Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament
Olympic rings without rims.svg
Tournament details
Host countryUnited States
CityAtlanta
DatesJuly 20 – August 3
Teams12 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)2 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions United States (11th title)
Runners-up Serbia and Montenegro
Third place Lithuania
Fourth place Australia
Tournament statistics
Games played46
Top scorerBrazil Oscar Schmidt
(27.4 points per game)
Competing teams.

The men's tournament of basketball at the 1996 Olympics at Atlanta, United States began on July 20 and ended on August 4, when the United States defeated FR Yugoslavia 95–69 for the gold medal.

Participants[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Twelve teams are split into 2 preliminary round groups of 6 teams each. The top 4 teams from each group qualify for the knockout stage.
  • Fifth and sixth-placed teams from each group are ranked 9th–12th in two additional matches.
  • In the quarterfinals, the matchups are as follows: A1 vs. B4, A2 vs. B3, A3 vs. B2 and A4 vs. B1.
    • The eliminated teams at the quarterfinals are ranked 5th–8th in two additional matches.
  • The winning teams from the quarterfinals meet in the semifinals as follows: A3/B2 vs. A1/B4 and A2/B3 vs. A4/B1.
  • The winning teams from the semifinals dispute the gold medal. The losing teams dispute the bronze.

Ties are broken via the following the criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Goal average (not the goal difference) between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

Squads[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group A[edit]

Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 United States 5 0 522 345 +177 10
 Lithuania 3 2 427 354 +73 8 1–0
 Croatia 3 2 422 386 +36 8 0–1
 China 2 3 360 502 −142 7 1–0
 Argentina 2 3 351 396 −45 7 0–1
 Angola 0 5 280 379 −99 5


