Bir Bikrom

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Bir Bikrom
Awarded by Bangladesh
TypeMedal
Awarded forBravery in the Bangladesh Liberation War
Status15 December 1973
Statistics
Established15 December 1973
First awarded15 December 1973
Total awarded177
Posthumous
awards
82
Distinct
recipients
177
Precedence
Next (higher)Bir Uttom
Individual
equivalent
177
Next (lower)Bir Protik

Bir Bikrom (Bengali: বীর বিক্রম; literally, "Valiant hero" in Bengali) is the third highest gallantry award in Bangladesh. Like the other gallantry awards, this was introduced immediately after the Bangladeshi Liberation War. Bir Bikrom was awarded to 177 fighters.[1]

Recipients[edit]

177 fighters have been awarded on 15 December 1973 for their heroic actions at the Liberation War of Bangladesh in 1971. The government of Bangladesh declared the name of the awardees in Bangladesh Gazette on 15 December 1973.[2] This list has been prepared on the base of the Gazette. Additionally, two army officer's-Major General Chowdhury Hasan Sarwardy and Brigadier General Mozzafor Ahmed was decorated with this award during the conflict in Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Liberation War[edit]

Bangladesh Army[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
01 B.S.S.-9706 Captain Oli Ahmed (অলী আহমেদ)
02 B.A.-7495 Major Abu Saleh Mohammad Nasim (আবু সালেহ মোহাম্মদ নাসিম)
03 B.A.-6924 Major Shafaat Jamil (শফাত জামিল)
04 B.A.-6994 Major Moinul Hossain Choudhury (মঈনুল হোসেন চৌধুরী)
05 B.A.-7221 Major Geias Uddin Ahmed Choudhury (গিয়াস উদ্দিন আহমেদ চৌধুরী)
06 B.A.-7445 Captain Mohsin Uddin Ahmed (মহসিন উদ্দিন আহমেদ)
07 B.A.-8343 Captain Amin Ahmed Chowdhury (আমীন আহমেদ চৌধুরী)
08 B.A.-8734 Major M.A.R. Azom Choudhury (এম . এ . আর. আজম চৌধুরী)
09 B.A.-8894 Major Mustafizur Rahman (মোস্তাফিজুর রহমান)
10 B.S.S.-10691 Captain Hafizuddin Ahmed (হাফিজউদ্দিন আহমেদ)
11 B.A.-6561 Major Khondokar Najmul Huda (খন্দকার নাজমুল হুদা)
12 B.S.S.-9375 Major Zafor Imam (জাফর ইমাম)
13 B.S.S.-10334 Captain A. Y. M. Mahfuzur Rahman (এ . ওয়াই . এম . মাহফুজুর রহমান)
14 B.S.S.-9639 Captain Mehdi Ali Imam (মেহদী আলী ইমাম)
15 Captain Abdur Rob Choudhury (Late) (Sector-2)
16 B.S.S.-11431 Captain S.H.M.B Noor Chowdhury (এস . এইচ . এম . বী . নূর চৌধুরী)
17 B.A.-12568 Captain S I M Noor-Un Nabi Khan (এস . ঈ . এম . নূর-ঊন-নবী খান)
18 B.S.S.-12307 Lieutenant Imamuzzaman (ইমামুজ্জামান)
19 B.S.S.-11965 Lieutenant Matiur Rahman (মতিউর রহমান)
20 B.S.S.-12176 Lieutenant Abdul Mannan (আবদুল মান্নান) (E-Bengal)
21 B. A.-91970 Lieutenant Golam Helal Morshed Khan (গোলাম হেলাল মোর্শেদ খান)
22 B. A. Lieutenant Shamsher M. Chowdhury (সমশের মবীন চৌধুরী)
