High Sheriff of Flintshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of High Sheriffs of Flintshire.

The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred elsewhere or are now defunct, so that its functions are now largely ceremonial. The High Sheriff changes every March. The shrievalty of Flintshire, together with that of Denbighshire, was abolished in 1974 when the county and shrievalty of Clwyd was created.

List of Sheriffs[edit]

14th and 15th centuries[edit]

  • 1309–11: Pain de Tipetot (Tiptoft)
  • 1331: Robert de Praers(?)
  • 1341?: William de Praers[1]
  • 1349-58: Rhys ap Roppert ap Gruffydd and Ithel ap Cynwrig Sais[2]
  • <1373: Adam de Kyngeslegh [3]
  • 1373–1378: Ralph de Davenport [3]
  • 1378: Morgan 'Yonge' ab Iorwerth ap Morgan[4]
  • 1390: Hywel ap Tudur ab Ithel Fychan[5]
  • 1396(-1399?): Nicholas Hauberk[6]
  • 1399: Henry Hotspur Percy[6] (killed 1403)
  • 1407–1416: Roger Leche [7]
  • 1417–1458: Thomas Rempston [8]

16th century[edit]

  • 1532–1536: William and Roger Brereton (jointly)
  • 1536–1538: Percival Hart
  • 1538: John Brereton
  • 1538–1540: Uriah and Roger Brereton
  • 1541: Sir Giles Puleston
  • 1542: Sir Thomas Hanmer
  • 1543: Sir John Holforde, Kt and John Edwards I of Chirkland [9]
  • 1545: Ralph (or Randolph) Lloyd
  • 1546: John Edwards
  • 1547: Henry Conway
  • 1548: John Griffith of Caerwys [10]
  • 1549: Sir Thomas Salisbury, Kt
  • 1550: Sir Thomas Massy, Kt
  • 1551: John David (or Davies)
  • 1552: Richard Grosvenor
  • 1553: Peter Mostyn of Talacre[11]
  • 1554: Sir Thomas Hanmer of Hanmer [11]
  • 1555: Ralph Dutton [11]
  • 1556: Sir Roger Bruton (or Brereton) [11]
  • 1557: John Griffith of Caerwys [10][11]
  • 1558: Humphrey Dymock [11]
  • 1559: John Conway (snr) of Bodrhyddan [9][11]
  • 1560: William Hanmer, snr.
  • 1561: William Mostyn of Mostyn Hall
  • 1562: John Trevor of Trevalyn
  • 1563: Henry ap Parry of Greenfield
  • 1564: William Mostyn, jnr.
  • 1565: John Griffith of Caerwys [10]
  • 1566: William Mostyn of Mostyn Hall
  • 1567: Roger Brereton
  • 1568: Roger Puleston I of Emral [9]
  • 1569: John Trevor of Trevalyn
  • 1570: Sir Thomas Hanmer of Hanmer [10]
  • 1571: William Mostyn of Mostyn Hall
  • 1572: John Griffith of Caerwys [10]
  • 1573: Peter Mostyn, jun, of Talacre
  • 1574: Roger Puleston II of Emral [9]
  • 1575: Lancelot Bostock of Flintshire and London [10]
  • 1576: William Mostyn, jnr
  • 1577: John Edwards of Chirk
  • 1578: Thomas Mostyn of Mostyn Hall
  • 1579: George Ravenscroft of Bretton and Hawarden[9]
  • 1580: Henry ap Harry (or Parry) of Greenfield
  • 1581: Roger Brereton of Hawton
  • 1582: Peter Gruffyth of Caerwys?
  • 1583: Sir Hugh Cholmondeley, Kt
  • 1584: John Hanmer of Hanmer
  • 1585: John Conway (jnr) of Bodrhyddan [9]
  • 1586: John Hope of Broughton Hall, Hawarden [10]
  • 1587: Thomas Mostyn of Mostyn Hall
  • 1588: William Hanmer of Fenns
  • 1589: Peter Mostyn of Talacre
  • 1590: Peter Gruffith of Caerwys
  • 1591: John Lloyd (Registrar of St. Asaph)
  • 1592: Roger Brereton of Halghton, Bangor Iscoed, Flintshire and Hinton, Whitchurch, Salop
  • 1593: Evan Edwards
  • 1594: William Griffith, of Paiay Lloyd
  • 1595: Thomas Ravenscroft
  • 1596: Robert Davies of Gwisaney
  • 1597: Sir William Hanmer, Kt of the Fenns
  • 1598: Roger Puleston of Emral, Worthenbury [9]
  • 1599: Thomas Evans
  • 1600: John Conway, Jnr of Botrithan

17th century[edit]

