Eurocup Basketball 2009–10 Regular Season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Standings and results of the Regular Season of the Eurocup Basketball 2009–10 basketball tournament.

Key to colors
     Top two places in each group advance to Top 16
     Eliminated

All times given below are in Central European Time.

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Germany ALBA Berlin 6 5 1 463 459 +4
2. Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown 6 3 3 515 519 +6
3. Italy BancaTercas Teramo 6 2 4 480 482 −2
4. Ukraine BC Azovmash Mariupol 6 2 4 496 504 −8
Game 1
24 November 2009
19:00
Galatasaray Café Crown Turkey 96–82 Ukraine BC Azovmash Mariupol
Scoring by quarter: 31-22, 18-16, 21-28, 26-16
Pts: Rancik 39
Rebs: Rancik, Jasaitis 7
Asts: four players with 3
Pts: Daniels 26
Rebs: Daniels 9
Asts: House 8
Ahmet Cömert Sport Hall
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Marcin Kowalski (POL), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD)

24 November 2009
20:00
ALBA Berlin Germany 75–73 Italy BancaTercas Teramo
Scoring by quarter: 15-20, 23-13, 19-24, 18-16
Pts: Jenkins 18
Rebs: Dojčin 6
Asts: Hamann 5
Pts: Hoover, Diener 15
Rebs: Young 6
Asts: Poeta 7
O2 World
Attendance: 10,144
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Sergiy Chebyshev (UKR), Petar Obradovic (BIH)
Game 2
1 December 2009
17:00
BC Azovmash Mariupol Ukraine 73–74 Germany ALBA Berlin
Scoring by quarter: 31-22, 10-18, 17-16, 15-18
Pts: Rizvić 22
Rebs: Rizvić 8
Asts: House 6
Pts: Jenkins 22
Rebs: Sekulić, Bajramović 6
Asts: McElroy 5
Azovmash Arena
Attendance: 2,504
Referees: Recep Ankarali (TUR), Nikola Lepetic (SRB), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)

1 December 2009
20:45
BancaTercas Teramo Italy 95–87 Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown
Scoring by quarter: 25-25, 23-20, 26-22, 21-20
Pts: Jones 21
Rebs: Amoroso 6
Asts: Hoover, Poeta, Diener 5
Pts: Wilkinson 25
Rebs: Jasaitis 9
Asts: Washington 5
PalaScapriano
Referees: Andrej Lovsyn (SLO), Spiros Gontas (GRE), Damir Javor (SLO)
Game 3
8 December 2009
18:30
ALBA Berlin Germany 87–77 Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown
Scoring by quarter: 23-17, 14-20, 25-20, 25-20
Pts: Jenkins, Chubb, McElroy 16
Rebs: Jenkins 8
Asts: Jenkins, McElroy 5
Pts: Wilkinson 20
Rebs: Wilkinson 8
Asts: Washington 5
O2 World
Attendance: 10,340
Referees: Sradan Dozai (CRO), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Marko Juras (SRB)

8 December 2009
20:45
BancaTercas Teramo Italy 85–77 Ukraine BC Azovmash Mariupol
Scoring by quarter: 27-18, 16-23, 15-21, 27-15
Pts: Jones, Stanescu 16
Rebs: Stanescu 10
Asts: Poeta 6
Pts: Daniels 23
Rebs: Daniels 10
Asts: Jarutis, Skutelnik 4
PalaScapriano
Attendance: Juan Carlos Mitjana (ESP), Ademir Zurapović (SRB), Regis Bardera (FRA)
Game 4
15 December 2009
17:00
BC Azovmash Mariupol Ukraine 90–82 Italy BancaTercas Teramo
Scoring by quarter: 21-19, 26-24, 22-23, 21-16
Pts: Rizvić 24
Rebs: Rizvić 11
Asts: Rice 8
Pts: Diener 29
Rebs: Jones, Diener 10
Asts: Poeta 5
Azovmash Arena
Attendance: 2,350
Referees: Murat Biricik (TUR), Marius Ciulin (ROU), Laurentiu Grigoras (ROU)

15 December 2009
19:00
Galatasaray Café Crown Turkey 93–79 Germany ALBA Berlin
Scoring by quarter: 28-20, 16-18, 19-21, 30-20
Pts: Washington 31
Rebs: Washington 8
Asts: Büker 7
Pts: Wright 13
Rebs: Sekulić 6
Asts: McElroy 5
Ahmet Cömert Sport Hall
Attendance: 200
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Lahdo Sharro (SWE), Sergiy Zashchuck (UKR)
Game 5
5 January 2009
17:00
BC Azovmash Mariupol Ukraine 96–85 Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown
Scoring by quarter: 24-21, 22-19, 20-15, 30-30
Pts: Daniels 29
Rebs: Daniels 13
Asts: Skutyelnik 9
Pts: Rančík 17
Rebs: Rančík 8
Asts: Büker 4
Azovmash Arena
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Siniša Herceg (CRO), Oskars Lucis (LAT)

5 January 2009
20:45
BancaTercas Teramo Italy 65–66 Germany ALBA Berlin
Scoring by quarter: 23-17, 16-19, 14-12, 12-18
Pts: Jones 22
Rebs: Young 9
Asts: Poeta 5
Pts: Jenkins 17
Rebs: McElroy 6
Asts: four players with 2
PalaScapriano
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Matej Boltauzer (SLO), Joseph Bissang (FRA)
Game 6
12 January 2009
19:00
Galatasaray Café Crown Turkey 87–80 Italy BancaTercas Teramo
Scoring by quarter: 26-23, 16-22, 20-16, 25-19
Pts: Jasaitis 25
Rebs: Rančík, Jasaitis 8
Asts: Washington 7
Pts: Hoover 21
Rebs: Diener, Jurak 6
Asts: Poeta 4
Abdi İpekçi Arena
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Roman Kolar (SLO), Omer Esteron (ISR)

12 January 2009
19:00
ALBA Berlin Germany 82–78 Ukraine BC Azovmash Mariupol
Scoring by quarter: 17-23, 20-20, 24-19, 21-16
Pts: Jenkins 17
Rebs: Sekulić 7
Asts: Dojčin, McElroy 2
Pts: Alexander 21
Rebs: Daniels 12
Asts: Jarutis 7
O2 World
Attendance: 9,684
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Miguel Angel Perez Niz (ESP), Francisco Arana (ESP)

