Alpine skiing at the 2014 Winter Paralympics – Women's combined

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Women's super combined
at the XI Paralympic Winter Games
Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg
VenueRosa Khutor Alpine Resort, Krasnaya Polyana, Russia
Dates11 March
2010
2018
Women's super combined (visually impaired)
at the XI Paralympic Winter Games
Competitors6 from 5 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Aleksandra Frantceva
Guide: Pavel Zabotin
 Russia
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jade Etherington
Guide: Caroline Powell
 Great Britain
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Danelle Umstead
Guide: Robert Umstead
 United States
Women's super combined (sitting)
at the XI Paralympic Winter Games
Competitors5 from 4 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Anna Schaffelhuber  Germany
2nd, silver medalist(s) Anna-Lena Forster  Germany
Women's super combined (standing)
at the XI Paralympic Winter Games
Competitors15 from 9 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Marie Bochet  France
2nd, silver medalist(s) Andrea Rothfuss  Germany
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Stephanie Jallen  United States

The Women's super combined competition of the 2014 Winter Paralympics will be held at Rosa Khutor Alpine Resort near Krasnaya Polyana, Russia. The slalom portion of the race was held on 11 March 2014 and poor conditions pushed the Super-G portion of the race to 14 March 2014, reversing the usual order in which the two parts are contested.

Medal table[edit]

  *   Host nation (Russia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)1203
2 France (FRA)1001
 Russia (RUS)*1001
4 Great Britain (GBR)0101
5 United States (USA)0022
Totals (5 nations)3328

Visually impaired[edit]

In the visually impaired giant slalom, the athlete with a visual impairement has a sighted guide.[1] The two skiers are considered a team, and dual medals are awarded.

Rank Bib Name Country Slalom Rank Super-G Rank Total Difference
1st, gold medalist(s) 2 Aleksandra Frantceva
Guide: Pavel Zabotin
 Russia 58.68 1 1:29.07 2 2:27.75 -
2nd, silver medalist(s) 6 Jade Etherington
Guide: Caroline Powell
 Great Britain 1:01.80 2 1:26.58 1 2:28.38 +0.63
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 5 Danelle Umstead
Guide: Robert Umstead
 United States 1:08.48 3 1:33.61 3 2:42.09 +14.34
3 Kelly Gallagher
Guide: Charlotte Evans
 Great Britain DNF
1 Henrieta Farkasova
Guide: Natalia Subrtova
 Slovakia DSQ
4 Melissa Perrine
Guide: Andrew Bor
 Australia DSQ

Sitting[edit]

Rank Bib Name Country Slalom Rank Super-G Rank Total Difference
1st, gold medalist(s) 22 Anna Schaffelhuber  Germany 1:00.73 1 1:32.57 1 2:33.30 -
2nd, silver medalist(s) 25 Anna-Lena Forster  Germany 1:01.04 2 1:37.92 2 2:38.96 +5.66
24 Laurie Stephens  United States 1:08.41 4 DNS
23 Claudia Loesch  Austria 1:05.12 3 DNF
26 Anna Turney  Great Britain 1:19.85 5 DNF

Standing[edit]

Rank Bib Name Country Slalom Rank Super-G Rank Total Difference
1st, gold medalist(s) 8 Marie Bochet  France 53.48 1 1:24.91 1 2:18.39 -
2nd, silver medalist(s) 12 Andrea Rothfuss  Germany 55.86 2 1:26.88 3 2:22.74 +4.35
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 17 Stephanie Jallen  United States 57.98 3 1:25.15 2 2:23.13 +4.74
4 7 Allison Jones  United States 1:01.35 5 1:28.15 4 2:29.50 +11.11
5 9 Inga Medvedeva  Russia 1:00.86 4 1:29.06 5 2:29.92 +11.53
6 11 Petra Smarzova  Slovakia 1:01.55 6 1:37.85 7 2:39.40 +21.01
7 20 Erin Latimer  Canada 1:07.18 8 1:34.67 6 2"41.85 +23.46
16 Alexandra Starker  Canada 1:06.59 7 DNS
13 Melania Corradini  Italy DNS
19 Alana Ramsey  Canada DNS
10 Anna Jochemsen  Netherlands DNF
14 Mariia Papulova  Russia DNF
18 Melanie Schwartz  United States DNF
15 Solène Jambaqué  France DSQ
21 Ursula Pueyo Marimon  Spain DSQ

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/disability-sport/25580284 Sochi Winter Paralympics: Guide to the sports

External links[edit]