N-1 Victory

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Global League)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Global League is an annual professional wrestling round-robin tournament held by Pro Wrestling Noah, established in 2010. In 2019, the Global League was rebranded as the N-1 Victory.

The Global League adopts a points system, with two points for a win, one for a time expired draw, and, none for other draw or a loss. The tournament matches are held under the GHC title match rules as the base rule, having a 30-minute time limit. The prize for winning the tournament is a shot at the GHC Heavyweight Championship.

In the below results, (c) signifies the GHC Heavyweight Champion at the time of each tournament.

Results[edit]

List of winners[edit]

Global League

N-1 Victory

2010[edit]

The 2010 Global League was held from March 28 to May 2, through the Spring Navigation 2010 tour. The tournament featured a block system, with twelve wrestlers divided in two blocks of six. The top finishing wrestlers from each block met in the final.[1]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Jun Akiyama 8 Yoshihiro Takayama 7
Kensuke Sasaki 7 Toshiaki Kawada 6
Takashi Sugiura (C) 6 Takeshi Morishima 5
Bison Smith 4 Muhammad Yone 5
Takeshi Rikio 3 Akitoshi Saito 4
Takuma Sano 2 Naomichi Marufuji 3
Block A Sugiura Rikio Smith Sano Akiyama Sasaki
Sugiura X Draw
(30:00)
Sugiura
(20:04)
Sugiura
(16:20)
Akiyama
(21:49)
Draw
(30:00)
Rikio Draw
(30:00)
X Rikio
(18:47)
Sano
(04:17)
Akiyama
(11:48)
Sasaki
(13:27)
Smith Sugiura
(20:04)
Rikio
(18:47)
X Smith
(15:50)
Akiyama
(12:30)
Smith
(14:57)
Sano Sugiura
(16:20)
Sano
(04:17)
Smith
(15:50)
X Akiyama
(14:02)
Sasaki
(14:14)
Akiyama Akiyama
(21:49)
Akiyama
(11:48)
Akiyama
(12:30)
Akiyama
(14:02)
X Sasaki
(18:19)
Sasaki Draw
(30:00)
Sasaki
(13:27)
Smith
(14:57)
Sasaki
(14:14)
Sasaki
(18:19)
X
Block B Marufuji Morishima Yone Saito Takayama Kawada
Marufuji X Draw
(30:00)
Yone
(16:35)
Saito
(13:13)
Marufuji
(15:38)
Kawada
(22:21)
Morishima Draw
(30:00)
X Morishima
(12:39)
Saito
(15:38)
Takayama
(14:56)
Morishima
(12:41)
Yone Yone
(16:35)
Morishima
(12:39)
X Yone
(12:50)
Takayama
(08:15)
Draw
(30:00)
Saito Saito
(13:13)
Saito
(15:38)
Yone
(12:50)
X Takayama
(10:16)
Kawada
(16:13)
Takayama Marufuji
(15:38)
Takayama
(14:56)
Takayama
(08:15)
Takayama
(10:16)
X Draw
(30:00)
Kawada Kawada
(22:21)
Morishima
(12:41)
Draw
(30:00)
Kawada
(16:13)
Draw
(30:00)
X
Final
   
A1 Jun Akiyama Pin
B1 Yoshihiro Takayama 13:38

2011[edit]

