29th Canadian Parliament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
29th Parliament of Canada
Minority parliament
January 4, 1973 (1973-01-04) – May 9, 1974 (1974-05-09)
Parliament leaders
Prime
Minister

(cabinet)
Rt. Hon. Pierre Trudeau
(20th Canadian Ministry)
April 20, 1968 (1968-04-20) – June 4, 1979 (1979-06-04)
Leader of the
Opposition
Hon. Robert Stanfield
November 6, 1967 (1967-11-06) – November 21, 1976 (1976-11-21)
Party caucuses
GovernmentLiberal Party
OppositionProgressive Conservative Party
Third partiesNew Democratic Party
Social Credit Party
House of Commons
Chambre des Communes 1972.png
Seating arrangements of the House of Commons
Speaker of the
Commons
Hon. Lucien Lamoureux
January 18, 1966 (1966-01-18) – September 29, 1974 (1974-09-29)
Government
House Leader
Hon. Allan MacEachen
September 24, 1970 (1970-09-24) – May 9, 1974 (1974-05-09)
Opposition
House Leader
Hon. Ged Baldwin
July 27, 1968 (1968-07-27) – September 20, 1973 (1973-09-20)
Hon. Thomas Bell
September 21, 1973 (1973-09-21) – May 9, 1974 (1974-05-09)
Members264 MP seats
List of members
Senate
Speaker of the
Senate
Hon. Muriel Fergusson
December 14, 1972 (1972-12-14) – September 11, 1974 (1974-09-11)
Government
Senate Leader
Hon. Paul Martin Sr.
April 1, 1969 (1969-04-01) – August 7, 1974 (1974-08-07)
Opposition
Senate Leader
Hon. Jacques Flynn
October 31, 1967 (1967-10-31) – May 22, 1979 (1979-05-22)
Senators102 senator seats
List of senators
Sessions
1st Session
January 4, 1973 (1973-01-04) – February 26, 1974 (1974-02-26)
2nd Session
February 27, 1974 (1974-02-27) – May 9, 1974 (1974-05-09)
<28th 30th>

The 29th Canadian Parliament was in session from January 4, 1973, until May 9, 1974. The membership was set by the 1972 federal election on October 30, 1972, and it was dissolved prior to the 1974 election.

It was controlled by a Liberal Party minority led by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau and the 20th Canadian Ministry, with the support of David Lewis's New Democratic Party. The Official Opposition was the Progressive Conservative Party, led by Robert Stanfield.

The Speaker was Lucien Lamoureux. See also List of Canadian electoral districts 1966-1976 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.

The government lost the confidence of the house when finance minister John Turner's budget was defeated by a vote of 137 – 123[1] in 1974, prompting the prime minister to seek dissolution of parliament for the next election.

There were two sessions of the 29th Parliament:

Session Start End
1st January 4, 1973 February 26, 1974
2nd February 27, 1974 May 9, 1974

Members of the House of Commons

Members of the House of Commons in the 29th parliament arranged by province.

Newfoundland

Riding Member Political Party
  Bonavista—Trinity—Conception Dave Rooney Liberal
  Burin—Burgeo Donald Jamieson Liberal
  Gander—Twillingate John Lundrigan Progressive Conservative
  Grand Falls—White Bay—Labrador Bill Rompkey Liberal
  Humber—St. George's—St. Barbe Jack Marshall Progressive Conservative
  St. John's East James McGrath Progressive Conservative
  St. John's West Walter Carter Progressive Conservative

Prince Edward Island

Riding Member Political Party
  Cardigan Daniel J. MacDonald Liberal
  Egmont David MacDonald Progressive Conservative
  Hillsborough Heath MacQuarrie Progressive Conservative
  Malpeque John Angus MacLean Progressive Conservative

Nova Scotia

Riding Member Political Party
  Annapolis Valley Pat Nowlan Progressive Conservative
  Cape Breton Highlands—Canso Allan MacEachen Liberal
  Cape Breton—East Richmond Donald MacInnis Progressive Conservative
  Cape Breton—The Sydneys Robert Muir Progressive Conservative
  Central Nova Elmer MacKay Progressive Conservative
  Cumberland—Colchester North Robert Coates Progressive Conservative
  Dartmouth—Halifax East Michael Forrestall Progressive Conservative
  Halifax Robert Stanfield Progressive Conservative
  Halifax—East Hants Robert McCleave Progressive Conservative
  South Shore Lloyd Crouse Progressive Conservative
  South Western Nova Charles Haliburton Progressive Conservative

