Gatorade Player of the Year awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Gatorade Player of the Year awards are given annually to up and coming high school student-athletes in the United States.[1][2] They are given for boys' baseball, boys' football, girls' softball, girls' volleyball, boys' basketball, girls' basketball, boys' cross country, girls' cross country, boys' soccer, girls' soccer, boys' track & field, and girls' track & field.[1]

A "State Player of the Year" award is given to the best student-athlete in each of the twelve sports in the District of Columbia and each of the fifty states, where each sport is recognized as an interscholastic sport.[3] Selection is based on three criteria: athletic achievement, academic excellence, and exemplary character (including sportsmanship, and participation in community and other activities).[3] Twelve "National Player of the Year" awards are then given, to the best student-athlete in each of the twelve sports, chosen from the state winners in the respective sport.[4]

Finally, one male Athlete of the Year and one female Athlete of the Year are selected from the twelve National Player of the Year recipients.[5] The two winners are voted on by a national panel that includes approximately 400 sports journalists, coaches, and others.[3] The two athletes of the year receive their awards at a special ceremony prior to The ESPY Awards, in Los Angeles, California.[3]

The Gatorade Company established these awards in 1986.[1] The selection process was administered by ESPN RISE, which was ESPN's division for high-school sports. The selection process is currently administered by the Gatorade Player of the Year Selection Committee.[1]

Past national winners include Peyton Manning and Emmitt Smith for football, LeBron James and Kobe Bryant for basketball, Allyson Felix for track and field, and Kerri Walsh for volleyball.

Athletes of the Year[edit]

For biographical sketches of the current winners, see footnote[5]
See also: Sporting News High School Athlete of the Year and Athlete of the Year
Male Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Sport Hometown College
2003 LeBron James Basketball Akron, OH None
2004 Dwight Howard Basketball Atlanta, GA None
2005 Greg Paulus Football Syracuse, NY Duke (basketball),
Syracuse (football)
2006 Greg Oden Basketball Indianapolis, IN Ohio State
2007 Kevin Love Basketball Lake Oswego, OR UCLA
2008 Matt Barkley Football Santa Ana, CA USC
2009 Garrett Gilbert Football Austin, TX Texas
2010 Brandon Knight Basketball Fort Lauderdale, FL Kentucky
2011 Dylan Bundy Baseball Owasso, OK None
2012 Johnathan Gray Football Aledo, TX Texas
2013 Andrew Wiggins Basketball Thornhill, ON, Canada Kansas
2014 Karl-Anthony Towns Basketball Metuchen, NJ Kentucky
2015 Kyler Murray Football Allen, TX Texas A&M / Oklahoma
2016 Jayson Tatum Basketball St. Louis, MO Duke
2017 MacKenzie Gore Baseball Whiteville, NC None
2018 J. T. Daniels Football Santa Ana, CA USC
2019 Bobby Witt Jr.[6] Baseball Colleyville, TX None
Female Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Sport Hometown College
2003 Allyson Felix Track & Field North Hills, CA USC
2004 Candace Parker Basketball Naperville, IL Tennessee
2005 Cynthia Barboza Volleyball Long Beach, CA Stanford
2006 Tina Charles Basketball Middle Village, NY Connecticut
2007 Maya Moore Basketball Lawrenceville, GA Connecticut
2008 Chanelle Price Track & Field Easton, PA Tennessee
2009 Skylar Diggins Basketball South Bend, IN Notre Dame
2010 Chiney Ogwumike Basketball Cypress, TX Stanford
2011 Morgan Brian Soccer St. Simons Island, GA Virginia
2012 Breanna Stewart Basketball North Syracuse, NY Connecticut
2013 Morgan Andrews Soccer Milford, NH Notre Dame
2014 Brianna Turner Basketball Manvel, TX Notre Dame
2015 Candace Hill Track & Field Conyers, GA None
2016 Sydney McLaughlin Track & Field Scotch Plains, NJ Kentucky
2017 Sydney McLaughlin Track & Field Scotch Plains, NJ Kentucky
2018 Katelyn Tuohy Cross Country,
Track & Field
Thiels, NY
2019 Kelley Lynch[6] Softball Sharpsburg, GA

