2019 SpeedyCash.com 400

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 SpeedyCash.com 400
Race details[1][2][3]
Race 9 of 23 in the 2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series season
Date June 7, 2019 (2019-06-07)
Location Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas
Course Permanent racing facility
1.5 mi (2.4 km)
Distance 167 laps, 250.5 mi (403.1 km)
Pole position
Driver Kyle Busch Motorsports
Time 29.227
Most laps led
Driver Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing
Laps 44
Winner
No. 51 Greg Biffle Kyle Busch Motorsports
Television in the United States
Network FS1
Radio in the United States
Radio MRN

The 2019 SpeedyCash.com 400 is a NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race held on June 7, 2019, at Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas. Contested over 167 laps on the 1.5-mile (2.4 km) intermediate quad-oval, it was the ninth race of the 2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series season.

Background[edit]

Track[edit]

Texas Motor Speedway, the track where the race was held.

Texas Motor Speedway is a speedway located in the northernmost portion of the U.S. city of Fort Worth, Texas – the portion located in Denton County, Texas. The track measures 1.5 miles (2.4 km) around and is banked 24 degrees in the turns, and is of the oval design, where the front straightaway juts outward slightly. The track layout is similar to Atlanta Motor Speedway and Charlotte Motor Speedway (formerly Lowe's Motor Speedway). The track is owned by Speedway Motorsports, Inc., the same company that owns Atlanta and Charlotte Motor Speedways, as well as the short-track Bristol Motor Speedway.

Entry list[edit]

Among the entered drivers was Greg Biffle, the 2000 Truck Series champion. Biffle's previous race was in the 2016 Cup Series. His previous truck race was in the 2004 season.

No. Driver Team Manufacturer
02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet
2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet
3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet
04 Cory Roper Roper Racing Ford
4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
6 Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet
8 Tony Mrakovich NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet
9 Codie Rohrbaugh Grant County Mulch Racing Chevrolet
10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet
12 Gus Dean (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet
13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford
14 Trey Hutchens Trey Hutchens Racing Chevrolet
15 Anthony Alfredo (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota
16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota
17 Tyler Ankrum (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota
18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
20 Spencer Boyd (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet
22 Austin Wayne Self AM Racing Chevrolet
24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet
25 Ted Minor Ted Minor Motorsports Chevrolet
30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota
33 Josh Reaume Reaume Brothers Racing Chevrolet
34 Scott Stenzel Reaume Brothers Racing Chevrolet
38 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet
44 Angela Ruch Niece Motorsports Chevrolet
45 Kyle Benjamin Niece Motorsports Chevrolet
51 Greg Biffle Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet
54 Natalie Decker (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota
87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet
88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford
98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford
99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford

Practice[edit]

First practice[edit]

Ben Rhodes was the fastest in the first practice session with a time of 29.887 seconds and a speed of 180.681 mph (290.778 km/h).[4]

Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Time Speed
1 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 29.887 180.681
2 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 29.938 180.373
3 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 29.976 180.144

Second practice[edit]

Johnny Sauter was the fastest in the second practice session with a time of 29.321 seconds and a speed of 184.168 mph (296.390 km/h).[4]

Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Time Speed
1 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 29.321 184.168
2 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 29.401 183.667
3 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 29.501 183.045

Final practice[edit]

Johnny Sauter was the fastest in the final practice session with a time of 29.470 seconds and a speed of 183.237 mph (294.891 km/h).[4]

Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Time Speed
1 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 29.470 183.237
2 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 29.486 183.138
3 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 29.499 183.057

Qualifying[edit]

Todd Gilliland scored the pole for the race with a time of 29.227 seconds and a speed of 184.761 mph (297.344 km/h).[5]

Qualifying results[edit]

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Time
1 4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 29.227
2 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 29.247
3 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 29.310
4 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 29.360
5 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 29.406
6 51 Greg Biffle Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 29.413
7 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 29.430
8 17 Tyler Ankrum (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 29.507
9 45 Kyle Benjamin Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 29.514
10 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 29.529
11 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 29.548
12 02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 29.556
13 15 Anthony Alfredo (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 29.585
14 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 29.630
15 38 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 29.692
16 9 Codie Rohrbaugh Grant County Mulch Racing Chevrolet 29.704
17 12 Gus Dean (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 29.725
18 30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota 29.740
19 22 Austin Wayne Self AM Racing Chevrolet 29.746
20 04 Cory Roper Roper Racing Ford 29.761
21 87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet 29.931
22 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 29.986
23 33 Josh Reaume Reaume Brothers Racing Chevrolet 30.061
24 14 Trey Hutchens Trey Hutchens Racing Chevrolet 30.204
25 44 Angela Ruch Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 30.244
26 8 Tony Mrakovich NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet 30.289
27 20 Spencer Boyd (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 30.318
28 3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet 30.507
29 34 Scott Stenzel Reaume Brothers Racing Chevrolet 30.605
30 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet 31.249
31 6 Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 31.994
32 54 Natalie Decker (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 33.034
Did not qualify
33 25 Ted Minor Ted Minor Motorsports Chevrolet 32.989

