2017 Derbyshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 Derbyshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 64 seats to Derbyshire County Council
33 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat
Seats before 18 43 3
Seats won 37 24 3
Seat change Increase19 Decrease19 Steady

Derbyshire UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Derbyshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Derbyshire County Council took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 United Kingdom local elections. 64 councillors were elected from 61 electoral divisions which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.[1] No elections were held in the City of Derby, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council. The Conservative Party won back control of the council, taking thirty-seven of the authority's sixty-four seats.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 4 May 2017 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[2] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3]

Contents

Election results[edit]

Derbyshire County Council Election Overall Result 2017[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 37 19 0 Increase 19 57.8 43.9 100,574
  Labour 24 0 19 Decrease 19 37.5 36.5 83,422
  Liberal Democrat 3 2 2 Steady 4.7 11.5 26,262
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.2 9,640
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.1 4,779
  Other parties 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.8 4,222

Derbyshire County Council – Results by District[edit]

Amber Valley Borough[edit]

(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Amber Valley Borough Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 8 5 0 Increase 5 80 48.7 20,170
  Labour 2 0 5 Decrease 5 20 37.1 15,382
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.6 1,896
  Liberal Democrat 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.4 1,840
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.3 1,762
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.9 358

Alfreton and Somercotes[edit]

Alfreton & Somercotes (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Smith 2,677 23.2
Labour Steve Marshall-Clarke 2,591 22.4
Conservative Kathy Moss 2,408 20.8
Conservative Gareth Gee 2,311 20.0
UKIP Stuart Flintoff Bent 722 6.2
Green Steve Elliott 375 3.2
Liberal Democrat Vikki Bonsall 284 2.5
Liberal Democrat Kate Smith 195 1.7
Turnout 11563
Labour hold
Labour hold

Alport and Derwent[edit]

Alport & Derwent (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Taylor 2,550 57.9
Labour Jyoti Michael Wilkinson 1,249 28.4
Liberal Democrat Paul Smith 329 7.5
Green William MacFarlane 280 6.4
Turnout 4408
Conservative hold

Belper[edit]

Belper (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Makin 1,714 46.3
Labour John Robert Owen 1,590 42.9
Green Dave Wells 226 6.1
Liberal Democrat Richard Alan Salmon 175 4.7
Turnout 3705
Conservative gain from Labour

Duffield and Belper South[edit]

Duffield & Belper South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Short 1,770 47.8
Labour Carol Angharad 889 24.0
Green Sue MacFarlane 439 11.8
Independent Stuart John Bradford 358 9.7
Liberal Democrat Jeremy Richard Benson 250 6.7
Turnout 3706
Conservative hold

Greater Heanor[edit]

Greater Heanor (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alexander George Stevenson 1,431 47.9
Labour Paul Jones 1,158 38.8
UKIP Daniel Joseph Bamford 261 8.7
Liberal Democrat Joel Hunt 71 2.4
Green Christina Ann Smith 67 2.2
Turnout 2988
Conservative gain from Labour

Heanor Central[edit]

Heanor Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Henry Iliffe 1,388 43.6
Labour Celia Mary Cox 1,305 41.0
UKIP Geoff Aldwinckle 315 9.9
Liberal Democrat George White 122 3.8
Green James Major John Brooks 55 1.7
Turnout 3185
Conservative gain from Labour

Horsley[edit]

Horsley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Buttery 2,613 64.1
Labour John Christopher Porter 930 22.8
UKIP Adrian William Nathan 212 5.2
Liberal Democrat Thomas Hague 197 4.8
Green Lian Pizzey 124 3.0
Turnout 4076
Conservative hold

Ripley East and Codnor[edit]

Ripley East & Codnor (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ron Ashton 1,789 52.2
Labour Steve Freeborn 1,315 38.4
UKIP Gaz Smith 179 5.2
Green Alex Bear 77 2.2
Liberal Democrat Peter Jelf 66 1.9
Turnout 3426
Conservative gain from Labour

Ripley West and Heage[edit]

Ripley West & Heage (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Trevor Mark Ainsworth 2,196 50.5
Labour David Alan Williams 1,678 38.6
UKIP Philip Sanders Rose 207 4.8
Liberal Democrat Richard Smeeton 151 3.5
Green Marian Alexandra Taylor 119 2.7
Turnout 4351
Conservative gain from Labour

Bolsover District[edit]

(6 seats, 6 electoral divisions)

Bolsover District Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 6 0 0 Steady 100 52.4 8106
  Conservative 0 0 0 Steady 0 29.9 4620
  Liberal Democrat 0 0 0 Steady 0 6.2 963
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 5.8 892
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.4 365
  Other parties 0 0 0 Steady 0 3.3 515