  • 1601: William Dymock of Willington
  • 1602: Roger Salusbury of Bachegraig
  • 1603: John Lloyd of Vaynol
  • 1604: John Lloyd of Vaynol
  • 1604: George Hope
  • 1605: Sir John Conway of Ruthland, Kt.
  • 1606: Sir Thomas Hanmer, Kt. of Hanmer
  • 1607: Thomas Ravenscroft of Brereton
  • 1608: Robert Davies of Gwysaney
  • 1609: Sir Roger Mostyn, Kt. of Mostyn Hall [9]
  • 1610: Sir William Hanmer, Kt. of Fenns
  • 1611: Thomas Hughes of Prestatyn
  • 1612: Peter Pennant of Bighton
  • 1613: Thomas Mostyn of Llysaelrhyd
  • 1614: Sir Richard (or Thomas) Trevor, Kt.
  • 1615: Thomas Griffith of Pant y llwyn du
  • 1616: Roger Salisbury of Bachegraig
  • 1617: Sir Thomas Hanmer, Kt. of Hanmer
  • 1618: William Dymock of Willington
  • 1619: Pierce Holland
  • 1620: Thomas Humfreys of Bodelwyddan
  • 1621: Edward Morgan of Golden Grove and Weppre, Flintshire
  • 1622: Sir John Hanmer, 1st Baronet of Hanmer
  • 1623: Thomas Jones of Halkin
  • 1624: John Broughton
  • 1625: Thomas Evans of Northop
  • 1626: Sir Thomas Brereton, Kt
  • 1627: Sir Roger Mostyn, Kt of Mostyn Hall [9]
  • 1628: Thomas Mostyn of Rhyd
  • 1629: Sir Philipp Oldfield, Kt.
  • 1630: Edward Hughes of Galchog
  • 1631: Piers Conway
  • 1632: Humfrey Dymocke
  • 1633: Thomas Pennant of Bighton
  • 1634: Richard Parry of Cwm
  • 1635: Peter Griffith of Caerwys
  • 1636: Thomas Salisbury of Ledbrook
  • 1637: Thomas Mostyn of Rhyd
  • 1638: Thomas Whitely of Aston
  • 1639: John Eyton of Leeswood, Mold
  • 1640: Ralph Hughes of Dyserth
  • 1641: John Jones of Halkin
  • 1642: David Pennant of Bychton [12]
  • 1643: George Hope of Doddleston
  • 1644–1646: Robert Davies of Gwysaney[9]
  • 1647: Luke Lloyd
  • 1648: Robert Hanmer[13]
  • 1649: Edward Lloyd
  • 1649: Thomas Ravenscroft
  • 1650: Humphrey Dymock of Willington
  • 1651: Thomas Lloyd of Halton
  • 1652: John Broughton of Broughton [14]
  • 1653: Piers Conway
  • 1654: John Parry of Combe [15]
  • 1655: Peter Foulkes of Llanasaph
  • 1656: Thomas Dymock of Willington
  • 1657:Henry Conway[16] of Bodrhyddan
  • 1658–59: Ralph Hughes of Dyserth [17]
  • 1660: Robert Davies of Gwysaney[9]
  • 1661: John Wynne
  • 1662: Roger Puleston
  • 1663: Robert Wynne
  • 1664: Thomas Lloyd
  • 1665: John Salisbury
  • 1666: Sir Roger Mostyn, 1st Baronet, of Mostyn Hall[18]
  • 1667: Robert Mostyn, of Nant[19]
  • 1668: William Griffith[20]
  • 1669: John Broughton[21]
  • 1670: Mutton Davies, of Llanerch, Denbighshire and Gwysaney[22]
  • 1671: Sir Philip Twisleton, Bt
  • 1672: Thomas Humphreys
  • 1673: Sir William Glynne, 1st Baronet of Bicester, Oxon. and Hawarden Castle
  • 1674: William Crompton of Chester
  • 1675: Owen Wynn [23] of Nant
  • 1676: Owen Barton of Knowlton
  • 1677: Peter Pennant [24]
  • 1678: Thomas Heath then William Philips[25][26]
  • 1679: John Roden of Iscoed (died in office) and replaced by Humphrey Dymocke of Willington
  • 1680: Thomas Pinder of Nerquis
  • 1681: Thomas Evans of Northop Hall
  • 1682: Thomas Edwards of Rhual
  • 1683: William (or John) Lloyd of Halton
  • 1684: Thomas Eaton
  • 1685: Griffith Edwards of Cefn Kilken
  • 1686: Sir John Conway, 2nd Baronet of Soughton and Bodrhyddan
  • 1687: George Hope of Broughton
  • 1688: Sir John Egerton, 3rd Baronet
  • 1689: William Hanmer of Bletchfield then Richard Mostyn then Thomas Williams of Halkin
  • 1690: Robert Davies of Gwisaney, then John Langley of Mold then Thomas Lloyd of Dwernhayled
  • 1691: Hugh Griffiths of Caerwys
  • 1692: William Hanmer of Bettisfield
  • 1693: Thomas Ravenscroft of Broadlane, Hawarden [27]
  • 1694: Thomas Hanmer [28] then Thomas Lloyd then Josiah Jones of Oakenholt
  • 1695: Josias Jones of Oakenholt
  • 1696: John Wynne of Gop
  • 1697: John Lloyd of Ledbrook
  • 1698: Owen Barton of Knowlton
  • 1699: Roger Pennant of Bagillt
  • 1700: John Lloyd of Ledbrook

18th century[edit]