The 2011 Global League was held from November 3 to November 20, through the Global League 2011 tour. The tournament featured a block system, with eighteen wrestlers divided in two blocks of nine. The top finishing wrestlers from each block met in the final.[2]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Takeshi Morishima 12 Kenta 12
Go Shiozaki (C) 11 Takashi Sugiura 11
Jun Akiyama 11 Kensuke Sasaki 11
Yoshihiro Takayama 10 Bison Smith 9
Trevor Murdoch 8 Muhammad Yone 7
Yoshinobu Kanemaru 6 Takuma Sano 6
Yutaka Yoshie 6 Akitoshi Saito 6
Kotaro Suzuki 5 Shuhei Taniguchi 6
Kento Miyahara 3 Bobby Fish 4
Block A Shiozaki Takayama Akiyama Morishima Kanemaru Suzuki Yoshie Miyahara Murdoch
Shiozaki X Takayama
(19:19)
Draw
(30:00)
Morishima
(15:30)
Shiozaki
(11:52)
Shiozaki
(15:06)
Shiozaki
(16:01)
Shiozaki
(11:00)
Shiozaki
(15:36)
Takayama Takayama
(19:19)
X Akiyama
(15:33)
Morishima
(9:12)
Takyama
(5:03)
Takayama
(5:30)
Takayama
(9:48)
Takayama
(3:07)
Murdoch
(9:04)
Akiyama Draw
(30:00)
Akiyama
(15:33)
X Morishima
(12:56)
Kanemaru
(5:14)
Akiyama
(7:20)
Akiyama
(11:19)
Akiyama
(10:04)
Akiyama
(16:40)
Morishima Morishima
(15:30)
Morishima
(9:12)
Morishima
(12:56)
X Morishima
(3:57)
Morishima
(8:04)
Yoshie
(12:15)
Morishima
(6:22)
Murdoch
(6:51)
Kanemaru Shiozaki
(11:52)
Takayama
(5:03)
Kanemaru
(5:14)
Morishima
(3:57)
X Draw
(30:00)
Yoshie
(3:55)
Draw
(30:00)
Kanemaru
(8:10)
Suzuki Shiozaki
(15:06)
Takayama
(5:30)
Akiyama
(7:20)
Morishima
(8:04)
Draw
(30:00)
X Suzuki
(6:49)
Suzuki
(11:46)
Murdoch
(8:24)
Yoshie Shiozaki
(16:01)
Takayama
(9:48)
Akiyama
(11:19)
Yoshie
(12:15)
Yoshie
(3:55)
Suzuki
(6:49)
X Yoshie
(9:28)
Murdoch
(7:22)
Miyahara Shiozaki
(11:00)
Takayama
(3:07)
Akiyama
(10:04)
Morishima
(6:22)
Draw
(30:00)
Suzuki
(11:46)
Yoshie
(9:28)
X Miyahara
(4:34)
Murdoch Shiozaki
(15:36)
Murdoch
(9:04)
Akiyama
(16:40)
Murdoch
(6:51)
Kanemaru
(8:10)
Murdoch
(8:24)
Murdoch
(7:22)
Miyahara
(4:34)
X
Block B Kenta Sugiura Sano Saito Yone Taniguchi Sasaki Smith Fish
Kenta X Sugiura
(2:08)
Kenta
(4:03)
Kenta
(16:12)
Kenta
(15:11)
Kenta
(11:51)
Sasaki
(18:04)
Kenta
(12:18)
Kenta
(9:24)
Sugiura Sugiura
(2:08)
X Sugiura
(7:53)
Saito
(16:20)
Draw
(30:00)
Sugiura
(17:33)
Sugiura
(19:05)
Smith
(25:28)
Sugiura
(11:00)
Sano Kenta
(4:03)
Sugiura
(7:53)
X Saito
(10:05)
Sano
(11:03)
Taniguchi
(11:59)
Sano
(11:54)
Smith
(10:27)
Sano
(9:12)
Saito Kenta
(16:12)
Saito
(16:20)
Saito
(10:05)
X Saito
(5:38)
Taniguchi
(10:44)
Sasaki
(13:09)
Smith
(11:16)
Fish
(7:25)
Yone Kenta
(15:11)
Draw
(30:00)
Sano
(11:03)
Saito
(5:38)
X Yone
(11:05)
Sasaki
(4:42)
Yone
(8:25)
Yone
(10:58)
Taniguchi Kenta
(11:51)
Sugiura
(17:33)
Taniguchi
(11:59)
Taniguchi
(10:44)
Yone
(11:05)
X Sasaki
(11:27)
Taniguchi
(11:58)
Fish
(11:04)
Sasaki Sasaki
(18:04)
Sugiura
(19:05)
Sano
(11:54)
Sasaki
(13:09)
Sasaki
(4:42)
Sasaki
(11:27)
X Draw
(30:00)
Sasaki
(10:10)
Smith Kenta
(12:18)
Smith
(25:28)
Smith
(10:27)
Smith
(11:16)
Yone
(8:25)
Taniguchi
(11:58)
Draw
(30:00)
X Smith
(12:07)
Fish Kenta
(9:24)
Sugiura
(11:00)
Sano
(9:12)
Fish
(7:25)
Yone
(10:58)
Fish
(11:04)
Sasaki
(10:10)
Smith
(12:07)
X
Final
   
A1 Takeshi Morishima Pin
B1 Kenta 16:43

2012[edit]