Barlborough and Clowne[edit]

Barlborough & Clowne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anne Western 1,492 58.0
Conservative David Carl Dixon 951 37.0
Liberal Democrat Ben Marshall 130 5.1
Turnout 2573
Labour hold

Bolsover North[edit]

Bolsover North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Duncan McGregor 1,416 57.7
Conservative Neil David Yewman 717 29.2
TUSC Elaine Evans 163 6.6
Liberal Democrat Jayne Phoenix 160 6.5
Turnout 2456
Labour hold

Bolsover South[edit]

Bolsover South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Co-op Joan Elizabeth Dixon 1,335 52.6
Conservative Sophie Dack 848 33.4
TUSC Jon Dale 202 8.0
Liberal Democrat Steven Raison 153 6.0
Turnout 2538
Labour Co-op hold

Shirebrook and Pleasley[edit]

Shirebrook & Pleasley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christine Dale 1,222 48.4
Independent David Anthony Taylor 515 20.4
Conservative Katharine Ann Burrow 430 17.0
UKIP Mark Steven Nolan 213 8.4
Liberal Democrat Ross Shipman 147 5.8
Turnout 2527
Labour hold

South Normanton and Pinxton[edit]

South Normanton & Pinxton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Coyle 1,135 45.9
Conservative David Tillyer 802 32.4
UKIP Jacqui Calladine 342 13.8
Liberal Democrat Martin Cheung 196 7.9
Turnout 2475
Labour hold

Tibshelf[edit]

Tibshelf (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Clive Richard Moesby 1,506 52.1
Conservative Samuel Jacob Boam 872 30.2
UKIP Ray Calladine 337 11.7
Liberal Democrat David Alister Roulston 177 6.1
Turnout 2892
Labour hold

Chesterfield Borough[edit]

(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Chesterfield Borough Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 7 0 1 Decrease 1 77.77 46.9 12582
  Liberal Democrat 1 1 1 Steady 11.11 23.8 6392
  Conservative 1 1 0 Increase 1 11.11 23.5 6306
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.0 277
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.32 86
  Other parties 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.4 1187

Birdholme[edit]

Birdholme (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Dave Allen 1,646 59.2
Conservative Paul Gibbons 757 27.2
Liberal Democrat Amanda Jane Brassington 377 13.6
Turnout
Labour hold

Boythorpe and Brampton South[edit]

Boythorpe & Brampton South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ron Mihaly 1,384 45.6
Liberal Democrat Keith Falconer 1,152 37.9
Conservative Sara Kay Scotting 502 16.5
Turnout
Labour hold

Brimington[edit]

Brimington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Stuart Brittain 1,671 58.6
Conservative Adam Fowler 679 23.8
Liberal Democrat Tony Rogers 266 9.3
Brimington Independents Paul Christopher Stone 238 8.3
Turnout
Labour hold

Loundsley Green and Newbold[edit]

Loundsley Green & Newbold (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mick Wall 1,650 47.3
Liberal Democrat Tom Snowdon 990 28.4
Conservative John Robert Briers Scotting 673 19.3
Chesterfield Independents Sharon Buxton 179 5.1
Turnout
Labour hold

Spire[edit]

Spire (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sharon Lesley Blank 1,263 55.1
Conservative Nigel Robert Sterland 505 22.0
Liberal Democrat Maggie Cannon 287 12.5
Independent Adrian Mather 239 10.4
Turnout
Labour hold

St Mary's[edit]

St Mary's (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Co-op Jean Mary Innes 1,433 50.3
Conservative Malcolm Benjamin Rowley 646 22.7
Liberal Democrat Matthew James Genn 405 14.2
UKIP Kerrie Louise Webb 277 9.7
Green John Clifford Levis 86 3.0
Turnout
Labour Co-op hold

Staveley[edit]

Staveley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Helen Ann Elliott 1,331 52.3
Independent Mick Bagshaw 531 20.9
Conservative James Liam Hunt 494 19.4
Liberal Democrat Stephen James Hartley 187 7.4
Turnout
Labour hold

Staveley North and Whittington[edit]

Staveley North & Whittington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrat Barry Bingham 1,325 43.1
Labour Dean Collins 1,241 40.4
Conservative Oliver Scheidt 509 16.6
Turnout
Liberal Democrat gain from Labour

Walton and West[edit]

Walton & West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John David Lee Boult 1,541 39.4
Liberal Democrat Paul Adam Niblock 1,403 35.9
Labour Gordon Alexander McLaren 963 24.6
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat

