Helena Vildová

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Helena Vildová
Country (sports) Czech Republic
Born (1972-03-19) March 19, 1972 (age 47)
Turned pro1989
Retired2001
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$197,156
Singles
Career record159–140
Career titles0 WTA, 3 ITF
Highest ranking188 (15 January 1996)
Doubles
Career record239–140
Career titles3 WTA, 28 ITF
Highest ranking39 (3 November 1997)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open2R (1996, 1997, 1999)
French Open2R (1995, 1998)
Wimbledon1R (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999)
US Open2R (1995, 1998)

Helena Vildová (born 19 March 1972[1]) is a retired Czech tennis player.[2][3]

In her career, she won three doubles titles on the WTA Tour. On 15 January 1996, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 188. On 3 November 1997, she peaked at number 39 in the WTA doubles rankings.

Vildová retired from professional tennis in 2001.

WTA Tour career finals[edit]

Doubles: 6 (3 titles, 3 runner-ups)[edit]

Winner - Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
Tier I (0-0)
Tier II (0-0)
Tier III (1-1)
Tier IV & V (2-2)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 16 February 1997 Linz, Austria Carpet Czech Republic Eva Melicharová France Alexandra Fusai
France Nathalie Tauziat
6–4, 3–6, 1–6
Winner 2. 22 June 1997 Rosmalen, Netherlands Grass Czech Republic Eva Melicharová Slovakia Karina Habšudová
Argentina Florencia Labat
6–3, 7–6
Runner-up 3. 14 July 1997 Prague, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Eva Martincová Slovakia Ruxandra Dragomir
Slovakia Karina Habšudová
1–6, 7–5, 2–6
Winner 4. 3 August 1997 Maria Lankowitz, Austria Clay Czech Republic Eva Melicharová Czech Republic Radka Bobková
Germany Wiltrud Probst
6–2, 6–2
Winner 5. 2 August 1998 Sopot, Poland Clay Czech Republic Květa Peschke Sweden Åsa Carlsson
Netherlands Seda Noorlander
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 6. 14 February 1999 Prague, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Květa Peschke France Alexandra Fusai
France Nathalie Tauziat
6–3, 2–6, 1–6

ITF finals[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles (3–3)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 26 November 1990 Érd, Hungary Clay Czechoslovakia Klára Bláhová 6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 2. 5 February 1995 Coburg, Germany Hard (i) Finland Nanne Dahlman 6–3, 3–6, 3–6
Winner 3. 6 October 1996 Langenthal, Switzerland Carpet (i) Germany Kerstin Taube 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Runner-up 4. 7 April 1997 Hvar, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Milena Nekvapilová 6–7(2), 4–6
Winner 5. 5 October 1997 Langenthal, Switzerland Carpet (i) Germany Gabriela Kučerová 6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 6. 30 January 2000 Båstad, Sweden Hard (i) Czech Republic Magdalena Zděnovcová 3–6, 6–0, 4–6

