2019 WTA Premier tournaments

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2019 WTA Premier tournaments are 21 of the tennis tournaments on the 2019 WTA Tour. The WTA Tour is the elite tour for women's professional tennis. The WTA Premier tournaments are divided into three levels, which all rank below the Grand Slam events and above the WTA International tournaments.

Schedule[edit]

Premier Mandatory[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 March
(2 weeks)
BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, US
Canada Bianca Andreescu
6–4, 3–6, 6–4
Germany Angelique Kerber Switzerland Belinda Bencic
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
United States Venus Williams
Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová
Belgium Elise Mertens
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
6–3, 6–2
Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
18 March
(2 weeks)
Miami Open
Miami, US
Australia Ashleigh Barty
7–6(7–1), 6–3
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková Estonia Anett Kontaveit
Romania Simona Halep
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová
China Wang Qiang
Belgium Elise Mertens
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
7–6(7–5), 6–2
Australia Samantha Stosur
China Zhang Shuai
6 May Mutua Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain
Netherlands Kiki Bertens
6–4, 6–4
Romania Simona Halep Switzerland Belinda Bencic
United States Sloane Stephens
Japan Naomi Osaka
Australia Ashleigh Barty
Croatia Petra Martić
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
6–3, 6–1
Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
30 September China Open
Beijing, China
Japan Naomi Osaka
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Australia Ashleigh Barty Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
Canada Bianca Andreescu
Russia Daria Kasatkina
United States Sofia Kenin
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
6–3, 6–7(5–7), [10–7]
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
Ukraine Dayana Yastremska

Premier 5[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
18 February Dubai Tennis Championships
Dubai, UAE
Switzerland Belinda Bencic
6–3, 1–6, 6–2
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová Ukraine Elina Svitolina
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Spain Carla Suárez Navarro
Romania Simona Halep
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
Slovakia Viktória Kužmová
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
6–4, 6–4
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
13 May Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Rome, Italy
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
6–3, 6–4
United Kingdom Johanna Konta Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Greece Maria Sakkari
Japan Naomi Osaka
Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová
Belarus Victoria Azarenka
France Kristina Mladenovic
Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Australia Ashleigh Barty
4–6, 6–0, [10–3]
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
5 August Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
Canada Bianca Andreescu
3–1, ret.
United States Serena Williams United States Sofia Kenin
Czech Republic Marie Bouzková
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
Romania Simona Halep
Japan Naomi Osaka
Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
7–5, 6–0
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
12 August Western & Southern Open
Cincinnati, US
United States Madison Keys
7–5, 7–6(7–5)
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova Australia Ashleigh Barty
United States Sofia Kenin
Greece Maria Sakkari
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
United States Venus Williams
Japan Naomi Osaka
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Slovenia Andreja Klepač
6–4, 6–1
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
23 September Wuhan Open
Wuhan, China
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
United States Alison Riske Australia Ashleigh Barty
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
Croatia Petra Martić
Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
Ukraine Dayana Yastremska
China Duan Yingying
Russia Veronika Kudermetova
7–6(7–3), 6–2
Belgium Elise Mertens
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka