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Spain Power Elec Valencia 6 5 1 420 411 +9
2. France Le Mans 6 3 3 482 445 +37 1–1, +12
3. Russia BC Triumph Lyubertsy 6 3 3 430 473 −43 1–1, –12
4. Serbia KK Hemofarm Stada 6 1 5 477 480 −3
Game 1
24 November 2009
18:00
KK Hemofarm Stada Serbia 68–75 Spain Power Elec Valencia
Scoring by quarter: 20-19, 16-8, 14-27, 18-21
Pts: Jagodnik 17
Rebs: Katić 6
Asts: Pavković 4
Pts: de Colo 20
Rebs: Claver 7
Asts: Claver 3
Millennium Center
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Costas Mouzakis (GRE), Sradan Dozai (CRO), Miroslav Tomov (BUL)

24 November 2009
20:30
Le Mans France 74–77 Russia BC Triumph Lyubertsy
Scoring by quarter: 18-18, 23-15, 22-20, 11-24
Pts: Spencer, Batista 17
Rebs: Batista, Salyers 8
Asts: Wright 6
Pts: Rush 18
Rebs: Nesterov 8
Asts: Rush 6
Antarès
Attendance: 3,850
Referees: Emilio Pérez Pizarro (ESP), Andrej Jeršan (SLO), Francisco Arana (ESP)
Game 2
1 December 2009
17:00
BC Triumph Lyubertsy Russia 83–82 Serbia KK Hemofarm Stada
Scoring by quarter: 15-27, 25-19, 21-20, 22-16
Pts: Rush 22
Rebs: Vyaltsev 8
Asts: Sergeev 9
Pts: Stevenson 19
Rebs: Stevenson 5
Asts: Pavković, Marković, Krstović 4
SH Triumph
Attendance: 1,554
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Arnis Ozols (LAT)

1 December 2009
20:45
Power Elec Valencia Spain 74–73 France Le Mans
Scoring by quarter: 15-23, 23-18, 18-19, 18-13
Pts: Claver 15
Rebs: Lishouk 7
Asts: Marinović 5
Pts: Spencer 23
Rebs: Yango 7
Asts: Wright 5
Pabellon Municipal Fuente San Luis
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Fernando Rocha (POR), Roberto Chiari (ITA), Gianluca Mattioli (ITA)
Game 3
8 December 2009
17:0
BC Triumph Lyubertsy Russia 59–67 Spain Power Elec Valencia
Scoring by quarter: 13-17, 9-29, 24-4, 13-17
Pts: Rush 17
Rebs: Bashminov, Vyaltsev 6
Asts: Rush, Mateyunas, Sergeev 3
Pts: de Colo, Nielsen 13
Rebs: Nielsen 7
Asts: Marinović, Nielsen 3
SH Triumph
Attendance: 1,702
Referees: Volodymr Drabikovsky(UKR), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE), Laurentiu Grigoras (ROU)

8 December 2009
20:30
Le Mans France 92–90 Serbia KK Hemofarm Stada
Scoring by quarter: 26-32, 26-16, 18-21, 22-21
Pts: Salyers 22
Rebs: Rupert, Salyers 7
Asts: Wright, Spencer 4
Pts: Krstović, Jagodnik 16
Rebs: Marković, Mačvan, Marjanović 6
Asts: Marković 8
Antarès
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Gianpaolo Cicoria (ITA), Antonio Conde (ESP), Jurgis Laurinavicius (LTU)
Game 4
15 December 2009
18:00
KK Hemofarm Stada Serbia 88–76 France Le Mans
Scoring by quarter: 28-21, 23-16, 14-15, 23-24
Pts: Krstović 16
Rebs: Stevenson 7
Asts: Marković 7
Pts: Spencer 27
Rebs: Wright 7
Asts: Spencer 3
Millennium Center
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Matej Boltauzer (SLO), Rüstü Nuran (TUR)

15 December 2009
20:45
Power Elec Valencia Spain 85–60 Russia BC Triumph Lyubertsy
Scoring by quarter: 24-20, 24-13, 17-15, 20-12
Pts: Lishouk 18
Rebs: Claver 11
Asts: Martínez, Nielsen 4
Pts: Sergeev, Nesterov 15
Rebs: Nesterov 11
Asts: four players with 3
Pabellon Municipal Fuente San Luis
Attendance: 5,350
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Olegs Latisevs (LAT), Zdravko Rutešić (MNE)
Game 5
5 January 2009
17:00
BC Triumph Lyubertsy Russia 72–87 France Le Mans
Scoring by quarter: 24-23, 11-6, 23-22, 14-36
Pts: Rush 18
Rebs: Rush 11
Asts: Rush 6
Pts: Spencer 26
Rebs: Batista 10
Asts: Wright 6
SH Triumph
Attendance: 1,854
Referees: Leonidas Spiridonos (GRE), Petar Obradovic (BIH), Elias Koromilas (GRE)

5 January 2009
20:00
Power Elec Valencia Spain 75–71 Serbia KK Hemofarm Stada
Scoring by quarter: 18-23, 25-16, 13-14, 19-18
Pts: Marinović 23
Rebs: Claver 5
Asts: Kelati 3
Pts: Marković, Mačvan, Marjanović 14
Rebs: Jagodnik 7
Asts: Marković 6
Pabellon Municipal Fuente San Luis
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Paolo Taurino (ITA), Boris Shulga (UKR), Regis Bardera (FRA)
Game 6
12 January 2009
19:00
Le Mans France 80–44 Spain Power Elec Valencia
Scoring by quarter: 32-12, 17-12, 18-15, 13-5
Pts: Spencer 20
Rebs: Batista 10
Asts: Diot 8
Pts: Claver 9
Rebs: Piétrus 7
Asts: Simeón 2
Antarès
Attendance: 4,350
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Carmelo Paternico (ITA), Oliver Krause (GER)

