Gomelsky Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gomelsky Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2019 Gomelsky Cup
Gomelsky Cup.png
SportBasketball
Founded2008
No. of teams4
CountryFIBA Europe members
ContinentEurope
Most recent
champion(s)
Russia CSKA Moscow
Most titlesRussia CSKA Moscow
(9 titles)

The Gomelsky Cup is an annual basketball tournament held in Moscow in the fall. Four European teams are selected to participate in the tournament. The four teams face off in the semifinal bracket; the two winners of each match play each other, while the losers also play each other for third place. The hosts CSKA Moscow have won seven consecutive titles since 2010 till 2016, and in 2018-2019 and it is the current champion.

The tournament is named after CSKA’s legendary basketball coach, Alexander Gomelsky.

Tournaments[edit]

2008[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 81
 
 
 
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas83
 
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 80
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 69
 
Greece Panathinaikos 100
 
 
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 96
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 76
 
 
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 59

2009[edit]

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 74
 
 
 
Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 67
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 72
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 78
 
Greece Panathinaikos 66
 
 
Russia Triumph Lyubertsy 62
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 94
 
 
Russia Triumph Lyubertsy 90

2010[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 75
 
 
 
Serbia Partizan Belgrade 63
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 79
 
 
 
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 73
 
Greece Panathinaikos 70
 
 
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas76
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 73
 
 
Serbia Partizan Belgrade 68

2011[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 85
 
 
 
Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker88
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 73
 
 
 
Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker 57
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 69
 
 
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 61
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 80
 
 
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 66

2012[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 82
 
 
 
Greece Olympiacos Piraeus 79
 
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 65
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 82
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 89
 
 
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 87
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Greece Olympiacos Piraeus 86
 
 
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 75

2013[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 72
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 49
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 76
 
 
 
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 65
 
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 61
 
 
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 71
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 80
 
 
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 74

2014[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 87
 
 
 
Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 70
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 75
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 46
 
Greece Panathinaikos 63
 
 
Russia Nizhny Novgorod 55
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 82
 
 
Russia Nizhny Novgorod 66

2015[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 89
 
 
 
Russia UNICS Kazan 74
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 81
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 80
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 102
 
 
Spain Laboral Kutxa 74
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Russia UNICS Kazan 90
 
 
Spain Laboral Kutxa 86


2016[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 90
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 88
 
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 73
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 95
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 84
 
 
Russia Unics Kazan 75
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 69
 
 
Russia Unics Kazan 58

2017[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Russia BC Khimki 73
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 70
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 77
 
 
 
Russia BC Khimki 84
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 81
 
 
Turkey Darüşşafaka 75
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Turkey Darüşşafaka 78
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos 75

2018[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Turkey Anadolu Efes 78
 
 
 
Greece Olympiacos 70
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 87
 
 
 
Turkey Anadolu Efes 83
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 96
 
 
Russia UNICS Kazan 65
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Greece Olympiacos 91
 
 
Russia UNICS Kazan 89

2019[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Russia UNICS Kazan 66
 
 
 
Greece Olympiacos 70
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 91
 
 
 
Greece Olympiacos 66
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 77
 
 
Greece Promitheas 57
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Greece Promitheas 87
 
 
Russia UNICS Kazan 83

Medal count[edit]

Medal Count
Team Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Russia CSKA Moscow 9 2 1 12
Greece Panathinaikos 1 3 4 8
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 1 1 0 2
Russia Khimki 1 0 0 1
Russia Lokomotiv Kuban 0 2 0 2
Greece Olympiacos 0 1 2 3
Turkey Anadolu Efes 0 1 0 1
Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker 0 1 0 1
Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 0 0 2 2
Russia UNICS Kazan 0 0 1 1
Turkey Darüşşafaka 0 0 1 1
Greece Promitheas 0 0 1 1

References[edit]