National Sports Winners[edit]

For the official list of winners (1985–present), see footnote.[4]

Baseball (boys only)[edit]

See footnote
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Gary Sheffield Tampa, FL Did not attend
1987 Willie Banks Jersey City, NJ Did not attend
1988 Mark Lewis Hamilton, OH Did not attend
1989 Jeff Jackson Chicago, IL Did not attend
1990 Todd Van Poppel Arlington, TX Did not attend
1991 Brian Barber Orlando, FL Did not attend
1992 A. J. Hinch Midwest City, OK Stanford
1993 Alex Rodriguez Miami, FL Did not attend
1994 Doug Million Sarasota, FL Miami
1995 Chad Hutchinson San Diego, CA Stanford (football)
1996 Matt White Waynesboro, PA Did not attend
1997 Darnell McDonald Englewood, CO Did not attend
1998 Drew Henson Brighton, MI Michigan (football)
1999 B. J. Garbe Moses Lake, WA Did not attend
2000 Jason Stokes Coppell, TX Did not attend
2001 Casey Kotchman Seminole, FL Did not attend
2002 Zack Greinke Apopka, FL Did not attend
2003 Chris Lubanski Collegeville, PA Did not attend
2004 Mark Rogers Topsham, ME Did not attend
2005 Justin Upton Chesapeake, VA Did not attend
2006 Clayton Kershaw Dallas, TX Did not attend
2007 Rick Porcello West Orange, NJ Did not attend
2008 Kyle Skipworth Riverside, CA Did not attend
2009 Matt Hobgood Norco, CA Did not attend
2010 Kaleb Cowart Adel, GA Did not attend
2011 Dylan Bundy Owasso, OK Did not attend
2012 Lance McCullers, Jr. Tampa, FL Did not attend
2013 Clint Frazier Loganville, GA Did not attend
2014 Justus Sheffield Tullahoma, TN Did not attend
2015 Luken Baker Conroe, TX TCU
2016 Kyle Muller Dallas, TX Did not attend
2017 MacKenzie Gore Whiteville, NC Did not attend
2018 Ryan Weathers Loretto, TN Did not attend
2019 Bobby Witt Jr. Colleyville, TX Did not attend

Basketball[edit]