12 January 2009
19:00
KK Hemofarm Stada Serbia 78–79 Russia BC Triumph Lyubertsy
Scoring by quarter: 25-12, 17-22, 19-8, 17-37
Pts: Borisov 15
Rebs: Marjanović 9
Asts: Marković 7
Pts: Rush 27
Rebs: Miller 14
Asts: Sergeev 4
Millennium Center
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Murat Biricik (TUR), Oskars Lucis (LAT)

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Greece Aris BSA 2003 6 5 1 492 450 +42
2. Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 6 3 3 503 487 +16 1–1, +2
3. Croatia KK Zadar 6 3 3 500 486 +14 1–1, –2
4. Lithuania BC Šiauliai 6 1 5 494 566 −72
Game 1
24 November 2009
18:10
Hapoel Jerusalem Israel 89–76 Lithuania BC Šiauliai
Scoring by quarter: 19-13, 20-18, 22-26, 27-19
Pts: Simmons 19
Rebs: Thompson 11
Asts: Naimy 5
Pts: Low 20
Rebs: Brown 11
Asts: Low 4
Malha Arena
Attendance: 2,700
Referees: Volodymr Drabikovsky (UKR), Murat Biricik (TUR), Radomir Vojinovic(MNE)

24 November 2009
19:00
KK Zadar Croatia 68–73 Greece Aris BSA 2003
Scoring by quarter: 24-19, 13-18, 16-21, 15-15
Pts: Car 17
Rebs: Boisa 7
Asts: Rančić, Perić, Stipčević 2
Pts: Clark 16
Rebs: Betts, Kakiouzis 5
Asts: Dixon 2
Krešimir Ćosić Hall
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Saša Pukl (SLO), Roberto Chiari (ITA), Dragan Nešković (SRB),
Game 2
1 December 2009
18:15
BC Šiauliai Lithuania 91–95 Croatia KK Zadar
Scoring by quarter: 21-25, 22-27, 20-20, 28-23
Pts: Low 19
Rebs: Brown, Gailius 5
Asts: Low 3
Pts: Stipčević 27
Rebs: Perić 6
Asts: Stipčević 5
Šiaulių arena
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE), Renaud Geller (BEL)

1 December 2009
20:00
Aris BSA 2003 Greece 81–77 Israel Hapoel Jerusalem
Scoring by quarter: 25-22, 23-13, 16-18, 17-24
Pts: Dixon 20
Rebs: Kakiouzis 7
Asts: Dixon 5
Pts: Jeter 19
Rebs: Kokia, Thompson 5
Asts: Naimy 4
Alexandrio Melathron
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Milija Vojinovic (SRB), Rüstü Nuran (TUR)
Game 3
8 December 2009
18:08
Hapoel Jerusalem Israel 93–74 Croatia KK Zadar
Scoring by quarter: 20-16, 32-16, 21-18, 20-24
Pts: Thompson 20
Rebs: Kokia 12
Asts: Ohayon 7
Pts: Boisa 17
Rebs: Boisa 8
Asts: Car 4
Malha Arena
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS), Arnis Ozols (LAT)

8 December 2009
18:15
BC Šiauliai Lithuania 92–91 Greece Aris BSA 2003
Scoring by quarter: 28-22, 18-27, 18-28, 28-14
Pts: Šikšnius 25
Rebs: Kuzminskas 7
Asts: Žukauskas 5
Pts: Richardson 20
Rebs: Richardson 6
Asts: Miles 5
Šiaulių arena
Attendance: 4,100
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Oskars Lucis (LAT)
Game 4
15 December 2009
19:00
KK Zadar Croatia 86–69 Israel Hapoel Jerusalem
Scoring by quarter: 17-19, 21-11, 22-16, 26-23
Pts: Boisa 21
Rebs: Boisa 14
Asts: Rančić 6
Pts: Naimy 20
Rebs: Lyons 8
Asts: Jeter 3
Krešimir Ćosić Hall
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD)

15 December 2009
20:00
Aris BSA 2003 Greece 85–67 Lithuania BC Šiauliai
Scoring by quarter: 15-20, 24-19, 15-14, 31-14
Pts: Kakiouzis 24
Rebs: Betts 13
Asts: Betts 4
Pts: Low 16
Rebs: Brown, Žukauskas 5
Asts: Low 4
Alexandrio Melathron
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Andrej Jeršan (SLO), Omer Esteron (ISR)
Game 5
5 January 2009
18:15
BC Šiauliai Lithuania 81–96 Israel Hapoel Jerusalem
Scoring by quarter: 17-18, 18-26, 16-25, 30-27
Pts: Low 22
Rebs: Sarakauskas 7
Asts: Žukauskas, Šikšnius, Low 4
Pts: Jeter 26
Rebs: Thompson 9
Asts: Hunter 5
Šiaulių arena
Attendance: 4,200
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Luis Lopes (POR), Roberto Chiari (ITA)

5 January 2009
20:00
Aris BSA 2003 Greece 73–67 Croatia KK Zadar
Scoring by quarter: 19-20, 22-13, 21-15, 11-19
Pts: Miles 16
Rebs: Miles 7
Asts: Richardson 3
Pts: Perić 13
Rebs: Plaisted 11
Asts: Stipčević 3
Alexandrio Melathron
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Juan Carlos García González (ESP), Robert Vyklicky (CZE), Nicolas Maestre (FRA)
Game 6
12 January 2009
19:00
Hapoel Jerusalem Israel 79–89 Greece Aris BSA 2003
Scoring by quarter: 21-32, 19-16, 20-22, 19-19
Pts: Thompson 19
Rebs: Thompson 8
Asts: Simmons, Naimy, Jeter 3
Pts: Clark 22
Rebs: Miles 4
Asts: Clark 6
Malha Arena
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Boris Shulga (UKR), Petar Obradovic (BIH)

12 January 2009
19:00
KK Zadar Croatia 110–87 Lithuania BC Šiauliai
Scoring by quarter: 30-26, 36-13, 19-24, 25-24
Pts: Rančić 25
Rebs: Downs 8
Asts: Stipčević 5
Pts: Šikšnius 20
Rebs: Brown, Orelik, Sarakauskas 4
Asts: Sarakauskas 6
Krešimir Ćosić Hall
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Matej Boltauzer (SLO), Tolga Sahin (TUR), Laurentiu Grigoras (ROU)