New Brunswick

Riding Member Political Party
  Carleton—Charlotte Fred McCain Progressive Conservative
  Fundy—Royal Robert Fairweather Progressive Conservative
  Gloucester Herb Breau Liberal
  Madawaska—Victoria Eymard Corbin Liberal
  Moncton Charlie Thomas Progressive Conservative
  Northumberland—Miramichi Percy Smith Liberal
  Restigouche Jean-Eudes Dubé Liberal
  Saint John—Lancaster Thomas Bell Progressive Conservative
  Westmorland—Kent Roméo LeBlanc Liberal
  York—Sunbury J. Robert Howie Progressive Conservative

Quebec

Riding Member Political Party
     Abitibi Gérard Laprise Social Credit
  Ahuntsic Jeanne Sauvé Liberal
  Argenteuil Francis Fox Liberal
  Beauce Yves Caron Liberal
  Beauharnois—Salaberry Gérald Laniel Liberal
     Bellechasse Joseph Lambert Social Credit
  Berthier Antonio Yanakis Liberal
  Brome—Missisquoi Heward Grafftey Progressive Conservative
  Bonaventure—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Albert Béchard Liberal
  Montreal—Bourassa Jacques Trudel Liberal
  Chambly Yvon L'Heureux Liberal
     Champlain René Matte Social Credit
     Charlevoix Gilles Caouette Social Credit
  Chicoutimi Paul Langlois Liberal
     Compton Henry Latulippe Social Credit
  Dollard Jean-Pierre Goyer Liberal
     Drummond Jean-Marie Boisvert Social Credit
  Duvernay Yves Demers Liberal
  Frontenac Léopold Corriveau Liberal
  Gamelin Arthur Portelance Liberal
  Gaspé Alexander Cyr Liberal
  Gatineau Gaston Clermont Liberal
  Hochelaga Gérard Pelletier Liberal
  Hull Joseph Isabelle Liberal
  Joliette Roch La Salle* Independent then Progressive Conservative
 
     Kamouraska Charles-Eugène Dionne Social Credit
  Labelle Maurice Dupras Liberal
  Lac-Saint-Jean Marcel Lessard Liberal
  Lachine—Lac-Saint-Louis Roderick Blaker Liberal
  Lafontaine Georges-C. Lachance Liberal
  Langelier Jean Marchand Liberal
  Lapointe Gilles Marceau Liberal
  La Prairie Ian Watson Liberal
  Lasalle John Campbell Liberal
  Laurier Fernand Leblanc Liberal
  Laval Marcel-Claude Roy Liberal
  Lévis Raynald Guay Liberal
  Longueuil Joseph Mario Jacques Olivier Liberal
     Lotbiniere André-Gilles Fortin Social Credit
  Louis-Hébert Albanie Morin Liberal
  Maissonneuve—Rosemont J. Antonio Thomas Liberal
  Manicouagan Gustave Blouin Liberal
  Matane Pierre de Bané Liberal
  Mercier Prosper Boulanger Liberal
  Montmorency Ovide Laflamme Liberal
  Mount Royal Pierre Trudeau Liberal
  Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Warren Allmand Liberal
  Outremont Marc Lalonde Liberal
  Papineau André Ouellet Liberal
  Pontiac Thomas Lefebvre Liberal
     Portneuf Roland Godin Social Credit
  Quebec East Gérard Duquet Liberal
  Richelieu Florian Côté Liberal
     Richmond Léonel Beaudoin Social Credit
     Rimouski Eudore Allard Social Credit
     Roberval Charles-Arthur Gauthier Social Credit
  Saint-Denis Marcel Prud'homme Liberal
  Saint-Henri Gérard Loiselle Liberal
  Saint-Hyacinthe Claude Wagner Progressive Conservative
  Saint-Jacques Jacques Guilbault Liberal
  Saint-Jean Walter Smith Liberal
  Saint-Maurice Jean Chrétien Liberal
  Saint-Michel Monique Bégin Liberal
  Sainte-Marie Raymond Dupont Liberal
     Shefford Gilbert Rondeau Social Credit
  Sherbrooke Irénée Pelletier Liberal
     Témiscamingue Réal Caouette Social Credit
  Témiscouata Rosaire Gendron Liberal
  Terrebonne Joseph-Roland Comtois Liberal
  Trois-Rivières Claude G. Lajoie Liberal
  Vaudreuil Harold Herbert Liberal
  Verdun Bryce Mackasey Liberal
     Villeneuve Oza Tétrault Social Credit
  Westmount Bud Drury Liberal
* Roch La Salle rejoined the Progressive Conservative on February 26, 1974