Male Basketball Player of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 J.R. Reid Virginia Beach, VA North Carolina
1987 LaBradford Smith Bay City, TX Louisville
1988 Alonzo Mourning Chesapeake, VA Georgetown
1989 Kenny Anderson Jamaica, NY Georgia Tech
1990 Damon Bailey Bedford, IN Indiana
1991 Chris Webber Detroit, MI Michigan
1992 Corliss Williamson Russellville, AR Arkansas
1993 Randy Livingston New Orleans, LA LSU
1994 Felipe López New York, NY St. John's
1995 Stephon Marbury Brooklyn, NY Georgia Tech
1996 Kobe Bryant Ardmore, PA Did not attend
1997 Baron Davis Santa Monica, CA UCLA
1998 Al Harrington Elizabeth, NJ Did not attend
1999 LaVell Blanchard Ann Arbor, MI Michigan
2000 Jared Jeffries Bloomington, IN Indiana
2001 Kelvin Torbert Flint, MI Michigan State
2002 LeBron James Akron, OH Did not attend
2003 LeBron James Akron, OH Did not attend
2004 Dwight Howard Atlanta, GA Did not attend
2005 Greg Oden Indianapolis, IN Ohio State
2006 Greg Oden Indianapolis, IN Ohio State
2007 Kevin Love Lake Oswego, OR UCLA
2008 Jrue Holiday North Hollywood, CA UCLA
2009 Brandon Knight Fort Lauderdale, FL Kentucky
2010 Brandon Knight Fort Lauderdale, FL Kentucky
2011 Bradley Beal St. Louis, MO Florida
2012 Jabari Parker Chicago, IL Duke
2013 Andrew Wiggins Thornhill, ON, Canada Kansas
2014 Karl-Anthony Towns Metuchen, NJ Kentucky
2015 Ben Simmons Melbourne, Australia LSU
2016 Jayson Tatum St. Louis, MO Duke
2017 Michael Porter Jr. Columbia, MO Missouri
2018 R. J. Barrett Mississauga, ON, Canada Duke
2019 James Wiseman Nashville, TN Memphis
Female Basketball Player of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Susan Anderson Deming, WA Texas
1987 Kris Durham Scotch Plains, NJ Seton Hall
1988 Vicki Hall Indianapolis, IN Texas
1989 Lisa Harrison Louisville, KY Tennessee
1990 Lisa Leslie Inglewood, CA USC
1991 Michelle Marciniak Allentown, PA Notre Dame / Tennessee
1992 Katie Smith Logan, OH Ohio State
1993 La'Keshia Frett Hampton, VA Georgia
1994 Monick Foote Wilmington, DE Virginia
1995 Stephanie White West Lebanon, IN Purdue
1996 Jamie Walz Fort Thomas, KY Western Kentucky
1997 Nikki Teasley Frederick, MD North Carolina
1998 Tamika Williams Dayton, OH UConn
1999 Nicole Kaczmarski Middle Island, NY UCLA
2000 Shereka Wright Copperas Cove, TX Purdue
2001 Shyra Ely Indianapolis, IN Tennessee
2002 Ann Strother Highlands Ranch, CO UConn
2003 Candace Parker Naperville, IL Tennessee
2004 Candace Parker Naperville, IL Tennessee
2005 Abby Waner Highlands Ranch, CO Duke
2006 Tina Charles Middle Village, NY UConn
2007 Maya Moore Lawrenceville, GA UConn
2008 Nneka Ogwumike Cypress, TX Stanford
2009 Skylar Diggins South Bend, IN Notre Dame
2010 Chiney Ogwumike Cypress, TX Stanford
2011 Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis Santa Ana, CA UConn
2012 Breanna Stewart North Syracuse, NY UConn
2013 Mercedes Russell Springfield, OR Tennessee
2014 Brianna Turner Manvel, TX Notre Dame
2015 Katie Lou Samuelson Huntington Beach, CA UConn
2016 Erin Boley Hodgenville, KY Notre Dame / Oregon
2017 Megan Walker Richmond, VA UConn
2018 Christyn Williams Little Rock, AR UConn
2019 Azzi Fudd Washington, D.C. High school sophomore

Cross Country[edit]

Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
2008 Chris Derrick Naperville, IL Stanford
2009 Reed Connor The Woodlands, TX Wisconsin
2010 Lukas Verzbicas Orland Park, IL Oregon
2011 Lukas Verzbicas Orland Park, IL Oregon
2012 Futsum Zeinasellassie Indianapolis, IN Northern Arizona
2013 Edward Cheserek Newark, NJ Oregon
2014 Grant Fisher[7] Grand Blanc, MI Stanford
2015 Grant Fisher Grand Blanc, MI Stanford
2016 Andrew Hunter Purcellville, VA Oregon
2017 Casey Clinger American Fork, UT BYU
2018 Aidan Troutner Provo, UT BYU
2019 Liam Anderson[8] Larkspur, CA Stanford
Female Cross Country Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
2008 Ashley Brasovan Wellington, FL Duke
2009 Jordan Hasay San Luis Obispo, CA Oregon
2010 Megan Goethals Rochester Hills, MI Washington
2011 Aisling Cuffe Cornwall, NY Stanford
2012 Molly Seidel Hartland, WI Notre Dame
2013 Sara Baxter Simi Valley, CA Oregon
2014 Alexa Efraimson[9] Camas, WA
2015 Anna Rohrer Mishawaka, IN Notre Dame
2016 Katie Rainsberger United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO Oregon
2017 Brie Oakley Aurora, CO California
2018 Katelyn Tuohy Thiells, NY
2019 Katelyn Tuohy[10] Thiells, NY

Football (boys only)[edit]

Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Jeff George Indianapolis, IN Purdue / Illinois
1987 Emmitt Smith Pensacola, FL Florida
1988 Curtis Bray Monroeville, PA Pittsburgh
1989 Terry Kirby Tabb, VA Virginia
1990 Robert Smith Euclid, OH Ohio State
1991 Marquette Smith Winter Park, FL Florida State / Central Florida
1992 Chris Walsh St. Paul, MN Miami (FL) / Minnesota
1993 Ron Powlus Berwick, PA Notre Dame
1994 Peyton Manning New Orleans, LA Tennessee
1995 Brock Huard Puyallup, WA Washington
1996 Tim Couch Hyden, KY Kentucky
1997 Travis Minor Baton Rouge, LA Florida State
1998 Ronald Curry Hampton, VA North Carolina (football and basketball)
1999 Chris Lewis Long Beach, CA Stanford
2000 Brock Berlin Shreveport, LA Florida / Miami (FL)
2001 Joe Mauer St. Paul, MN Selected in MLB draft;
signed by Minnesota Twins
2002 Lorenzo Booker Oxnard, CA Florida State
2003 Kyle Wright Danville, CA Miami (FL)
2004 Jeff Byers Fort Collins, CO USC
2005 Mitch Mustain Springdale, AR Arkansas / USC
2006 John Brantley Ocala, FL Florida
2007 Matt Barkley Santa Ana, CA USC
2008 Garrett Gilbert Austin, TX Texas / SMU
2009 Malcolm Jones Westlake Village, CA UCLA
2010 Justin Worley Rock Hill, SC Tennessee
2011 Johnathan Gray Aledo, TX Texas
2012 Max Browne Sammamish, WA USC / Pittsburgh
2013 Andrew Brown Chesapeake, VA Virginia
2014 Kyler Murray Allen, TX Texas A&M / Oklahoma
2015 Jacob Eason Lake Stevens, WA Georgia / Washington
2016 Tate Martell Las Vegas, NV Ohio State / Miami (FL)
2017 J. T. Daniels Santa Ana, CA USC
2018 Jake Smith Scottsdale, AZ Texas

Soccer[edit]

Male Soccer Player of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Kevin Hundelt Hazelwood, MO SIU Edwardsville
1987 John Gwin Boise, ID Duke
1988 Lyle Yorks Storrs, CT Virginia
1989 Chris Henderson Everett, WA UCLA
1990 Todd Haskins Ellicott City, MD North Carolina
1991 Claudio Reyna Newark, NJ Virginia
1992 Matt McKeon St. Louis, MO Saint Louis
1993 Mike Fisher Batavia, IL Virginia
1994 Andriy Shapowal Chagrin Falls, OH Virginia
1995 Pierre Venditti Milford, CT Maryland
1996 Andy Kirk Milwaukee, WI Maryland
1997 Nick Garcia Dallas, TX Indiana
1998 Nick Downing Redmond, WA Maryland
1999 Kyle Martino Westport, CT Virginia
2000 Alecko Eskandarian Oradell, NJ Virginia
2001 Ned Grabavoy New Lenox, IL Indiana
2002 Jordan Harvey Mission Viejo, CA UCLA
2003 Greg Dalby Poway, CA Notre Dame
2004 Patrick Phelan Wilbraham, MA Wake Forest
2005 Lee Nguyen Plano, TX Indiana
2006 Eric Alexander Portage, MI Indiana
2007 Brayan Martinez West Orange, NJ Seton Hall
2008 Chris Agorsor Severn, MD Virginia
2009 Dillon Powers Plano, TX Notre Dame
2010 Soony Saad Dearborn, MI Michigan
2011 Luis Rendon Midlothian, VA Duke
2012 Ema Boateng Accra, Ghana UC Santa Barbara
2013 Cristian Roldan Pico Rivera, CA Washington
2014 Abu Danladi Takoradi, Ghana[11] UCLA
2015 Jack Harrison Bolton, England Wake Forest
2016 Lucas Mendes Arlington, VA Virginia
2017 Umar Farouk Osman Tamale, Ghana[12] Michigan
2018 Ousseni Bouda Millbrook, NY Stanford
2019 Omar Hernandez Dalton, GA Wake Forest
Female Soccer Player of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1998 Aly Wagner San Jose, CA Santa Clara
1999 Christie Welsh Massapequa, NY Penn State
2000 Aleisha Cramer Lakewood, CO BYU
2001 Mary McDowell[13] Lakewood, CO North Carolina
2002 Jill Oakes West Hills, CA UCLA
2003 Heather O'Reilly East Brunswick, NJ North Carolina
2004 Ashlyn Harris Satellite Beach, FL North Carolina
2005 Amy Rodriguez Rancho Santa Margarita, CA USC
2006 Lauren Cheney Indianapolis, IN UCLA
2007 Melissa Henderson Garland, TX Notre Dame
2008 Teresa Noyola Palo Alto, CA Stanford
2009 Rachel Quon Lake Forest, IL Stanford
2010 Mollie Pathman Durham, NC Duke
2011 Morgan Brian St. Simons Island, GA Virginia
2012 Morgan Andrews Milford, NH Notre Dame
2013 Morgan Andrews Milford, NH Notre Dame
2014 Katie Cousins Forest, VA Tennessee
2015 Mallory Pugh Highlands Ranch, CO UCLA
2016 Ella Stevens Loganville, GA Duke
2017 Kennedy Wesley Cerritos, CA Stanford
2018 Isabella D'Aquila San Juan Capistrano, CA Santa Clara
2019 Sophia Jones Atherton, CA Duke