  • 1701: Edward Morgan of Golden Grove
  • 1702: Thomas Baldwin of Llanasaph
  • 1703: Thomas Lloyd of Cefn
  • 1704: Robert Davies of Gwysaney and Llanerch[29]
  • 1705: Roger Mostin of Cilken
  • 1706: John Whitehall of Broughton
  • 1707: William Hanmer of Fenns
  • 1708: Thomas Mostin of Rhyd
  • 1709: Roger Price of Vaenol
  • 1710: Thomas Pennant of Downing
  • 1711: John Lloyd of Downing
  • 1712: Thomas Eyton of Leeswood
  • 1713: John (or Thomas) Williams of Nerquis
  • 1714: Richard Jones of Hendre [30]
  • 1715: John Wynne of Tower
  • 1716: Josias Jones of Oakenholt, died and replaced by Humphrey Jones of Croesnewydd
  • 1717: William Young of Bryn Yorkin
  • 1718: John Middleton of Gwaenynog
  • 1719: William Brock [31] of Bryncoed
  • 1720: Evan Lloyd of Halkin
  • 1721: Robert Crompton of Kinnerton
  • 1722: Thomas Hughes of Northop
  • 1722–1724: Sir George Wynne, 1st Baronet of Leeswood Hall, Mold [32]
  • 1724: Sir Stephen Glynne, 4th Baronet [33]
  • 1724–1726: Peter Pennant of Bighton
  • 1726: Thomas Lloyd of Halton [34]
  • 1726: Broughton Whitehall of Broughton [35]
  • 1727: William Wynne of Bryngwyn
  • 1728: Maurice Wynne of Plas-yn-y-coed
  • 1729: Thomas Whitley of Aston [36]
  • 1730: Edward Dimmock of Penley
  • 1731: Thomas Wynne of Maes-y-Coed [37]
  • 1732: Robert Price of Kilken [38]
  • 1733: Richard Williams of Penbew'd
  • 1734: David Foulkes of Gwernigron [39]
  • 1735: Thomas Griffith of Cilken [17]
  • 1736: Humphrey Parry of Pwllalog and Llywnynn[40]
  • 1737: Francis Price of Bryn-y-Pys [41]
  • 1738: Edward Morgan of Golden Grove, Flintshire [42]
  • 1739: David Pennant of Downing and Bychton [24]
  • 1740: Thomas Wynne, Jnr of Llwynegrin
  • 1741: Henry Lloyd of Rhyl [43]
  • 1742: William Myddelton of Skiviog [44]
  • 1743: Hugh Hughes of Coed-y-Braine [45]
  • 1744: Robert Davies of Gwysanney [46]
  • 1745: Bagot Read [47] of Coed Onn
  • 1746: Sir Thomas Longueville, 4th Baronet [48] of Prestatyn
  • 1747: Thomas Hughes of Halkin [49]
  • 1748: William Dymock of Penley
  • 1749: John Broughton Whitehall of Broughton [50]
  • 1750: Ellis Yonge of Bryn Yorkin [51]
  • 1751–1752: Sir John Glynne, 6th Baronet of Hawarden Castle [9]
  • 1753: Peter Morgan of Golden Grove, Flintshire [52] (son of Edward, HS 1738)
  • 1754: Edward Pennant of Bagillt [24]
  • 1755: Richard Coytmore of Plas Onn [53]
  • 1756: John Barker of Overton [54]
  • 1757: John Wright of Plas Isa [55]
  • 1758: Robert Parry of Pwllhalog [56]
  • 1759: William Davies, of Henfryn [57]
  • 1760: John Williams of Garnedd Wen
  • 1761: Thomas Thomas of Downing
  • 1762: Thomas Pennant of Downing and Bychton [24]
  • 1763: Humphrey Hanmer of Bettisfield
  • 1764: Edward Lloyd of Pentre Robin
  • 1765: Richard Parry Price of Bryn-y-Pys
  • 1766: John Edwards of Llan-y-cefn
  • 1767: Thomas Kyffin of Coed-y-Brain
  • 1768: Phillips Lloyd Fletcher of Gwernhailod
  • 1769: Edward Lloyd, later Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd, 1st Baronet of Pengwern [32]
  • 1770: Thomas Griffith of Rhual
  • 1771: Paul Panton of Bagillt
  • 1772: Thomas Eyton of Leeswood
  • 1773: John Ellis Mostin of Calcot
  • 1774: John Puleston of Emral
  • 1775: Owen Wynne of Overton
  • 1776: John Davies of Gwysaney
  • 1777: Robert Foulks of Gwernygron
  • 1778: Richard Allen of Bistree
  • 1779: Richard Hill Waring of Leeswood [58]
  • 1780: John Wynne of Soughton [59]
  • 1781: Henry Thrale, of Bachegrig [59]
  • 1782: Hon. Thomas FitzMaurice [59]
  • 1783: George William Prescott, of Hawarden [59]
  • 1784: Thomas Patton of Flint [59]
  • 1785: Sir Thomas Hanmer of Hanmer, Bt [60]
  • 1786: John Edwards of Kelsterton [59]
  • 1787: Philip Yorke of Maes-y-Groes [59]
  • 1788: John Fitzgerald of Bettisfield [59]
  • 1789: Richard Wilding of Prestatyn [61]
  • 1790: Charles Brown of Llwynegryn [9]
  • 1791: Gwyllym Lloyd Wardle of Hartsheath, near Mold [59]
  • 1792: Edward Morgan of Golden Grove, Flintshire [52] (son of Peter, HS 1752
  • 1793: Richard Puleston of Emral
  • 1794: Daniel Leo of Llanerch
  • 1795: John Williams, later Sir John Williams, 1st Baronet of Bodelwyddan [62]
  • 1796: Bromfield Foulkes of Gwern-y-gron
  • 1797: Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd, 2nd Baronet of Pengwern Place [32]
  • 1798: John Edwards Maddocks of Vron View
  • 1799: John Jones of St. Asaph
  • 1800: Thomas Mostyn Edwards of Kilken Hall
  • 5 February 1800: James Mainwaring, of Saltney[63]

19th century[edit]

