FIBA U16 European Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
FIBA U16 European Championship
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2019 FIBA U16 European Championship
SportBasketball
Founded1971
Divisions3
No. of teams16 (division A)
ContinentEurope (FIBA Europe)
Most recent
champion(s)
 Spain (5th title)
Most titles Yugoslavia,  Spain (5 titles)
Related
competitions
FIBA Europe U-18
FIBA Europe U-20
Official websitefiba.basketball/europe/u16

The FIBA U16 European Championship, previously known as the FIBA Europe Championship for Cadets, is a youth basketball competition that was inaugurated with the 1971 edition. Through the 2003 edition, it was held every second year, but since the 2004 edition onward, it is held every year. It serves as the qualification tournament for the FIBA Under-17 World Cup in odd years, for the FIBA Europe region. The current champions are Spain.

Division A[edit]

Results[edit]

Year Host Gold medal game Bronze medal game
Gold Score Silver Bronze Score Fourth place
1971
details
 Italy (Gorizia)
Yugoslavia
74–60
Italy

Soviet Union
56–55
Spain
1973
details
 Italy (Angri & Summonte)
Soviet Union
68–57
Spain

Yugoslavia
77–74
Italy
1975
details
 Greece (Athens & Thessaloniki)
Soviet Union
64–61
Greece

Yugoslavia
74–72
Italy
1977
details
 France (Le Touquet & Berck)
Turkey
68–66
Yugoslavia

Soviet Union
95–70
Italy
1979
details
 Syria (Damascus)
Yugoslavia
103–100
Italy

Spain
122–82
West Germany
1981
details
 Greece (Thessaloniki & Katerini)
Soviet Union
72–57
Italy

West Germany
78–64
Finland
1983
details
 West Germany (Tübingen & Ludwigsburg)
Yugoslavia
89–86
Spain

West Germany
72–69
Greece
1985
details
 Bulgaria (Ruse)
Yugoslavia
99–81
Spain

Italy
85–81
West Germany
1987
details
 Hungary (Székesfehérvár & Kaposvár)
Yugoslavia
83–77
Italy

Soviet Union
84–76
Spain
1989
details
 Spain (Guadalajara, Tarancón & Cuenca)
Greece
81–79
Yugoslavia

Italy
63–59
Turkey
1991
details
 Greece (Kastoria, Komotini & Thessaloniki)
Italy
106–91
Greece

Spain
87–67
Turkey
1993
details
 Turkey (Trabzon, Giresun & Samsun)
Greece
76–58
Spain

Russia
72–62
Turkey
1995
details
 Portugal (Setúbal, Seixal & Almada)
Croatia
75–62
Spain

Greece
73–72
North Macedonia
1997
details
 Belgium (Pepinster, Kortrijk & Quaregnon)
FR Yugoslavia
100–87
Russia

Israel
65–55
France
1999
details
 Slovenia (Polzela, Celje & Laško)
FR Yugoslavia
59–48
Greece

Turkey
81–63
France
2001
details
 Latvia (Riga)
FR Yugoslavia
55–43
Russia

Spain
75–74
Lithuania
2003
details
 Spain (Madrid)
Serbia and Montenegro
83–68
Turkey

Russia
92–70
Spain
2004
details
 Greece (Amaliada & Pyrgos)
France
65–60
Russia

Turkey
75–69
Lithuania
2005
details
 Spain (León)
Turkey
61–55
France

Spain
70–63
Lithuania
2006
details
 Spain (Linares, Andújar & Martos)
Spain
110–106
Russia

Serbia and Montenegro
85–69
Croatia
2007
details
 Greece (Ierapetra, Rethymno & Heraklion)
Serbia
56–55
Spain

Lithuania
65–55
Turkey
2008
details
 Italy (Chieti)
Lithuania
75–33
Czech Republic