Softball (girls only)[edit]

Year Winner Hometown College
1998 Amanda Freed Cypress, CA UCLA
1999 Maureen LeCocq West Hills, CA Stanford
2000 Tia Bollinger[14] Santa Ana, CA Washington
2001 Cat Osterman Cypress, TX Texas
2002 Alicia Hollowell Fairfield, CA Arizona
2003 Lisa Dodd San Diego, CA UCLA
2004 Anjelica Selden Fairfield, CA UCLA
2005 Dani Hofer Palm Harbor, FL LSU
2006 Kirsten Shortridge Keller, TX Baylor
2007 Ashley Brignac River Ridge, LA Louisiana-Lafayette
2008 Kenzie Fowler Oro Valley, AZ Arizona
2009 Kenzie Fowler Oro Valley, AZ Arizona
2010 Kasey Fagan Dunnellon, FL Florida/Arkansas
2011 Paige McDuffee The Woodlands, TX UCLA
2012 Geri Ann Glasco Watkinsville, GA Georgia/Oregon
2013 Carley Hoover Central, SC Stanford/LSU
2014 Taylor McQuillin Mission Viejo, CA Arizona
2015 Rachel Garcia Palmdale, CA UCLA
2016 Madilyn Nickles Merced, CA UCLA
2017 Taylor Dockins Norco, CA CSUF
2018 Megan Faraimo San Diego, CA UCLA
2019 Kelley Lynch[6] Sharpsburg, GA

Track & Field[edit]

