46th International Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
46th International Emmy Awards
Promotional Poster for the 46th International Emmy Awards.jpg
Promotional poster
DateNovember 19, 2018
LocationNew York Hilton Midtown,
New York City
Hosted byHari Kondabolu[1]
Highlights
Founders AwardGreg Berlanti[2]
Television/radio coverage
NetworkTBA

The 46th International Emmy Awards took place November 19, 2018 at the New York Hilton Midtown in New York City and celebrated excellence in International television.

In addition to the presentation of 11 Emmy statues for programming and performances, two special awards were presented by the International Academy during the evening.[3]

Winners[edit]

Arts Programming[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
David Stratton's Story of Australian Cinema  Australia Stranger Than Fiction Films Nominated
Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas  Canada Riddle Films Nominated
Etgar Keret, gebaseerd op een waar verhaal  Netherlands Baldr Film / NTR Television Won
Palavras em Série  Brazil GNT / Hungry Man Nominated

Best Performance by an Actor[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
Júlio Andrade in 1 Contra Todos  Brazil FOX Brasil / Conspiração Filmes Nominated
Billy Campbell in Cardinal  Canada Sienna Films / Entertainment One Nominated
Lars Mikkelsen in Ride Upon the Storm  Denmark DR Drama / ARTE France / SAM le Français Won
Tolga Sarıtaş in Söz  Turkey Tims&B Productions Nominated

Best Performance by an Actress[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
Thuso Mbedu in Is'Thunzi  South Africa Rapid Blue Nominated
Anna Schudt in Ein Schnupfen hätte auch gereicht  Germany Zeitsprung Pictures / RTL Television Won
Emily Watson in Apple Tree Yard  United Kingdom Kudos Nominated
Denise Weinberg in Psi  Brazil HBO Latin America / O2 Filmes Nominated

Comedy[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
Club de Cuervos  Mexico Alazraki Films / Netflix Nominated
El fin de la comedia  Spain Comedy Central España Nominated
Nebsu  Israel Endemol Shine Israel / 'Gesher' Fund / Avi Chai Fund Won
Workin' Moms  Canada Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment Nominated

Documentary[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
De Wereld van Puck  Netherlands KURTA / EO Television Nominated
Eu Sou Assim  Brazil GNT / TV Zero Nominated
Goodbye Aleppo  United Kingdom BBC Arabic Won
IPC & WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM Season2  Japan WOWOW / Acrobat Film Nominated

Drama Series[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
Inside Edge  India Amazon Studios Nominated
La Casa de Papel  Spain Vancouver Media / Atresmedia Televisión Won
1 Contra Todos  Brazil Conspiração Filmes / FOX Networks Group LATAM Nominated
Urban Myths  United Kingdom Happy Tramp Productions / Sky plc Nominated

Non-English U.S. Primetime Program[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
El Señor de los Cielos  United States Telemundo Studios / Argos Televisión Nominated
El Vato Universo / Endemol Shine Boomdog Won
Mariposa de barrio Telemundo Studios Nominated
Sin senos sí hay paraíso Telemundo Studios / FoxTelecolombia Nominated

Non-Scripted Entertainment[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
Hoe Zal Ik Het Zeggen?  Belgium Shelter Won
Masterchef Australia  Australia Endemol Shine Australia Nominated
The Mask Singer  Thailand Thai Broadcasting Company Nominated
Top Chef Mexico  Mexico Sony Pictures Television de Mexico / Cinemateli Nominated

Short-Form Series[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
How to Buy a Baby  Canada LoCo Motion Pictures Nominated
L'Âge adulte Productions Pixcom Nominated
The Sensible Life of Director Shin  South Korea Seventytwo Seconds Nominated
Una historia necesaria  Chile Tridi Films / CNTV / Escuela de Cine de Chile Won

Telenovela[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
Cesur ve Güzel  Turkey Ay Yapim Nominated
İstanbullu Gelin O3 Medya / Global Agency Nominated
Ouro Verde  Portugal TVI / Plural Entertainment Won
Paquita la del Barrio  Mexico Sony Pictures Television (SPT) / Imagen Televisión / Teleset Nominated

TV Movie/Mini-Series[edit]

Nominations Country Network Result
Mais Forte que o Mundo  Brazil Globo Filmes / Globo / Black Maria / Paris Entretenimento Nominated
Kurara: The Dazzling Life of Hokusai's Daughter  Japan NHK Enterprises / NHK Nominated
Man in an Orange Shirt  United Kingdom Kudos Won
Toter Winkel  Germany Geissendoerfer Film & Fernsehproduktion / WDR Nominated

Most major nominations[edit]

By country

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Hari Kondabolu to host International Emmys". Chortle. Retrieved November 6, 2018.
  2. ^ Greg Berlanti to Receive 2018 International Emmy Founders Award
  3. ^ "International Emmy Awards: Full Winners List". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved November 20, 2018.

External links[edit]