FIS Ski Flying World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
FIS Ski Flying World Championships
Statusactive
Genresports event
Date(s)January–March
Frequencybiannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1972 (1972)
Organised byFIS

The FIS Ski Flying World Championships is a ski flying event organised by the International Ski Federation and held every two years. The event takes place on hills much larger than ski jumping hills, with the K-point set between 185 metres (607 ft) and 200 m (660 ft). Unlike ordinary ski jumping, the Ski Flying World Champion is determined after four jumps. 40 jumpers qualify for the competition and jump the first round, 10 are eliminated, and the 30 remaining jumpers compete in the last three rounds. The person with most points combined after four jumps is declared the World Champion. In 2004, the FIS introduced a team event between national teams of four jumpers, with two jumps each.

Host cities[edit]

Edition Place Hill HS Rounds TV audience
1972 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Planica Letalnica bratov Gorišek K165 2
1973 West Germany Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K175 2
1975 Austria Bad Mitterndorf Kulm K165 3
1977 Norway Vikersund Vikersundbakken K150 4
1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Planica Velikanka bratov Gorišek K185 4
1981 West Germany Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K175 4
1983 Czechoslovakia Harrachov Čerťák K180 4
1985 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Planica Velikanka bratov Gorišek K185 3
1986 Austria Bad Mitterndorf Kulm K185 4
1988 West Germany Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K182 2
1990 Norway Vikersund Vikersundbakken K175 2
1992 Czechoslovakia Harrachov Čerťák K180 3
1994 Slovenia Planica Velikanka bratov Gorišek K185 2
1996 Austria Bad Mitterndorf Kulm K185 4
1998 Germany Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze K185 4
2000 Norway Vikersund Vikersundbakken K185 2
2002 Czech Republic Harrachov Čerťák K185 2
2004 Slovenia Planica Letalnica bratov Gorišek K185 4
2006 Austria Bad Mitterndorf Kulm HS200 4
2008 West Germany Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze HS213 4 35 million[1]
2010 Slovenia Planica Letalnica bratov Gorišek HS215 4 50 million[2]
2012 Norway Vikersund Vikersundbakken HS225 2 67 million[2]
2014 Czechoslovakia Harrachov Čerťák HS205 2
2016 Austria Bad Mitterndorf Kulm HS225 3
2018 West Germany Oberstdorf Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze HS235 3
2020 Slovenia Planica Letalnica bratov Gorišek HS240
2022 Norway Vikersund Vikersundbakken HS240
2024 Austria Bad Mitterndorf Kulm HS225 3

Championships[edit]

Individual[edit]

Edition Place Year Gold Silver Bronze
1 Planica 1972 Switzerland Walter Steiner East Germany Heinz Wossipiwo Czechoslovakia Jiří Raška
2 Oberstdorf 1973 East Germany Hans-Georg Aschenbach Switzerland Walter Steiner Czechoslovakia Karel Kodejška
3 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 1975 Czechoslovakia Karel Kodejška East Germany Rainer Schmidt Austria Karl Schnabl
4 Vikersund 1977 Switzerland Walter Steiner Austria Anton Innauer East Germany Henry Glaß
5 Planica 1979 Austria Armin Kogler East Germany Axel Zitzmann Poland Piotr Fijas
6 Oberstdorf 1981 Finland Jari Puikkonen Austria Armin Kogler Norway Tom Levorstad
7 Harrachov 1983 East Germany Klaus Ostwald Czechoslovakia Pavel Ploc Finland Matti Nykänen
8 Planica 1985 Finland Matti Nykänen East Germany Jens Weißflog Czechoslovakia Pavel Ploc
9 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 1986 Austria Andreas Felder Austria Franz Neuländtner Finland Matti Nykänen
10 Oberstdorf 1988 Norway Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Primož Ulaga Finland Matti Nykänen
11 Vikersund 1990 West Germany Dieter Thoma Finland Matti Nykänen East Germany Jens Weißflog
12 Harrachov 1992 Japan Noriaki Kasai Austria Andreas Goldberger Italy Roberto Cecon
13 Planica 1994 Czech Republic Jaroslav Sakala Norway Espen Bredesen Italy Roberto Cecon
14 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 1996 Austria Andreas Goldberger Finland Janne Ahonen Slovenia Urban Franc
15 Oberstdorf 1998 Japan Kazuyoshi Funaki Germany Sven Hannawald Germany Dieter Thoma
16 Vikersund 2000 Germany Sven Hannawald Austria Andreas Widhölzl Finland Janne Ahonen
17 Harrachov 2002 Germany Sven Hannawald Germany Martin Schmitt Finland Matti Hautamäki
18 Planica 2004 Norway Roar Ljøkelsøy Finland Janne Ahonen Finland Tami Kiuru
19 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 2006 Norway Roar Ljøkelsøy Austria Andreas Widhölzl Austria Thomas Morgenstern
20 Oberstdorf 2008 Austria Gregor Schlierenzauer Austria Martin Koch Finland Janne Ahonen
21 Planica 2010 Switzerland Simon Ammann Austria Gregor Schlierenzauer Norway Anders Jacobsen
22 Vikersund 2012 Slovenia Robert Kranjec Norway Rune Velta Austria Martin Koch
23 Harrachov 2014 Germany Severin Freund Norway Anders Bardal Slovenia Peter Prevc
24 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 2016 Slovenia Peter Prevc Norway Kenneth Gangnes Austria Stefan Kraft
25 Oberstdorf 2018 Norway Daniel-André Tande Poland Kamil Stoch Germany Richard Freitag