Male Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Eric Mastalir Carmichael, CA Stanford
1987 Kamy Keshmiri Reno, NV Nevada
1988 Art Skipper Sandy, OR Oregon
1989 Dion Bentley Pittsburgh, PA Florida
1990 Brent Noon Fallbrook, CA Georgia
1991 Bryan Bronson Jasper, TX Rice
1992 Sheddric Fields Dallas, TX Houston
1993 Charles Mitchell Waco, TX Mississippi State
1994 Andre Scott Sanford, FL Auburn
1995 Michael Stember Sacramento, CA Stanford
1996 Michael Granville Bell Gardens, CA UCLA
1997 Sharif Karie Springfield, VA Arkansas
1998 Jon Stevens Fremont, CA Stanford
1999 Jacob Freeman Warwick, RI Manhattan
2000 Donald Sage Elmhurst, IL Stanford
2001 Alan Webb Reston, VA Michigan
2002 Brendan Christian Austin, TX Houston
2003 Kerron Clement LaPorte, TX Florida
2004 Jason Richardson Cedar Hill, TX South Carolina
2005 Ryan Whiting Harrisburg, PA Arizona State
2006 David Klech San Ramon, CA Oregon
2007 Bryshon Nellum Los Angeles, CA USC
2008 German Fernandez Riverbank, CA Oklahoma State
2009 Curtis Beach[15] Albuquerque, NM Duke
2010 Sam Crouser Gresham, OR Oregon
2011 Gunnar Nixon Edmond, OK Arkansas
2012 Abraham Hall Grand Prairie, TX Army
2013 Trayvon Bromell St. Petersburg, FL Baylor
2014 Trentavis Friday[16] Cherryville, NC Florida State
2015 Michael Norman Murrieta, CA USC
2016 Michael Norman Murrieta, CA USC
2017 Armand Duplantis Lafayette, LA LSU[17]
2018 Anthony Schwartz Plantation, FL Auburn
2019 Matthew Boling[18] Houston, TX Georgia
Female Athlete of the Year
Year Winner Hometown College
1986 Yolanda Johnson Denver, CO Colorado
1987 Janeene Vickers Pomona, CA UCLA
1988 Chryste Gaines Dallas, TX Stanford
1989 Angela Burnham Oxnard, CA UCLA
1990 Melissa Weis Bakersfield, CA Cal St.-Bakersfield
1991 Marion Jones Oxnard, CA North Carolina (track and basketball)
1992 Marion Jones Thousand Oaks, CA North Carolina (track and basketball)
1993 Marion Jones Thousand Oaks, CA North Carolina (track and basketball)
1994 Suzy Powell Modesto, CA UCLA
1995 Joanna Hayes Riverside, CA UCLA
1996 Kim Mortensen Thousand Oaks, CA UCLA
1997 Kinshasa Davis Carson, CA USC
1998 Angela Williams Chino, CA USC
1999 Stacy Martin Ellettsville, IN Auburn
2000 Monique Henderson San Diego, CA UCLA
2001 Ychlindria Spears Luling, TX Texas
2002 Sanya Richards Fort Lauderdale, FL Texas
2003 Allyson Felix North Hills, CA USC
2004 Shalonda Solomon Inglewood, CA South Carolina
2005 Brittany Daniels Tracy, CA Tennessee
2006 Bianca Knight Ridgeland, MS Texas
2007 Emily Pendleton Lindsey, OH Michigan
2008 Chanelle Price Easton, PA Tennessee
2009 Anna Jelmini Shafter, CA Arizona State
2010 Ashton Purvis Oakland, CA Miami (FL)
2011 Amy Weissenbach Studio City, CA Stanford
2012 Shelbi Vaughan Mansfield, TX Texas A&M
2013 Kendell Williams Marietta, GA Georgia
2014 Raven Saunders Charleston, SC Southern Illinois
2015 Candace Hill Conyers, GA Did not attend
2016 Sydney McLaughlin Scotch Plains, NJ Union Catholic/Kentucky
2017 Sydney McLaughlin Scotch Plains, NJ Union Catholic/Kentucky
2018 Katelyn Tuohy Thiells, NY
2019 Katelyn Tuohy Thiells, NY

Volleyball (girls only)[edit]

Year Winner Hometown College
1996 Kerri Walsh San Jose, CA Stanford
1997 Denise Boylan[19] Lisle, IL Notre Dame
1998 Sara Sandrik[20] Pelham, AL Stanford
1999 Logan Tom Salt Lake City, UT Stanford
2000 April Ross Newport Beach, CA USC
2001 Ogonna Nnamani Bloomington, IL Stanford
2002 Bre Ladd[21] Tucson, AZ Arizona
2003 Kristin Richards[22] Orem, UT Stanford
2004 Cynthia Barboza Long Beach, CA Stanford
2005 Cynthia Barboza Long Beach, CA Stanford
2006 Megan Hodge Durham, NC Penn State
2007 Alix Klineman[23] Manhattan Beach, CA Stanford
2008 Kelly Murphy[24] Wilmington, IL Florida
2009 Gina Mancuso Papillion, NE Nebraska
2010 Ashley Wittman Shakopee, MN Minnesota
2011 Krista Vansant Redlands, CA Washington
2012 Jordan Burgess Tampa, FL Stanford
2013 Lauren Carlini Aurora, IL Wisconsin
2014 Alexa Filley Louisville, KY Auburn
2015 Mikaela Foecke West Point, IA Nebraska
2016 Khalia Lanier Phoenix, AZ USC
2017 Lexi Sun Solana Beach, CA Texas/Nebraska
2018 Thayer Hall Roebuck, SC Florida
2019 Ellie Holzman New Orleans, LA Illinois

