EuroCup Women

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
EuroCup Women
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2018–19 EuroCup Women
EuroCup Women logo.jpg
Official logo of the EuroCup Women
SportBasketball
Founded2002
No. of teams32
CountryFIBA Europe members
ContinentEurope
Most recent
champion(s)
Russia Nadezhda Orenburg (1st title)
Most titlesRussia Dynamo Moscow (3 titles)

The EuroCup Women (officially FIBA EuroCup Women) is the second-caliber professional basketball league with teams from European clubs from national leagues joined in FIBA Europe. It succeeds the Ronchetti Cup.

History[edit]

System of competition[edit]

As for the EuroLeague Women, the EuroCup had a Final Four to appoint the winner from 2003 (year of creation) to 2005. In 2006, this system is abandoned and we go back to the former format of the Ronchetti Cup, that is to say a final in a home and away game.

EuroCup winners[edit]

Year Host Final Semifinalists
Winner Score Runner-up Third place Score Fourth place
2002–03
Details
 Russia (Samara) France
Pays d'Aix-en-Provence
80–71 Spain
CB Islas Canarias
Russia
VBM-SGAU
84–70 Greece
Ano Liosia
2003–04
Details
 Turkey (Istanbul) Russia
Baltiyskaya Zvezda St. Petersburg
68–64 Hungary
Szolnoki MÁV Coop
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
76–72 Turkey
Fenerbahçe
2004–05
Details
 Italy (Naples) Italy
Phard Napoli
53–45 Turkey
Fenerbahçe
Israel
Anda Ramat Hasharon
86–72 Croatia
Croatia Zagreb
2005–06
Details
2 matches played in the final Russia
Spartak Moscow Region
152–131
80–65 / 72–66
France
Pays d'Aix-en-Provence
Spain Avenida and Italy Coconuda Maddaloni
2006–07
Details
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
150–117
74–61 / 76–56
Italy
CA Faenza
Italy Lavezzini Parma and Italy Germano Zama Faenza
2007–08
Details
Italy
Beretta Famila Schio
165–136
87–67 / 78–69
Russia
BC Moscow
Turkey Galatasaray and Israel Elitzur Ramla
2008–09
Details
Turkey
Galatasaray
137–128
55–67 / 82–61
Italy
Cras Basket Taranto
Russia Dynamo Kursk and Russia Dynamo Moscow
2009–10
Details
Greece
Athinaikos
118–114
65–57 / 53–57
Russia
Nadezhda Orenburg
Russia Dynamo Kursk and Germany Saarlouis Royals
2010–11
Details
Israel
Elitzur Ramla
122–114
61–61 / 61–53
France
ASPTT Arras
Greece Athinaikos and Russia Chevakata
2011–12
Details
Russia
Dynamo Kursk
130–121
55–69 / 75–52
Turkey
Kayseri Kaski SK
Russia Chevakata and Turkey Botaş
2012–13
Details
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
136–135
66–61 / 70–74
Turkey
Kayseri Kaski SK
Russia Chevakata and Slovakia Ružomberok
2013–14
Details
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
158–150
97–65 / 61–85
Russia
Dynamo Kursk
France Villeneuve-d'Ascq and Turkey İstanbul Üniversitesi
2014–15
Details
France
ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq
137–121
64–68 / 73–53
Belgium
Royal Castors Braine
Israel Maccabi Bnot Ashdod and Turkey İstanbul Üniversitesi
2015–16
Details
France
Tango Bourges Basket
105–93
51–40 / 54–53
France
ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq
Turkey AGÜ Spor and France Basket Landes
2016–17
Details
Turkey
Yakın Doğu Üniversitesi
136–127
73–69 / 63–58
Turkey
Bellona AGÜ
Turkey Hatay BB and Turkey Galatasaray
2017–18
Details
Turkey
Galatasaray
155–140
90–68 / 65–72
Italy
Reyer Venezia
Turkey Hatay BB and Spain Perfumerías Avenida
2018–19
Details
Russia
Nadezhda Orenburg
146–132
71–75 / 75–57
France
Lattes Montpellier
Italy Famila Schio and Spain Spar CityLift Girona

Performances[edit]

By country[edit]

Country Titles Runner-up Finals
 Russia 7 3 10
 France 3 4 7
 Turkey 3 4 7
 Italy 2 3 5
 Greece 1 0 1
 Israel 1 0 1
 Hungary 0 1 1
 Spain 0 1 1
 Belgium 0 1 1

By club[edit]

Rank Club Country Titles Runner-up
1 Dynamo Moscow  Russia 3 0
2 Galatasaray  Turkey 2 0
3 Aix-en-Provence  France 1 1
Dynamo Kursk  Russia 1 1
ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq  France 1 1
Nadezhda Orenburg  Russia 1 1
7 Yakın Doğu Üniversitesi  Turkey 1 0
Baltiyskaia Zvezda Saint Petersburg  Russia 1 0
Spartak Moscow  Russia 1 0
Beretta Famila Schio  Italy 1 0
Phard Napoli  Italy 1 0
Sony Athinaikos  Greece 1 0
Elitzur Ramla  Israel 1 0
Tango Bourges Basket  France 1 0
15 Kayseri Kaski SK  Turkey 0 3
16 BC Moscow Region  Russia 0 1
CA Faenza  Italy 0 1
Taranto Cras Basket  Italy 0 1
Fenerbahçe  Turkey 0 1
ASPTT Arras  France 0 1
Islas Canarias  Spain 0 1
Szolnoki MÁV Coop  Hungary 0 1
Royal Castors Braine  Belgium 0 1
Lattes Montpellier  France 0 1

References[edit]

External links[edit]

EuroCup at FIBA Europe