The 2012 Global League was held from November 3 to November 23, through the Global League 2012 tour. The tournament featured a block system, with fourteen wrestlers divided in two blocks of seven. The top finishing wrestlers from each block met in the final.[3]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Kenta 9 Takashi Sugiura 8
Takeshi Morishima (C) 8 Maybach Taniguchi 8
Yuji Nagata 8 Akitoshi Saito 6
Go Shiozaki 6 Jun Akiyama 6
Muhammad Yone 6 Naomichi Marufuji 6
Mikey Nicholls 3 Katsuhiko Nakajima 4
Kento Miyahara 2 Shane Haste 4
Block A Shiozaki Kenta Miyahara Nicholls Yone Morishima Nagata
Shiozaki X Kenta
(11:03)
Shiozaki
(10:29)
Nicholls
(14:07)
Shiozaki
(17:53)
Shiozaki
(17:43)
Nagata
(18:47)
Kenta Kenta
(11:03)
X Kenta
(7:36)
Draw
(30:00)
Kenta
(13:08)
Kenta
(16:55)
Nagata
(16:21)
Miyahara Shiozaki
(10:29)
Kenta
(7:36)
X Miyahara
(6:45)
Yone
(11:13)
Morishima
(6:51)
Nagata
(10:43)
Nicholls Nicholls
(14:07)
Draw
(30:00)
Miyahara
(6:45)
X Yone
(4:10)
Morishima
(6:34)
Nagata
(12:14)
Yone Shiozaki
(17:53)
Kenta
(13:08)
Yone
(11:13)
Yone
(4:10)
X Morishima
(16:08)
Yone
(15:16)
Morishima Shiozaki
(17:43)
Kenta
(16:55)
Morishima
(6:51)
Morishima
(6:34)
Morishima
(16:08)
X Morishima
(15:05)
Nagata Nagata
(18:47)
Nagata
(16:21)
Nagata
(10:43)
Nagata
(12:14)
Yone
(15:16)
Morishima
(15:05)
X
Block B Saito Akiyama Nakajima Taniguchi Marufuji Haste Sugiura
Saito X Saito
(16:28)
Saito
(8:28)
Taniguchi
(10:54)
Marufuji
(11:58)
Haste
(12:29)
Saito
(12:39)
Akiyama Saito
(16:28)
X Akiyama
(12:12)
Taniguchi
(7:33)
Marufuji
(19:58)
Akiyama
(13:17)
Akiyama
(15:05)
Nakajima Saito
(8:28)
Akiyama
(12:12)
X Nakajima
(9:58)
Marufuji
(12:08)
Nakajima
(9:28)
Sugiura
(12:08)
Taniguchi Taniguchi
(10:54)
Taniguchi
(7:33)
Nakajima
(9:58)
X Taniguchi
(14:05)
Taniguchi
(10:40)
Sugiura
(10:29)
Marufuji Marufuji
(11:58)
Marufuji
(19:58)
Marufuji
(12:08)
Taniguchi
(14:05)
X Haste
(9:11)
Sugiura
(9:37)
Haste Haste
(12:29)
Akiyama
(13:17)
Nakajima
(9:28)
Taniguchi
(10:40)
Haste
(9:11)
X Sugiura
(16:02)
Sugiura Saito
(12:39)
Akiyama
(15:05)
Sugiura
(12:08)
Sugiura
(10:29)
Sugiura
(9:37)
Sugiura
(16:02)
X
Final
   
A1 Kenta Pin
B1 Takashi Sugiura 21:03

2013[edit]

The 2013 Global League was held from October 19 to November 10. The tournament featured a block system, with fourteen wrestlers divided in two blocks of seven. The top finishing wrestlers from each block met in the final.[4]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Takeshi Morishima 8 Yuji Nagata 8
Kenta (C) 6 Naomichi Marufuji 8
Muhammad Yone 6 Takashi Sugiura 6
Daisuke Sekimoto 6 Maybach Taniguchi 6
Shane Haste 6 Ryoji Sai 6
Katsuhiko Nakajima 6 Mikey Nicholls 4
Eddie Edwards 4 Akitoshi Saito 4
Block A Sekimoto Edwards Nakajima Kenta Yone Haste Morishima
Sekimoto X Sekimoto
(7:42)
Sekimoto
(11:05)
Kenta
(21:38)
Sekimoto
(11:49)
Haste
(8:13)
Morishima
(14:42)
Edwards Sekimoto
(7:42)
X Edwards
(12:36)
Edwards
(13:57)
Yone
(10:39)
Haste
(12:45)
Morishima
(6:53)
Nakajima Sekimoto
(11:05)
Edwards
(12:36)
X Nakajima
(19:52)
Nakajima
(5:06)
Nakajima
(13:33)
Morishima
(12:09)
Kenta Kenta
(21:38)
Edwards
(13:57)
Nakajima
(19:52)
X Kenta
(18:26)
Kenta
(15:33)
Morishima
(9:39)
Yone Sekimoto
(11:49)
Yone
(10:39)
Nakajima
(5:06)
Kenta
(18:26)
X Yone
(9:36)
Yone
(13:16)
Haste Haste
(8:13)
Haste
(12:45)
Nakajima
(13:33)
Kenta
(15:33)
Yone
(9:36)
X Haste
(10:19)
Morishima Morishima
(14:42)
Morishima
(6:53)
Morishima
(12:09)
Morishima
(9:39)
Yone
(13:16)
Haste
(10:19)
X
Block B Saito Taniguchi Nicholls Marufuji Sai Sugiura Nagata
Saito X Taniguchi
(8:49)
Saito
(10:55)
Marufuji
(13:07)
Sai
(10:12)
Saito
(13:46)
Nagata
(11:08)
Taniguchi Taniguchi
(8:49)
X Nicholls
(10:20)
Marufuji
(15:29)
Sai
(11:05)
Taniguchi
(6:41)
Taniguchi
(12:23)
Nicholls Saito
(10:55)
Nicholls
(10:20)
X Marufuji
(13:32)
Sai
(6:17)
Nicholls
(13:22)
Nagata
(10:29)
Marufuji Marufuji
(13:07)
Marufuji
(15:29)
Marufuji
(13:32)
X Marufuji
(10:32)
Sugiura
(16:02)
Nagata
(8:34)
Sai Sai
(10:12)
Sai
(11:05)
Sai
(6:17)
Marufuji
(10:32)
X Sugiura
(12:03)
Nagata
(12:19)
Sugiura Saito
(13:46)
Taniguchi
(6:41)
Nicholls
(13:22)
Sugiura
(16:02)
Sugiura
(12:03)
X Sugiura
(15:16)
Nagata Nagata
(11:08)
Taniguchi
(12:23)
Nagata
(10:29)
Nagata
(8:34)
Nagata
(12:19)
Sugiura
(15:16)
X
Final
   
