Belgium at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Belgium at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg
IOC codeBEL
NOCBelgian Olympic and Interfederal Committee
Websitewww.olympic.be (in Dutch) (in French)
in Atlanta
Competitors61 (41 men, 20 women) in 14 sports
Flag bearer Jean-Michel Saive (table tennis)
Medals
Ranked 31st
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
2
Total
6
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Belgium competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medalists[edit]

Gold[edit]

Silver[edit]

Bronze[edit]

Results by event[edit]

Archery[edit]

Veteran Paul Vermeiren was once again the only Belgian archer to compete in the nation's seventh appearance in the modern Olympic archery tournament. He advanced all the way to the semifinals before being defeated. In the bronze medal match, he was again defeated to finish with fourth place.

Men's Individual Competition:

Athletics[edit]

Men's 200m

Men's 400m Hurdles

Men's Marathon

Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Ann Mercken
    • Qualification — 55.88
    • Semifinals — 54.95 (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon

Cycling[edit]

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Roel Paulissen Men's cross-country 2:33:53 (+0:16:15) 17th

Road[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Johan Museeuw Road race 04:55:25 (+1:28) 10th
Wilfried Peeters Road race 04:56:28 (+2:32) 15th
Frank Vandenbroucke Road race 04:56:44(+2:48) 25th
Johan Bruyneel Road race 04:56:47 (+2:51) 60th
Tom Steels Road race 04:56:56 (+3:00) 109th
Johan Bruyneel Time Trial 01:10:12 (+6:07) 24th

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Heidi Van De Vijver Road race 02:37:06 (+0:53) 20th

Track[edit]

Athlete Event Points Rank
Etienne De Wilde Points race 0 pts 24th

Equestrian[edit]

Team Jumping

(→ 13th place)

Gymnastics[edit]

Sailing[edit]

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Sébastien Godefroid Finn class 13 24 5 5 4 3 16 7 2 6 32 pts Silver medal icon.svg

Shooting[edit]

10 m Air Rifle Women

Double Trap Women

Trap Men

Double Trap Men

Swimming[edit]

Men's 100m Breaststroke

Men's 200m Breaststroke

Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Sandra Cam
    1. Heat — 2:04.90 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Sandra Cam
    1. Heat — 4:17.35
    2. B-Final — 4:14.94 (→ 10th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Sandra Cam
    1. Heat — 8:48.33 (→ did not advance, 16th place)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Yseult Gervy
    1. Heat — 1:05.72 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Yseult Gervy
    1. Heat — 2:18.69 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 100m Breaststroke

Women's 200m Breaststroke

Women's 200m Individual Medley

Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Yseult Gervy
    1. Heat — 4:53.11
    2. B-Final — 4:52.89 (→ 15th place)

Tennis[edit]

Women
Athlete Event 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Sabine Appelmans Singles  N Zvereva (BLR)
L 7-5, 6-3
Did not advance
Dominique Van Roost Singles  A Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
L 6-1, 7-5
Did not advance
Laurence Courtois Singles  A Kournikova (RUS)
W 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
 K Habšudová (SVK)
L 7-5, 6-2
Did not advance

Wrestling[edit]

Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg

References[edit]

  • (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Retrieved 2008-02-05.CS1 maint: extra text: authors list (link)
  • [1] Digital Archive from the LA84 Foundation of Los Angeles
  • sports-reference