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Russia UNICS Kazan 6 5 1 498 421 +77
2. Spain DKV Joventut 6 5 1 485 457 +28
3. Turkey Beşiktaş Cola Turka 6 1 5 499 578 −79
4. Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn 6 1 5 446 472 −26
Game 1
24 November 2009
17:00
UNICS Kazan Russia 101–76 Turkey Beşiktaş Cola Turka
Scoring by quarter: 26-23, 23-10, 31-19, 21-24
Pts: Popović 36
Rebs: Lončar 11
Asts: Popović 5
Pts: Baxter, Chatman 19
Rebs: Chatman, Özer 6
Asts: Chatman 9
Basket-Hall Arena
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Leonidas Spiridonos (GRE), Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Robert Vyklicky (CZE)

24 November 2009
20:00
Telekom Baskets Bonn Germany 71–76 Spain DKV Joventut
Scoring by quarter: 23-20, 12-25, 17-15, 19-16
Pts: Taylor 20
Rebs: Ensminger 7
Asts: Strasser 4
Pts: Bogdanović, Tucker 16
Rebs: Tucker 6
Asts: Valters 6
Telekom Dome
Attendance: 4,020
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Omer Esteron (ISR), Damir Javor (SLO)
Game 2
1 December 2009
18:00
Beşiktaş Cola Turka Turkey 102–98 (OT) Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn
Scoring by quarter: 19-25, 20-21, 24-23, 25-19, Overtime: 14-10
Pts: Chatman 35
Rebs: Özer 13
Asts: Chatman 8
Pts: Taylor 28
Rebs: Ensminger 16
Asts: Jordan 4
BJK Akatlar Arena
Attendance: 500
Referees: Juan Carlos Mitjana (ESP), Elias Koromilas (GRE), Francisco Arana (ESP)

1 December 2009
20:45
DKV Joventut Spain 71–82 Russia UNICS Kazan
Scoring by quarter: 18-29, 14-14, 24-24, 15-15
Pts: Tucker 13
Rebs: Bogdanović, Koffi 6
Asts: Valters 14
Pts: Lončar 24
Rebs: Veremeenko 7
Asts: Popović, Samoylenko 6
Palau Municipal d'Esports de Badalona
Attendance: 4,055
Referees: Tolga Sahin(TUR), David Chambon (FRA), Joseph Bissang (FRA)
Game 3
8 December 2009
17:00
UNICS Kazan Russia 76–64 Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn
Scoring by quarter: 25-14, 14-13, 19-16, 18-21
Pts: Popović 17
Rebs: Lončar 7
Asts: Popović 7
Pts: Ensminger 16
Rebs: Flomo 11
Asts: Strasser, Jordan 3
Basket-Hall Arena
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Stamatis Mouzakis (GRE), Sergiy Zashchuck (UKR), Miroslav Tomov (BUL)

8 December 2009
17:00
Beşiktaş Cola Turka Turkey 73–86 Spain DKV Joventut
Scoring by quarter: 15-26, 17-24, 17-21, 24-15
Pts: Chatman 20
Rebs: Fletcher 6
Asts: Yıldırım, Özkan 3
Pts: Tucker 21
Rebs: Tomàs 6
Asts: Bogdanović, Tucker, Fernández 3
BJK Akatlar Arena
Attendance: 200
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Marius Ciulin (ROU), Yaron Zarif (ISR)
Game 4
15 December 2009
20:00
Telekom Baskets Bonn Germany 62–66 Russia UNICS Kazan
Scoring by quarter: 15-24, 23-14, 12-15, 12-13
Pts: Taylor 18
Rebs: Ensminger, Dupree 8
Asts: Jordan 5
Pts: Popović 19
Rebs: Zamanski, Lončar 7
Asts: Popović 4
Telekom Dome
Attendance: 3,925
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Marko Juras (SRB), Marcin Kowalski (POL)

15 December 2009
20:45
DKV Joventut Spain 108–92 Turkey Beşiktaş Cola Turka
Scoring by quarter: 27-19, 30-22, 29-23, 22-28
Pts: Tripković 20
Rebs: Bueno 6
Asts: Valters 6
Pts: Atsür, Fletcher 21
Rebs: Chatman 9
Asts: Yıldırım 5
Palau Municipal d'Esports de Badalona
Attendance: 3,637
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Boris Shulga (UKR), Nikola Lepetic (SRB)
Game 5
5 January 2009
18:00
Beşiktaş Cola Turka Turkey 70–98 Russia UNICS Kazan
Scoring by quarter: 9-24, 21-28, 17-22, 23-24
Pts: Özer 16
Rebs: Fletcher 6
Asts: Güler, Atsür 4
Pts: Popović 18
Rebs: Veremeenko, Yurchyk 7
Asts: Popović 4
BJK Akatlar Arena
Attendance: 110
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Spiros Gkontas (GRE), Laurentiu Grigoras (ROU)

5 January 2009
21:00
DKV Joventut Spain 66–64 Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn
Scoring by quarter: 14-13, 18-13, 13-17, 21-21
Pts: Tucker 13
Rebs: Norel 8
Asts: Valters, Tucker 4
Pts: Taylor 19
Rebs: Flomo 5
Asts: Jordan 4
Palau Municipal d'Esports de Badalona
Attendance: 2,809
Referees: Gianpaolo Cicoria (ITA), Renaud Geller (BEL), Jasmina Juras (SRB)
Game 6
12 January 2009
19:00
UNICS Kazan Russia 75–78 Spain DKV Joventut
Scoring by quarter: 23-18, 15-19, 19-24, 18-17
Pts: Lyday 27
Rebs: Lyday 7
Asts: Samoylenko 4
Pts: Bogdanović 16
Rebs: Koffi 7
Asts: Tucker 6
Basket-Hall Arena
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Volodymr Drabikovsky (UKR), Damir Javor (SLO), Rüstü Nuran (TUR)