Premier[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
31 December Brisbane International
Brisbane, Australia
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko Croatia Donna Vekić
Japan Naomi Osaka
Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Australia Ajla Tomljanović
Estonia Anett Kontaveit
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova
[1]
United States Nicole Melichar
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6–1, 6–1
Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan
[2]
7 January Sydney International
Sydney, Australia
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
1–6, 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
Australia Ashleigh Barty Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Belgium Elise Mertens
Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva
Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Germany Angelique Kerber
[3]
Serbia Aleksandra Krunić
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Japan Eri Hozumi
Poland Alicja Rosolska
[4]
28 January St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
St. Petersburg, Russia
Netherlands Kiki Bertens
7–6(7–2), 6–4
Croatia Donna Vekić Russia Vera Zvonareva
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
Russia Daria Kasatkina
Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
[5]
Russia Margarita Gasparyan
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
7–5, 7–5
Russia Anna Kalinskaya
Slovakia Viktória Kužmová
[6]
11 February Qatar Total Open
Doha, Qatar
Belgium Elise Mertens
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Romania Simona Halep Ukraine Elina Svitolina
Germany Angelique Kerber
Germany Julia Görges
Czech Republic Karolína Muchová
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
Netherlands Kiki Bertens
[7]
Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan
6–1, 3–6, [10–6]
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
[8]
1 April Volvo Car Open
Charleston, US
United States Madison Keys
7–6(7–5), 6–3
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki Puerto Rico Monica Puig
Croatia Petra Martić
United States Sloane Stephens
United States Danielle Collins
Switzerland Belinda Bencic
Greece Maria Sakkari
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Poland Alicja Rosolska
7–6(9–7), 6–2
Russia Irina Khromacheva
Russia Veronika Kudermetova
22 April Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Stuttgart, Germany
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Estonia Anett Kontaveit Japan Naomi Osaka
Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Croatia Donna Vekić
Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova
Germany Angelique Kerber
Germany Mona Barthel
Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam
2–6, 6–3, [10–6]
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
17 June Birmingham Classic
Birmingham, UK
Australia Ashleigh Barty
6–3, 7–5
Germany Julia Görges Croatia Petra Martić
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková
United States Venus Williams
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
6–4, 6–7(4–7), [10–8]
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
24 June Eastbourne International
Eastbourne, UK
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
6–1, 6–4
Germany Angelique Kerber Tunisia Ons Jabeur
Netherlands Kiki Bertens
France Alizé Cornet
Romania Simona Halep
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova
Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan
2–6, 6–3, [10–6]
Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
29 July Silicon Valley Classic
San Jose, US
China Zheng Saisai
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka Greece Maria Sakkari
Croatia Donna Vekić
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
United States Amanda Anisimova
United States Kristie Ahn
Spain Carla Suárez Navarro
United States Nicole Melichar
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6–4, 6–4
Japan Shuko Aoyama
Japan Ena Shibahara
9 September Zhengzhou Open
Zhengzhou, China
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
6–3, 6–2
Croatia Petra Martić Australia Ajla Tomljanović
France Kristina Mladenovic
United States Sofia Kenin
China Zheng Saisai
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
United States Nicole Melichar
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6–1, 7–6(7–2)
Belgium Yanina Wickmayer
Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek
16 September Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Japan Naomi Osaka
6–2, 6–3
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Belgium Elise Mertens
Germany Angelique Kerber
Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva
Italy Camila Giorgi
United States Madison Keys
Japan Misaki Doi
Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan
7–5, 7–5
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Yu-chieh
14 October Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia

References[edit]

  1. ^ Lutton, Phil (6 January 2019). "Australian coach's pep talk pushes Pliskova to Brisbane crown". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 18 February 2019.
  2. ^ "Melichar/Peschke clinch third doubles title together". Brisbane International Tennis. 2019-01-05. Retrieved 2019-02-17.
  3. ^ Press, Australian Associated (2019-01-12). "Ashleigh Barty falls to Petra Kvitova in Sydney epic". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 2019-02-17.
  4. ^ "Krunic/Siniakova, Murray/Soares claim doubles titles". Sydney International Tennis. 2019-01-12. Retrieved 2019-02-17.
  5. ^ "Kiki Bertens beats Donna Vekic to win St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy". ESPN. 3 February 2019. Retrieved 18 February 2019.
  6. ^ "Margarita Gasparyan & Ekaterina Makarova WTA St.Petersburg Ladies Trophy". ST. PETERSBURG LADIES TROPHY 2019. 2019-02-03. Retrieved 2019-02-17.
  7. ^ "Simona Halep shocked by Elise Mertens in the final of the Qatar Open". Sky Sports. 16 February 2019. Retrieved 2019-02-17.
  8. ^ Liao, George (17 February 2019). "Taiwan's Chan sisters capture doubles title in Doha". Taiwan News. Retrieved 18 February 2019.