Doubles (28–16)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 23 April 1990 Sutton, England Clay Czechoslovakia Radka Bobková Australia Lisa Keller
Australia Robyn Mawdsley
7–6(8), 6–3
Winner 2. 17 September 1990 Napoli, Italy Hard Czechoslovakia Lucie Ludvigová Spain Marta Alastrue
Uruguay Patricia Miller
3–6, 6–1, 6–0
Winner 3. 24 September 1990 Napoli, Italy Clay Czechoslovakia Lucie Ludvigová Czechoslovakia Klára Bláhová
Switzerland Natalie Tschan
6–3, 6–2
Runner–up 4. 26 November 1990 Érd, Hungary Clay Czechoslovakia Lucie Ludvigová Poland Magdalena Feistel
Poland Katarzyna Teodorowicz
7–5, 4–6, 2–6
Runner–up 5. 8 April 1991 Turin, Italy Clay Czechoslovakia Lucie Steflová Spain Eva Bes
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
7–6, 1–6, 3–6
Winner 6. 20 May 1991 Katowice, Poland Clay Poland Magdalena Feistel Czechoslovakia Ivana Jankovská
Czechoslovakia Eva Melicharová
6–4, 6–7(9), 6–0
Runner-up 7. 1 February 1993 Newcastle, England Carpet (i) Czechoslovakia Pavlína Rajzlová Russia Natalia Egorova
Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko
4–6, 6–7, 0–6
Runner-up 8. 8 February 1993 Sunderland, England Carpet (i) Czech Republic Pavlína Rajzlová Russia Natalia Egorova
Russia Svetlana Parkhomenko
6–2, 1–6, 6–7
Runner-up 9. 1 March 1993 Cascais, Portugal Clay Czech Republic Pavlína Rajzlová Netherlands Lara Bitter
Netherlands Amy van Buuren
1–6, 6–2, 3–6
Runner-up 10. 20 September 1993 Rabac, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Petra Holubová Czech Republic Monika Kratochvílová
Czech Republic Olga Hostáková
4–6, 4–6
Winner 11. 27 September 1993 Mali Lošinj, Croatia Clay Poland Aleksandra Olsza Croatia Ivona Horvat
Slovenia Tina Vukasović
6–0, 6–7(5), 6–3
Winner 12. 17 January 1994 Turku, Finland Carpet (i) Czech Republic Radka Suraková Finland Linda Jansson
Finland Katrina Saarinen
7–5, 6–3
Winner 13. 6 February 1994 Coburg, Germany Carpet (i) Poland Katarzyna Teodorowicz Czech Republic Ivana Jankovská
Czech Republic Eva Melicharová
6–2, 7–6
Winner 14. 15 May 1994 Budapest, Hungary Clay Czech Republic Eva Melicharová Hungary Virág Csurgó
Hungary Andrea Temesvári
6–2, 6–4
Winner 15. 1 August 1994 Munich, Germany Clay Netherlands Carin Bakkum Spain Silvia Ramón-Cortés
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero
7–6(4), 6–0
Runner-up 16. 29 August 1994 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Poland Katharzyna Teodorowicz Germany Adriana Barna
Hungary Andrea Noszály
7–5, 6–0
Winner 17. 24 October 1994 Poitiers, France Hard (i) Czech Republic Ludmila Richterová Serbia and Montenegro Tatjana Ječmenica
Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva
7–6, 6–1
Runner-up 18. 5 February 1995 Coburg, Germany Hard (i) Poland Magdalena Feistel Netherlands Seda Noorlander
Germany Marlene Weingärtner
2–6, 7–6, 2–6
Winner 19. 24 April 1995 Budapest, Hungary Clay Czech Republic Eva Melicharová France Alexandra Fusai
Australia Kristin Godridge
6–3, 6–4
Winner 20. 21 May 1995 Bordeaux, France Clay Netherlands Seda Noorlander United States Erika deLone
Australia Nicole Pratt
6–3, 6–1
Runner–up 21. 17 July 1995 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Poland Magdalena Feistel Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6–7(4), 2–6
Runner–up 22. 6 August 1995 Budapest, Hungary Clay Poland Magdalena Feistel Serbia and Montenegro Tatjana Ječmenica
Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva
4–6, 3–6
Runner–up 23. 14 August 1995 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Czech Republic Eva Melicharová Italy Laura Garrone
Slovenia Tina Križan
4–6, 6–3, 2–6
Winner 24. 13 November 1995 Bad Gögging, Germany Carpet (i) Czech Republic Eva Melicharová Czech Republic Jana Macurová
Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
7–5, 6–3
Winner 25. 3 December 1995 Limoges, France Hard (i) Czech Republic Eva Melicharová Czech Republic Eva Martincová
Bulgaria Elena Pampoulova
6–3, 0–6, 6–4
Winner 26. 4 March 1996 Prostějov, Czech Republic Hard (i) Czech Republic Denisa Chládková Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva
Ukraine Olga Lugina
7–6(5), 4–6, 7–5
Winner 27. 26 May 1996 Novi Sad, Serbia Clay Netherlands Seda Noorlander Brazil Miriam D'Agostini
Paraguay Larissa Schaerer
4–6, 6–1, 6–1
Winner 28. 11 August 1996 Sopot, Poland Clay Czech Republic Lenka Němečková Germany Kirstin Freye
Germany Silke Meier
6–0, 6–0
Winner 29. 25 August 1996 Athens, Greece Clay Romania Cătălina Cristea France Virginie Massart
Switzerland Emanuela Zardo
6–2, 6–4
Winner 30. 6 October 1996 Langenthal, Switzerland Carpet (i) Russia Alina Jidkova Switzerland Caecilia Charbonnier
Switzerland Andrea Schwarz
6–4, 6–4
Winner 31. 3 November 1996 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová Finland Nanne Dahlman
Sweden Maria Strandlund
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 32. 31 March 1997 Makarska, Croatia Clay Hungary Nóra Köves Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya
Germany Caroline Schneider
1–6, 6–4, 4–6
Winner 33. 5 October 1997 Langenthal, Switzerland Carpet (i) Germany Magdalena Kučerová Switzerland Diane Asensio
Switzerland Angela Bürgis
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 34. 5 April 1998 Hvar, Croatia Clay Bulgaria Antoaneta Pandjerova Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
5–7, 3–6
Winner 35. 12 April 1998 Dubrovnik, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Eva Melicharová Czech Republic Blanka Kumbárová
Czech Republic Michaela Paštiková
5–7, 6–4, 6–4
Winner 36. 9 December 1998 Titisee-Neustadt, Germany Carpet (i) Czech Republic Květa Peschke Germany Anca Barna
Germany Adriana Barna
6–4, 6–3
Winner 37. 20 December 1998 Průhonice, Czech Republic Carpet (i) Czech Republic Eva Melicharová Slovakia Ľudmila Cervanová
Germany Magdalena Kučerová
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 38. 15 November 1999 Schlieren, Switzerland Carpet (i) Czech Republic Hana Šromová Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
2–6, 6–4, 5–7
Winner 39. 13 December 1999 Prague-Průhonice, Czech Republic Hard (i) Slovakia Martina Suchá Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
6–3, 2–6, 6–2
Winner 40. 29 January 2000 Båstad, Sweden Hard (i) Czech Republic Magdalena Zděnovcová Sweden Frida Engblom
Sweden Erika Ohlsson
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 41. 2 April 2000 Quartu Sant'Elena, Italy Clay Czech Republic Michaela Paštiková Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva
Bulgaria Antoaneta Pandjerova
5–7, 6–7(7)
Runner-up 42. 23 April 2000 Prostějov, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Magdalena Zděnovcová Czech Republic Michaela Paštiková
Germany Jasmin Wöhr
6–3, 1–6, 6–7(10)
Winner 43. 3 September 2000 Plzen, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Eva Krejčová Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
Czech Republic Alena Vašková
5–3, 4–1, 4–2
Winner 44. 28 January 2001 Båstad, Sweden Hard (i) Czech Republic Blanka Kumbárová Czech Republic Lenka Cenková
Germany Adriana Jerabek
6–1, 6–3

References[edit]

External links[edit]