12 January 2009
19:00
Telekom Baskets Bonn Germany 87–86 Turkey Beşiktaş Cola Turka
Scoring by quarter: 21-24, 15-27, 23-22, 28-13
Pts: Ensminger 18
Rebs: Ensminger 13
Asts: Jordan 6
Pts: Atsür, Newley 17
Rebs: Güler 7
Asts: Atsür 7
Telekom Dome
Attendance: 3,570
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Andrej Lovsyn (SLO), Regis Bardera (FRA)

Group E[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Spain Bizkaia Bilbao Basket 6 6 0 510 432 +78
2. Turkey Türk Telekom 6 3 3 479 452 +27 1–1, +11
3. Russia Spartak Saint Petersburg 6 3 3 456 462 −6 1–1, –11
4. Belgium Spirou Basket 6 0 6 384 483 −99
Game 1
24 November 2009
18:00
Spartak Saint Petersburg Russia 85–83 Turkey Türk Telekom
Scoring by quarter: 22-19, 22-27, 19-22, 22-15
Pts: White 20
Rebs: Suton 5
Asts: Fields 8
Pts: Wilson 22
Rebs: Dudley 10
Asts: Mallet 7
Yubileyny Sports Palace
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Jurgis Laurinavicius (LTU)

24 November 2009
20:15
Spirou Basket Belgium 67–80 Spain Bizkaia Bilbao Basket
Scoring by quarter: 17-19, 18-20, 14-20, 18-21
Pts: Tabu 22
Rebs: Wilkinson 7
Asts: Tabu 7
Pts: Banić 17
Rebs: four players with 5
Asts: Salgado 6
Spiroudome
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Andrej Lovsyn (SLO), Enrico Sabetta (ITA), Joseph Bissang (FRA)
Game 2
1 December 2009
18:15
Türk Telekom Turkey 91–67 Belgium Spirou Basket
Scoring by quarter: 24-6, 24-18, 27-25, 16-18
Pts: Wilson 25
Rebs: Beşok 7
Asts: Owens, Sentürk, Dudley 3
Pts: Broyles 19
Rebs: Broyles 7
Asts: Broyles 4
Ankara Atatürk Sport Hall
Referees: Andrej Jeršan (SLO), Roman Kolar (SLO), Zdravko Rutešić (MNE)

1 December 2009
20:00
Bizkaia Bilbao Basket Spain 85–62 Russia Spartak Saint Petersburg
Scoring by quarter: 22-15, 19-12, 24-12, 20-23
Pts: Banić 18
Rebs: Markota 6
Asts: Moïso, Rodríguez 3
Pts: White 17
Rebs: White 7
Asts: Pashutin 3
Bizkaia Arena
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Luis Lopes (POR), Nicolas Maestre (FRA)
Game 3
8 December 2009
18:00
Spartak Saint Petersburg Russia 80–69 Belgium Spirou Basket
Scoring by quarter: 26-17, 15-14, 28-23, 11-15
Pts: Raković 17
Rebs: Suton 11
Asts: Fields 6
Pts: Broyles 26
Rebs: Broyles 10
Asts: Broyles 4
Yubileyny Sports Palace
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Saša Pukl (SLO), Boris Shulga (UKR), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)

8 December 2009
18:15
Türk Telekom Turkey 70–85 Spain Bizkaia Bilbao Basket
Scoring by quarter: 28-19, 16-22, 14-24, 12-20
Pts: Erdoğan 16
Rebs: Dudley 5
Asts: Açık 6
Pts: Banić 26
Rebs: Moïso 8
Asts: Blūms 4
Ankara Atatürk Sport Hall
Attendance: 1,900
Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Andrej Jeršan (SLO), Nikola Lepetic (SRB)
Game 4
15 December 2009
20:00
Bizkaia Bilbao Basket Spain 81–75 Turkey Türk Telekom
Scoring by quarter: 28-16, 18-22, 22-17, 13-20
Pts: Markota 27
Rebs: Markota, Blūms 7
Asts: Conley 4
Pts: Wilson 19
Rebs: Dudley 8
Asts: Açık 5
Bizkaia Arena
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE), Renaud Geller (BEL)

15 December 2009
20:15
Spirou Basket Belgium 50–68 Russia Spartak Saint Petersburg
Scoring by quarter: 15-16, 11-20, 11-22, 13-10
Pts: Hamilton, Jacobson 10
Rebs: Riddick, Massot 7
Asts: Tabu 3
Pts: White 20
Rebs: Raković 14
Asts: Meshcharakou 3
Spiroudome
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Dani Hierrezuelo (ESP), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Jasmina Juras (SRB)
Game 5
5 January 2009
18:15
Türk Telekom Turkey 86–73 Russia Spartak Saint Petersburg
Scoring by quarter: 20-18, 23-15, 19-16, 24-24
Pts: Dudley 20
Rebs: Dudley 10
Asts: Açık 6
Pts: Raković 25
Rebs: Raković 8
Asts: Fields 8
Ankara Atatürk Sport Hall
Attendance: 1,748
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Marcin Kowalski (POL)

5 January 2009
20:15
Bizkaia Bilbao Basket Spain 90–70 Belgium Spirou Basket
Scoring by quarter: 20-24, 30-15, 26-15, 14-16
Pts: Banić 14
Rebs: Markota 6
Asts: Blūms 4
Pts: Wilkinson 23
Rebs: Riddick, Wilkinson 6
Asts: Johnson 3
Bizkaia Arena
Attendance: 6,518
Referees: Volodymr Drabikovsky(UKR), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE), Jurgis Laurinavicius (LTU)
Game 6
12 January 2009
19:30
Spartak Saint Petersburg Russia 88–89 (OT) Spain Bizkaia Bilbao Basket
Scoring by quarter: 18-21, 16-20, 21-18, 23-19, Overtime: 10-11
Pts: Fields 19
Rebs: Meshcharakou 6
Asts: Meshcharakou 6
Pts: Mumbrú 26
Rebs: Warren 6
Asts: Rodríguez 5
Yubileyny Sports Palace
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Sergiy Zashchuck (UKR), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE)

12 January 2009
19:30
Spirou Basket Belgium 61–74 Turkey Türk Telekom
Scoring by quarter: 13-24, 10-18, 21-16, 17-16
Pts: Tabu 18
Rebs: Wilkinson 8
Asts: Massot 6
Pts: Mallet 24
Rebs: Dudley 9
Asts: Sentürk, Mallet 4
Spiroudome
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Gianpaolo Cicoria (ITA), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Joseph Bissang (FRA)