  • 11 February 1801: David Pennant, of Downing[64]
  • 3 February 1802: Sir Stephen Glynne, 8th Baronet, of Broad Lane[65]
  • 3 February 1803: Owen Molyneux Wynne, of Overton[66]
  • 1 February 1804: Richard Garnons the younger, of Leetwood[67]
  • 6 February 1805: Thomas Foulkes, of Gwernygron[68]
  • 7 March 1805: Edward Lloyd Lloyd, of Erbistock[69]
  • 1 February 1806: Thomas Thomas, of Downing[70]
  • 4 February 1807: Samuel Mostyn, of Nantgwelun[71]
  • 3 February 1808: Thomas Lloyd, of Trebierdd[72]
  • 6 February 1809: Thomas Peate, of Bistree[73]
  • 1 March 1809: Owen Ellis, of Eyton[74]
  • 31 January 1810: Francis Richard Price, of Bryn-y-Pys[75]
  • 8 February 1811: Sir George Beeston Prescott, 2nd Baronet, of Ewloe[76][77]
  • 24 January 1812: Hugh Humphreys, of Penypylle[78]
  • 10 February 1813: Cadwallader Blayney Trevor-Roper, of Plas Teg[79]
  • 4 February 1814: Roger Ellis, of Cornist[80]
  • 13 February 1815: Sir Richard Brooke, 6th Baronet, of Hope Hall[81]
  • 17 March 1815: Paul Panton, of Coleshill[82]
  • 1816: George Boscawen of Trevalyn [17]
  • 1817: John Salusbury Piozzi Salusbury, of Bryn Bella
  • 1818: William Rigby, of Northrop Hall
  • 1819: John Wynne Eyton, of Leeswood
  • 1820: Ralph Richardson, of Greenfield Hall
  • 1821: Janes Knight, of Rhual [58]
  • 1822: John Douglas, of Gyrne
  • 1823: Thomas Harrison, of Saithaelwyd
  • 1824: Philip Davies Cooke, of Gwysaney [9]
  • 1825: Robert John Mostyn, of Calcot Hall
  • 1826: John Lloyd Wynne, of Plasnewydd
  • 1827: John Price, of Hope Hall
  • 1828: Jones Panton, of Coleshill [83]
  • 1829: George Watkin Kenrick, of Mertyn
  • 1829: Edward Pemberton, of Plas Isa [84]
  • 1830: Sir Henry Browne, of Bronwhwylfa[85]
  • 1831: Sir Stephen Glynne, 9th Baronet, of Hawarden Castle[86]
  • 1832: Sir John Hanmer, 3rd Baronet, of Bettisfield Park[87]
  • 1833: William Thomas Ellis, of Cornist[88]
  • 1834: Frederick Charles Philips, of Rhual[89]
  • 1835: Charles Blaney Trevor-Roper, of Plasteg[90]
  • 1836: Sir John Hay Williams, 2nd Baronet, of Bodelwyddan[91]
  • 1837: Sir Edward Mostyn, 7th Baronet, of Talacre[92]
  • 1838: Edward Morgan, of Golden Grove, Holywell[93]
  • 1839: John Offley Crewe Read, of Hawarden[94]
  • 1840: William Shipley Conway, of Bodryddan[95]
  • 1841: Llewellyn Lloyd, of Pontriffith[96]
  • 1842: Edward Dymock, of Penley Hall was initially appointed,[97] but was replaced by Llewellyn Lloyd, of Pontriffith[98]
  • 1843: Sir Pyers Mostyn, 8th Baronet, of Talacre[99]
  • 1844: Sir Richard Puleston, 2nd Baronet, of Emral[100][101]
  • 1845: Ralph Richardson, of Greenfield Hall[102]
  • 1846: Samuel Henry Thompson, of Bryncoch[103]
  • 1847: Llewelyn Falkner Lloyd, of Nannerch[104]
  • 1848: Sir William Clerke, 9th Baronet, of Merton[105]
  • 1849: Philip Lake Godsal, of Iscoyd Park[106]
  • 1850: Rudolph Feilding, Viscount Feilding, of Downing[107]
  • 1851: Wilson Jones, of Hartsheath Park[108]
  • 1852: Henry Potts, of Glan-r-afon[109]
  • 1853: Whitehall Dod, of Llanerch[110]
  • 1854: Henry Raikes, of Llwynegrim[111]
  • 1855: Arthur Hill-Trevor, 3rd Viscount Dungannon, of Brynkinalt[112]
  • 1856: Frederick Philips, of Rhûal[113]
  • 1857: Robert Wills, of Plasbellin[114]
  • 1858: Philip Bryan Davies Cooke, of Gwynsaney Hall[115]
  • 1859: Philip William Godsal, of Iscoyd Park[116]
  • 1860: Howel Maddock Arthur Jones, of Wepre Hall[117]
  • 1861: Robert Howard, of Broughton Hall[118]
  • 1862: Philip Pennant Pennant, of Bodfari[119]
  • 1863: Charles Butler Clough, of Llwyn Offa[120]
  • 1864: William Barber Buddicom, of Penbedw[121]
  • 1865: Bryan George Davies Cooke, of Colomendy[122]
  • 1866: John Carstairs Jones, of Hartsheath Park[123]
  • 1867: Thomas Hanmer Wynne, of Nerquis Hall[124]
  • 1868: Richard Pelham Warren, of Hope Open[125]
  • 1869: John Scott Bankes, of Soughton Hall[126]
  • 1870: Edmund Peel, of Bryn-y-pys[127]
  • 1871: Hugh Robert Hughes, of Kinmel [9]
  • 1872: Edwin William Philips, of Rhual
  • 1873: Thomas Griffies Dixon, of Nant
  • 1874: William Keates, of Greenfield
  • 1875: John Churton, of Môranedd
  • 1876: Conwy Grenville Hercules Rowley Conwy, of Bodrhyddan
  • 1877: Pennant Athelwold Lloyd, of Pentrehobin
  • 1878: Charles James Trevor Roper, of Plas Têg
  • 1879: Meadows Frost, of Meadowslea
  • 1880: William Johnson, of Broughton Hall
  • 1881: Arthur Mesham, of Pontryffydd
  • 1882: Sir William Grenville Williams, 4th Baronet of Bodelwyddan [128]
  • 1883: Robert Frost, of Mount Kinnerton [129]
  • 1884: Richard Muspratt, of Trelawny House, Flint [130]
  • 1885: Sir Wyndham Edward Hanmer, 4th Baronet of Bettisfield Park [131]
  • 1886: Robert James Sisson, of Talardy [132]
  • 1887: Thomas Bate, of Kelstcrton [133]
  • 1888: William Henry Gladstone, of Hawarden Castle [134]
  • 1889: Edward Walthall Delves Walthall, of The Cottage, St. Asaph [135]
  • 1890: Richard Venables Kyrke, of Pen-y-wern [136]
  • 1891: Charles Davison, of Farfield[137]
  • 1892: Richard Henry Venables Kyrke of Nantyffrith [138]
  • 1893: Sir Pyers William Mostyn, 9th Baronet of Talacre [139]
  • 1894: Edward Hunter Wain, of Fron Hall [140]
  • 1895: Wilson Carstairs Jones, of Hartsheath Park [141]
  • 1896: Harry William Buddicom, of Penbedw [142]
  • 1897: James Liebig Muspratt, of Bron Haul, Rhyl [143]
  • 1898: Michael Antonio Ralli, of Morannedd, Rhyl [144]
  • 1899: Sir Edward Percy Bates, 2nd Baronet of Gyrn Castle, Llanasa [145]
  • 1900: Henry Hurlbutt, of Dee Cottage, Queen's Ferry [146]

20th century[edit]