Team[edit]

Edition Place Year Gold Silver Bronze
1 Planica 2004  Norway
Roar Ljøkelsøy
Sigurd Pettersen
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Veli-Matti Lindström
 Austria
Thomas Morgenstern
Andreas Widhölzl
Andreas Goldberger
Wolfgang Loitzl
2 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 2006  Norway
Roar Ljøkelsøy
Lars Bystøl
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Janne Happonen
 Germany
Michael Neumayer
Georg Späth
Alexander Herr
Michael Uhrmann
3 Oberstdorf 2008  Austria
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
Martin Koch
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Matti Hautamäki
Harri Olli
Janne Happonen
 Norway
Anders Jacobsen
Tom Hilde
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
4 Planica 2010  Austria
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
Wolfgang Loitzl
 Norway
Anders Jacobsen
Johan Remen Evensen
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
 Finland
Olli Muotka
Matti Hautamäki
Harri Olli
Janne Happonen
5 Vikersund 2012  Austria
Martin Koch
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
 Germany
Severin Freund
Maximilian Mechler
Richard Freitag
Andreas Wank
 Slovenia
Robert Kranjec
Jure Šinkovec
Jurij Tepeš
Jernej Damjan
Harrachov 2014 strong wind
6 Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf 2016  Norway
Anders Fannemel
Johann André Forfang
Daniel-André Tande
Kenneth Gangnes
 Germany
Andreas Wellinger
Stephan Leyhe
Richard Freitag
Severin Freund
 Austria
Stefan Kraft
Manuel Poppinger
Manuel Fettner
Michael Hayböck
7 Oberstdorf 2018  Norway
Johann André Forfang
Daniel-André Tande
Robert Johansson
Andreas Stjernen
 Slovenia
Peter Prevc
Domen Prevc
Anže Semenič
Jernej Damjan
 Poland
Kamil Stoch
Piotr Żyła
Dawid Kubacki
Stefan Hula Jr.

Medals table[edit]

After the 2018 championships

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway (NOR)85316
2 Austria (AUT)78621
3 Germany (GER)44311
4  Switzerland (SUI)3104
5 Finland (FIN)26816
6 East Germany (GDR)2428
7 Slovenia (SLO)2136
8 Japan (JPN)2002
9 Czechoslovakia (TCH)1135
10 Czech Republic (CZE)1001
11 Poland (POL)0123
12 Yugoslavia (YUG)0101
13 Italy (ITA)0022
Totals (13 nations)32323296

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "FIS MEDIA INFO: EBU to broadcast FIS Ski Flying World Championships 2010 and 2012". International Ski Federation. Retrieved 10 June 2009.
  2. ^ a b "EBU and FIS extend partnership for Ski Flying World Championships to 2020". International Ski Federation. Retrieved 25 March 2014.

External links[edit]