Turkey
77–65
France
2009
details
 Lithuania (Kaunas)
Spain
70–64
Lithuania

Serbia
75–69
Poland
2010
details
 Montenegro (Bar)
Croatia
80–52
Lithuania

Turkey
75–64
Spain
2011
details
 Czech Republic (Pardubice, Hradec Králové)
Croatia
67–57
Czech Republic

Spain
61–53
France
2012
details
 Lithuania (Panevėžys, Vilnius) &  Latvia (Ventspils)
Turkey
66–61
France

Serbia
83–69
Italy
2013
details
 Ukraine (Kyiv)
Spain
65–63
Serbia

Greece
78–50
Italy
2014
details
 Latvia (Riga, Ogre, Liepāja, Grobiņa)
France
78–53
Latvia

Spain
77–73
Turkey
2015
details
 Lithuania (Kaunas)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
85–83
Lithuania

Turkey
83–72
Spain
2016
details
 Poland (Radom)
Spain
74–72
Lithuania

Turkey
77–70
Croatia
2017
details
 Montenegro (Podgorica)
France
75–68
Montenegro

Serbia
76–71
Croatia
2018
details
 Serbia (Novi Sad)
Croatia
71–70
Spain

Turkey
82–59
France
2019
details
 Italy (Udine)
Spain
70–61
France

Italy
73–68
Russia
2020
details
 Russia (Yekaterinburg)

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Spain57618
2 Yugoslavia5229
3 Serbia and Montenegro4015
4 Croatia4004
5 France3306
6 Turkey31711
7 Soviet Union3036
8 Greece2327
9 Italy1438
10 Lithuania1416
11 Serbia1135
12 Bosnia and Herzegovina1001
13 Russia0426
14 Czech Republic0202
15 Latvia0101
 Montenegro0101
17 Germany0022
18 Israel0011
Totals (18 nations)33333399
Source: [1]
  • Defunct countries in italics.

Participating nations[edit]

