
Best Digital and Social Content

The Edge Digital – Ricky Bannister, Lucy Carthew, Michael Baker, Chanel Potaka, Samuel Fullick, Amber Khoo, Mita Henare – The Edge Network

  • The Rock – Roisin Kelly, Jack Honeybone, Chanel Potaka, Michael Baker, Amber Khoo, Mita Henare, Aaron Ly, Megan Vasey, Jerome Sears, Samuel Fullick – The Rock Network
  • #Rock1500 – Samuel Fullick, Michael Baker, Roisin Kelly, Jack Honeybone, Chanel Potaka, Aaron Ly, Megan Vasey, Amber Khoo, Mita Henare – The Rock Network
Best Marketing Campaign

The Edge Safe House – The Edge Network Staff – The Edge Network

Friday Jams LIVE – Jacqui Robins, Emily Hancox, Ross Flahive, Dannii Gardiner, Ashleigh Van Graan – ZM Network

  • Flochella – Jacqui Robins, Ross Flahive, Dannii Gardiner, Ashleigh Van Graan – ZM Network
Best Network Station Promotion

ZM's Secret Sound – ZM Network Team – ZM Network

  • The Bisexualor – Bree Tomasel, Clint Roberts, Ben McDowell, Ellie Harwood, Jordyn Mihell – ZM Network
  • Jingle Bail – Leanne Hutchinson, Jason Gunn, Jay-Jay Feeney, Todd Fisher, Matt Anderson – More FM Network
Best Single Market Station Promotion

The Breeze Royal Corgi Classic – Will Maisey, Emily Reid, Grace Rhynd – The Breeze Auckland

  • Six60 Dunedin – Emma Walsh, Callum Procter, Patrina Roche – The Hits Dunedin
  • Renew Your Vows – Emily Reid, Robert Rakete, Jeanette Thomas, Robert Scott, Tania Burgess – The Breeze Auckland

Best Radio Creative[edit]

Best Creative Commercial – Single or Campaign

NDC – Concentrate – Alastair Barran, Chris Hurring – The Edge Northland

  • iHeart Audiences Defined – Glenn Dwight – Hauraki Network
  • Four Seasons Commercial Cleaning – Vacuum – Shara Benitez, Sam Dunlop-Doyle – Newstalk ZB, ZM Timaru
  • NDC – Winter Campaign – Alastair Barran, Chris Hurring – More FM Northland
  • NDC – Bad News Travels Fast – Alastair Barran, Chris Hurring – Mai FM Northland
Best Voice Talent

Paul Corbett – MediaWorks Network

  • Ronnie Mackie – NZME & Rhema Media
  • Hannah Venneman – MediaWorks Network
Most Effective Commercial – Single or Campaign

Red Cross Ready – Liam Kilmister, Reilly Borg – MediaWorks Network

  • Sleep Drops – Invest In The Dream – Paul Corbett, Kirsten Taylor – MediaWorks Network
  • Spookers – Halloween – Alastair Barran, Chris Hurring – The Edge Auckland

Best Technical Production[edit]

Best Commercial Production

NDC – Ice – Chris Hurring, Alastair Barran – Mai FM Northland

  • NDC – Distraction – Chris Hurring, Alastair Barran – Mai FM Northland
  • NDC – The Fog – Chris Hurring, Alastair Barran – Mai FM Northland
Best Station Imaging

Alistair Cockburn – ZM Network

  • Grant Brodie – The Edge Auckland
  • Dean Young – The Sound Network
Best Station Trailer

ZM's Friday Jams Live – Alistair Cockburn – ZM Network

  • ZM's Secret Sound – Alistair Cockburn – ZM Network
  • Fletch, Vaughan & Megan's Long Weekend Group Toot – Alistair Cockburn – ZM Network

Sales Team of the Year[edit]

Sales Team of the Year

The Radio Bureau – Peter Richardson, Jane Hitchfield, Karen McPherson, Fraser McGregor, Jennifer Came, Missy Dare, Michael Matthews, Kenneth D'Souza, Thomas Raybould, Dusan Matic, Ally Watt, Hannah Bourke, Liam Edkins, Ellen-Marie Atkinson – The Radio Bureau National

  • MediaWorks Otago – Janine Tindall-Morice, Ben Patston, Sonya Fraser, Dan Muprhy, Anna Esquilant, Priscilla Dixon, Sally Richards, James Morris, Alice Wisker – MediaWorks Otago
  • MediaWorks Whanganui – Christina Emery, Sue Fothergill, Rahul Gujral – MediaWorks Whanganui
  • MediaWorks Network Agency – Donna Gurney, Gerhard Simanke, Matt Tattle, Philippa Stiebel, Paul Glaister, Rob Dickey, Mike Berry, Maggie Campbell, Georgia Ramage, Nicole Jones, Scott Bibby, Jude Taylor – MediaWorks Network Agency

Station of the Year[edit]

Station of the Year – Network

ZM – Ross Flahive – ZM Network

  • The Edge – Ryan Rathbone – The Edge Network
  • RNZ National – David Allan – RNZ National
Station of the Year – Non-Surveyed Market

Sun FM – Jarrod Dodd – Sun FM

  • Radio 1XX – Glenn Smith – Radio 1XX
  • 93.6 More FM – Irene Nottage – 93.6 More FM
Station of the Year – Surveyed Market

More FM Manawatu – Willie Furnell – More FM Manawatu

  • More FM Canterbury – Jason Mac – More FM Canterbury
  • Breeze Wellington – Hale Speedy – Breeze Wellington

'The Blackie Award'[edit]

'The Blackie Award'

Fletch, Vaughan & Megan's Final Conversion – Carl Fletcher, Vaughan Smith, Megan Papas, Caitlin Marett, James Johnston, Anna Henvest – ZM Network

Deadpool Marathon – Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Sharyn Casey, Dan Webby – The Edge Network

  • Operation Rog Rage – Roger Farrelly, Andrew Mulligan, Bryce Casey, Ryan Maguire, John Day – The Rock Network

The Johnny Douglas Award[edit]

The Johnny Douglas Award

Tupou Sopoaga – The Pulse

  • Samuel Robinson – The Pulse
  • Mathew Widdows – Static FM

Outstanding Contribution to Radio[edit]

Outstanding Contribution to Radio

Simon Barnett

Services to Broadcasting[edit]

Services to Broadcasting

Brian Pauling

Darryl Paton

Larry Williams

Special Recognition Award[edit]

Special Recognition Award

Dominic Harvey

50 Years' Service to NZ Radio Industry[edit]

50 Years' Service to NZ Radio Industry

Geoff Anderson, Peak FM

Gavin McGinley, Radio New Zealand

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The NZ Radio Awards". Radio Broadcasting Association. Radio Broadcasters Association. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  2. ^ "2019 WINNERS & FINALISTS" (PDF). New Zealand Radio Awards. Radio Broadcasters Association. Retrieved 21 June 2019.
  3. ^ "Radio Awards 2019: ZM and Mike Hosking celebrate success". StopPress. Retrieved 21 June 2019.
  4. ^ Brookes, Emily. "Emotional Simon Barnett honours wife Jodi at NZ Radio Awards". Stuff. Stuff. Retrieved 21 June 2019.