Group F[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Serbia Crvena zvezda 6 5 1 498 452 +46
2. Italy Benetton Basket 6 4 2 494 475 +19
3. France Cholet Basket 6 3 3 442 438 +4
4. Russia Dynamo Moscow 6 0 6 430 499 −69
Game 1
24 November 2009
18:00
Crvena zvezda Serbia 76–67 Russia Dynamo Moscow
Scoring by quarter: 13-23, 24-16, 17-11, 22-17
Pts: Dragićević 17
Rebs: Bjelica 9
Asts: Videnov 5
Pts: Bykov 18
Rebs: Monia 8
Asts: Khvostov 5
Pionir Hall
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Roman Kolar (SLO), Yaron Zarif (ISR)

24 November 2009
20:30
Cholet Basket France 70–71 Italy Benetton Basket
Scoring by quarter: 16-23, 17-16, 23-18, 14-14
Pts: Mejia 29
Rebs: Falker 10
Asts: Falker 4
Pts: Neal 19
Rebs: Wallace 6
Asts: Neal 4
La Meilleraie
Attendance: 4,017
Referees: Dani Hierrezuelo (ESP), Miguel Angel Perez Niz (ESP), Luis Lopes (POR)
Game 2
1 December 2009
17:30
Dynamo Moscow Russia 64–72 France Cholet Basket
Scoring by quarter: 21-12, 10-16, 19-16, 14-28
Pts: Bykov 20
Rebs: Monia 9
Asts: Bykov 5
Pts: Eitutavicius 20
Rebs: Robinson 7
Asts: Mejia 5
Krylatskoe Sport Palace
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Saša Pukl (SLO), Carmelo Paternico (ITA), Oskars Lucis (LAT)

1 December 2009
20:45
Benetton Basket Italy 71–78 Serbia Crvena zvezda
Scoring by quarter: 14-23, 24-17, 20-17, 13-21
Pts: Neal 22
Rebs: Wallace 9
Asts: Kus 3
Pts: Kikanović 21
Rebs: Radivojević, Bjelica 7
Asts: Radivojević 8
Palaverde
Attendance: 3,050
Referees: Jose Ramon Garcia Ortiz (ESP), Antonio Conde (ESP), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE)
Game 3
8 December 2009
17:30
Dynamo Moscow Russia 74–86 Italy Benetton Basket
Scoring by quarter: 17-29, 22-20, 20-14, 15-23
Pts: Bykov 22
Rebs: Shved 8
Asts: Domani 4
Pts: Wallace 21
Rebs: Neal 8
Asts: Kus 6
Krylatskoe Sport Palace
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Andrej Lovsyn (SLO), Rüstü Nuran(TUR)

8 December 2009
18:00
Crvena zvezda Serbia 82–66 France Cholet Basket
Scoring by quarter: 22-25, 13-13, 26-14, 21-14
Pts: Dragićević, Štimac 18
Rebs: Štimac 7
Asts: Radivojević 4
Pts: Causeur 14
Rebs: Falker 12
Asts: Causeur 2
Pionir Hall
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Oliver Krause (GER), Omer Esteron (ISR)
Game 4
15 December 2009
20:30
Cholet Basket France 79–70 Serbia Crvena zvezda
Scoring by quarter: 20-15, 19-20, 20-14, 20-21
Pts: Mejia 35
Rebs: Seraphin, Robinson 10
Asts: Eitutavicius 6
Pts: Kikanović 22
Rebs: Bjelica 6
Asts: Radivojević 5
La Meilleraie
Attendance: 4,634
Referees: Tolga Sahin(TUR), Arnis Ozols (LAT), Francisco Arana (ESP)

15 December 2009
20:45
Benetton Basket Italy 102–69 Russia Dynamo Moscow
Scoring by quarter: 25-19, 21-19, 29-16, 27-15
Pts: Neal 23
Rebs: Wallace 7
Asts: Hackett 6
Pts: Bykov 17
Rebs: Zhukanenko 13
Asts: four players with 2
Palaverde
Attendance: 3,116
Referees: Elias Koromilas (GRE), Spiros Gontas (GRE), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB)
Game 5
5 January 2009
15:00
Dynamo Moscow Russia 86–88 Serbia Crvena zvezda
Scoring by quarter: 25-19, 22-27, 22-21, 17-21
Pts: Bykov 17
Rebs: Savrasenko 9
Asts: Khvostov, Bykov 4
Pts: Taylor 22
Rebs: Bjelica 11
Asts: Taylor 4
Krylatskoe Sport Palace
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Costas Mouzakis (GRE), Miroslav Tomov (BUL), Marius Ciulin (ROU)

5 January 2009
20:45
Benetton Basket Italy 81–80 (OT) France Cholet Basket
Scoring by quarter: 19-14, 10-21, 18-23, 24-13, Overtime: 10-9
Pts: Nicević 28
Rebs: Wallace 11
Asts: Kus 4
Pts: Mejia 26
Rebs: Falker 12
Asts: Mejia 3
Palaverde
Attendance: 2,816
Referees: José Martín (ESP), Nikola Lepetic (SRB), Dragan Nešković (SRB)
Game 6
12 January 2009
19:30
Cholet Basket France 75–70 Russia Dynamo Moscow
Scoring by quarter: 21-12, 19-23, 13-18, 22-17
Pts: Mejia 25
Rebs: Mejia 7
Asts: Robinson 4
Pts: Bykov 23
Rebs: Zhukanenko 8
Asts: Shved 6
La Meilleraie
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Siniša Herceg (CRO), Renaud Geller (BEL), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD)

12 January 2009
19:30
Crvena zvezda Serbia 104–83 Italy Benetton Basket
Scoring by quarter: 23-29, 28-20, 23-17, 30-17
Pts: Taylor 24
Rebs: Kešelj 7
Asts: Radivojević 5
Pts: Neal 20
Rebs: Wallace 7
Asts: Rivers 5
Pionir Hall
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Recep Ankarali (TUR), Tomas Jasevicius (LTU), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)