A1 Takeshi Morishima Pin
B1 Yuji Nagata 13:09

2014[edit]

The 2014 Global League took place from October 18 to November 8.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Daisuke Sekimoto 10 Takashi Sugiura 10
Satoshi Kojima 8 Chris Hero 8
Katsuhiko Nakajima 8 Yuji Nagata 8
Naomichi Marufuji (C) 8 Masato Tanaka 8
Colt Cabana 6 Maybach Taniguchi 8
Akitoshi Saito 6 Muhammad Yone 6
Takeshi Morishima 6 Mikey Nicholls 6
Shane Haste 4 Quiet Storm 2
Block A Saito Cabana Sekimoto Nakajima Marufuji Kojima Haste Morishima
Saito X Cabana
(6:00)
Sekimoto
(10:30)
Saito
(14:12)
Marufuji
(12:01)
Saito
(12:57)
Haste
(12:02)
Saito
(9:01)
Cabana Cabana
(6:00)
X Sekimoto
(11:50)
Nakajima
(8:06)
Marufuji
(9:11)
Kojima
(10:14)
Cabana
(10:57)
Cabana
(8:43)
Sekimoto Sekimoto
(10:30)
Sekimoto
(11:50)
X Sekimoto
(12:15)
Marufuji
(16:01)
Kojima
(12:29)
Sekimoto
(12:07)
Sekimoto
(13:17)
Nakajima Saito
(14:12)
Nakajima
(8:06)
Sekimoto
(12:15)
X Nakajima
(19:41)
Kojima
(10:27)
Nakajima
(13:36)
Nakajima
(13:34)
Marufuji Marufuji
(12:01)
Marufuji
(9:11)
Marufuji
(16:01)
Nakajima
(19:41)
X Kojima
(14:41)
Marufuji
(6:54)
Morishima
(13:20)
Kojima Saito
(12:57)
Kojima
(10:14)
Kojima
(12:29)
Kojima
(10:27)
Kojima
(14:41)
X Haste
(11:43)
Morishima
(7:12)
Haste Haste
(12:02)
Cabana
(10:57)
Sekimoto
(12:07)
Nakajima
(13:36)
Marufuji
(6:54)
Haste
(11:43)
X Morishima
(10:09)
Morishima Saito
(9:01)
Cabana
(8:43)
Sekimoto
(13:17)
Nakajima
(13:34)
Morishima
(13:20)
Morishima
(7:12)
Morishima
(10:09)
X
Block B Hero Tanaka Taniguchi Nicholls Yone Storm Sugiura Nagata
Hero X Hero
(13:22)
Hero
(12:56)
Hero
(11:26)
Yone
(12:20)
Hero
(8:05)
Sugiura
(12:07)
Nagata
(13:28)
Tanaka Hero
(13:22)
X Tanaka
(10:07)
Nicholls
(10:09)
Tanaka
(12:34)
Tanaka
(7:39)
Tanaka
(15:13)
Nagata
(13:37)
Taniguchi Hero
(12:56)
Tanaka
(10:07)
X Taniguchi
(12:06)
Taniguchi
(8:23)
Taniguchi
(8:11)
Sugiura
(1:57)
Taniguchi
(12:28)
Nicholls Hero
(11:26)
Nicholls
(10:09)
Taniguchi
(12:06)
X Yone
(9:26)
Nicholls
(8:35)
Sugiura
(13:54)
Nicholls
(11:01)
Yone Yone
(12:20)
Tanaka
(12:34)
Taniguchi
(8:23)
Yone
(9:26)
X Storm
(6:06)
Sugiura
(15:56)
Yone
(11:01)
Storm Hero
(8:05)
Tanaka
(7:39)
Taniguchi
(8:11)
Nicholls
(8:35)
Storm
(6:06)
X Sugiura
(12:05)
Nagata
(10:50)
Sugiura Sugiura
(12:07)
Tanaka
(15:13)
Sugiura
(1:57)
Sugiura
(13:54)
Sugiura
(15:56)
Sugiura
(12:05)
X Nagata
(18:09)
Nagata Nagata
(13:28)
Nagata
(13:37)
Taniguchi
(12:28)
Nicholls
(11:01)
Yone
(11:01)
Nagata
(10:50)
Nagata
(18:09)
X
Final
   
A1 Daisuke Sekimoto Pin
B1 Takashi Sugiura 19:12

2015[edit]

