Bulgarian Basketball Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017–18 Bulgarian Basketball Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2018–19 Bulgarian Basketball Cup
SportBasketball
Founded1951
Country Bulgaria
ContinentFIBA Europe (Europe)
Most recent
champion(s)
Levski
(13 title)
Most titlesPBC CSKA Sofia
(18 titles)
TV partner(s)BNT
Related
competitions
NBL

The Bulgarian Basketball Cup is an annual cup competition, organized by the Bulgarian Basketball Federation since 1951. The cup was not held in 1957, 1958, 1960 and 1961. PBC CSKA Sofia is the all-time record holder with 18 titles.

Format[edit]

Since 2017,the quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a double-legged format, while the Final is played in one game on a neutral venue.The top six teams, from NBL, have an automatic bye to quarterfinals, while the other three and five teams from A Group League (second tier) play preliminary rounds for a place in the quarterfinals. From 2009 to 2017 the Final Eight format has been used and from 2010 only teams from the first tier participate in it. The eight teams play a play-off at one venue, over four days, eventually producing a winner.

Title holders[edit]

[1]

Recent finals[edit]

Year Venue Final Third place
Gold Medalists Score Silver Medalists 3rd Score 4th place
Final Four
1999 Balkan Hall, Botevgrad Cherno More Fikosota Shumen Levski 91 – 64 Yambolgas
2000 Stroitel Hall, Plovdiv Cherno More 84 – 74 Levski Yambolgas 68 – 57 Spartak Pleven
2001 Balkanstroy Hall, Pleven Levski 92 – 70 Cherno More Yambolgas 90 – 72 CSKA
2002 PCS "Vasil Levski", Veliko Turnovo Lukoil Academic 97 – 84 Levski Yambolgas 84 – 80 CSKA
2003 Sports Hall "Dan Kolov", Sevlievo Lukoil Academic 98 – 73 Cherno More Levski 98 – 86 Yambolgas
2004 Vasil Levski Hall, Pazardzhik Lukoil Academic 89 – 74 CSKA Levski 72 – 64 Spartak Sofia
2005 Municipal Hall, Stara Zagora CSKA 86 – 80 Lukoil Academic Cherno More 107 – 75 Spartak Pleven
2006 Dunav Hall, Ruse Lukoil Academic 86 – 81 Cherno More Spartak Pleven 61 – 57 Yambol
2007 Boris Gyuderov Hall, Pernik Lukoil Academic 85 – 75 Levski CSKA 91 – 88 Spartak Pleven
2008 Arena Samokov, Samokov Lukoil Academic 102 – 83 Cherno More Levski 78 – 77 CSKA
Final Eight
2009 Balkanstroy Hall, Pleven Levski 89 – 81 Lukoil Academic Spartak Pleven 85 – 73 Rilski Sportist
2010 Diana Hall, Yambol Levski 81 – 78 Rilski Sportist Cherno More 90 – 88 Balkan Botevgrad
2011 Universiada Hall, Sofia Lukoil Academic 81 – 80 Levski Rilski Sportist 83 – 75 Yambol
2012 Arena Samokov, Samokov Lukoil Academic 83 – 81 Levski Cherno More 74 – 70 Yambol
2013 Congress Hall (PCS), Varna Lukoil Academic 84 – 73 Levski Rilski Sportist 81 – 72 Yambol
2014 Universiada Hall, Sofia Levski 100 – 97 Cherno More Rilski Sportist 81 – 72 Balkan Botevgrad
2015 Balkanstroy Hall, Pleven Cherno More 96 – 90 Lukoil Academic Rilski Sportist 74 – 69 Yambol
2016 Arena Botevgrad, Botevgrad Rilski Sportist 90 – 80 Lukoil Academic Beroe 71 – 59 Balkan Botevgrad
2017 Kolodruma Hall, Plovdiv Beroe 78 - 62 Lukoil Academic Balkan Botevgrad 83 - 62 Academic Bultex 99
Final after Two-legged games
2017-18 PCS "Vasil Levski", Veliko Turnovo Rilski Sportist 89 - 80 Levski Lukoil Academic Bultex 99 and Balkan Botevgrad
2018-19 Arena Asarel, Panagyurishte Levski Lukoil 70 - 61 Beroe Academic Bultex 99 and PBC Academic

[2][3][4][5][6]

Titles by team[edit]

Team Winners Winning years
CSKA 18 1953, 1955, 1962, 1963, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 2005
Levski 13 1969, 1971, 1972, 1976, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1993, 2001, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2019
Lukoil Academic 11 1952, 1954, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013
Balkan Botevgrad 4 1970, 1986, 1987, 1988
Cherno More 4 1998, 1999, 2000, 2015
Spartak Sofia 3 1951, 1967, 1968
Lokomotiv Sofia 2 1956, 1966
Slavia Sofia 2 1959, 1997
Chernomorets 2 1965, 1975
Rilski Sportist 2 2016, 2018
NSA 1 1964
Kompact Dimitrovgrad 1 1995
Spartak Pleven 1 1996
Beroe 1 2017

References[edit]