Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's marathon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's marathon
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
VenueCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta
DatesJuly 28
Competitors86 from 51 nations
Winning time2:26:05
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Fatuma Roba  Ethiopia
2nd, silver medalist(s) Valentina Yegorova  Russia
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Yuko Arimori  Japan
← 1992
2000 →

The women's marathon at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia was held on Sunday July 28, 1996, beginning at 07:05h local time. Sixty-five athletes finished the race while twenty-one dropped out mid-competition. A total of 86 competitors from 51 countries took part.[1] There were also two unofficial competitors, Valentina Enachi of Moldova and Virginie Gloum of Central African Republic.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Fatuma Roba
 Ethiopia
Silver Valentina Yegorova
 Russia
Bronze Yuko Arimori
 Japan

Abbreviations[edit]

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS did not start
NM no mark
OR olympic record
WR world record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 1996 Summer Olympics
World Record  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:21:06 April 21, 1985 United Kingdom London, United Kingdom
Olympic Record  Joan Benoit (USA) 2:24:52 August 5, 1984 United States Los Angeles, United States
Season Best  Katrin Dörre (GER) 2:26:04 January 28, 1996 Japan Osaka, Japan

Final ranking[edit]

Place Athlete Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s)  Fatuma Roba (ETH) 2:26:05
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Valentina Yegorova (RUS) 2:28:05
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Yuko Arimori (JPN) 2:28:39
4  Katrin Dörre-Heinig (GER) 2:28:45
5  Rocío Ríos (ESP) 2:30:50
6  Lidia Simon (ROU) 2:31:04
7  Manuela Machado (POR) 2:31:11
8  Sonja Krolik (GER) 2:31:16
9  Ren Xiujuan (CHN) 2:31:21
10  Anne Marie Lauck (USA) 2:31:30
11  Małgorzata Sobańska (POL) 2:31:52
12  Izumi Maki (JPN) 2:32:35
13  Ornella Ferrara (ITA) 2:33:09
14  Mónica Pont (ESP) 2:33:27
15  Angelina Kanana (KEN) 2:34:19
16  Liz McColgan (GBR) 2:34:30
17  Junko Asari (JPN) 2:34:31
18  Franziska Rochat-Moser (SUI) 2:34:48
19  Griselda González (ARG) 2:35:12
20  Jong Song-Ok (PRK) 2:35:31
21  Irina Bogachova (KGZ) 2:35:44
22  Iglandini González (COL) 2:35:45
23  Serap Aktaş (TUR) 2:36:14
24  Alena Mazouka (BLR) 2:36:22
25  Marleen Renders (BEL) 2:36:27
26  Kim Chang-ok (PRK) 2:36:31
27  Albertina Dias (POR) 2:36:39
28  Kerryn McCann (AUS) 2:36:41
29  Aniela Nikiel (POL) 2:36:44
30  Oh Mi-ja (KOR) 2:36:54
31  Linda Somers (USA) 2:36:58
32  Danuta Bartoszek (CAN) 2:37:06
33  María del Carmen Díaz (MEX) 2:37:14
34  Nelly Glauser (SUI) 2:37:19
35  Ramilya Burangulova (RUS) 2:38:04
36  Judit Nagy (HUN) 2:38:43
37  Erika Olivera (CHI) 2:39:06
38  Yvonne Danson (SIN) 2:39:18
39  Márcia Narloch (BRA) 2:39:33
40  Stefanija Statkuvienė (LTU) 2:39:51
41  Anne van Schuppen (NED) 2:40:46
42  Maria Polyzou (GRE) 2:41:33
43  Guadaloupe Loma (MEX) 2:41:56
44  Anuța Cătună (ROU) 2:42:01
45  Karen MacLeod (GBR) 2:42:08
46  Lorraine Moller (NZL) 2:42:21
47  Albertina Machado (POR) 2:43:44
48  Anita Håkenstad (NOR) 2:43:58
49  Ana Isabel Alonso (ESP) 2:44:12
50  Natalya Galushko (BLR) 2:44:21
51  Adriana Fernández (MEX) 2:44:23
52  May Allison (CAN) 2:44:38
53  Helena Javornik (SLO) 2:46:58
54  Marilú Salazar (PER) 2:48:58
55  Suzana Ćirić (YUG) 2:49:30
56  Nadia Prasad (FRA) 2:50:05
57  Suzanne Malaxos (AUS) 2:50:46
58  Suzanne Rigg (GBR) 2:52:09
59  Elizabeth Mongudhi (NAM) 2:56:19
60  Solange de Souza (BRA) 2:56:23
61  Gulsara Dadabayeva (TJK) 3:09:08
62  Bimala Ranamagar (NEP) 3:16:19
63  Erkhemsaikhany Davaajargal (MGL) 3:19:06
64  Sirivanh Khetavong (LAO) 3:25:16
65  Marie Benito (GUM) 3:27:28
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
 Madina Biktagirova (BLR) DNF
 Joyce Chepchumba (KEN) DNF
 Salina Chirchir (KEN) DNF
 Maria Curatolo (ITA) DNF
 Carmem de Oliveira (BRA) DNF
 Carol Galea (MLT) DNF
 Kamila Gradus (POL) DNF
 Gang Sun-deok (KOR) DNF
 Gitte Karlshøj (DEN) DNF
 Lyubov Klochko (UKR) DNF
 Lee Mi-gyeong (KOR) DNF
 Kirsi Rauta (FIN) DNF
 Elana Meyer (RSA) DNF
 Lisa Ondieki (AUS) DNF
 Uta Pippig (GER) DNF
 Cristina Pomacu (ROU) DNF
 Jane Salumäe (EST) DNF
 Jenny Spangler (USA) DNF
 Martha Tenorio (ECU) DNF
 Maura Viceconte (ITA) DNF
 Alla Zhilyaeva (RUS) DNF

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games: Women's Marathon". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 27 May 2017.

External links[edit]