Ontario

Riding Member Political Party
  Algoma Maurice Foster Liberal
  Brant Derek Blackburn New Democrat
  Broadview John Gilbert New Democrat
  Bruce Ross Whicher Liberal
  Cochrane Ralph Stewart Liberal
  Davenport Charles Caccia Liberal
  Don Valley James Gillies Progressive Conservative
  Eglinton Mitchell Sharp Liberal
  Elgin John Wise Progressive Conservative
  Essex—Windsor Eugene Whelan Liberal
  Etobicoke Alastair Gillespie Liberal
  Fort William Paul McRae Liberal
  Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Douglas Alkenbrack Progressive Conservative
  Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Denis Éthier Liberal
  Greenwood Andrew Brewin New Democrat
  Grenville—Carleton Walter Baker Progressive Conservative
  Grey—Simcoe Gus Mitges Progressive Conservative
  Halton Terry O'Connor Progressive Conservative
  Halton—Wentworth Bill Kempling Progressive Conservative
  Hamilton East John Munro Liberal
  Hamilton Mountain Duncan M. Beattie Progressive Conservative
  Hamilton—Wentworth Sean O'Sullivan Progressive Conservative
  Hamilton West Lincoln Alexander Progressive Conservative
  Hastings Jack Ellis Progressive Conservative
  High Park—Humber Valley Otto Jelinek Progressive Conservative
  Huron Robert McKinley Progressive Conservative
  Kenora—Rainy River John Mercer Reid Liberal
  Kent—Essex Harold Danforth Progressive Conservative
  Kingston and the Islands Flora MacDonald Progressive Conservative
  Kitchener Keith Hymmen Liberal
  Lakeshore Terry Grier New Democrat
  Lambton—Kent John Holmes Progressive Conservative
  Lanark—Renfrew—Carleton Paul Dick Progressive Conservative
  Leeds Thomas Cossitt Progressive Conservative
  Lincoln Ken Higson Progressive Conservative
  London East Charles Turner Liberal
  London West Judd Buchanan Liberal
  Middlesex William Frank Progressive Conservative
  Niagara Falls Joe Hueglin Progressive Conservative
  Nickel Belt John Rodriguez New Democrat
  Nipissing Jean-Jacques Blais Liberal
  Norfolk—Haldimand William David Knowles Progressive Conservative
  Northumberland—Durham Allan Lawrence Progressive Conservative
  Ontario Norman Cafik Liberal
  Oshawa—Whitby Ed Broadbent New Democrat
  Ottawa—Carleton John Turner Liberal
  Ottawa Centre Hugh Poulin Liberal
  Ottawa East Jean-Robert Gauthier Liberal
  Ottawa West Peter Reilly Progressive Conservative
  Oxford Wally Nesbitt Progressive Conservative
  Parkdale Stanley Haidasz Liberal
  Parry Sound—Muskoka Stan Darling Progressive Conservative
  Peel—Dufferin—Simcoe Elwood Madill Progressive Conservative
  Peel South Donald Blenkarn Progressive Conservative
  Perth—Wilmot William Jarvis Progressive Conservative
  Peterborough James Hugh Faulkner Liberal
  Port Arthur Robert Andras Liberal
  Prince Edward—Hastings George Hees Progressive Conservative
  Renfrew North—Nipissing East Len Hopkins Liberal
  Rosedale Donald Stovel Macdonald Liberal
  Sarnia—Lambton Bud Cullen Liberal
  Sault Ste. Marie Cyril Symes New Democrat
  Scarborough East Reginald Stackhouse Progressive Conservative
  Scarborough West John Paul Harney New Democrat
  Simcoe North Philip Rynard Progressive Conservative
  Spadina Peter Stollery Liberal
  St. Catharines J. Trevor Morgan Progressive Conservative
  St. Paul's Ron Atkey Progressive Conservative
  Stormont—Dundas Lucien Lamoureux Independent
  Sudbury James Jerome Liberal
  Thunder Bay B. Keith Penner Liberal
  Timiskaming Arnold Peters New Democrat
  Timmins Jean Roy Liberal
  Trinity Paul Hellyer Liberal
  Victoria—Haliburton William Scott Progressive Conservative
  Waterloo Max Saltsman New Democrat
  Welland Victor Railton Liberal
  Wellington Alfred Hales Progressive Conservative
  Wellington—Grey—Dufferin—Waterloo Perrin Beatty Progressive Conservative
  Windsor West Herb Gray Liberal
  Windsor—Walkerville Mark MacGuigan Liberal
  York Centre James E. Walker Liberal
  York East Ian Arrol Progressive Conservative
  York North Barney Danson Liberal
  York—Scarborough Robert Stanbury Liberal
  York—Simcoe Sinclair Stevens Progressive Conservative
  York South David Lewis New Democrat
  York West James Fleming Liberal