  • 1901: Philip Thomas Godsal, of Iscoyd Park [147]
  • 1902: Sir Wyndham Charles Henry Hanmer of Bettisfield Park, Whitchurch [148]
  • 1903: John Watkinson, of Brook Park, Northop [149]
  • 1904: Horace Mayhew, of Broughton Hall, Flintshire [150]
  • 1905: William John Patrickson Storey, of Preswylfa, Rhyl [151]
  • 1906: James Williams of Lincoln College, Oxford,[152]
  • 1907: Lieutenant - Colonel Edward Lloyd, of Hafod, Mold [153]
  • 1908: Sydney Knowles Muspratt, of Windsor buildings, George Street, Liverpool [154]
  • 1909: John Lloyd-Price, of Glyn Abbot, Holywell [155]
  • 1910: Frederick Leigh Hancock, of Warren Bank, Broughton, near Chester [156]
  • 1911: Arthur Phillips Roberts, of Coed du Park, Mold [157]
  • 1912: Trevor Eyton, of Coed Mawr, Greenfield, near Holywell[158]
  • 1913: Joseph Henry Warburton Lee, of Broad Oak, Whitchurch, Salop[159]
  • 1914: John Kerfoot Evans, of Greenfield House, Holywell[160]
  • 1915: Philip Tatton Davies-Cooke, of Gwysaney, Mold[161]
  • 1916: William Davey, of Maesmynan Hall, Caerwys [162]
  • 1917: Lieut.-Colonel Henry Hurlbutt, of Llwyn Offa, Mold [163]
  • 1918: Frank Hurlbutt, of Penyffordd House, Penyffordd,near Chester[164]
  • 1919: John Sheriff Roberts, of The Gables, Curzon Park, Chester[165]
  • 1920: David Falconer Pennant, of Nantlys, St. Asaph[166]
  • 1921: Lieut.-Col. Henry Bodvel Lewis Hughes, of Kinmel Park, St. George, Abergele[167]
  • 1922: William Buckley, of Hafod, Mold[168]
  • 1923: John Watson Hughes, of Pontryffydd, Trefnan[169]
  • 1924: Lieut.-Col. Watkin Randle Kynaston Mainwaring, of Hafod-y-Coed, St. Asaph[170]
  • 1925: Herbert Watkinson, of Brook Park, Northop[171]
  • 1926: William Charlton , of Plas Bellin, Northop[172]
  • 1927: Charles Read, of Northop Hall, Northop[173]
  • 1928: The Hon. Edward Llewelyn Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, of Pentreffynnon, Holywell[174]
  • 1929: Rear-Admiral Rafe Grenville Rowley-Conwy, of Bodrhyddan, Rhuddlan[175]
  • 1930: Thomas Herbert Lewis, of Bryn Edwin, Flint[176]
  • 1931: Frank Mortimer, of Golden Grove, Llanasa, Holywell[177]
  • 1932: Sir Griffin Wyndham Edward Hanmer, Bt. of Bettisfield Park, Whitchurch, Salop[178]
  • 1933: Col. Thomas Freer-Ash, of Mumzone Bungalow, Sandhills, Rhyl[179]
  • 1934: Brigadier-General John Henry Lloyd, of Queensbridge, Ellesmere[180]
  • 1935: Frederic Alan Bates, of Gyrn Castle, Llanasa, Holywell[181]
  • 1936: James Platt, of Highfield Hall, Northop[182]
  • 1937: Henry Cecil Lloyd Howard, of Wigfair, St. Asaph[183]
  • 1938: John Fairbairne Wynne-Eyton, of Leeswood Hall, Mold[184]
  • 1939: Sir Geoffrey Summers of Cornist Hall, Flint [185]
  • 1940: Vivian Darby Wain, of Fron Hall, Mold, Flintshire [186]
  • 1941: Samuel Vickers, of Oakland's, Wepre Drive, Connahs Quay, near Chester [187]
  • 1942: Thomas Waterhouse of Highfield, Holywell [188]
  • 1943: Percy John Ashfielel, of Den Haag, Pendyffryn Road, Rhyl [189]
  • 1944: Richard Felix Summers, of Denna Hall,Burton Point, Wirral, Cheshire[190]
  • 1945: Robert Wynne Bankes, C.B.E., of Soughton Hall, Northop, Flintshire [191]
  • 1946: Arthur Dunnot Humberston Pennant, of Nantlys, St. Asaph [192]
  • 1947: William Joseph Hodson, of Buckley, near Chester [193]
  • 1948: Alexander Reith Gray, of Lower Soughton, Northop [194]
  • 1949: Major Philip Ralph Davies-Cooke, of Gwysaney, Mold.[195]
  • 1950: Ralph Eldon Owen, of Cae Gwyn, Tremeirchion, Flintshire [196]
  • 1951: Charles Andrew Gladstone of Hawarden Castle, Hawarden, Flintshire.[197]
  • 1952: John Heron Storey, of Llanerch Y Mor House, Holywell[198]
  • 1953: Robert Stewart Kelly, of Ty Coch, Mynydd Isa, Mold [199]
  • 1954: Lieut.-Colonel William Franklin-Beavan, of Halkyn Castle, near Holywell [200]
  • 1955: Alfred Hugh Rutt, B.E.M., of Basingwerk Greenfield, Holywell [201]
  • 1956: Thomas Edward Daniel Hibbert, of "West Court", Bistre Avenue, Buckley [202]
  • 1957: Dr Roger Bellis Edwards (MD), Pendre Cottage, Mold.[203]
  • 1958: James Arnold Johnson of Plas Morfa, Greenfield, Holywell [204]
  • 1959: John Chadwiok Mather of Plas-yn-Llan, Nannerch.[205]
  • 1960: Lieut.-Colonel Robert Michael FitzHugh of The Brow, Overton.[206]
  • 1961: Theodore Brice Beaton of Bryn yr Haul, Mold.[207]
  • 1962: Major Alastair Stewart Durward Graesser of Glasfryn, Gresfordi, near Wrexham, Denbighshire[208]
  • 1963: Lieut.-Colonel Hugh Maurice Carstairs Jones-Mortimer of Hartsheath, Mold[209]
  • 1964: Matthew Robin Mortimer Steele-Mortimer of Golden Grove, Llanasa [210]
  • 1965: Lieut.-Colonel (Brevet Colonel) Seymour Valentine Misa of Althrey Woodhouse, Bangor-on-Dee[211]
  • 1966: Brigadier John Howard Stafford of Plas Isaf, Mold[212]
  • 1967: Anthony Brydges Stobart of The Tyddyn, Mold[213]
  • 1968: David Alexander Kerr Wilson of Bryn Edwin Hall, Flint Mountain.[214]
  • 1969: Sir Geoffrey Voltelin Bates, 5th Baronet, M.C., of Gyrn Castle, Llanasa, Holywell.[215]
  • 1970: Colonel James Ellis Evans, O.B.E., of Prestatyn.[216]
  • 1971: Major Basil Hugh Philipse Heaton, M.B.E., of Rhual, Mold.[217]
  • 1972: Stephen Alexander Reith Gray of Lower Soughton, Northop, Mold.[218]
  • 1973: Reginald Townsend Smith of "Craxton", Gronant Road, Prestatyn.[219]
  • 1974 onwards - See High Sheriff of Clwyd

References[edit]