Nation Italy
1971
Italy
1973
Greece
1975
France
1977
Syria
1979
Greece
1981
Germany
1983
Bulgaria
1985
Hungary
1987
Spain
1989
Greece
1991
 Austria 11th 15th 17th 11th
 Belgium 10th 7th 7th 8th 9th 11th 12th 11th
 Bulgaria 10th 12th 6th 6th 10th 9th
 Czechoslovakia 11th 8th 10th
 England 16th 18th
 Finland 4th 12th 10th
 France 7th 7th 15th 6th 10th 7th 12th 5th 8th
 Greece 5th 5th 2nd 8th 9th 7th 4th 7th 1st 2nd
 Hungary 11th 12th
 Iceland 16th
 Israel 6th 6th 11th 11th 8th 7th 9th 7th 6th
 Italy 2nd 4th 4th 4th 2nd 2nd 5th 3rd 2nd 3rd 1st
 Netherlands 6th 8th
 Poland 9th 14th 9th 11th 11th
 Portugal 14th 13th
 Romania 8th
 Scotland 19th
 Soviet Union 3rd 1st 1st 3rd 5th 1st 6th 5th 3rd 5th 5th
 Spain 4th 2nd 5th 5th 3rd 9th 2nd 2nd 4th 6th 3rd
 Sweden 10th 12th 12th 12th 10th 11th
  Switzerland 12th 12th
 Syria 7th
 Turkey 8th 8th 1st 10th 6th 9th 8th 10th 4th 4th
 Wales 20th
 West Germany 9th 13th 9th 10th 4th 3rd 3rd 4th 6th 9th 7th
 Yugoslavia 1st 3rd 3rd 2nd 1st 5th 1st 1st 1st 2nd 8th
Nation Italy
1971
Italy
1973
Greece
1975
France
1977
Syria
1979
Greece
1981
Germany
1983
Bulgaria
1985
Hungary
1987
Spain
1989
Greece
1991
Nation Turkey
1993
Portugal
1995
Belgium
1997
Slovenia
1999
Latvia
2001
Spain
2003
Greece
2004
Spain
2005
Spain
2006
Greece
2007
Italy
2008
Lithuania
2009
Montenegro
2010
Czech Republic
2011
Lithuania
Latvia
2012
Ukraine
2013
Latvia
2014
Lithuania
2015
Poland
2016
Montenegro
2017
Serbia
2018
Italy
2019
Russia
2020
Total
 Belgium 12th 12th 16th 14th 12
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 8th 1st 14th 16th 4
 Bulgaria 12th 12th 15th 9
 Croatia 1st 8th 9th 12th 10th 8th 4th 8th 7th 6th 1st 1st 8th 6th 11th 9th 4th 4th 1st 8th Q 21
 Czech Republic 12th 11th 13th 2nd 16th 2nd 15th 7
 Denmark 16th 16th Q 3
 Estonia 13th 12th 11th 15th 4
 Finland 13th 6th 5th 15th 8
 France 7th 6th 4th 4th 5th 5th 1st 2nd 5th 6th 4th 7th 6th 4th 2nd 5th 1st 5th 6th 1st 4th 2nd Q 32
 Georgia 9th 7th 11th 15th 12th 16th 16th 7
 Germany 10th 16th 15th 11th 13th 8th 5th 8th 7th 7th 9th 13th 9th 14th 25
 Greece 1st 3rd 5th 2nd 6th 8th 5th 13th 9th 7th 12th 14th 10th 11th 9th 3rd 9th 13th 16th 6th 6th Q 32
 Hungary 15th 3
 Iceland 9th 14th 16th 4
 Israel 8th 8th 3rd 9th 10th 11th 9th 7th 11th 11th 13th 15th 15th 11th 10th 11th Q 26
 Italy 6th 5th 11th 10th 9th 6th 7th 6th 5th 13th 12th 9th 10th 4th 4th 5th 10th 7th 9th 12th 3rd Q 33
 Latvia 5th 8th 13th 11th 11th 9th 10th 9th 14th 6th 10th 13th 2nd 11th 11th 8th 8th 13th Q 19
 Lithuania 5th 4th 11th 4th 4th 10th 3rd 1st 2nd 2nd 13th 11th 9th 10th 2nd 2nd 6th 7th 9th Q 20
 Montenegro played as part of Serbia and Montenegro 10th 8th 16th 15th 12th 8th 2nd 14th 8
 Netherlands 15th Q 4
 North Macedonia 4th 10th 6th 7th 12th Q 6
 Poland 11th 10th 14th 15th 14th 4th 11th 14th 6th 12th 15th 15th Q 18
 Portugal 9th 14th 16th 5
 Russia 3rd 2nd 11th 2nd 3rd 2nd 6th 2nd 14th 8th 5th 7th 5th 13th 11th 12th 16th 16th 4th Q 20
 Serbia played as part of Serbia and Montenegro 1st 5th 3rd 5th 9th 3rd 2nd 6th 8th 10th 3rd 5th 7th Q 14
 Slovenia 7th 12th 6th 8th 12th 13th 15th 14th 10th 13th 10th Q 12
 Spain 2nd 2nd 6th 8th 3rd 4th 7th 3rd 1st 2nd 6th 1st 4th 3rd 7th 1st 3rd 4th 1st 7th 2nd 1st Q 34
 Sweden 16th 12th 14th 9
 Turkey 4th 7th 3rd 7th 2nd 3rd 1st 8th 4th 3rd 8th 3rd 7th 1st 7th 4th 3rd 3rd 5th 3rd 5th Q 32
 Ukraine 5th 12th 10th 9th 15th 12th 12th 10th 14th 9
Nation Turkey
1993
Portugal
1995
Belgium
1997
Slovenia
1999
Latvia
2001
Spain
2003
Greece
2004
Spain
2005
Spain
2006
Greece
2007
Italy
2008
Lithuania
2009
Montenegro
2010
Czech Republic
2011
Lithuania
Latvia
2012
Ukraine
2013
Latvia
2014
Lithuania
2015
Poland
2016
Montenegro
2017
Serbia
2018
Italy
2019
Russia
2020
Total
 Austria playing in lower divisions 4
 Romania playing in lower divisions 1
  Switzerland playing in lower divisions 2
 England 12th 16th 14th United Kingdom Great Britain[2] 5
 Scotland playing in lower divisions 1
 Wales playing in lower divisions 1
 Syria playing in FIBA Asia 1
 Czechoslovakia defunct 3
 Soviet Union defunct 11
 Yugoslavia defunct 11
 FR Yugoslavia
 Serbia and MontenegroA
1st 1st 1st 1st 9th 10th 3rd defunct 7
^A As FR Yugoslavia (1992–2001, 3 participations, 3 gold medals) and as Serbia and Montenegro (2003–2006, 4 participations, 2 medals)