State winners[edit]

For the official list of state winners (including D.C.) from 1985 to the present, see footnote.[3]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d "A History of Honoring the Future". Gatorade Player of the Year. Stokely-Van Camp, Inc. Retrieved July 11, 2019.
  2. ^ "Gatorade Player of the Year Award". ESPN High School SPORTS. ESPN. Archived from the original on October 31, 2011. Retrieved October 24, 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Gatorade State High School Players of the Year". Gatorade Player of the Year. Stokely-Van Camp, Inc. Retrieved July 12, 2019.
  4. ^ a b "Gatorade Player of the Year All-Time National Winners". Gatorade Player of the Year. Stokely-Van Camp, Inc. Retrieved July 12, 2019.
  5. ^ a b "Gatorade Athlete of the Year". Gatorade Player of the Year. Stokely-Van Camp, Inc. Retrieved July 11, 2019.
  6. ^ a b c Carroll, Charlotte (July 10, 2019). "Kelley Lynch, Bobby Witt Jr. Named Gatorade Athletes of the Year". Retrieved July 11, 2019.
  7. ^ "Grant Fisher named Gatorade National Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year". USA Today. Gannett Co., Inc. January 30, 2014. Retrieved July 12, 2019 – via usatodayhss.com.
  8. ^ Jung, Tristan (February 27, 2019). "Liam Anderson Named 2018-19 Gatorade National Boys Cross-Country Athlete of the Year". Sports Illustrated. Retrieved July 6, 2019.
  9. ^ "Alexa Efraimson named Gatorade National Girls XC Runner of the Year". USA Today. Gannett Co., Inc. February 27, 2014. Retrieved July 12, 2019 – via usatodayhss.com.
  10. ^ Chavez, Chris (February 7, 2019). "Katelyn Tuohy Wins Gatorade National Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year Award". Sports Illustrated. Retrieved July 6, 2019.
  11. ^ "UCLABruins.com - UCLA Athletics". www.uclabruins.com.
  12. ^ "Ghanaian teen Farouk Osman voted Gatorade National Boys Soccer Player of the Year for third time". social_image.
  13. ^ "Mary McDowell Profile". North Carolina Official Athletic Site - Women's Soccer. Archived from the original on June 4, 2009 – via tarheelblue.cstv.com.
  14. ^ "Player Bio: Tia Bollinger :: Softball". Official Athletic Website of the University of Washington. Archived from the original on May 4, 2008 – via gohuskies.cstv.com.
  15. ^ "Curtis Beach NM Wins National Gatorade Track and Field Boys Athlete of the Year Award". DyeStat (ESPN RISE). June – July 2009. Retrieved August 31, 2010.
  16. ^ "Trentavis Friday named Gatorade Athlete of the Year". USA Today. Gannett Co., Inc. June 30, 2014. Retrieved July 12, 2019 – via usatodayhss.com.
  17. ^ "Mondo Duplantis Bio". LSUsports.net. Retrieved December 31, 2018.
  18. ^ Coleman, Adam (June 28, 2019). "Strake Jesuit's Matthew Boling wins Gatorade National Boys Track Athlete of the Year". Houston Chronicle. Retrieved July 6, 2019.
  19. ^ "Denise Boylan Bio :: Notre Dame Women's Volleyball :: UND.COM :: The Official Site of ND Athletics". cstv.com.
  20. ^ "Player Bio: Sara Sandrik :: Women's Volleyball". Stanford University Official Athletic Site. Archived from the original on February 4, 2007 – via gostanford.cstv.com.
  21. ^ "Player Bio: Bre Ladd". Archived from the original on May 29, 2009. Retrieved October 17, 2008.
  22. ^ "Kristin Richards Profile". Stanford University Official Athletic Site. Archived from the original on December 24, 2008 – via gostanford.cstv.com.
  23. ^ "Alex Klineman Profile". Stanford University Official Athletic Site. Archived from the original on December 21, 2008 – via gostanford.cstv.com.
  24. ^ "Kelly Murphy". GatorZone.com. Archived from the original on February 23, 2014.

External links[edit]