  1. ^ Carr, Anthony (2003). "Lineage, power and land in Medieval Flintshire : the descendants of Ithel Fychan". The Journal of the Flintshire Historical Society. 36: 64. Retrieved 19 July 2013.
  2. ^ Carr, Anthony (2003). "Lineage, power and land in Medieval Flintshire : the descendants of Ithel Fychan". The Journal of the Flintshire Historical Society. 36: 66. Retrieved 19 July 2013.
  3. ^ a b the early history of the davenports of davenport. p. 23.
  4. ^ Davies, Rees (1995). The Revolt of Owain Glyn Dŵr. Oxford: Oxford University Press. p. 142. ISBN 978-0-1982050-8-1.
  5. ^ Charles, Parry (2010). The Last Mab Darogan. London: Novasys Ltd. p. 46. ISBN 978-0-9565553-0-4.
  6. ^ a b Charles, Parry (2010). The Last Mab Darogan. London: Novasys Ltd. p. 89. ISBN 978-0-9565553-0-4.
  7. ^ "Sheriffs Elected to Parliament". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 8 May 2012.
  8. ^ "REMPSTON, Sir Thomas II (d.1458), of Rempstone and Bingham, Notts". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 17 May 2016.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Welsh Biography online
  10. ^ a b c d e f g History of Parliament Online
  11. ^ a b c d e f g "Foxe's Book of Martyrs". Retrieved 26 June 2011.
  12. ^ Burke, Bernard. A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain. p. 1024. Google Books
  13. ^ "House of Commons Journal". British History Online. Retrieved 10 April 2011.
  14. ^ "Journal of the House of Commons: volume 7: 1651-1660". British History Online. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
  15. ^ "House of Commons Journal Volume 7-10". British History Online. Retrieved 27 May 2011.
  16. ^ George Edward Cokayne Complete Baronetage, Volume 3 1900
  17. ^ a b c The History of North Wales:
  18. ^ "No. 1". The Oxford Gazette. 7 November 1665. p. 1.
  19. ^ "No. 102". The London Gazette. 5 November 1666. p. 2.
  20. ^ "No. 206". The London Gazette. 4 November 1667. p. 2.
  21. ^ "No. 311". The London Gazette. 9 November 1668. p. 2.
  22. ^ "No. 416". The London Gazette. 8 November 1669. p. 2.
  23. ^ "No. 939". The London Gazette. 19 November 1674. p. 2.
  24. ^ a b c d Burke, Berard. A genealogical and heraldic dictionary of the landed gentry of Great Britain. p. 1024. Google Books
  25. ^ "No. 1252". The London Gazette. 15 November 1677. p. 1.
  26. ^ "No. 1260". The London Gazette. 13 December 1677. p. 2.
  27. ^ "Welsh Biography online". Retrieved 8 March 2011.
  28. ^ Hayton, D. W. (2002). "Hanmer, Thomas". In Hayton, David; Cruickshanks, Eveline; Handley, Stuart (eds.). The House of Commons 1690-1715. The History of Parliament Trust.
  29. ^ Burke, John (1836). "A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland Enjoying Territorial Possessions or High Official Rank: But Uninvested with Heritable Honours".
  30. ^ "No. 5178". The London Gazette. 1 December 1713. p. 1.
  31. ^ "No. 5705". The London Gazette. 20 December 1718. p. 1.
  32. ^ a b c Complete Baronetage
  33. ^ "No. 6231". The London Gazette. 4 January 1723. p. 1.
  34. ^ "No. 6442". The London Gazette. 11 January 1725. p. 1.
  35. ^ "No. 6533". The London Gazette. 26 November 1726. p. 1.
  36. ^ "No. 6736". The London Gazette. 17 December 1728. p. 1.
  37. ^ "No. 6943". The London Gazette. 12 December 1730. p. 1.
  38. ^ "No. 7046". The London Gazette. 7 December 1731. p. 1.
  39. ^ "No. 7258". The London Gazette. 18 December 1733. p. 1.
  40. ^ Nicholas, Thomas. Annals and Antiquities of the Counties and County Families of Wales. p. 376.
  41. ^ The Gentleman's Magazine, vol 7, p.61
  42. ^ Burke, Bernard. A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Britain..., Volume 1. p. 1037. Google Books
  43. ^ The British Chronology , 1740 p.252
  44. ^ "No. 8080". The London Gazette. 29 December 1741. p. 1.
  45. ^ "No. 8180". The London Gazette. 14 December 1742. p. 1.
  46. ^ "No. 8290". The London Gazette. 3 January 1743. p. 2.
  47. ^ "No. 8396". The London Gazette. 8 January 1744. p. 1.
  48. ^ "No. 8502". The London Gazette. 14 January 1745. p. 1.
  49. ^ "No. 8606". The London Gazette. 13 January 1746. p. 1.
  50. ^ "No. 8814". The London Gazette. 10 January 1748. p. 3.
  51. ^ "No. 8920". The London Gazette. 16 January 1749. p. 1.
  52. ^ a b Burke, Bernard. A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Britain..., Volume 1. p. 1098. Google Books
  53. ^ "No. 9342". The London Gazette. 29 January 1754. p. 1.
  54. ^ "No. 9446". The London Gazette. 28 January 1755. p. 1.
  55. ^ "No. 9549". The London Gazette. 24 January 1756. p. 2.
  56. ^ "No. 8658". The London Gazette. 1 February 1757. p. 2.
  57. ^ "No. 9760". The London Gazette. 24 January 1758. p. 1.
  58. ^ a b http://www.cefnpennar.com/flint/flint_sheriff.htm
  59. ^ a b c d e f g h i Dodsley, Robert. The Annuel register.
  60. ^ "No. 12619". The London Gazette. 5 February 1785. p. 73.
  61. ^ "No. 13092". The London Gazette. 28 April 1789. p. 333.
  62. ^ Complete Baronetage p.325
  63. ^ "No. 15228". The London Gazette. 4 February 1800. p. 114.
  64. ^ "No. 15336". The London Gazette. 10 February 1801. p. 174.
  65. ^ "No. 15450". The London Gazette. 2 February 1802. p. 114.
