Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

There will be 12 teams that qualify for women's football at the 2020 Summer Olympics. In addition to host nation Japan, 11 women's national teams will qualify from six separate continental confederations.[1]

Table[edit]

Means of qualification Ref. Dates1 Venue1 Berths Qualified
Host country 7 September 2013 N/A 1  Japan
2018 Copa América [2] 4–22 April 2018  Chile 1  Brazil
2018 OFC Nations Cup [3] 18 November – 1 December 2018  New Caledonia 1  New Zealand
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup
(as UEFA qualifying)
[4] 7 June – 7 July 2019  France 3  Great Britain
 Netherlands
 Sweden
2020 CAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament [5] 13–22 January 2020 Various 1 TBD
2020 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship [6] 28 January – 9 February 2020  United States 2 TBD
2020 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament [7] 6–11 March 2020 Various 2 TBD
CAF–CONMEBOL play-off 6 - 15 April 2020 (TBD) Chile 1 TBD
Total   12  
  • ^1 Dates and venues are those of final tournaments (or final round of qualification tournaments), various qualification stages may precede matches at these specific venues.

2018 Copa América[edit]

Brazil earned an Olympic qualification place by winning the Copa América. Chile advanced to the playoff round against the second-place team from the CAF qualifying tournament.

Qualified teams[edit]

All ten CONMEBOL member national teams entered the tournament.

Team Appearance Previous best performance FIFA ranking
at start of event
 Argentina 7th Champions (2006) 37
 Bolivia 7th Fifth place (1995) 84
 Brazil (holders) 8th Champions (1991, 1995, 1998, 2003, 2010, 2014) 8
 Chile (hosts) 8th Runners-up (1991) 40
 Colombia 6th Runners-up (2010, 2014) 24
 Ecuador 7th Third place (2014) Not ranked
 Paraguay 6th Fourth place (2006) 50
 Peru 6th Third place (1998) 59
 Uruguay 6th Third place (2006) 68
 Venezuela 7th Third place (1991) 64

First stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Colombia 4 3 1 0 16 2 +14 10 Final stage
2  Chile 4 2 2 0 8 2 +6 8
3  Paraguay 4 2 1 1 7 7 0 7
4  Uruguay 4 0 1 3 2 11 −9 1
5  Peru 4 0 1 3 1 12 −11 1
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: First stage tiebreakers

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 4 4 0 0 22 1 +21 12 Final stage
2  Argentina 4 3 0 1 12 6 +6 9
3  Venezuela 4 2 0 2 9 6 +3 6
4  Bolivia 4 1 0 3 1 18 −17 3
5  Ecuador 4 0 0 4 3 16 −13 0
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: First stage tiebreakers

Final stage[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 2020 Summer Olympics
2  Chile 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4 CAF–CONMEBOL play-off
3  Argentina 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
4  Colombia 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: Final stage tiebreakers

2018 OFC Nations Cup[edit]

New Zealand earned an Olympic qualification place by winning the Nations Cup.

Qualified teams[edit]

All 11 OFC member national teams entered the tournament.[8] The top seven ranked teams advanced to the final automatically, with the remaining four competing in a qualification stage for the final place. Tahiti and New Caledonia, as French administrative divisions, were not eligible to compete at the Women’s Olympic Football Tournament.

Team Method of
qualification
Appearance Previous best performance FIFA ranking
at start of event
 Cook Islands Automatic 4th Third place (2010, 2014)
 New Caledonia 2nd Third place (1983)
 New Zealand 11th Champions (1983, 1991, 2007, 2010, 2014)
 Papua New Guinea 9th Runners-up (2007, 2010, 2014)
 Samoa 3rd Fourth place (2003)
 Tahiti 2nd Group stage (2010)
 Tonga 4th Third place (2007)
 Fiji Qualification winner 3rd Fourth place (1983, 1998)

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Papua New Guinea 3 3 0 0 14 3 +11 9 Knockout stage
2  New Caledonia (H) 3 2 0 1 8 8 0 6
3  Tahiti 3 0 1 2 8 12 −4 1
4  Samoa 3 0 1 2 5 12 −7 1
Source: OFC
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 27 0 +27 9 Knockout stage
2  Fiji 3 2 0 1 15 10 +5 6
3  Tonga 3 1 0 2 1 23 −22 3
4  Cook Islands 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10 0
Source: OFC
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Final stage[edit]

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
28 November – Maré
 
 
 Papua New Guinea1
 
1 December – Nouméa
 
 Fiji5
 
 Fiji0
 
28 November – Lifou
 
 New Zealand8
 
 New Zealand8
 
 
 New Caledonia0
 
Third place match
 
 
1 December – Nouméa
 
 
 Papua New Guinea7
 
 
 New Caledonia1

UEFA qualification through the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup[edit]

Nine teams from UEFA competed at the World Cup, with the three best-placed European teams earning an Olympic qualification place. Three UEFA teams reached the semi-finals of the World Cup, which earned an Olympic qualification place for Great Britain (through England's performance), the Netherlands and Sweden, with Sweden eliminating reigning Olympic champions Germany.