Group G[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Panellinios BC 6 4 2 457 412 +42
2. Spain Gran Canaria 2014 6 4 2 425 416 +9
3. France SLUC Nancy 6 3 3 445 444 +1
4. Poland PGE Turów Zgorzelec 6 1 5 444 496 −52
Game 1
24 November 2009
18:30
PGE Turów Zgorzelec Poland 72–75 France SLUC Nancy
Scoring by quarter: 22-15, 10-20, 21-21, 19-19
Pts: Wright 26
Rebs: Witka 8
Asts: Deane, Gray, Chilinsky 2
Pts: Dickens 18
Rebs: R. Greer 8
Asts: R. Greer 8
Hala Orbita
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Vicente Bulto (ESP), Zdravko Rutešić (MNE)

24 November 2009
20:00
Panellinios BC Greece 89–60 Spain Gran Canaria 2014
Scoring by quarter: 24-14, 24-12, 18-21, 23-13
Pts: Smith 25
Rebs: Johnsen 8
Asts: Papamakarios 5
Pts: Moran, Carroll 11
Rebs: Augustine 8
Asts: Bellas 5
Peristeri Arena
Attendance: 200
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Marko Juras (SRB), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)
Game 2
1 December 2009
20:00
SLUC Nancy France 72–81 (OT) Greece Panellinios BC
Scoring by quarter: 24-24, 10-16, 9-8, 22-17, Overtime: 7-16
Pts: J. Greer 15
Rebs: Slaughter, R. Greer 9
Asts: R. Greer 7
Pts: Smith 21
Rebs: Haralabidis 6
Asts: Blakney 7
Palais des Sports Jean Weille
Attendance: 3,652
Referees: Juan Carlos Garcia Gonzalez (ESP), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Anna Cardus (ESP)

1 December 2009
21:30
Gran Canaria 2014 Spain 85–74 Poland PGE Turów Zgorzelec
Scoring by quarter: 18-17, 17-15, 26-20, 24-22
Pts: Carroll 18
Rebs: Augustine, Moran, Carroll 7
Asts: Bellas, Moran 5
Pts: Wright 25
Rebs: Wright 6
Asts: Deane 6
Centro Insular de Deportes
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Olegs Latisevs (LAT)
Game 3
8 December 2009
19:00
Gran Canaria 2014 Spain 77–65 France SLUC Nancy
Scoring by quarter: 24-15, 14-18, 19-14, 20-18
Pts: McDonald 19
Rebs: Augustine 13
Asts: Norris 6
Pts: Cox 16
Rebs: Slaughter 16
Asts: R. Greer 3
Centro Insular de Deportes
Attendance: 3,228
Referees: Paolo Taurino (ITA), Carmelo Paternico (ITA), Renaud Geller (BEL)

8 December 2009
20:00
Panellinios BC Greece 83–65 Poland PGE Turów Zgorzelec
Scoring by quarter: 20-15, 25-12, 15-22, 23-16
Pts: Papamakarios, Johnsen 16
Rebs: Blakney, Kolokas 4
Asts: Blakney 7
Pts: Gray, Wysocki 18
Rebs: Wright, Wysocki 6
Asts: Deane, Gray, Chilinsky 3
Peristeri Arena
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD)
Game 4
15 December 2009
18:30
PGE Turów Zgorzelec Poland 81–76 Greece Panellinios BC
Scoring by quarter: 26-20, 23-19, 12-17, 20-20
Pts: Wysocki 22
Rebs: Wright 8
Asts: Gray 11
Pts: Haralabidis 30
Rebs: Haralabidis, Smith
Asts: Blakney 4
Hala Orbita
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS), Sergiy Chebyshev (UKR)

15 December 2009
20:00
SLUC Nancy France 67–55 Spain Gran Canaria 2014
Scoring by quarter: 10-14, 16-13, 21-14, 20-14
Pts: Greer 16
Rebs: Slaughter 12
Asts: Greer 6
Pts: Norris 14
Rebs: Augustine 6
Asts: Fisher 5
Palais des Sports Jean Weille
Attendance: 4,650
Referees: Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Luis Lopes (POR), Dragan Nešković (SRB)
Game 5
5 January 2009
19:00
Gran Canaria 2014 Spain 73–51 Greece Panellinios BC
Scoring by quarter: 10-13, 19-12, 22-15, 22-11
Pts: Augustine 19
Rebs: Augustine 9
Asts: Norris 5
Pts: Smith 18
Rebs: Vouyoukas 8
Asts: Xanthopoulos, Smith 2
Centro Insular de Deportes
Attendance: 3,127
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Arnis Ozols (LAT)

5 January 2009
20:00
SLUC Nancy France 102–82 Poland PGE Turów Zgorzelec
Scoring by quarter: 18-22, 22-24, 30-22, 32-14
Pts: Greer 22
Rebs: Greer 8
Asts: Tchicamboud, Greer 5
Pts: Wright 22
Rebs: Gray 5
Asts: Thompson 8
Palais des Sports Jean Weille
Attendance: 4,035
Referees: Tolga Sahin(TUR), Sasa Maricic (SRB), Oscar Perea (ESP)
Game 6
12 January 2009
19:30
PGE Turów Zgorzelec Poland 70–75 Spain Gran Canaria 2014
Scoring by quarter: 22-21, 23-25, 14-17, 11-12
Pts: Wright 16
Rebs: Witka 6
Asts: Gray 4
Pts: Carroll 15
Rebs: Augustine 9
Asts: Savané, Norris, McDonald 3
Hala Orbita
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE), Marius Ciulin (ROU)

12 January 2009
19:30
Panellinios BC Greece 77–64 France SLUC Nancy
Scoring by quarter: 18-14, 17-20, 13-16, 29-14
Pts: Davis 28
Rebs: Davis 5
Asts: Vougioukas 4
Pts: Brun 14
Rebs: Slaughter 9
Asts: four players with 2
Peristeri Arena
Attendance: 300
Referees: Juan Carlos Mitjana (ESP), Antonio Conde (ESP), Miroslav Tomov (BUL)