July 20
China  70–67  Angola
Scoring by half: 36–36, 34–31
Pts: Wang 17
Rebs: Wang 11
Asts: Hu 3
Pts: Â. Victoriano, Carvalho 13
Rebs: Â. Victoriano 6
Asts: Avô 5
Atlanta
Referees: Jose Piovesan Neto (BRA), Juan Brea Diaz (CUB)
July 20
United States  96–68  Argentina
Scoring by half: 46–44, 50–24
Pts: Robinson 18
Rebs: Robinson 7
Asts: Hill, Hardaway 5
Pts: Espil 27
Rebs: Nicola 4
Asts: Milanesio 7
Atlanta
Referees: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE)
July 20
Lithuania  83–81 (OT)  Croatia
Scoring by half: 37–31, 29–35 Overtime: 6–6
Pts: Sabonis 20
Rebs: Sabonis 14
Asts: Vaišvila 6
Pts: Kukoč 33
Rebs: Rađa 12
Asts: Kukoč 6
Atlanta
Referees: Miguel Betancor Leon (ESP), Jose Lapaix Guance (DOM)
July 22
Angola  54–87  United States
Scoring by half: 31–44, 23–43
Pts: Carvalho 16
Rebs: Dias 5
Asts: Avô 5
Pts: Malone 12
Rebs: Barkley 9
Asts: Barkley 7
Atlanta
Referees: Michael Butler (AUS), Tomislav Jovancic (YUG)
July 22
Croatia  109–78  China
Scoring by half: 56–44, 53–34
Pts: Komazec 36
Rebs: Vranković 9
Asts: Kukoč 12
Pts: Wang, Zheng 15
Rebs: Gong 8
Asts: Sun 6
Atlanta
Referees: Jose Pelissari (BRA), Kim Chul-Hwan (KOR)
July 22
Argentina  65–61  Lithuania
Scoring by half: 31–25, 34–36
Pts: Espil 25
Rebs: Espil 6
Asts: Milanesio 6
Pts: Sabonis 30
Rebs: Sabonis 11
Asts: Marčiulionis 8
Atlanta
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Juan Figueroa (PUR)
July 24
Croatia  71–48  Angola
Scoring by half: 26–23, 45–25
Pts: Rađa 20
Rebs: Rađa 9
Asts: Kukoč 6
Pts: Â. Victoriano, Dias 10
Rebs: Dias 12
Asts: Avô 2
Atlanta
Referees: Hidetoshi Ishida (JPN), Serguei Boulanov (RUS)
July 24
Lithuania  82–104  United States
Scoring by half: 42–50, 40–54
Pts: Einikis 21
Rebs: Karnišovas, Einikis 7
Asts: Pačėsas 5
Pts: Barkley 16
Rebs: Barkley 5
Asts: Stockton, Payton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)
July 24
China  87–77  Argentina
Scoring by half: 51–38, 36–39
Pts: Zheng, Hu 22
Rebs: Zheng 9
Asts: Li 5
Pts: Espil 25
Rebs: Pérez 7
Asts: Milanesio 8
Atlanta
Referees: Robert Barnett (AUS), Roman Ryzhyk (UKR)
July 26
Angola  49–85  Lithuania
Scoring by half: 21–37, 28–48
Pts: Â. Victoriano 18
Rebs: Moreira Dias 6
Asts: Carvalho 4
Pts: Karnišovas 20
Rebs: Sabonis 10
Asts: Sabonis 8
Atlanta
Referees: Jose Pelissari (BRA), Robert Barnett (AUS)
July 26
Argentina  75–90  Croatia
Scoring by half: 29–43, 46–47
Pts: Espil 17
Rebs: Osella 6
Asts: Milanesio 5
Pts: Komazec 28
Rebs: Kukoč 8
Asts: Komazec, Mulaomerović 3
Atlanta
Referees: Jose Piovesan Neto (BRA), Pascal Noel Dorizon (FRA)
July 26
United States  133–70  China
Scoring by half: 65–28, 68–42
Pts: Pippen 24
Rebs: O’Neal 10
Asts: Hardaway 10
Pts: Liu 18
Rebs: Bateer 6
Asts: Li 5
Atlanta
Referees: Donald Cline (CAN), Hidetoshi Ishida (JPN)
July 28
Argentina  66–62  Angola
Scoring by half: 27–32, 39–30
Pts: Espil 21
Rebs: Villar 6
Asts: Osella 5
Pts: Dias 17
Rebs: Moreira Dias 7
Asts: Avô 4
Atlanta
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Chong Kyoung (KOR)
July 28
China  55–116  Lithuania
Scoring by half: 23–53, 32–63
Pts: Wang 18
Rebs: Wang 5
Asts: Li 4
Pts: Štombergas 19
Rebs: Einikis 9
Asts: Marčiulionis 7
Atlanta
Referees: Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX), Juan Figueroa (PUR)
July 28
Croatia  71–102  United States
Scoring by half: 38–57, 33–45
Pts: Tabak 19
Rebs: Tabak 7
Asts: Kukoč 10
Pts: Richmond 16
Rebs: Barkley 12
Asts: Payton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Robert Barnett (AUS), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

Group B[edit]

Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 5 0 478 364 +114 10
 Australia 4 1 492 438 +54 9
 Greece 3 2 402 416 −14 8
 Brazil 2 3 498 494 +4 7
 Puerto Rico 1 4 447 465 +18 6
 South Korea 0 5 422 562 −140 5