Great Britain qualified through England's performance in the World Cup (a procedure already successfully employed by Team GB in field hockey and rugby sevens), based on a format agreed by the four British football associations (England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, and Wales). Scotland also qualified for the World Cup but, under the agreement whereby the highest ranked home nation is nominated to compete for the purposes of Olympic qualification, their performance was not taken into account. [9]

Qualified UEFA teams[edit]

Team Qualified as Qualification date Appearance
in finals
Last
appearance
Streak Previous best performance 2019 performance
 Netherlands UEFA qualification play-off winners 13 November 2018 2nd 2015 2 Round of 16 (2015) Runners-up
 Sweden UEFA qualification Group 4 winners 4 September 2018 8th 2015 8 Runners-up (2003) Third place
 England (for  Great Britain) UEFA qualification Group 1 winners 31 August 2018 5th 2015 4 Third place (2015) Fourth place
 France Hosts 19 March 2015 4th 2015 3 Fourth place (2011) Quarter-finals
 Germany UEFA qualification Group 5 winners 4 September 2018 8th 2015 8 Champions (2003, 2007) Quarter-finals
 Italy UEFA qualification Group 6 winners 8 June 2018 3rd 1999 1 Quarter-finals (1991) Quarter-finals
 Norway UEFA qualification Group 3 winners 4 September 2018 8th 2015 8 Champions (1995) Quarter-finals
 Spain UEFA qualification Group 7 winners 8 June 2018 2nd 2015 2 Group stage (2015) Round of 16
 Scotland UEFA qualification Group 2 winners 4 September 2018 1st 1 Debut Group Stage

2020 CAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament[edit]

The winner of the qualifying tournament will earn an Olympic qualification place. The second place team will advance to the playoff round against Chile, the second-place team from the CONMEBOL qualifying tournament.

Bracket[edit]

First round   Second round   Third round   Fourth round   Fifth round
 Ivory Coast w/o  
 Sierra Leone      Ivory Coast 3 0 3  
 Mali 3 2 5    Mali 0 0 0  
 Morocco 1 2 3        Ivory Coast (a) 0 1 1  
 Algeria 2 1 3        Nigeria 0 1 1  
 Chad 0 1 1      Algeria 0 0 0
 Nigeria    Nigeria 2 1 3  
Bye        Ivory Coast 0 1 1  
 Ethiopia 3 1 4        Cameroon 0 2 2  
 Uganda 2 0 2      Ethiopia 1 0 1  
 Cameroon    Cameroon (a) 1 0 1  
Bye        Cameroon 2 1 3
 Tanzania 2 0 2        DR Congo 0 2 2  
 DR Congo 2 1 3      DR Congo w/o
 Equatorial Guinea    Equatorial Guinea  
Bye        Cameroon
 Gabon (p) 0 2 2 (5)        Zambia
 Congo 2 0 2 (3)      Gabon 0 0 0  
 Ghana    Ghana 3 2 5  
Bye        Ghana 0 0 0  
 Malawi 11 3 14        Kenya (a.e.t.) 0 1 1  
 Mozambique 1 0 1      Malawi 3 0 3
 Kenya    Kenya 2 3 5  
Bye        Kenya 2 0 2
 Angola        Zambia 2 1 3  
 Zambia w/o      Zambia[note 1] 5 w/o  
 Zimbabwe    Zimbabwe 0  
Bye        Zambia 1 2 3
 Botswana 1 2 3        Botswana 0 0 0  
 Namibia 0 2 2      Botswana (p) 0 0 0 (3)
 South Africa    South Africa 0 0 0 (2)  
Bye  


2020 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout stage
2  Costa Rica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Panama 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Haiti 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 28 January 2020. Source: CONCACAF
(H) Host.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout stage
2  Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Jamaica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 29 January 2020. Source: CONCACAF

Final stage[edit]