23 S.S.=25 2nd Lieutenant Khandakar Azizul Islam (খন্দকার আজিজুল ইসলাম) (Shaheed)
24 2nd Lieutenant Mezbahuddin Ahmed (মেজবাহুদ্দিন আহমেদ)
25 Subedar Major Abdul Zobbar Patwari (আব্দুল জব্বার পাটওয়ারী)
26 Subedar Abdul Wahab (আব্দুল ওয়াহাব,)
27 Subedar Muhammad Abdus Shukur (মোহাম্মদ আব্দুস শুকুর)
28 Subedar Abdul Karim (আব্দুল করিম) (2-E.Bengal)
29 Subedar Waliullah (ওয়ালিউল্লাহ)
30 Naib Subedar Mohammad Amanullah (মোহাম্মদ আমানুল্লাহ) (Shaheed)
31 Naib Subedar Mohammad Ibrahim (মোহাম্মদ ইব্রাহীম)
32 Naib Subedar Vulu Miah (ভুলু মিঞা)
33 Naib Subedar Abdus Salam (আব্দুস সালাম) (Shaheed)
34 Naib Subedar M A Mannan (এম . এ . মান্নান)
35 Naib Subedar Abdul Haque Bhuyan (আব্দুল হক ভুইঞাঁ)
36 Naib Subedar I. A. R Ahmed (আই . এ . আর . আহমেদ) (Shaheed)
37 Naib Subedar Abdul Malek (আব্দুল মালেক) (EPRHQ-3)
38 Naib Subedar Mohammad Shahidullah Bhuyan (মোহাম্মদ শহীদুল্লাহ ভুইঞাঁ) (Shaheed)
39 Naib Subedar Abdul Hashem (আব্দুল হাশেম)
40 Naib Subedar Abdul Haque
41 Naib Subedar Nur Ahmed Gazi (Shaheed)
42 Naib Subedar Md. Ashraf Ali Khan (Shaheed)
43 Naib Subedar Shamsul Haque (Sector-4)
44 Naib Subedar Jonab Ali (2-E. Bengal)
45 Havildar Nurul Haque
46 Havildar Abdul Halim (Shaheed)
47 Havildar Nur Islam (Shaheed)
48 Havildar Rafiqul Islam (Shaheed)
49 Havildar Ruhul Amin (Shaheed)
50 Havildar F Afzal Hossain
51 Havildar Rangu Miah (Shaheed)
52 Havildar Shakim Uddin (Shaheed)
53 Havildar Golam Rasul (Shaheed) (Sector-4)
54 L. Havildar Taher
55 Naik Afsar Ali
56 Naik Abdul Haque
57 Naik Abdul Motallib (Shaheed)
58 Naik Nuruzzaman (Shaheed)
59 Naik Touhid Ullah
60 Naik Abdul Rahman
61 Naik Md. Mohor Ali (Shaheed)
62 Naik Abdul Khaleque (Former Navy)
63 Lance Naik Mohammad Mostofa (Late)
64 Lance Naik Sirajul Islam (Shaheed)
65 Lance Naik Abdur Barek
66 Lance Naik Abul Kalam Azad
67 Lance Naik Delwar Hossain (Shaheed)
68 Sepoy Tara Uddin (Shaheed)
69 Sepoy Amir Khan Miraz (1-E. Bengal)
70 Sepoy Md. Sanaullah (Shaheed)
71 Sepoy Golam Mostofa Kamal (Shaheed)
72 Sepoy Khandakar Rezanur Hossain (Shaheed)
73 Sepoy Haidar Ali (2-E.Bengal)
74 Sepoy Abul Kalam Azad (Shaheed)
75 Sepoy Jamaluddin (Shaheed)
76 Sepoy Abdur Rahim (Shaheed)
77 Sepoy Nurul Islam Bhuyan (Shaheed)
78 Sepoy Abdul Mannan (Shaheed)
79 Sepoy Ali Ashraf (Shaheed)
80 Sepoy Mujibur Rahman (Shaheed)
81 Sepoy Abdul Haque (9-E.Bengal)
82 Sepoy Ramjan Ali (Shaheed)(10-E.Bengal)
83 Havildar Hemayet Uddin
84 Mojahid Nurul Islam (Shaheed)
85 Mojahid Abdul Khaleque (9-E.Bengal)
86 Mojahid Sirajul Haque (Shaheed)
87 Mojahid Ramij Udding (Late) (2-E.Bengal)
88 Mojahid Captain Md. Tomijuddin (Shaheed)
89 Ansar Elahi Box Patwari (Shaheed) (2nd Sector)