Derbyshire Dales District[edit]

(6 seats, 6 electoral divisions)

Derbyshire Dales District Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 4 0 0 Steady 66.66 51.6 12938
  Labour 1 0 1 Decrease 1 16.66 22.6 5671
  Liberal Democrat 1 1 0 Increase 1 16.66 17.4 4359
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.0 502
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.4 358
  Other parties 0 0 0 Steady 0 5.0 1250

Ashbourne[edit]

Ashbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Bull 2,775 73.4
Liberal Democrat Rebecca Goodall 751 19.9
UKIP Richard Stone 254 6.7
Turnout 3780
Conservative hold

Bakewell[edit]

Bakewell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Judith Twigg 2,652 60.7
Labour Helen Swift 1,103 25.3
Liberal Democrat Eleanor Nancolas 613 14.0
Turnout 4368
Conservative hold

Derwent Valley[edit]

Derwent Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jason Atkin 2,291 56.7
Labour Martin Rutter 897 22.2
Liberal Democrat Michael Crapper 606 15.0
UKIP Paul Roe 248 6.1
Turnout 4042
Conservative hold

Dovedale[edit]

Dovedale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Simon Spencer 1,825 47.0
Independent Colin Swindell 1,250 32.2
Labour Tom Barker 433 11.2
Liberal Democrat Martin Aiton 241 6.2
Green John Robin Youatt 132 3.4
Turnout 3881
Conservative hold

Matlock[edit]

Matlock (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrat Sue Burfoot 1,889 42.3
Conservative Ann Elliott 1,383 30.9
Labour Andy Botham 1,198 26.8
Turnout 4470
Liberal Democrat gain from Labour

Wirksworth[edit]

Wirksworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Irene Ratcliffe 2,040 45.0
Conservative Richard Bright 2,012 44.3
Liberal Democrat Gill Bates 259 5.7
Green Ivan Dixon 226 5.0
Turnout 4537
Labour hold

Erewash Borough[edit]

(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)

Erewash Borough Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 8 4 0 +4 88.89 51.6 15597
  Labour 1 0 4 -4 11.11 30.0 9097
  Liberal Democrat 0 0 0 0 0 7.6 2295
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 6.5 1956
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 2.5 756
  Other parties 0 0 0 0 0 1.8 547

Breadsall and West Hallam[edit]

Breadsall & West Hallam (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Carol Ann Hart 2,534 67.5
Labour Michael Yates 555 14.8
Liberal Democrat Robert Mark Mee 464 12.4
UKIP Robert Vivian Wilson 200 5.3
Turnout 3753 40
Conservative hold

Breaston[edit]

Breaston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Alan Parkinson 2,389 60.2
Labour Neil Barnes 937 23.6
UKIP Caroline Susan Gent 252 6.4
Liberal Democrat Martin Charles Garnett 244 6.1
Green Brent Poland 146 3.7
Turnout 3968 38.2
Conservative hold

Ilkeston East[edit]

Ilkeston East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Frederick Flatley 1,116 41.8
Labour James Dawson 1,031 38.6
UKIP Frank Dunne 364 13.6
Liberal Democrat Angela Togni 87 3.3
Green Ralph Timothy Hierons 75 2.8
Turnout 2673 27.6
Conservative gain from Labour

Ilkeston South[edit]

Ilkeston South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Arnold Frudd 1,182 44.8
Conservative Jonathan William Wright 1,062 40.3
UKIP Terry Calladine 213 8.1
Liberal Democrat Stephen Andrew Hill 99 3.8
Green Heather Hierons 82 3.1
Turnout 2638 28.9
Labour hold

Ilkeston West[edit]

Ilkeston West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tony King 1,560 48.3
Labour Michelle Wendy Booth 1,270 39.3
UKIP John Geehan 237 7.3
Liberal Democrat Alex Richards 90 2.8
Independent John William David Thomson 76 2.4
Turnout 3233 33.8
Conservative gain from Labour

Long Eaton[edit]

Long Eaton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Griffiths 1,469 44.2
Labour Cheryl Pidgeon 1,334 40.1
UKIP Peter Thomas Levesley 209 6.3
Green Marie Crowley 139 4.2
Liberal Democrat Jane Elizabeth Oseman 136 4.1
Independent Roy Dunn 38 1.1
Turnout 3325 34.1
Conservative gain from Labour

Petersham[edit]