MVP Awards (since 1999)[edit]

Year MVP Award Winner
1999 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Aleksandar Gajić
2001 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Veljko Tomović
2003 Serbia and Montenegro Nemanja Aleksandrov
2004 Russia Vitaly Kuznetsov
2005 France Antoine Diot
2006 Spain Ricky Rubio
2007 Serbia Dejan Musli
2008 Lithuania Jonas Valančiūnas
2009 Lithuania Tauras Jogėla
2010 Croatia Dario Šarić
2011 Croatia Mario Hezonja
2012 Turkey Okben Ulubay
2013 Serbia Stefan Peno
2014 France Killian Tillie
2015 Bosnia and Herzegovina Džanan Musa
2016 Spain Usman Garuba
2017 France Killian Hayes
2018 Croatia Roko Prkačin
2019 Spain Rubén Domínguez

Division B[edit]

Results[edit]

Year Host Promoted to Division A Bronze medal game
Gold Score Silver Bronze * Score Fourth place
2004
details
 England (Brighton)
Iceland
Round-robin group
Macedonia

England
Round-robin group
Czech Republic
2005
details
 Bulgaria (Pravets)
Germany
77–63
Portugal

Georgia
77–67
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2006
details
 Estonia (Tallinn)
Czech Republic
67–54
Georgia

Bulgaria
85–75*
Austria
2007
details
 Macedonia (Skopje)
Poland
80–73
Hungary

Sweden
66–65*
England
2008
details
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo)
Germany
76–69
Montenegro

Bulgaria
81–61
Sweden
2009
details
 Portugal
(São João da Madeira)

Bulgaria
81–63
Denmark

England
78–63
Slovenia
2010
details
 Estonia (Tallinn)
Czech Republic
61–53
Ukraine

Slovenia
62–60
Netherlands
2011
details
 Macedonia (Strumica)
Slovenia
82–73
England

Bosnia and Herzegovina
72–71
Israel
2012
details
 Romania (Bucharest)
Belgium
56–46
Montenegro

Sweden
79–55
Hungary
2013
details
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo)
Denmark
72–69
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Finland
96–62
Slovenia
2014
details
 Macedonia (Strumica)
Montenegro
76–73
Israel

England
84–60
Czech Republic
2015
details
 Bulgaria (Sofia)
Estonia
64–56
Poland

Sweden
57–56
Slovakia
2016
details
 Bulgaria (Sofia)
Russia
82–76
Israel

Slovenia
79–71
Ukraine
2017
details
 Bulgaria (Sofia)
Greece
74–60
Netherlands

Georgia
64–63
Great Britain
2018
details
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo)
Russia
83–77
Bosnia and Herzegovina

North Macedonia
84–66
Czech Republic
2019
details
 Montenegro (Podgorica)
Poland
71–58
Netherlands

Denmark
85–54
Montenegro
2020
details
 Ukraine (Kiev) '
  • Since 2012, the 3rd team in Division B is also promoted to Division A for the next tournament.