Former East Pakistan Rifles[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
90 Subedar Major Fakaruddin Ahmed Choudhury
91 Subedar Khandakar Motiur Rahman
92 Subedar Moniruzzaman (Shaheed)
93 Naib Subedar Sultan Ahmed
94 Naib Subedar Syed Amurzzaman
95 Havildar Abdul Hakim
96 Havildar Jumma Miah (Shaheed)
97 Havildar Abdus Salam
98 Havildar Nazim Uddin
99 Havildar U. K. Ghing
100 Havildar Anis Mollah
101 Havildar Mohammad Kamruzzaman Khalifa (Shaheed)
102 Havildar Arob Ali
103 Havildar Mohammad Nurul Islam (Shaheed)
104 Havildar Tarique Ullah (Shaheed)
105 Havildar Delwar Hossain (Shaheed)
106 Havildar Azizul Haque (Shaheed)
107 Havildar Mohammad Mozaffar Ahmed (Shaheed)
108 Havildar Mohmmad Abul Kashem (Shaheed)
109 Naik Mohmmad Abdul Malek (Shaheed)
110 Naik Shah Ali (Shaheed)
111 Lance Naik Mofizuddin Ahmed (Shaheed)
112 Lance Naik Zillur Rahman (Shaheed)
113 Lance Naik Lilu Miah (Shaheed)
114 Lance Naik Mohammad Nizamuddin (Shaheed)
115 Lance Naik Abul Khaer
116 Lance Naik Abdus Sattar (Shaheed)
117 Sepoy Abul Basar (Shaheed)
118 Sepoy Abdul Mjid
119 Sepoy Ansar Ali (Shaheed)
120 Sepoy Mohammad Ullah (Shaheed)
121 Sepoy Atahar Ali Mollik (Shaheed)
122 Sepoy Abul Motaleb
123 Sepoy Seraj Miah (Shaheed)
124 Sepoy Abdul Aziz
125 Sepoy Muhammad Mohsin

Bangladesh Navy[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
126 B.A-4 Amin Ullah Sheikh
127 A.B. Mohammad H Mollah (Shaheed)
128 A.B Mohammad Mohibullah (Shaheed)
129 R.E.N.-1 Fariduddin Ahmad (Shaheed)
130 Seaman Mohammad Abdul Malik
131 S.T.W.D.-1 Mohammad Abdur Rahman
132 Submerinar A. W. Choudhury (Sector-1)
133 M.E.-1 Abdul Rakib Miah (Shaheed)

Bangladesh Air Force[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
134 Flight Sergeant Syed Monsur Ali

Bangladesh Police[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
135 Police Constable Abdul Mannan (Shaheed)
136 Police Constable Touhid (Shaheed)
137 Former P.S.P Mahbubuddin Ahmed

Civilian recipients[edit]

Sector-2[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
138 Mukti Bahini Mohammad Shahjahan Siddiqui, Naval Commando
139 Mukti Bahini kabiruzzaman (Shaheed), Naval Commando
140 Mukti Bahini Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya, 56, Vojohori Saha Street, Dhaka-1[3]
141 Mukti Bahini Abdul Kashem Bhuyan (Shaheed)
142 Mukti Bahini Abdus Salam, 1/3, Dilu Road, Dhaka
143 Mukti Bahini Abdus Sabur Khan, Father-Sujat Ali Khan
144 Mukti Bahini Swapan, 13, Koilash Ghosh Lane, Dhaka
145 Mukti Bahini Kazi Kamaluddin, 13, Koilash Ghosh Lane, Dhaka
146 Mukti Bahini Shafi Imam Rumi (Shaheed), Kshanika House, 355 Elephant Road, Dhaka
147 Mukti Bahini Jewel, Father-Abdul Wazed Choudhury
148 Mukti Bahini Bodiul Alom (Shaheed), 57 Monipuri, Tejgaon, Dhaka
149 Mukti Bahini Mohammad Abu Bakar (Shaheed) son of Abu Jaffar, House-3, Road-96, Gulshan, Dhaka