Petersham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Garry Hickton 1,378 41.9
Labour Caroline Elizabeth Louise Brown 1,228 37.4
Liberal Democrat Becky Thomas 345 10.5
UKIP Simon Gent 188 5.7
Green Martin Gallimore 146 4.4
Turnout 3285 32.9
Conservative gain from Labour

Sandiacre[edit]

Sandiacre (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Wayne Stephen Major 2,064 58.4
Labour Celia Jane Powers 852 24.1
Liberal Democrat Steve Maxwell 380 10.8
UKIP Gaynor Watts 141 4.0
Green Maggie Gallimore 97 2.7
Turnout 3534 37.5
Conservative hold

Sawley[edit]

Sawley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kewal Singh Athwal 2,025 52.7
Labour Alan Chewings 708 18.4
Liberal Democrat Adam David Wain 450 11.7
Independent Kristin Simmons 243 6.3
Independent Sylvia Corsham 190 4.9
UKIP Giles Farrand 152 4.0
Green David Shipman 71 1.8
Turnout 3839 40
Conservative hold

High Peak Borough[edit]

(8 seats, 7 electoral divisions)

High Peak Borough Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 6 4 0 Increase 4 75 40.0 13675
  Labour 1 0 3 Decrease 3 12.5 36.3 12418
  Liberal Democrat 1 0 1 Decrease 1 12.5 17.6 5997
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 5.0 1715
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.1 364

Buxton North and East[edit]

Buxton North & East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Linda Grooby 1,327 44.0
Labour Caitlin Bisknell 1,300 43.1
Liberal Democrat Alistair Forbes 270 8.9
Green Peter Crook 122 4.0
Turnout 3028 34.16
Conservative gain from Labour

Buxton West[edit]

Buxton West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tony Kemp 1,771 47.5
Labour Matthew Stone 1,293 34.6
Liberal Democrat Adam Scott 406 10.9
Green Eileen Reynolds 262 7.0
Turnout 3732 40.09
Conservative hold

Chapel and Hope Valley[edit]

Chapel & Hope Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jim Perkins 1,791 45.0
Liberal Democrat Charles Edward Lawley 1,100 27.6
Labour Robert Ashley King 932 23.4
Green Nat Stott 159 4.0
Turnout 3982 42.54
Conservative hold

Etherow[edit]

Etherow (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Becki Woods 1,286 53.9
Conservative Marcus Gerald Gill 875 36.7
Liberal Democrat Alastair Murray Booth 139 5.8
Green Sue Ledger 84 3.5
Turnout 2384 28.84
Labour hold

Glossop and Charlesworth[edit]

Glossop & Charlesworth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative George David Wharmby 2,911 22.4
Conservative Jean Wharmby 2,834 21.8
Labour Damien Greenhalgh 2,823 21.7
Labour Sheila Yamin 2,410 18.5
Liberal Democrat Stephen David Worrall 521 4.0
Green Peter Duncan Allen 455 3.5
Liberal Democrat Darcey Leigh Francis Gillie 380 2.9
UKIP Christopher Michael Boyle 364 2.8
Green Chris Cuff 299 2.3
Turnout 6746 38.55
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

New Mills[edit]

New Mills (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrat Beth Atkins 1,889 44.9
Labour Dave Gates 1,312 31.2
Conservative Samantha Flower 833 19.8
Green Mike Daw 177 4.2
Turnout 4211 42.60
Liberal Democrat hold

Whaley Bridge[edit]

Whaley Bridge (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alison Fox 1,333 34.7
Liberal Democrat David Lomax 1,292 33.6
Labour Ruth George 1,062 27.6
Green Mary Louisa Jones 157 4.1
Turnout 3844 44.89
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat

North East Derbyshire District[edit]

(8 seats, 7 electoral divisions)

North East Derbyshire District Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 5 0 1 Decrease 1 62.5 39.8 12630
  Conservative 3 1 0 Increase 1 37.5 43.8 13907
  Liberal Democrat 0 0 0 Steady 0 9.2 2933
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 7.1 2246

Clay Cross North[edit]

Clay Cross North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Wright 1,263 39.6
Liberal Democrat David Hancock 980 30.8
Conservative William Armitage 732 23.0
UKIP Alan Garfitt 211 6.6
Turnout 3186
Labour hold

Clay Cross South[edit]

Clay Cross South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kevin Gillott 1,896 60.1
Conservative Linda Rowley 897 28.4
UKIP Graham Michael Hutchinson 236 7.5
Liberal Democrat Sam Gareth Jones 124 3.9
Turnout 3153
Labour hold

Dronfield East[edit]