Manitoba

Riding Member Political Party
  Brandon—Souris Walter Dinsdale Progressive Conservative
  Churchill Charles Taylor Progressive Conservative
  Dauphin William Gordon Ritchie Progressive Conservative
  Lisgar Jack Murta Progressive Conservative
  Marquette Craig Stewart Progressive Conservative
  Portage Peter Masniuk Progressive Conservative
  Provencher Jake Epp Progressive Conservative
  Selkirk Doug Rowland New Democrat
  St. Boniface Joseph-Phillippe Guay Liberal
  Winnipeg North David Orlikow New Democrat
  Winnipeg North Centre Stanley Knowles New Democrat
  Winnipeg South James Richardson Liberal
  Winnipeg South Centre Dan McKenzie Progressive Conservative

Saskatchewan

Riding Member Political Party
  Assiniboia Bill Knight New Democrat
  Battleford—Kindersley Norval Horner Progressive Conservative
  Mackenzie Stanley Korchinski Progressive Conservative
  Meadow Lake Eli Nesdoly New Democrat
  Moose Jaw Douglas Neil Progressive Conservative
  Prince Albert John Diefenbaker Progressive Conservative
  Qu'Apelle—Moose Mountain Alvin Hamilton Progressive Conservative
  Regina East James Balfour Progressive Conservative
  Regina—Lake Centre Leslie Benjamin New Democrat
  Saskatoon—Biggar Alfred Gleave New Democrat
  Saskatoon—Humboldt Otto Lang Liberal
  Swift Current—Maple Creek Frank Hamilton Progressive Conservative
  Yorkton—Melville Lorne Nystrom New Democrat

Alberta

Riding Member Political Party
  Athabasca Paul Yewchuk Progressive Conservative
  Battle River Harry Kuntz Progressive Conservative
  Calgary Centre Harvie Andre Progressive Conservative
  Calgary North Eldon Woolliams Progressive Conservative
  Calgary South Peter Bawden Progressive Conservative
  Crowfoot Jack Horner Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton Centre Steve Paproski Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton East William Skoreyko Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton West Marcel Lambert Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton—Strathcona Douglas Roche Progressive Conservative
  Lethbridge Kenneth Earl Hurlburt Progressive Conservative
  Medicine Hat Bert Hargrave Progressive Conservative
  Palliser Stanley Schumacher Progressive Conservative
  Peace River Ged Baldwin Progressive Conservative
  Pembina Daniel Hollands Progressive Conservative
  Red Deer Gordon Towers Progressive Conservative
  Rocky Mountain Joe Clark Progressive Conservative
  Vegreville Don Mazankowski Progressive Conservative
  Wetaskiwin Kenneth Schellenberger Progressive Conservative

British Columbia

Riding Member Political Party
  Burnaby—Richmond John Reynolds Progressive Conservative
  Burnaby—Seymour Nels Nelson New Democrat
  Capilano Jack Davis Liberal
  Coast Chilcotin Harry Olaussen New Democrat
  Comox—Alberni Tom Barnett New Democrat
  Esquimalt—Saanich Donald Munro Progressive Conservative
  Fraser Valley East Alexander Patterson Progressive Conservative
  Fraser Valley West Mark Rose New Democrat
  Kamloops—Cariboo Leonard Marchand Liberal
  Kootenay West Randolph Harding New Democrat
  Nanaimo—Cowichan—The Islands Tommy Douglas New Democrat
  New Westminster Stuart Leggatt New Democrat
  Okanagan Boundary George Whittaker Progressive Conservative
  Okanagan—Kootenay William Douglas Stewart Liberal
  Prince George—Peace River Frank Oberle Progressive Conservative
  Skeena Frank Howard New Democrat
  Surrey—White Rock Barry Mather New Democrat
  Vancouver Centre Ron Basford Liberal
  Vancouver East Paddy Neale New Democrat
  Vancouver Kingsway Grace MacInnis New Democrat
  Vancouver Quadra Bill Clarke Progressive Conservative
  Vancouver South John Fraser Progressive Conservative
  Victoria Allan McKinnon Progressive Conservative

Northern Territories

Riding Member Political Party
  Northwest Territories Wally Firth New Democrat
  Yukon Erik Nielsen Progressive Conservative

By-elections

No by-elections were called during the 29th Parliament. Two seats remained vacant when the 1974 federal election was called.

References

  1. ^ djat, 6:22-6:32. "Canada Vote 1974". Youtube Video. Retrieved 21 January 2013.

Succession