Sector-4[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
150 Mukti Bahini Mohammad Shahabuddin(Shaheed), Father-Kamaluddin
151 Mukti Bahini Mahmud Hossain (Shaheed), Father-Yakub Ali
152 Mukti Bahini Nilmoni Sarkar (Shaheed), Father-Atul Sarkar

Sector-5[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
153 Mukti Bahini Jagat Joity Das(Shaheed), Father-Jitendra Chandra Das
154 Mukti Bahini Sirajul Islam (Shaheed), Father-Mokbul Hossain
155 Mukti Bahini Yamin Choudhury father -Abdul hamid choudhury
156 Mukti Bahini Matiur Rahman

Sector-6[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
157 Mukti Bahini Abdus Samad (Shaheed)

Sector-7[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
158 Mukti Bahini A.T.M. Hamidul Hossain, 12 Shamoli, Robin Bhaban, 50 No. Dhaka
159 Mukti Bahini Mr. Siddique, Professor Sarda Cadet College, Village-Deluakhani, Post-Vangabari, District-Pabna
160 Mukti Bahini Mohammad Idris Ali Khan

Sector-8[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
161 Mukti Bahini Mohammd Khalil Saifuddin (Shaheed)
162 Mukti Bahini M. A. Mannan, Village-Alphadanga, Thana-Faridpur, District-Faridpur
163 Mukti Bahini Tawfiq-e-Elahi Chowdhury (Former CSP), Father-Late Delwar Choudhury, Village-Nateshahar, Thana-Bianibazar, District-Sylhet

Sector-9[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
164 Mukti Bahini Khijir, Father-Jahan Box Tarofdar, Village-Char Kartikdia, Post-Kartikdia, District-Khulna
165 Mukti Bahini Altaf Hossain (Shaheed), Father-Hazi Sobhan Molla, Village+Post-Vabanipur, District-Barishal

Sector-11[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
166 Mukti Bahini Mohammad Yusuf
167 Mukti Bahini Mohammad Khurram, Father-Mubarak Hossain
168 Mukti Bahini Jamal Uddin (Shaheed), Father-Mr. Nasir Uddin
169 Mukti Bahini Amanullah Kabir, Father-Ahmad Ali Master
170 Mukti Bahini Bur Islam, Father-Md. Rafiquddin
171 Mukti Bahini Mohammad Shawkat Ali Sarkar, Father-Ijab Uddin Sarkar
172 Mukti Bahini Md. Abul Kalam Azad, Father-Kashem Uddin Sarkar
173 Mukti Bahini Md. Shahjahan, Father-Jasim Uddin Sarkar
174 Mukti Bahini Md. Habihur Rahman, Father-Moulavi Mod. Kashem Ali, Village-Madurapara, Sologosta, Post-Ghatail, District-Tangail

Post Liberation War[edit]

Bangladesh Army[edit]

Sl. no. ID no. Rank (At the time of award) NAME
175 Major General Chowdhury Hasan Sarwardy
176 Brigadier General Mozzafor Ahmed

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Bir Bikrom List". Ministry of Liberation War and Affairs, Bangladesh.
  2. ^ Bangladesh Government Gazettes. Dhaka: Ministry of Defense,Government of Bangladesh. 15 December 1973. p. Gazettes No-8/25/D-1/72-1378.
  3. ^ "Reminiscence:Ahmed Imtiaz Bulbul talks about his Liberation War days". The Daily Star. 16 December 2012. Retrieved 27 December 2016.