The 2015 Global League took place from October 16 to November 8.[5]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Naomichi Marufuji 10 Shelton X Benjamin 13
Takashi Sugiura 8 Minoru Suzuki (C) 11
Chris Hero 8 Colt Cabana 8
Masato Tanaka 8 Katsuhiko Nakajima 8
Satoshi Kojima 8 Maybach Taniguchi 6
Davey Boy Smith Jr. 6 Muhammad Yone 6
Lance Archer 6 Mitsuhiro Kitamiya 2
Quiet Storm 2 Takashi Iizuka 0
Block A Hero Smith Archer Tanaka Marufuji Storm Kojima Sugiura
Hero X Hero
(17:10)
Hero
(12:17)
Hero
(13:49)
Marufuji
(12:34)
Storm
(9:25)
Hero
(10:27)
Sugiura
(11:23)
Smith Hero
(17:10)
X Smith
(13:26)
Tanaka
(11:58)
Marufuji
(13:36)
Smith
(8:13)
Kojima
(11:29)
Smith
(11:28)
Archer Hero
(12:17)
Smith
(13:26)
X Archer
(10:16)
Marufuji
(11:15)
Archer
(9:07)
Kojima
(9:41)
Archer
(11:48)
Tanaka Hero
(13:49)
Tanaka
(11:58)
Archer
(10:16)
X Tanaka
(11:59)
Tanaka
(6:53)
Tanaka
(11:56)
Sugiura
(16:17)
Marufuji Marufuji
(12:34)
Marufuji
(13:36)
Marufuji
(11:15)
Tanaka
(11:59)
X Marufuji
(6:38)
Kojima
(11:27)
Marufuji
(18:18)
Storm Storm
(9:25)
Smith
(8:13)
Archer
(9:07)
Tanaka
(6:53)
Marufuji
(6:38)
X Kojima
(7:46)
Sugiura
(8:03)
Kojima Hero
(10:27)
Kojima
(11:29)
Kojima
(9:41)
Tanaka
(11:56)
Kojima
(11:27)
Kojima
(7:46)
X Sugiura
(14:44)
Sugiura Sugiura
(11:23)
Smith
(11:28)
Archer
(11:48)
Sugiura
(16:17)
Marufuji
(18:18)
Sugiura
(8:03)
Sugiura
(14:44)
X
Block B Cabana Nakajima Taniguchi Suzuki Kitamiya Yone Benjamin Iizuka
Cabana X Cabana
(10:31)
Cabana
(7:04)
Suzuki
(11:16)
Cabana
(9:24)
Yone
(7:23)
Benjamin
(10:06)
Cabana
(7:05)
Nakajima Cabana
(10:31)
X Nakajima
(10:44)
Suzuki
(15:56)
Nakajima
(11:03)
Nakajima
(12:48)
Benjamin
(13:01)
Nakajima
(11:48)
Taniguchi Cabana
(7:04)
Nakajima
(10:44)
X Suzuki
(11:04)
Taniguchi
(8:33)
Taniguchi
(9:30)
Benjamin
(12:37)
Taniguchi
(11:14)
Suzuki Suzuki
(11:16)
Suzuki
(15:56)
Suzuki
(11:04)
X Suzuki
(11:07)
Suzuki
(14:14)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(7:17)
Kitamiya Cabana
(9:24)
Nakajima
(11:03)
Taniguchi
(8:33)
Suzuki
(11:07)
X Yone
(9:02)
Benjamin
(9:02)
Kitamiya
(6:08)
Yone Yone
(7:23)
Nakajima
(12:48)
Taniguchi
(9:30)
Suzuki
(14:14)
Yone
(9:02)
X Benjamin
(9:31)
Yone
(4:06)
Benjamin Benjamin
(10:06)
Benjamin
(13:01)
Benjamin
(12:37)
Draw
(30:00)
Benjamin
(9:02)
Benjamin
(9:31)
X Benjamin
(7:20)
Iizuka Cabana
(7:05)
Nakajima
(11:48)
Taniguchi
(11:14)
Draw
(7:17)
Kitamiya
(6:08)
Yone
(4:06)
Benjamin
(7:20)
X
Final
   
A1 Naomichi Marufuji Pin
B1 Shelton X Benjamin 24:06

2016[edit]