Group H[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk 6 4 2 469 405 +64 2–2, +16
2. Germany Brose Baskets 6 4 2 495 422 +73 2–2, +1
3. Italy Lauretana Biella 6 4 2 460 437 +23 2–2, –17
4. Latvia BK Ventspils 6 0 6 346 506 −160
Game 1
24 November 2009
18:30
BK Ventspils Latvia 62–85 Germany Brose Baskets
Scoring by quarter: 20-28, 13-17, 12-30, 17-10
Pts: Strēlnieks 16
Rebs: Pettway 11
Asts: Strēlnieks 8
Pts: Suput 18
Rebs: Pleiss 9
Asts: Jacobsen, Garrett 3
Ventspils Olympic Center
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Boris Shulga (UKR), Renaud Geller (BEL)

24 November 2009
20:30
Lauretana Biella Italy 78–77 Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk
Scoring by quarter: 21-14, 22-17, 12-19, 23-17
Pts: Aradori 18
Rebs: Pasco 9
Asts: Smith 6
Pts: Benda, Kremen, Hanavan 11
Rebs: Sokolovsky, Kremen 4
Asts: Hanavan 4
Biella Forum
Attendance: 2,621
Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Jasmina Tatic (SRB)
Game 2
1 December 2009
18:00
ČEZ Nymburk Czech Republic 79–57 Latvia BK Ventspils
Scoring by quarter: 21-14, 21-20, 15-7, 22-16
Pts: Lewis 23
Rebs: Sokolovský, Lee 4
Asts: Lee 8
Pts: Pettway 21
Rebs: Pettway, Jurevičus 6
Asts: Strēlnieks 4
ČEZ Arena, Pardubice
Attendance: 4,672
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Regis Bardera (FRA), Laurentiu Grigoras (ROU)

2 December 2009
20:00
Brose Baskets Germany 87–85 Italy Lauretana Biella
Scoring by quarter: 22-12, 23-26, 23-14, 19-33
Pts: Roberts 16
Rebs: Jacobsen 5
Asts: Suput 6
Pts: Aradori 19
Rebs: Schultze, Garri 5
Asts: Coleman 3
Jako Arena
Attendance: 6,264
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Marius Ciulin (ROU), Omer Esteron (ISR)
Game 3
8 December 2009
18:00
ČEZ Nymburk Czech Republic 71–66 Germany Brose Baskets
Scoring by quarter: 14-21, 18-20, 21-18, 18-7
Pts: Benda, Ricci 12
Rebs: Benda 6
Asts: Hanavan 4
Pts: Šuput, Wyrick 10
Rebs: Pleiss, Wyrick 5
Asts: Šuput, Tadda 3
ČEZ Arena, Pardubice
Attendance: 5,248
Referees: José Martín (ESP), Joseph Bissang (FRA), Oscar Perea (ESP)

8 December 2009
18:15
Lauretana Biella Italy 80–54 Latvia BK Ventspils
Scoring by quarter: 22-9, 24-12, 13-21, 21-12
Pts: Smith, Pasco 15
Rebs: Pasco 9
Asts: Smith 4
Pts: Strēlnieks 14
Rebs: Zaķis 9
Asts: Bertāns 4
Biella Forum
Attendance: 2,278
Referees: Siniša Herceg (CRO), Petar Obradovic(BIH), Miguel Angel Perez Niz (ESP)
Game 4
15 December 2009
18:30
BK Ventspils Latvia 63–77 Italy Lauretana Biella
Scoring by quarter: 13-20, 15-22, 14-21, 21-14
Pts: Strēlnieks 14
Rebs: Pettway 7
Asts: Buškevics 4
Pts: Coleman 17
Rebs: Pasco 9
Asts: Smith 6
Ventspils Olympic Center
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Jurgis Laurinavicius (LTU)

15 December 2009
20:00
Brose Baskets Germany 85–73 Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk
Scoring by quarter: 22-22, 19-17, 26-12, 18-22
Pts: Brown 16
Rebs: Pleiss 9
Asts: Šuput 4
Pts: Lee 17
Rebs: Ricci 7
Asts: Lee 3
Jako Arena
Attendance: 6,368
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki(POL), Petar Obradovic(BIH), Miroslav Tomov (BUL)
Game 5
5 January 2009
18:00
ČEZ Nymburk Czech Republic 84–60 Italy Lauretana Biella
Scoring by quarter: 15-12, 17-11, 26-15, 26-22
Pts: Lee 20
Rebs: Benda, Lenzly 6
Asts: Sokolovsky, Lewis 3
Pts: Smith 20
Rebs: Pasco 6
Asts: Smith 3
ČEZ Arena, Pardubice
Attendance: 4,862
Referees: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Milija Vojinovic (SRB), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS)

5 January 2009
20:00
Brose Baskets Germany 100–51 Latvia BK Ventspils
Scoring by quarter: 33-11, 19-11, 26-13, 22-16
Pts: Wyrick 16
Rebs: Pleiss, Roberts 5
Asts: Goldsberry 6
Pts: Bertāns 21
Rebs: Pettway, Strēlnieks 6
Asts: Strēlnieks, Buškevics, Bertāns 1
Jako Arena
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Andrej Jeršan (SLO), Andrej Lovsyn (SLO), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD)
Game 6
12 January 2009
19:30
BK Ventspils Latvia 59–85 Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk
Scoring by quarter: 13-27, 11-19, 22-20, 13-19
Pts: Kalve, Bertāns 14
Rebs: Blaus, Zaķis 5
Asts: Buškevics 6
Pts: Lewis 22
Rebs: Benda, Ricci 5
Asts: Lee 4
Ventspils Olympic Center
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Dragan Nešković (SRB), Sergiy Chebyshev (UKR), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)

12 January 2009
19:30
Lauretana Biella Italy 80–72 Germany Brose Baskets
Scoring by quarter: 17-17, 25-15, 14-21, 24-19
Pts: Aradori 19
Rebs: Ona Embo, Garri 6
Asts: Ona Embo 3
Pts: Šuput 21
Rebs: Brown 8
Asts: Goldsberry 4
Biella Forum
Attendance: 3,486
Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Ademir Zurapović (SRB), Zdravko Rutešić (MNE)

External links[edit]