Participating nations[edit]

Nation England
Bulgaria
2004
Bulgaria
2005
Estonia
2006
North Macedonia
2007
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2008
Portugal
2009
Estonia
2010
North Macedonia
2011
Romania
2012
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2013
North Macedonia
2014
Bulgaria
2015
Bulgaria
2016
Bulgaria
2017
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2018
Montenegro
2019
Ukraine
2020
Total
 Albania 9th 17th 2
 Armenia 6th 1
 Austria 8th 15th 4th 14th 14th 20th 21st 14th 8th 14th 22nd 21st 12
 Belarus 7th 15th 6th 11th 18th 10th 20th 24th 6th 9th 16th 17th 12
 Belgium 10th 9th 9th 9th 13th 10th 1st 5th 6th 7th 6th 9th 5th 13
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 2nd 4th 5th 5th 7th 3rd 5th 2nd 12th 2nd 10
 Bulgaria 3rd 8th 3rd 17th 3rd 1st 15th 19th 12th 9th 17th 14th 11th 6th 14
 Cyprus 8th 17th 8th 20th 18th 22nd 21st 18th 8
 Czech Republic 4th 13th 1st 1st 5th 4th 16th 8th 8th 4th 7th 11
 Denmark 18th 2nd 17th 13th 1st 11th 19th 18th 12th 3rd 10
 England 3rd 7th 8th 4th 11th 3rd 11th 2nd 6th 3rd 5th 11
 Estonia 6th 5th 12th 12th 10th 16th 12th 17th 16th 14th 1st 11
 Finland 7th 11th 6th 11th 8th 6th 9th 11th 11th 3rd 13th 13th 12
 Georgia 3rd 2nd 10th 5th 16th 12th 7th 10th 5th 12th 3rd 20th 12
 Germany 1st 10th 1st 3
 Great Britain 4th 7th 10th 3
 Greece 1st 1
 Hungary 6th 10th 11th 2nd 7th 6th 5th 4th 13th 7th 13th 13th 7th 17th 14th 15
 Iceland 1st 13th 18th 21st 13th 6th 15th 7
 Ireland 10th 14th 16th 16th 14th 15th 20th 18th 21st 19th 20th 11th 15th 16th 14
 Israel 4th 6th 9th 2nd 2nd 5
 Kosovo 14th 19th 23rd 24th 4
 Luxembourg 14th 16th 12th 15th 18th 21st 22nd 20th 23rd 20th 24th 11
 Montenegro 6th 2nd 2nd 1st 4th 5
 Netherlands 5th 18th 13th 7th 17th 15th 4th 7th 9th 12th 11th 8th 11th 2nd 2nd 15
 North Macedonia 2nd 16th 18th 15th 19th 7th 8th 9th 22nd 16th 15th 3rd 12
 Norway 15th 20th 19th 20th 22nd 19th 21st 18th 24th 22nd 23rd 11
 Poland 7th 1st 2nd 10th 5th 1st 6
 Portugal 4th 2nd 16th 13th 10th 9th 8th 15th 20th 12th 9th 16th 14th 11th 14
 Romania 5th 12th 18th 19th 19th 8th 17th 8th 14th 10th 15th 17th 15th 21st 8th 8th 16
 Russia 1st 1st 2
 Scotland 18th 23rd 24th 3
 Slovakia 6th 17th 13th 12th 8th 22nd 19th 17th 4th 10th 23rd 20th 19th 13
 Slovenia 5th 4th 3rd 1st 4th 6th 7th 3rd 8
 Sweden 9th 9th 9th 3rd 4th 5th 14th 14th 3rd 13th 3rd 19th 12th 13
  Switzerland 12th 7th 13th 16th 11th 16th 15th 17th 18th 22nd 10
 Ukraine 1st 2nd 10th 4th 5th 10th 9th Q 8

Performances by nation[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Poland2103
2 Czech Republic2002
 Germany2002
 Russia2002
5 Montenegro1203
6 Denmark1113
7 Bulgaria1023
 Slovenia1023
9 Belgium1001
 Estonia1001
 Greece1001
 Iceland1001
13 Bosnia and Herzegovina0213
14 Israel0202
 Netherlands0202
16 England0134
17 Georgia0123
18 North Macedonia0112
19 Hungary0101
 Portugal0101
 Ukraine0101
22 Sweden0033
23 Finland0011
Totals (23 nations)16161648