July 20
Australia  111–88  South Korea
Scoring by half: 64–37, 47–51
Pts: Gaze 26
Rebs: Dorge 10
Asts: Heal 11
Pts: J. K. Jung 23
Rebs: J. K. Jung 8
Asts: D. H. Kang 8
Atlanta
Referees: Davorin Nakic (CRO), Hidetoshi Ishida (JPN)
July 20
Puerto Rico  98–101  Brazil
Scoring by half: 54–58, 44–43
Pts: Ortiz 35
Rebs: Ortiz 11
Asts: Mincy 7
Pts: Schmidt 45
Rebs: Vianna 8
Asts: Ratto 10
Atlanta
Referees: Pascal Noel Dorizon (FRA), Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)
July 20
Greece  63–71 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 30–30, 33–41
Pts: Fasoulas 21
Rebs: Fasoulas 10
Asts: Sigalas 4
Pts: Savić 21
Rebs: Divac 8
Asts: Đorđević 6
Atlanta
Referees: Donald Cline (CAN), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
July 22
South Korea  86–98  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 52–51, 34–47
Pts: K. E. Moon 20
Rebs: J. Y. Hyun 11
Asts: Hur Jae 12
Pts: Ortiz 37
Rebs: Ortiz 14
Asts: Alicea 10
Atlanta
Referees: Roman Ryzhyk (UKR), Antonio Soares De Campos (ANG)
July 22
FR Yugoslavia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 91–68  Australia
Scoring by half: 54–28, 37–40
Pts: Obradović 18
Rebs: Rebrača, Savić 5
Asts: Danilović 6
Pts: Bradtke 18
Rebs: Gaze 7
Asts: Gaze 8
Atlanta
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)
July 22
Brazil  87–89  Greece
Scoring by half: 54–54, 33–35
Pts: Schmidt 32
Rebs: dos Santos 10
Asts: Minuci 6
Pts: Oikonomou 36
Rebs: Fasoulas 6
Asts: Bakatsias 5
Atlanta
Referees: Joseph Derosa (USA), Miguel Betancor Leon (ESP)
July 24
FR Yugoslavia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 118–65  South Korea
Scoring by half: 57–28, 61–37
Pts: Danilović 19
Rebs: Divac 8
Asts: Đorđević 10
Pts: J. Y. Hyun 20
Rebs: D. H. Kang 4
Asts: Hur Jae 5
Atlanta
Referees: Joseph Derosa (USA), Virun Thongpila (THA)
July 24
Greece  80–69  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 51–33, 29–36
Pts: Oikonomou 19
Rebs: Oikonomou 8
Asts: Oikonomou, Christodoulou 3
Pts: Mincy 20
Rebs: Mincy 8
Asts: Ortíz 4
Atlanta
Referees: Gennaro Colucci ITA, Raul Chaves Sagel (ARG)
July 24
Australia  109–101 (OT)  Brazil
Scoring by half: 41–46, 41–36 Overtime: 27–19
Pts: Heal 35
Rebs: Bradtke 15
Asts: Bradtke 4
Pts: Schmidt 24
Rebs: dos Santos 13
Asts: Minuci 6
Atlanta
Referees: Donald Cline (CAN), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
July 26
South Korea  86–108  Greece
Scoring by half: 44–56, 42–52
Pts: J. Y. Hyun 24
Rebs: J. Y. Hyun 6
Asts: D. H. Kang 10
Pts: Sigalas 22
Rebs: Rentzias 8
Asts: Bakatsias, Sigalas 6
Atlanta
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Yi Cui (CHN)
July 26
Brazil  82–101 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 31–55, 51–46
Pts: de Mello 19
Rebs: Janjao 6
Asts: Ratto, Klafke 4
Pts: Danilović 21
Rebs: Divac, Tomašević 6
Asts: Obradović 6
Atlanta
Referees: Gennaro Colucci ITA, Raul Chaves Sagel (ARG)
July 26
Puerto Rico  96–101  Australia
Scoring by half: 53–51, 43–50
Pts: Ortíz 30
Rebs: Ortíz 11
Asts: Rivera 7
Pts: Gaze 29
Rebs: Fisher, Bradtke 6
Asts: Heal 7
Atlanta
Referees: Miguel Betancor Leon (ESP), Jose Lapaix Guance (DOM)
July 28
Brazil  127–97  South Korea
Scoring by half: 66–49, 61–48
Pts: Schmidt 25
Rebs: dos Santos 8
Asts: Minuci 9
Pts: D. H. Kang 24
Rebs: J. Y. Hyun 6
Asts: D. H. Kang 7
Atlanta
Referees: Jiazhong Zhu (CHN), Tomislav Jovancic (YUG)
July 28
Australia  103–62  Greece
Scoring by half: 52–30, 51–32
Pts: Gaze 17
Rebs: Bradtke 8
Asts: Heal 5
Pts: Oikonomou 22
Rebs: Papanikolaou 6
Asts: Giannakis 4
Atlanta
Referees: Pascal Noel Dorizon (FRA), Jose Lapaix Guance (DOM)
July 28
FR Yugoslavia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 97–86  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 45–34, 52–52
Pts: Danilović 22
Rebs: Divac 10
Asts: Đorđević 7
Pts: Ortiz 20
Rebs: Ortiz 11
Asts: Rivera 9
Atlanta
Referees: Donald Cline (CAN), Serguei Boulanov (RUS)