Dronfield East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alex Dale 2,141 56.6
Labour Co-op Janet Anne Hill 1,295 34.2
Liberal Democrat John Edward Ahern 205 5.4
UKIP Gina Clarke 143 3.8
Turnout 3784
Conservative gain from Labour Co-op

Dronfield West and Walton[edit]

Dronfield West & Walton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Angelique Foster 2,868 65.3
Labour Co-op Michael Gordon 893 20.3
Liberal Democrat Martin Wilcock 346 7.9
UKIP Adrian Lewis Clarke 284 6.5
Turnout 4391
Conservative hold

Eckington and Killamarsh[edit]

Eckington & Killamarsh (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Diane Winifred Evelyn Charles 2,360 22.9
Labour Brian Ridgway 2,286 22.2
Conservative Jeremy Alan Kenyon 2,109 20.4
Conservative Richard David George Welton 1,883 18.3
UKIP Cristian Gomez Reaney 503 4.9
Liberal Democrat James Anthony Blundell 427 4.1
Liberal Democrat Carmen Levick 388 3.8
UKIP Beverley Molloy 359 3.5
Turnout 5418
Labour hold
Labour hold

Sutton[edit]

Sutton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nigel Barker 1,454 53.8
Conservative Andrew Jervis 820 30.3
UKIP Robert Edward Molloy 277 10.2
Liberal Democrat Jaimie Paul Barson 154 5.7
Turnout 2705
Labour hold

Wingerworth and Shirland[edit]

Wingerworth & Shirland (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barry Lewis 2,457 58.8
Labour Barry Barnes 1,183 28.3
Liberal Democrat Wendy Smalley 309 7.4
UKIP Andrew John Briggs 233 5.6
Turnout 4182
Conservative hold

South Derbyshire District[edit]

(8 seats, 8 electoral divisions)

South Derbyshire District Summary Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 7 5 0 Increase 5 87.5 55.7 13361
  Labour 1 0 5 Decrease 5 12.5 31.4 7528
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 6.3 1507
  Liberal Democrat 0 0 0 Steady 0 6.3 1500
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.4 85

Aston[edit]

Aston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Neil Kenneth Atkin 1,738 49.7
Labour Rob Davison 1,359 38.8
UKIP Ann Mary Graves 160 4.6
Liberal Democrat John Hills 157 4.5
Green Marten Kats 85 2.4
Turnout 3499
Conservative gain from Labour

Etwall and Repton[edit]

Etwall & Repton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Martyn Ford 2,632 68.1
Labour John Campbell McCallum 677 17.5
Liberal Democrat Annabelle Long 399 10.3
UKIP Louise Jane Howells 159 4.1
Turnout 3867
Conservative hold

Hilton[edit]

Hilton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Julie Elizabeth Patten 1,847 63.6
Labour Steve Cooper 692 23.8
Liberal Democrat Claire Marie Jaqueline Portejoie 188 6.5
UKIP Ben Stokes 176 6.1
Turnout 2903
Conservative hold

Linton[edit]

Linton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Patrick Joseph Murray 1,751 59.1
Labour Toni Ann Rogers 914 30.9
UKIP Barry Appleby 152 5.1
Liberal Democrat Lorraine Karen Johnson 144 4.9
Turnout 2961
Conservative gain from Labour

Melbourne[edit]

Melbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Linda Mary Chilton 2,317 65.9
Labour Neil Anthony Tilley 703 20.0
Liberal Democrat John James 319 9.1
UKIP Martin Batteson 178 5.1
Turnout 3517
Conservative hold

Swadlincote Central[edit]

Swadlincote Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gary Stephen Musson 1,092 43.6
Labour Paul Dunn 981 39.2
UKIP Mike Dawson 298 11.9
Liberal Democrat Rebecca Jane Wilkinson 132 5.3
Turnout 2503
Conservative gain from Labour

Swadlincote North[edit]

Swadlincote North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sean Andrew Bambrick 1,174 50.7
Conservative Ann Watson 886 38.2
UKIP Martin Fitzpatrick 186 8.0
Liberal Democrat Richard Francis Tyler 68 2.9
Turnout 2314
Labour hold

Swadlincote South[edit]

Swadlincote South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stuart Thomas Swann 1,098 45.4
Labour Trevor Southerd 1,028 42.5
UKIP Alice Emily Stott 198 8.2
Liberal Democrat Tim Collingwood 93 3.8
Turnout 2417
Conservative gain from Labour

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Derbyshire - LGBCE". www.lgbce.org.uk.
  2. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  3. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  4. ^ "Derbyshire County Council election results 2017". Derbyshire County Council. 2017-05-05. Retrieved 2017-05-08.