Continental Cup (rink hockey)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Continental Cup
CERH Continental Cup.png
Founded1980
RegionEurope
Number of teams4
Current championsPortugal Sporting CP (1st title)
Most successful club(s)Spain Barcelona (18 titles)
2019 Rink Hockey Continental Cup

The Continental Cup is a rink hockey competition which was created in 1980 under the name of the European Super Cup.

History[edit]

It was contested by the winners of the European Cup and the Cup Winners' Cup, both ruled by the Comité Européen de Rink-Hockey.

In 1997 the two competitions merged as the Champions League (now the European League) and, since then, the Continental Cup is contested by the winners of the European League and the CERS Cup / World Skate Europe Cup (2nd tier competition in Europe).

In 2017, it was approved a Final Four format between the two first qualified teams of the European League and the CERS Cup / World Skate Europe Cup.

Matches[edit]

Key
Winner of European League
Winner of CERH Cup Winners' Cup
Winner of CERS Cup / World Skate Europe Cup
Year Champion Runner-up Score Location
Two team format
1980 Spain Barcelona Italy Giovinazzo 9–4 Spain Barcelona
1981 Spain Barcelona Portugal Sporting CP 6–2, 12–1 Two-legged finals
1982 Spain Barcelona Portugal Porto 3–2, 7–1
1983 Spain Barcelona Portugal Porto 3–4, 11–5
1984 Spain Barcelona Spain Reus Deportiu 2–1, 10–1
1985 Spain Barcelona Portugal Sporting CP 9–0, 5–3
1986 Portugal Porto Portugal Sanjoanense 9–3, 3–4
1987 Spain Liceo Spain Barcelona 4–4, 4–1
1988 Spain Liceo Spain Noia 9–4, 2–4
1989 Spain Noia Italy Monza 2–3, 7–3
1990 Spain Liceo Portugal Porto 6–4, 3–2
1991 Portugal Barcelos Portugal Sporting CP 11–2, 5–3
1992 Spain Liceo Italy Monza 9–6, 6–4
1993 Spain Igualada Portugal Barcelos 4–1, 3–3
1994 Spain Igualada Italy Amatori Lodi 1–1, 5–0
1995 Spain Igualada Italy Monza 1–2, 4–2
1996 Not played[a]
1997 Spain Barcelona Portugal Oliveirense 6–1, 8–1 Two-legged finals
1998 Spain Igualada Spain Noia 2–4, 4–1
1999 Spain Igualada Spain Liceo 7–3, 1–4
2000 Spain Barcelona Portugal Paço d'Arcos 2–1, 7–1
2001 Spain Barcelona Spain Vic 6–6, 12–3
2002 Spain Barcelona Spain Voltregà 4–4, 8–1
2003 Spain Liceo Spain Reus Deportiu 2–1, 3–1
2004 Spain Barcelona Spain Reus Deportiu 1–1, 6–2
2005 Spain Barcelona Italy Follonica 4–0, 4–7
2006 Spain Barcelona Italy Follonica 7–1, 0–2
2007 Spain Barcelona Spain Vilanova 5–0 France Dinan
2008 Spain Barcelona Spain Tenerife 3–1 Spain Pamplona
2009 Spain Reus Deportiu Spain Mataró 4–1 Spain Noia
2010 Spain Barcelona Spain Liceo 7–2 Spain Bilbao
2011 Portugal Benfica Spain Liceo 10–0[b] Portugal Viana do Castelo
2012 Spain Liceo Italy Bassano 1–5, 6–2 (2–1 p) Two-legged finals
2013 Portugal Benfica Spain Vendrell 5–3, 5–0
2014 Spain Noia Spain Barcelona 0–0, 3–3 (3–2 p)
2015 Spain Barcelona Portugal Sporting CP 0–2, 5–1
2016 Portugal Benfica Portugal Barcelos 4–5, 9–2
Final Four format
2017 Portugal Oliveirense Spain Reus Deportiu 7–4 Italy Viareggio
2018 Spain Barcelona Portugal Porto 3–3 (3–2 p) Portugal Barcelos
2019 Portugal Sporting CP Portugal Porto 3–2 Portugal Lisbon
  1. ^ The rightful contestants were Spain Igualada and Portugal Porto.
  2. ^ HC Liceo La Coruña failed to attend the match, and was punished with a 10–0 defeat, according to the Official Game Rules.

Performances[edit]

By teams[edit]

Team Won Runner-up Years won Years runner-up
Spain Barcelona 18 2 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2015, 2018 1987, 2014
Spain Liceo 6 3 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992, 2003, 2012 1999, 2010, 2011
Spain Igualada 5 0 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999
Portugal Benfica 3 0 2011, 2013, 2016
Spain Noia 2 2 1989, 2014 1988, 1998
Portugal Porto 1 5 1986 1982, 1983, 1990, 2018, 2019
Spain Reus Deportiu 1 4 2009 1984, 2003, 2004, 2017
Portugal Sporting CP 1 4 2019 1981, 1985, 1991, 2015
Portugal Barcelos 1 2 1991 1993, 2016
Portugal Oliveirense 1 1 2017 1997
Italy Monza 0 3 1989, 1992, 1995
Italy Follonica 0 2 2005, 2006
Italy Giovinazzo 0 1 1980
Portugal Sanjoanense 0 1 1986
Italy Amatori Lodi 0 1 1994
Portugal Paço d'Arcos 0 1 2000
Spain Vic 0 1 2001
Spain Voltregà 0 1 2002
Spain Vilanova 0 1 2007
Spain Tenerife 0 1 2008
Spain Mataró 0 1 2009
Italy Bassano 0 1 2012
Spain Vendrell 0 1 2013

By countries[edit]

Nation Winners Runners-up Winning clubs Runners-up
Spain Spain 32 17 Barcelona (18), Liceo (6), Igualada (5), Noia (2), Reus Deportiu (1) Reus Deportiu (4), Liceo (3), Noia (2), Barcelona (2), Vic (1), Voltregà (1), Vilanova (1), Tenerife (1), Mataró (1), Vendrell (1)
Portugal Portugal 7 14 Benfica (3), Porto (1), Barcelos (1), Oliveirense (1), Sporting (1) Porto (5), Sporting (4), Barcelos (2), Sanjoanense (1), Oliveirense (1), Paço d'Arcos (1)
Italy Italy 0 8 Monza (3), Follonica (2), Giovinazzo (1), Amatori Lodi (1), Bassano (1)

References[edit]