The 2016 Global League took place from November 3 to 23.[6]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Minoru Suzuki 12 Masa Kitamiya 10
Toru Yano 10 Davey Boy Smith Jr. 8
Katsuhiko Nakajima (C) 10 Muhammad Yone 8
Quiet Storm 8 Naomichi Marufuji 8
Lance Archer 8 Takashi Sugiura 8
Maybach Taniguchi 4 Go Shiozaki 8
Akitoshi Saito 2 Alejandro Saez 6
Takashi Iizuka 2 Kaito Kiyomiya 0
Block A Saito Nakajima Archer Taniguchi Suzuki Storm Iizuka Yano
Saito X Nakajima
(11:13)
Archer
(7:46)
Taniguchi
(9:43)
Suzuki
(9:50)
Storm
(10:13)
Saito
(7:01)
Yano
(4:21)
Nakajima Nakajima
(11:13)
X Nakajima
(17:06)
Nakajima
(13:13)
Suzuki
(16:04)
Nakajima
(13:42)
Nakajima
(11:56)
Yano
(5:13)
Archer Archer
(7:46)
Nakajima
(17:06)
X Archer
(10:52)
Suzuki
(12:09)
Storm Archer
(8:38)
Archer
(4:49)
Taniguchi Taniguchi
(9:43)
Nakajima
(13:13)
Archer
(10:52)
X Suzuki
(13:01)
Storm
(8:28)
Taniguchi
(8:19)
Yano
(4:30)
Suzuki Suzuki
(9:50)
Suzuki
(16:04)
Suzuki
(12:09)
Suzuki
(13:01)
X Suzuki
(10:34)
Suzuki
(7:06)
Yano
(6:51)
Storm Storm
(10:13)
Nakajima
(13:42)
Storm Storm
(8:28)
Suzuki
(10:34)
X Storm
(6:30)
Yano
(3:51)
Iizuka Saito
(7:01)
Nakajima
(11:56)
Archer
(8:38)
Taniguchi
(8:19)
Suzuki
(7:06)
Storm
(6:30)
X Iizuka
(11:21)
Yano Yano
(4:21)
Yano
(5:13)
Archer
(4:49)
Yano
(4:30)
Yano
(6:51)
Yano
(3:51)
Iizuka
(11:21)
X
Block B Saez Smith Shiozaki Kiyomiya Kitamiya Yone Marufuji Sugiura
Saez X Saez
(14:46)
Shiozaki
(11:53)
Saez
(9:15)
Kitamiya
(10:04)
Saez
(10:20)
Marufuji
(13:26)
Sugiura
(12:36)
Smith Saez
(14:46)
X Smith
(13:22)
Smith
(11:11)
Kitamiya
(13:01)
Yone
(11:33)
Smith
(15:46)
Smith
(16:11)
Shiozaki Shiozaki
(11:53)
Smith
(13:22)
X Shiozaki
(9:02)
Shiozaki
(19:15)
Shiozaki
(15:33)
Marufuji
(19:41)
Sugiura
(27:10)
Kiyomiya Saez
(9:15)
Smith
(11:11)
Shiozaki
(9:02)
X Kitamiya
(10:15)
Yone
(10:20)
Marufuji
(11:55)
Sugiura
(12:28)
Kitamiya Kitamiya
(10:04)
Kitamiya
(13:01)
Shiozaki
(19:15)
Kitamiya
(10:15)
X Yone
(13:54)
Kitamiya
(17:23)
Kitamiya
(13:34)
Yone Saez
(10:20)
Yone
(11:33)
Shiozaki
(15:33)
Yone
(10:20)
Yone
(13:54)
X Marufuji
(16:03)
Yone
(14:42)
Marufuji Marufuji
(13:26)
Smith
(15:46)
Marufuji
(19:41)
Marufuji
(11:55)
Kitamiya
(17:23)
Marufuji
(16:03)
X Sugiura
(17:52)
Sugiura Sugiura
(12:36)
Smith
(16:11)
Sugiura
(27:10)
Sugiura
(12:28)
Kitamiya
(13:34)
Yone
(14:42)
Sugiura
(17:52)
X
Final
   
A1 Minoru Suzuki Pin
B1 Masa Kitamiya 35:15

2017[edit]

The 2017 Global League took place from October 14 to November 19.[7]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Go Shiozaki 10 Kenoh 11
Masa Kitamiya 10 Masato Tanaka 10
Naomichi Marufuji 9 Katsuhiko Nakajima 9
Mitsuya Nagai 6 Atsushi Kotoge 8
Cody Hall 6 Quiet Storm 6
Muhammad Yone 5 Yuko Miyamoto 6
Maybach Taniguchi 2 Akitoshi Saito 4
Yuji Okabayashi 0 Kazma Sakamoto 2
Block A Hall Shiozaki Kitamiya Taniguchi Nagai Yone Marufuji Okabayashi
Hall X Shiozaki
(11:57)
Kitamiya
(09:17)
Hall
(12:12)
Nagai
(07:59)
Hall
(08:42)
Marufuji
(10:20)
Hall
(forfeit)
Shiozaki Shiozaki
(11:57)
X Shiozaki
(05:19)
Draw
(10:25)
Shiozaki
(12:23)
Shiozaki
(17:10)
Marufuji
(16:07)
Shiozaki
(forfeit)
Kitamiya Kitamiya
(09:17)
Shiozaki
(05:19)
X Draw
(13:39)
Kitamiya
(09:30)
Kitamiya
(13:20)
Kitamiya
(14:37)
Kitamiya
(forfeit)
Taniguchi Hall
(12:12)
Draw
(10:25)
Draw
(13:39)
X Draw
(12:53)
Yone
(12:13)
Draw
(11:36)
Taniguchi
(forfeit)
Nagai Nagai
(07:59)
Shiozaki
(12:23)
Kitamiya
(09:30)
Draw
(12:53)
X Nagai
(11:18)
Marufuji
(11:32)
Nagai
(forfeit)
Yone Hall
(08:42)
Shiozaki
(17:10)
Kitamiya
(13:20)
Yone
(12:13)
Nagai
(11:18)
X Draw
(30:00)
Yone
(forfeit)
Marufuji Marufuji
(10:20)
Marufuji
(16:07)
Kitamiya
(14:37)
Draw
(11:36)
Marufuji
(11:32)
Draw
(30:00)
X Marufuji
(forfeit)
Okabayashi Hall
(forfeit)
Shiozaki
(forfeit)
Kitamiya
(forfeit)
Taniguchi
(forfeit)
Nagai
(forfeit)
Yone
(forfeit)
Marufuji
(forfeit)
X
Block B Saito Kotoge Nakajima Sakamoto Kenoh Tanaka Storm Miyamoto
Saito X Kotoge
(13:30)
Nakajima
(10:56)
Saito
(06:02)
Kenoh
(09:51)
Tanaka
(10:17)
Saito
(11:32)
Miyamoto
(11:30)
Kotoge Kotoge
(13:30)
X Nakajima
(13:03)
Kotoge
(02:47)
Kenoh
(10:03)
Tanaka
(15:10)
Kotoge
(14:54)
Kotoge
(12:38)
Nakajima Nakajima
(10:56)
Nakajima
(13:03)
X Nakajima
(10:16)
Draw
(30:00)
Tanaka
(13:05)
Storm
(11:39)
Nakajima
(14:21)
Sakamoto Saito
(06:02)
Kotoge
(02:47)
Nakajima
(10:16)
X Kenoh
(10:04)
Tanaka
(06:24)
Storm
(09:33)
Sakamoto
(11:32)
Kenoh Kenoh
(09:51)
Kenoh
(10:03)
Draw
(30:00)
Kenoh
(10:04)
X Kenoh
(19:21)
Kenoh
(11:03)
Miyamoto
(11:39)
Tanaka Tanaka
(10:17)
Tanaka
(15:10)
Tanaka
(13:05)
Tanaka
(06:24)
Kenoh
(19:21)
X Tanaka
(12:19)
Miyamoto
(11:59)
Storm Saito
(11:32)
Kotoge
(14:54)
Storm
(11:39)
Storm
(09:33)
Kenoh
(11:03)
Tanaka
(12:19)
X Storm
(10:10)
Miyamoto Miyamoto
(11:30)
Kotoge
(12:38)
Nakajima
(14:21)
Sakamoto
(11:32)
Miyamoto
(11:39)
Miyamoto
(11:59)
Storm
(10:10)
X
Final
   