  66. ^ "No. 15555". The London Gazette. 1 February 1803. p. 138.
  67. ^ "No. 15671". The London Gazette. 31 January 1804. p. 146.
  68. ^ "No. 15778". The London Gazette. 5 February 1805. p. 175.
  69. ^ "No. 15786". The London Gazette. 5 March 1805. p. 301.
  70. ^ "No. 15886". The London Gazette. 1 February 1806. p. 146.
  71. ^ "No. 15998". The London Gazette. 7 February 1807. p. 156.
  72. ^ "No. 16115". The London Gazette. 2 February 1808. p. 174.
  73. ^ "No. 16226". The London Gazette. 4 February 1809. p. 166.
  74. ^ "No. 16233". The London Gazette. 28 February 1809. p. 269.
  75. ^ "No. 16338". The London Gazette. 30 January 1810. p. 150.
  76. ^ "No. 16451". The London Gazette. 5 February 1811. p. 227.
  77. ^ "No. 16459". The London Gazette. 26 February 1811. p. 377.
  78. ^ "No. 16565". The London Gazette. 21 January 1812. p. 142.
  79. ^ "No. 16702". The London Gazette. 9 February 1813. p. 301.
  80. ^ "No. 16852". The London Gazette. 5 February 1814. p. 278.
  81. ^ "No. 16984". The London Gazette. 14 February 1815. p. 258.
  82. ^ "No. 16995". The London Gazette. 19 March 1815. p. 506.
  83. ^ "Welsh Biography Online". National Library of Wales. Retrieved 18 July 2012.
  84. ^ "No. 18549". The London Gazette. 12 February 1829. pp. 274–2274.
  85. ^ "No. 18652". The London Gazette. 2 February 1830. pp. 257–258.
  86. ^ "No. 18772". The London Gazette. 1 February 1831. pp. 194–195.
  87. ^ "No. 18900". The London Gazette. 6 February 1832. pp. 254–255.
  88. ^ "No. 19019". The London Gazette. 5 February 1833. p. 246.
  89. ^ "No. 19125". The London Gazette. 4 February 1834. p. 206.
  90. ^ "No. 19238". The London Gazette. 9 February 1835. pp. 235–236.
  91. ^ "No. 19353". The London Gazette. 5 February 1836. pp. 223–224.
  92. ^ "No. 19462". The London Gazette. 31 January 1837. pp. 232–233.
  93. ^ "No. 19586". The London Gazette. 2 February 1838. p. 232.
  94. ^ "No. 19704". The London Gazette. 5 February 1839. p. 214.
  95. ^ "No. 19819". The London Gazette. 31 January 1840. pp. 197–198.
  96. ^ "No. 19948". The London Gazette. 5 February 1841. pp. 303–304.
  97. ^ "No. 20067". The London Gazette. 4 February 1842. pp. 285–286.
  98. ^ "No. 20080". The London Gazette. 11 March 1842. p. 690.
  99. ^ "No. 20192". The London Gazette. 1 February 1843. pp. 371–372.
  100. ^ Sheriffs for the Year 1844 in The Annual Register for 1844, p. 160, online at books.google.com (accessed 26 January 2008)
  101. ^ "No. 20311". The London Gazette. 31 January 1844. pp. 347–348.
  102. ^ "No. 20439". The London Gazette. 4 February 1845. pp. 315–316.
  103. ^ "No. 20566". The London Gazette. 30 January 1846. pp. 361–362.
  104. ^ "No. 20698". The London Gazette. 5 February 1847. pp. 410–411.
  105. ^ "No. 20825". The London Gazette. 11 February 1848. pp. 541–542.
  106. ^ "No. 20944". The London Gazette. 13 February 1849. pp. 431–432.
  107. ^ "No. 21065". The London Gazette. 5 February 1850. pp. 313–314.
  108. ^ "No. 21181". The London Gazette. 11 February 1851. p. 363.
  109. ^ "No. 21287". The London Gazette. 3 February 1852. p. 289.
  110. ^ "No. 21409". The London Gazette. 8 February 1853. p. 329.
  111. ^ "No. 21517". The London Gazette. 31 January 1854. p. 265.
  112. ^ "No. 21660". The London Gazette. 9 February 1855. p. 470.
  113. ^ "No. 21844". The London Gazette. 31 January 1856. p. 361.
  114. ^ "No. 21964". The London Gazette. 3 February 1857. p. 379.
  115. ^ "No. 22091". The London Gazette. 3 February 1858. p. 539.
  116. ^ "No. 22226". The London Gazette. 2 February 1859. p. 454.
  117. ^ "No. 22348". The London Gazette. 23 January 1860. p. 213.
  118. ^ "No. 22477". The London Gazette. 5 February 1861. p. 433.
  119. ^ "No. 22596". The London Gazette. 7 February 1862. pp. 648–649.
  120. ^ "No. 22704". The London Gazette. 3 February 1863. p. 573.
  121. ^ "No. 22815". The London Gazette. 3 February 1864. p. 525.
  122. ^ "No. 22936". The London Gazette. 4 February 1865. p. 559.
  123. ^ "No. 23066". The London Gazette. 3 February 1866. p. 638.
  124. ^ "No. 23215". The London Gazette. 2 February 1867. p. 612.
  125. ^ "No. 23348". The London Gazette. 31 January 1868. p. 454.
  126. ^ "No. 23465". The London Gazette. 5 February 1869. p. 584.
  127. ^ "No. 23584". The London Gazette. 7 February 1870. p. 722.
  128. ^ Complete Baronetage p. 325
  129. ^ "No. 25208". The London Gazette. 3 March 1883. p. 1232.
  130. ^ "No. 25325". The London Gazette. 4 March 1884. p. 1118.
  131. ^ "No. 25449". The London Gazette. 6 March 1885. p. 970.
  132. ^ "No. 25566". The London Gazette. 9 March 1886. p. 1137.
  133. ^ "No. 25680". The London Gazette. 8 March 1887. p. 1223.
  134. ^ "No. 25798". The London Gazette. 20 March 1888. p. 1696.
  135. ^ "No. 25922". The London Gazette. 9 April 1889. p. 2010.
  136. ^ "No. 26036". The London Gazette. 25 March 1890. p. 1782.
  137. ^ "No. 26146". The London Gazette. 24 March 1891. p. 1653.
  138. ^ "No. 26269". The London Gazette. 18 March 1892. p. 1590.
  139. ^ "No. 26383". The London Gazette. 17 March 1893. p. 1677.
  140. ^ "No. 26494". The London Gazette. 13 March 1894. p. 1518.