Tournament bracket[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
                           
  B1 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 128  
A4  China 61  
  B1 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 66  
  A2  Lithuania 58  
A2  Lithuania 99
  B3  Greece 66  
    B1 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 69
  A1  United States 95
  A1  United States 98  
B4  Brazil 75  
  A1  United States 101 Bronze medal game
  B2  Australia 73  
B2  Australia 73 A2  Lithuania 80
  A3  Croatia 71   B2  Australia 74

Quarterfinals[edit]

All times are local (UTC−5)

July 30
10:00
Lithuania  99–66  Greece
Scoring by half: 45–19, 54–47
Pts: Marčiulionis 16
Rebs: Sabonis 11
Asts: Marčiulionis 7
Pts: Sigalas 18
Rebs: Rentzias 4
Asts: Sigalas 5
Atlanta
Referees: Miguel Betancor Leon (ESP), Raul Chaves Sagel (ARG)
July 30
12:00
FR Yugoslavia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 128–61  China
Scoring by half: 63–29, 65–32
Pts: Rebrača 22
Rebs: Topić 8
Asts: Berić, Đorđević 6
Pts: Wang 13
Rebs: Wang, Wu 4
Asts: Li 3
Atlanta
Referees: Hidetoshi Ishida (JPN), Gennaro Colucci ITA
July 30
20:00
Australia  73–71  Croatia
Scoring by half: 41–33, 32–38
Pts: Gaze 26
Rebs: Heal, Bradtke 5
Asts: Heal 7
Pts: Alanović 18
Rebs: Vranković 11
Asts: Kukoč 8
Atlanta
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Juan Figueroa (PUR)
July 30
22:00
United States  98–75  Brazil
Scoring by half: 52–36, 46–39
Pts: Hardaway 14
Rebs: O’Neal 11
Asts: Payton 7
Pts: Schmidt 26
Rebs: Janjao 10
Asts: Minuci 5
Atlanta
Referees: Pascal Noel Dorizon (FRA), Jose Lapaix Guance (DOM)

Classification round[edit]

Placement Matches (9–12th Place)[edit]

July 30
15:00
Argentina  97–79  South Korea
Scoring by half: 44–41, 53–38
Pts: Espil 26
Rebs: Pérez 9
Asts: Espil 8
Pts: J. K. Jung 17
Rebs: H. C. Chun 8
Asts: D. H. Kang 8
Atlanta
Referees: Joseph Derosa (USA), Zhu Jiazhong (CHN)
July 30
17:00
Puerto Rico  76–67  Angola
Scoring by half: 38–36, 38–31
Pts: Ortiz 19
Rebs: Rivas 7
Asts: Alicea 5
Pts: Moreira 15
Rebs: Dias 11
Asts: Moreira 6
Atlanta
Referees: Roman Ryzhyk (UKR), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)

11th–12th[edit]

August 2
10:00
South Korea  61–99  Angola
Scoring by half: 33–48, 28–51
Pts: D. H. Kang 17
Rebs: H. C. Chun 5
Asts: S. M. Lee, D. H. Kang 6
Pts: Dias 27
Rebs: Dias 11
Asts: Moreira 5
Atlanta
Referees: Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX), Juan Brea Diaz (CUB)

9th–10th[edit]

July 30
12:00
Argentina  87–77  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 43–38, 44–39
Pts: Espil, Osella 17
Rebs: Milanesio, Oberto 7
Asts: Milanesio, Espil 7
Pts: Ortiz 21
Rebs: Ortiz 11
Asts: Travieso 5
Atlanta
Referees: Davorin Nakic (CRO), Antonio Soares De Campos (ANG)