Race[edit]

Summary[edit]

Todd Gilliland started on pole, but lost the lead to Grant Enfinger within 5 laps. Four of the five cautions during stage 1 occurred due to drivers spinning out in Turn 2 and wrecking their trucks. Johnny Sauter avoided the wrecks to win the stage. In stage 2, Sauter made contact with Austin Hill, causing Sauter's truck to back into the wall and accumulate damage.

Gilliland later got loose under Ben Rhodes, backing his truck into the fence. He earned his second DNF of the season, knocking him below the playoff cutline. This would also cause team owner Kyle Busch to deliver critical comments about the performances of the team's full-time drivers, none of which had won a race thus far.[6]

In the final restart with less than 10 laps remaining, Greg Biffle stayed out during pit stops. He was able to conserve fuel and hold off Matt Crafton, winning his first truck race in over 10 years.

Stage Results[edit]

Stage One Laps: 40

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Points
1 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 10
2 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 9
3 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 8
4 38 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 7
5 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 6
6 02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 5
7 4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 4
8 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 3
9 3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet 2
10 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 1

Stage Two Laps: 40

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Points
1 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 10
2 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 9
3 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 8
4 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 7
5 30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota 6
6 51 Greg Biffle Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 5
7 38 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 4
8 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 3
9 02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 2
10 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 1

Final Stage Results[edit]

Stage Three Laps: 87

Pos Grid No Driver Team Manufacturer Laps Points
1 6 51 Greg Biffle Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 167 45
2 10 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 167 44
3 8 17 Tyler Ankrum (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 167 34
4 3 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 167 48
5 11 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 167 41
6 7 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 167 35
7 18 30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota 167 36
8 5 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 167 38
9 20 04 Cory Roper Roper Racing Ford 167 28
10 15 38 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 166 38
11 4 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 166 26
12 13 15 Anthony Alfredo (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 166 25
13 2 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 166 34
14 23 33 Josh Reaume Reaume Brothers Racing Chevrolet 166 23
15 28 3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet 165 24
16 29 34 Scott Stenzel Reaume Brothers Racing Chevrolet 165 21
17 31 6 Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet 164 20
18 30 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet 162 19
19 19 22 Austin Wayne Self AM Racing Chevrolet 136 18
20 14 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 117 26
21 22 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 104 26
22 32 54 Natalie Decker (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 95 15
23 27 20 Spencer Boyd (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 95 14
24 24 14 Trey Hutchens Trey Hutchens Racing Chevrolet 95 13
25 12 02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 89 19
26 26 8 Tony Mrakovich NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet 85 11
27 1 4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 69 14
28 21 87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet 48 9
29 25 44 Angela Ruch Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 33 8
30 16 9 Codie Rohrbaugh Grant County Mulch Racing Chevrolet 27 7
31 9 45 Kyle Benjamin Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 20 6
32 17 12 Gus Dean (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 10 5

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Series Schedule". Official Site Of NASCAR. Retrieved May 19, 2019.
  2. ^ "Texas Motor Speedway". March 30, 2017. Retrieved May 19, 2019.
  3. ^ Rutherford, Kevin (June 3, 2019). "Entry List: Speedycash.com 400". Retrieved June 4, 2019.
  4. ^ a b c Lunkenheimer, Beth (June 6, 2019). "Teammates Ben Rhodes & Johnny Sauter Top 3 Truck Series Practices at Texas". Retrieved June 8, 2019.
  5. ^ Weaver, Matt (June 8, 2019). "TODD GILLILAND'S LATEST NASCAR TRUCK SERIES MISFORTUNE CAME WITH TERRIBLE TIMING". Retrieved June 8, 2019.
  6. ^ Lunkenheimer, Beth (June 8, 2019). "Todd Gilliland Suffers Early Exit at Texas After Starting On Pole". Retrieved June 8, 2019.


Previous race:
2019 North Carolina Education Lottery 200
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series
2019 season
Next race:
2019 M&M's 200