A1 Go Shiozaki Pin
B1 Kenoh 26:24

2018[edit]

The 2018 Global League took place from October 30 to November 25.[8] Naomichi Marufuji withdrew from the final due to a shoulder injury. A three-way match between Kenoh, Katsuhiko Nakajima, and Kohei Sato determined Marufuji's replacement, which Nakajima won.


Final Standings
Block A Block B
Naomichi Marufuji 10 Kaito Kiyomiya 8
Kohei Sato 8 Go Shiozaki 8
Kenoh 8 Takashi Sugiura (c) 8
Katsuhiko Nakajima 8 Maybach Taniguchi 8
Quiet Storm 6 Cody Hall 6
Akitoshi Saito 6 Muhammad Yone 6
Masa Kitamiya 6 Kazusada Higuchi 6
Mitsuya Nagai 4 Atsushi Kotoge 6
Block A Saito Nakajima Kenoh Sato Kitamiya Nagai Marufuji Storm
Saito X Nakajima
(12:25)
Kenoh
(12:05)
Saito
(7:50)
Saito
(9:57)
Saito
(7:45)
Marufuji
(12:06)
Storm
(10:24)
Nakajima Nakajima
(12:25)
X Kenoh
(16:48)
Sato
(10:38)
Kitamiya
(15:20)
Nakajima
(6:50)
Nakajima
(12:48)
Nakajima
(12:23)
Kenoh Kenoh
(12:05)
Kenoh
(16:48)
X Sato
(10:48)
Kitamiya
(13:50)
Nagai
(11:39)
Kenoh
(17:54)
Kenoh
(10:39)
Sato Saito
(7:50)
Sato
(10:38)
Sato
(10:48)
X Sato
(15:23)
Nagai
(13:07)
Marufuji
(10:18)
Sato
(10:38)
Kitamiya Saito
(9:57)
Kitamiya
(15:20)
Kitamiya
(13:50)
Sato
(15:23)
X Kitamiya
(8:20)
Marufuji
(16:40)
Storm
(11:06)
Nagai Saito
(7:45)
Nakajima
(6:50)
Nagai
(11:39)
Nagai
(13:07)
Kitamiya
(8:20)
X Marufuji
(12:15)
Storm
(8:01)
Marufuji Marufuji
(12:06)
Nakajima
(12:48)
Kenoh
(17:54)
Marufuji
(10:18)
Marufuji
(16:40)
Marufuji
(12:15)
X Marufuji
(11:17)
Storm Storm
(10:24)
Nakajima
(12:23)
Kenoh
(10:39)
Sato
(10:38)
Storm
(11:06)
Storm
(8:01)
Marufuji
(11:17)
X
Block B Kotoge Hall Shiozaki Kiyomiya Higuchi Taniguchi Yone Sugiura
Kotoge X Hall
(8:37)
Kotoge
(13:42)
Kotoge
(10:42)
Higuchi
(8:02)
Taniguchi
(11:19)
Yone
(7:36)
Kotoge
(6:14)
Hall Hall
(8:37)
X Shiozaki
(10:35)
Hall
(5:09)
Higuchi
(8:17)
Taniguchi
(9:22)
Hall
(6:32)
Sugiura
(6:10)
Shiozaki Kotoge
(13:42)
Shiozaki
(10:35)
X Kiyomiya
(17:38)
Shiozaki
(18:20)
Shiozaki
(6:49)
Yone
(13:44)
Shiozaki
(16:28)
Kiyomiya Kotoge
(10:42)
Hall
(5:09)
Kiyomiya
(17:38)
X Higuchi
(10:25)
Kiyomiya
(13:29)
Kiyomiya
(11:27)
Kiyomiya
(13:30)
Higuchi Higuchi
(8:02)
Higuchi
(8:17)
Shiozaki
(18:20)
Higuchi
(10:25)
X Taniguchi
(9:29)
Yone
(7:40)
Sugiura
(14:08)
Taniguchi Taniguchi
(11:19)
Taniguchi
(9:22)
Shiozaki
(6:49)
Kiyomiya
(13:29)
Taniguchi
(9:29)
X Taniguchi
(9:09)
Sugiura
(12:25)
Yone Yone
(7:36)
Hall
(6:32)
Yone
(13:44)
Kiyomiya
(11:27)
Yone
(7:40)
Taniguchi
(9:09)
X Sugiura
(11:17)
Sugiura Kotoge
(6:14)
Sugiura
(6:10)
Shiozaki
(16:28)
Kiyomiya
(13:30)
Sugiura
(14:08)
Sugiura
(12:25)
Sugiura
(11:17)
X
  A-Block Decision     Final
                 