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
7 February – Carson
 
 
Winner Group B
 
9 February – Carson
 
Runner-up Group A
 
Winner Match 13
 
7 February – Carson
 
Winner Match 14
 
Winner Group A
 
 
Runner-up Group B
 

2020 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament[edit]

Qualified teams[edit]

Teams entering
third round
Teams entering
second round
Teams entering first round
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 (unranked)

 Australia
 China PR
 North Korea
 South Korea
 Thailand

 Vietnam
 Uzbekistan

 Chinese Taipei
 Myanmar
 Jordan
 Iran

 India
 Philippines
 Hong Kong
 Indonesia

 United Arab Emirates
 Palestine
 Singapore
   Nepal

 Tajikistan
 Bangladesh
 Maldives

 Lebanon
 Macau1
 Mongolia

First round[edit]

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Chinese Taipei 4 4 0 0 33 0 +33 12 Second round
2  Philippines 4 3 0 1 17 7 +10 9
3  Tajikistan (H) 4 2 0 2 11 13 −2 6
4  Mongolia 4 0 1 3 4 20 −16 1
5  Singapore 4 0 1 3 2 27 −25 1
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Iran 2 1 1 0 9 1 +8 4 Second round
2  Hong Kong 2 1 1 0 5 1 +4 4
3  Lebanon 2 0 0 2 0 12 −12 0
4  United Arab Emirates 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Withdrew
5  Macau 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Group C
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Myanmar (H) 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 7 Second round
2  India 3 1 1 1 9 4 +5 4
3    Nepal 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3
4  Bangladesh 3 0 1 2 2 13 −11 1
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Group D
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Jordan 3 3 0 0 16 0 +16 9 Second round
2  Indonesia 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
3  Palestine (H) 3 1 1 1 3 9 −6 4
4  Maldives 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.


Second round[edit]

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Myanmar (H) 3 2 1 0 12 4 +8 7 Third round
2  India 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7
3    Nepal 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
4  Indonesia 3 0 0 3 1 10 −9 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Vietnam 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9 Third round
2  Uzbekistan (H) 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
3  Jordan 3 0 1 2 0 4 −4 1
4  Hong Kong 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Group C
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Chinese Taipei 3 3 0 0 11 3 +8 9 Third round
2  Philippines 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
3  Iran 3 1 0 2 10 6 +4 3
4  Palestine 3 0 0 3 0 19 −19 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers

Third round[edit]

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  North Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-off round
2  South Korea (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Vietnam 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Myanmar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 3 February 2020. Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Play-off round
2  China PR (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 3 February 2020. Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Playoff round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Winner Group A Runner-up Group B 6 Mar 11 Mar
Winner Group B Runner-up Group A 6 Mar 11 Mar

CAF–CONMEBOL play-off[edit]

Chile qualified as the CONMEBOL participant in this playoff as the runner-up in the Copa America. The CAF participant will be the second-place team in the CAF qualifying tournament.

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Zimbabwe Football Association failed to field a side after the players refused to fulfill the fixture as they were owed allowances from the 2019 COSAFA Women's Championship.[10][11]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "OC for FIFA Competitions approves procedures for the Final Draw of the 2018 FIFA World Cup". FIFA.com. 14 September 2017.
  2. ^ "La Copa América Femenina se celebrará del 4 al 22 de abril". CONMEBOL.com. 21 July 2017.
  3. ^ "OFC Women's Nations Cup confirmed". Oceania Football Confederation. 12 March 2018.
  4. ^ "FIFA Women's World Cup fixtures/results". UEFA.com. 16 June 2019.
  5. ^ "Tokyo 2020: Sierra Leone disqualified, Angola withdraws". CAF. 5 March 2019.
  6. ^ "United States Set to Host 2020 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament". CONCACAF. Miami. 5 November 2019. Retrieved 5 November 2019.
  7. ^ "Asia's elite set to vie for two Tokyo 2020 tickets". Asian Football Confederation. 2 August 2018. Retrieved 16 August 2018.
  8. ^ "OFC Competition calendar set for 2018". Oceania Football Confederation. 31 October 2017.
  9. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Olympics: Home nations agree to GB women's football team". 2018-10-01. Retrieved 2018-10-01.
  10. ^ Vickers, Steve; Mangunda, Yvonne (1 September 2019). "Zimbabwe's women boycott Olympic football qualifier against Zambia over unpaid fees". BBC Sport. Retrieved 1 September 2019.
  11. ^ "Kenya outwit Malawi, through to third round". cafonline.com. CAF. 1 September 2019. Retrieved 1 September 2019.