Division C[edit]

Results[edit]

Year Host Gold medal game Bronze medal game
Gold Score Silver Bronze Score Fourth place
2002
details
 Cyprus
Cyprus
Round-robin group
Luxembourg

Scotland
Round-robin group
Andorra
2004
details
 Andorra
Andorra
Round-robin group
Luxembourg

Scotland
Round-robin group
Wales
2006
details
 Andorra
Luxembourg
85–69
Scotland

Cyprus
59–42
Malta
2008
details
 Gibraltar
Scotland
102–39
Wales

Moldova
75–69
(2OT)

Gibraltar
2010
details
 Andorra
Cyprus
74–30
Scotland

Andorra
86–54
San Marino
2011
details
 San Marino
Andorra
84–70
San Marino

Wales
77–67
Malta
2012
details
 Gibraltar
Monaco
61–53
Scotland

Gibraltar
50–45
San Marino
2013
details
 Gibraltar
Gibraltar
Round-robin group
Scotland

Andorra
Round-robin group
Wales
2014
details
 Malta
Malta
Round-robin group
Andorra

Wales
Round-robin group
Gibraltar
2015
details
 San Marino
San Marino
76–59
Kosovo

Malta
55–44
Wales
2016
details
 Cyprus
Cyprus
62–50
Azerbaijan

Moldova
81–56
Gibraltar
2017
details
 Andorra
Armenia
88–70
Gibraltar

Azerbaijan
75–55
Andorra
2018
details
 San Marino
Andorra
84–49
Wales

Austria
65–43
San Marino
2019
details
 Albania
Luxembourg
78–50
Andorra

Wales
84–72
Scotland
2020
details
 Luxembourg

Participating nations[edit]

Nation Cyprus
2002
Andorra
2004
Andorra
2006
Gibraltar
2008
Andorra
2010
San Marino
2011
Gibraltar
2012
Gibraltar
2013
Malta
2014
San Marino
2015
Cyprus
2016
Andorra
2017
San Marino
2018
Albania
2019
Luxembourg
2020
Total
 Albania 5th 10th 6th 8th 5th 5
 Andorra 4th 1st 6th 7th 3rd 1st 5th 3rd 2nd 6th 6th 4th 1st 2nd 14
 Armenia 8th 1st 2
 Austria 3rd 1
 Azerbaijan 2nd 3rd 6th 3
 Cyprus 1st 3rd 1st 1st 4
 Gibraltar 6th 5th 4th 8th 6th 3rd 1st 4th 8th 4th 2nd 10th 7th 13
 Kosovo 2nd 1
 Luxembourg 2nd 2nd 1st 1st Q 4
 Malta 5th 4th 6th 6th 4th 6th 1st 3rd 5th 10th 7th 9th 12
 Moldova 3rd 3rd 8th 9th 6th 5
 Monaco 8th 5th 7th 5th 1st 7th 5th 7
 San Marino 5th 8th 4th 2nd 4th 5th 5th 1st 7th 9th 4th 8th 12
 Scotland 3rd 3rd 2nd 1st 2nd 2nd 2nd 5th 4th 9
 Wales 4th 7th 2nd 5th 3rd 7th 4th 3rd 4th 9th 7th 2nd 3rd 13

Performances by nation[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Andorra3227
2 Cyprus3014
3 Luxembourg2204
4 Scotland1427
5 Gibraltar1113
6 San Marino1102
7 Malta1012
8 Armenia1001
 Monaco1001
10 Wales0235
11 Azerbaijan0112
12 Kosovo0101
13 Moldova0022
14 Austria0011
Totals (14 nations)14141442

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "archive.fiba.com: 2016 FIBA U16 European Championship". archive.fiba.com.
  2. ^ "FIBA SIGN OFF BRITISH BASKETBALL AGREEMENT". www.gbbasketball.com.

External links[edit]