    A4 Katsuhiko Nakajima Pin
  A2 Kohei Sato Pin     B1 Kaito Kiyomiya 18:34
  A3
A4
Kenoh
Katsuhiko Nakajima
7:27  

2019[edit]

The 2019 N-1 Victory will take place from August 18 and will culminate on September 16. 10 wrestlers will compete in 2 blocks of 5. GHC Heavyweight Champion Kaito Kiyomiya will not participate in this tournament and will instead face the winner of the tournament at the November Ryogoku Kokugikan event. The finals will take place at Edion Arena Osaka on September 16.[9] Dragon Gate wrestler Masaaki Mochizuki and Major League Wrestling wrestlers Alexander Hammerstone and El Hijo de Dr. Wagner Jr. also competed in the tournament.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Takashi Sugiura 8 Kenoh 6
Go Shiozaki 4 Shuhei Taniguchi 5
Masa Kitamiya 4 Masaaki Mochizuki 4
Alex Hammerstone 4 Katsuhiko Nakajima 3
Naomichi Marufuji 0 El Hijo de Dr. Wagner Jr. 2
Block A Marufuji Sugiura Shiozaki Kitamiya Hammerstone
Marufuji X Sugiura
(21:38)
Shiozaki
(27:54)
Kitamiya
(20:36)
Hammerstone
(12:35)
Sugiura Sugiura
(21:38)
X Sugiura
(23:10)
Sugiura
(17:51)
Sugiura
(17:20)
Shiozaki Shiozaki
(27:54)
Sugiura
(23:10)
X Shiozaki
(25:23)
Hammerstone
(17:10)
Kitamiya Kitamiya
(20:36)
Sugiura
(17:51)
Shiozaki
(25:23)
X Kitamiya
(17:12)
Hammerstone Hammerstone
(12:35)
Sugiura
(17:20)
Hammerstone
(17:10)
Kitamiya
(17:12)
X
Block B Nakajima Taniguchi Kenoh Mochizuki Wagner
Nakajima X Draw
(30:00)
Kenoh
(15:03)
Nakajima
(17:22)
Wagner
(16:16)
Taniguchi Draw
(30:00)
X Kenoh
(12:51)
Taniguchi
(10:39)
Taniguchi
(12:55)
Kenoh Kenoh
(15:03)
Kenoh
(12:51)
X Mochizuki
(16:53)
Kenoh
(14:02)
Mochizuki Nakajima
(17:22)
Taniguchi
(10:39)
Mochizuki
(16:53)
X Mochizuki
(12:45)
Wagner Wagner
(16:16)
Taniguchi
(12:55)
Kenoh
(14:02)
Mochizuki
(12:45)
X
Final
   
A1 Takashi Sugiura Pin
B1 Kenoh 28:40

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Global League Tournament 2010". Pro Wrestling Noah. Retrieved May 2, 2010.
  2. ^ "Global League Tournament 2011". Pro Wrestling Noah. Retrieved November 20, 2011.
  3. ^ "Global League Tournament 2012". Pro Wrestling Noah. Retrieved November 23, 2012.
  4. ^ "「グローバル・リーグ戦 2013」ブロック分け決定!". Pro Wrestling Noah. September 24, 2013. Retrieved September 24, 2013.
  5. ^ "「グローバル・リーグ戦2015」出場選手決定のお知らせ". Pro Wrestling Noah (in Japanese). Retrieved September 22, 2015.
  6. ^ "「グローバル・リーグ戦2016」公式戦日程決定&注目カード紹介!". Pro Wrestling Noah (in Japanese). Retrieved October 25, 2015.
  7. ^ "【ブロック分け、公式戦日程決定!】『グローバル・リーグ戦2017』ブロック分け、公式戦日程のお知らせ". Pro Wrestling Noah (in Japanese). Retrieved October 5, 2017.
  8. ^ "【『GLOBAL LEAGUE 2018』他団体、フリー選手参戦情報". Pro Wrestling Noah (in Japanese). Retrieved October 22, 2018.
  9. ^ "【8月18日 名古屋で開幕!】N-1 VICTORY 2019 出場者・公式戦日程決定!". Pro Wrestling Noah (in Japanese). Retrieved July 29, 2019.

External links[edit]