Placement Matches (5–8th Place)[edit]

August 1
10:00
China  75–115  Greece
Scoring by half: 24–50, 51–65
Pts: Wu 20
Rebs: Liu 8
Asts: Li 7
Pts: Fasoulas 19
Rebs: Christodoulou 12
Asts: Christodoulou 8
Atlanta
Referees: Joseph Derosa (USA), Tomislav Jovancic (YUG)
August 1
12:00
Brazil  80–74  Croatia
Scoring by half: 39–27, 41–47
Pts: Schmidt 32
Rebs: dos Santos, Janjao 7
Asts: Ratto 7
Pts: Tabak 18
Rebs: Tabak 8
Asts: Kukoč 5
Atlanta
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)

7th–8th[edit]

August 2
20:00
China  85–99  Croatia
Scoring by half: 39–49, 46–50
Pts: Hu 22
Rebs: Gong 9
Asts: Li, Sun 5
Pts: Kukoč 26
Rebs: Kukoč 10
Asts: Kukoč 8
Atlanta
Referees: Robert Barnett (AUS), Raul Chaves Sagel (ARG)

5th–6th[edit]

August 2
22:00
Greece  91–72  Brazil
Scoring by half: 45–49, 46–23
Pts: Sigalas 35
Rebs: Fasoulas, Christodoulou 7
Asts: Patavoukas 7
Pts: Minuci 23
Rebs: Vianna 11
Asts: Ratto 7
Atlanta
Referees: Roman Ryzhyk (UKR), Juan Figueroa (PUR)

Semifinals[edit]

August 1
20:00
FR Yugoslavia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 66–58  Lithuania
Scoring by half: 35–31, 31–27
Pts: Danilović 19
Rebs: Divac 8
Asts: Bodiroga 4
Pts: Kurtinaitis 22
Rebs: Sabonis 13
Asts: Marčiulionis 6
Atlanta
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Jose Lapaix Guance (DOM)
August 1
22:00
United States  101–73  Australia
Scoring by half: 51–41, 50–32
Pts: Barkley 24
Rebs: Barkley 11
Asts: Pippen 5
Pts: Gaze 25
Rebs: Bradtke 11
Asts: Heal 5
Atlanta
Referees: Raul Chaves Sagel (ARG), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE)

Finals[edit]

Bronze Medal match[edit]

August 3
20:00
Lithuania  80–74  Australia
Scoring by half: 36–34, 44–40
Pts: Sabonis 30
Rebs: Sabonis 13
Asts: Marčiulionis 9
Pts: Gaze 25
Rebs: Bradtke 5
Asts: Heal 5
Atlanta
Referees: Joseph Derosa (USA), Juan Figueroa (PUR)

Gold Medal match[edit]

August 3
22:00
FR Yugoslavia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 69–95  United States
Scoring by half: 38–43, 31–52
Pts: Paspalj 19
Rebs: Bodiroga, Đorđević 5
Asts: Đorđević 6
Pts: Robinson 28
Rebs: Robinson 7
Asts: Stockton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Miguel Betancor Leon (ESP), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)

Awards[edit]

1996 Olympic Basketball Champions
United States
United States
Eleventh title

Final standings[edit]

Rank Team Pld W L PF PA PD
Gold medal game participants
1st, gold medalist(s)  United States 8 8 0 816 562 +254
2nd, silver medalist(s) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 8 7 1 741 578 +163
Bronze medal game participants
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Lithuania 8 5 3 664 560 +104
4th  Australia 8 5 3 712 690 +22
Eliminated at the quarterfinals
5th  Greece 8 5 3 674 662 +12
6th  Brazil 8 3 5 725 757 -32
7th  Croatia 8 4 4 666 624 +42
8th  China 8 2 6 581 844 -263
Preliminary round 5-6th placers
9th  Argentina 7 4 3 535 552 -17
10th  Puerto Rico 7 2 5 600 619 -19
11th  Angola 7 1 6 446 516 -70
12th  South Korea 7 0 7 562 758 -196

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]