  141. ^ "No. 26606". The London Gazette. 12 March 1895. p. 1456.
  142. ^ "No. 26720". The London Gazette. 10 March 1896. p. 1597.
  143. ^ "No. 26828". The London Gazette. 2 March 1897. p. 1239.
  144. ^ "No. 26945". The London Gazette. 8 March 1898. p. 1415.
  145. ^ "No. 27061". The London Gazette. 10 March 1899. p. 1660.
  146. ^ "No. 27171". The London Gazette. 6 March 1900. p. 1520.
  147. ^ "No. 27293". The London Gazette. 17 March 1901. p. 1760.
  148. ^ "No. 27414". The London Gazette. 7 March 1902. p. 1625.
  149. ^ "No. 27534". The London Gazette. 13 March 1903. p. 1672.
  150. ^ "No. 27655". The London Gazette. 8 March 1904. p. 1538.
  151. ^ "No. 27777". The London Gazette. 21 March 1905. p. 2179.
  152. ^ Obituary: James Williams
  153. ^ "No. 28000". The London Gazette. 1 March 1907. p. 1463.
  154. ^ "No. 28115". The London Gazette. 3 March 1908. p. 1480.
  155. ^ "No. 28229". The London Gazette. 2 March 1909. p. 1656.
  156. ^ "No. 28346". The London Gazette. 8 March 1910. p. 1680.
  157. ^ "No. 28473". The London Gazette. 7 March 1911. p. 1952.
  158. ^ "No. 28586". The London Gazette. 1 March 1912. p. 1556.
  159. ^ "No. 28701". The London Gazette. 18 March 1913. p. 2058.
  160. ^ "No. 28811". The London Gazette. 10 March 1914. p. 2159.
  161. ^ "No. 29086". The London Gazette. 2 March 1915. p. 2088.
  162. ^ "No. 29492". The London Gazette. 29 February 1916. p. 2236.
  163. ^ "No. 29982". The London Gazette. 13 March 1917. p. 2508.
  164. ^ "No. 30557". The London Gazette. 5 March 1918. p. 2780.
  165. ^ "No. 31230". The London Gazette. 14 March 1919. p. 3477.
  166. ^ "No. 31821". The London Gazette. 12 March 1920. p. 3179.
  167. ^ "No. 32254". The London Gazette. 11 March 1921. p. 1994.
  168. ^ "No. 32642". The London Gazette. 17 March 1922. p. 2232.
  169. ^ "No. 32805". The London Gazette. 13 March 1923. p. 1990.
  170. ^ "No. 32920". The London Gazette. 21 March 1924. p. 2415.
  171. ^ "No. 33030". The London Gazette. 27 March 1925. p. 1876.
  172. ^ "No. 33143". The London Gazette. 19 March 1926. p. 2013.
  173. ^ "No. 33259". The London Gazette. 22 March 1927. p. 1877.
  174. ^ "No. 33369". The London Gazette. 23 March 1928. p. 2127.
  175. ^ "No. 33479". The London Gazette. 22 March 1929. p. 1965.
  176. ^ "No. 33592". The London Gazette. 28 March 1930. p. 1958.
  177. ^ "No. 33700". The London Gazette. 20 March 1931. p. 1879.
  178. ^ "No. 33809". The London Gazette. 18 March 1932. p. 1855.
  179. ^ "No. 33922". The London Gazette. 17 March 1933. p. 1857.
  180. ^ "No. 34035". The London Gazette. 23 March 1934. p. 1940.
  181. ^ "No. 34135". The London Gazette. 22 March 1935. p. 1267.
  182. ^ "No. 34261". The London Gazette. 3 March 1936. p. 1380.
  183. ^ "No. 34381". The London Gazette. 19 March 1937. p. 1820.
  184. ^ "No. 34494". The London Gazette. 18 March 1938. p. 1839.
  185. ^ "No. 34606". The London Gazette. 10 March 1939. p. 1633.
  186. ^ "No. 34807". The London Gazette. 8 March 1940. p. 1382.
  187. ^ "No. 35119". The London Gazette. 28 March 1941. p. 1803.
  188. ^ "No. 35508". The London Gazette. 31 March 1942. p. 1454.
  189. ^ "No. 35938". The London Gazette. 12 March 1943. p. 1200.
  190. ^ "No. 36444". The London Gazette. 28 March 1944. p. 1540.
  191. ^ "No. 36998". The London Gazette. 23 March 1945. p. 1602.
  192. ^ "No. 37509". The London Gazette. 22 March 1946. p. 1494.
  193. ^ "No. 37905". The London Gazette. 14 March 1947. p. 1214.
  194. ^ "No. 38235". The London Gazette (Supplement). 12 March 1948. p. 1811.
  195. ^ "No. 38556". The London Gazette. 8 March 1949. p. 1202.
  196. ^ "No. 38878". The London Gazette. 4 April 1950. p. 1667.
  197. ^ "No. 39175". The London Gazette. 16 March 1951. p. 1429.
  198. ^ "No. 39489". The London Gazette. 11 March 1952. p. 1400.
  199. ^ "No. 39798". The London Gazette. 13 March 1953. p. 1442.
  200. ^ "No. 40115". The London Gazette. 2 March 1954. p. 1316.
  201. ^ "No. 40433". The London Gazette. 18 March 1955. p. 1609.
  202. ^ "No. 40738". The London Gazette. 23 March 1956. p. 1731.
  203. ^ Flintshire Sheriffs
  204. ^ "No. 41340". The London Gazette. 18 March 1958. p. 1779.
  205. ^ "No. 41656". The London Gazette. 13 March 1959. p. 1726.
  206. ^ "No. 41986". The London Gazette. 18 March 1960. p. 2026.
  207. ^ "No. 42314". The London Gazette. 28 March 1961. p. 2346.
  208. ^ "No. 42623". The London Gazette (Supplement). 16 March 1962. p. 2144.
  209. ^ "No. 42955". The London Gazette. 29 March 1963. p. 2823.
  210. ^ "No. 43286". The London Gazette. 31 March 1964. p. 2849.
  211. ^ "No. 43610". The London Gazette. 26 March 1965. p. 3049.
  212. ^ "No. 43921". The London Gazette. 11 March 1966. p. 2704.
  213. ^ "No. 44276". The London Gazette. 28 March 1967. p. 3382.
  214. ^ "No. 44540". The London Gazette. 5 March 1968. p. 2667.
  215. ^ "No. 44811". The London Gazette. 20 March 1969. p. 3012.
  216. ^ "No. 45070". The London Gazette. 31 March 1970. p. 3646.
  217. ^ "No. 45321". The London Gazette. 12 March 1971. p. 2159.
  218. ^ "No. 45630". The London Gazette. 24 March 1972. p. 3654.
  219. ^ "No. 45841". The London Gazette. 30 March 1973. p. 4154.