Israel national basketball team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Israel (ישראל) Israel
Israel Basketball Association.jpg
FIBA ranking42 Decrease 7 (16 September 2019)[1]
Joined FIBA1939
FIBA zoneFIBA Europe
National federationIBBA
CoachOded Kattash
Olympic Games
Appearances1
MedalsNone
FIBA World Cup
Appearances2
MedalsNone
EuroBasket
Appearances29
MedalsSilver Silver: (1979)
Asian Games
Appearances3
MedalsGold Gold: (1966, 1974)
Silver Silver: (1970)

The Israel national basketball team (Hebrew: נבחרת ישראל בכדורסל‎) represents Israel in international basketball tournaments. They are administered by the Israel Basketball Association. Israel has competed at 29 European Basketball Championships, 2 World Cups, and once at the Summer Olympics. They have also participated at the Asian Games from 1954-1974. The most success the national team has had on the international stage was winning two gold and one silver medal at the Asian games in 1966, 1970, and 1974 respectively. They also won the silver at the European Championship in 1979.

Israel is currently ranked 35th in the FIBA World Rankings.[2]

History[edit]

EuroBasket 1953[edit]

Israel made their European Championship tournament debut at EuroBasket 1953 in Moscow, coming within a tie-breaker of taking the silver medal.

In the preliminary round, the Israeli squad won their group by tie-breaker after being one of three teams to finish with a 3–1 record. They advanced to the final round, managing to defeat perennial power Czechoslovakia and taking revenge on Yugoslavia for their preliminary round loss. Their record in the final round was 4–3, putting them in a 4-way tie for second place behind the undefeated Soviet Union. Israel came out on the bottom of that tie-breaker, finishing in 5th place of the 17 teams.

Israel's overall record of 7 wins and 4 losses included two wins by forfeit over Lebanon (in the preliminary round) and Egypt (in the final round), each of which had refused to play against Israel.

Later years[edit]

In the following years, the squad emerged as a serious competitor that, at times, even challenged the world elite teams. To date their major accomplishments remain its silver medal at the EuroBasket 1979 and its qualifications to the World Cup and the Summer Olympics. Israel's basketball program was especially honored when FIBA awarded the country hosting rights for preliminary round games at EuroBasket 2017.

Competition history[edit]

Cumulative performance[edit]

Event W L Per. 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) T
Summer Olympic Games 0 2 .000 0 0 0 0
FIBA World Cup 7 11 .389 0 0 0 0
EuroBasket 76 107 .415 0 1 0 1
Asian Games 19 2 .905 2 1 0 3
Total 102 122 .455 2 2 0 4

Olympic Games[edit]

Olympic Games Qualifying
Year Position Pld W L Pld W L
United Kingdom 1948 Did not enter
Finland 1952 17-23 2 0 2
Italy 1960 Did not qualify 7 3 4
Japan 1964 8 4 4
Mexico 1968 8 3 5
West Germany 1972 7 4 3
Canada 1976 10 4 6
Soviet Union 1980 10 6 4
United States 1984 9 3 6
South Korea 1988 3 1 2
Spain 1992 12 5 7
19962016 Did not qualify
Japan 2020 Did not qualify
Total 2 0 2

1952 Summer Olympics[edit]

In the first round, Philippines defeated Israel, 57–47. The losers played each other, with Israel's second loss ejecting the nation from the tournament, with Greece defeating Israel, 54–52.

Event Participants Result Ref
Men's team competition Head Coach: Jacob Saltiel
  • Dan Erez-Buxenbaum
  • Moshe Daniel-Levy
  • Yehuda Wiener-Gafni
  • Mordechai-Marcel Hefez
  • Fredi Cohen
  • Amos Lin-Linkovski
  • Zekarya Ofri
  • Eliahu Amiel
  • Reuben Fecher-Perach
  • Menahem Kurman-Degani
  • Ralph Klein
  • Shimon Shelah-Schmuckler
  • Abraham Shneior
Qualification round (Group B) - Did not advance
Lost to Philippines (47-57)
Lost to Greece (52-54)

FIBA World Cup[edit]

World Cup Qualification
Year Position Pld W L Pld W L
Argentina 1950 Did not qualify
Brazil 1954 8th 8 2 6
1959 to 1982 Did not qualify
Spain 1986 7th 10 5 5 6 5 1
1990 to 2014 Did not qualify
China 2019 12 5 7
PhilippinesJapanIndonesia 2023 To be determined
Total 18 7 11

1954 FIBA World Cup[edit]

Israel competed at the 1954 FIBA World Cup, marking the first time Israel competed at the FIBA World Cup.[3] This was the second such competition, and Israel was one of twelve teams to compete.[4][5] Israel finished in 8th place overall.[6]

Group D
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Formosa 2 1 1 115 113 +2 3
 Israel 2 1 1 100 98 +2 3
 Chile 2 1 1 117 121 −4 3
24 October
18:30
Israel  45–49  Formosa
Scoring by half: 27–25, 18–24
Pts: Cohen 12 Pts: Tong S.F. 18
26 October
22:15
Israel  55–49  Chile
Scoring by half: 18–25, 37–24
Pts: Schneor 21 Pts: Badria 13
Final round

All teams play one game against each other for a total of seven games.

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
1  United States 7 7 0 482 300 +182 14  
2  Brazil 7 6 1 418 341 +77 13  
3  Philippines 7 5 2 438 406 +32 12  
4  France 7 3 4 371 392 −21 10  
5  Formosa 7 2 5 345 405 −60 9 1.063
6  Uruguay 7 2 5 422 446 −24 9 1.031
7  Canada 7 2 5 433 498 −65 9 0.914
8  Israel 7 1 6 330 451 −121 8  
27 October
22:35
Canada  50–43  Israel
Scoring by half: 33–22, 17–21
Pts: Ridd 13 Pts: Cohen 13
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Alberto Pedro (PAR), Noli Coutinho (BRA)
28 October
Israel  46–68  Brazil
Scoring by half: 20–31, 26–37
Pts: Erez 13 Pts: Pasos 15
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pietro Reverberi (ITA), Angelo Benvenuto (CHI)
30 October
Israel  56–90  Philippines
Scoring by half: 30–37, 26–53
Pts: Schneor 14 Pts: Loyzaga, Saldaña 20
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Earl Schlup (USA), Aladino Astuto (BRA)
31 October
18:30
Israel  48–45 (OT)  France
Scoring by half: 21–17, 22–26 Overtime: 5–2
Pts: Schneor 15 Pts: Dessemme 11
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Earl Schlup (USA), Helio Louzada (BRA)
3 November
Uruguay  73–69  Israel
Scoring by half: 32–31, 41–38
Pts: Lombardo 22 Pts: Cohen 21
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Aladino Astuto (BRA), Pietro Reverberi (ITA)
4 November
19:00
United States  74–30  Israel
Scoring by half: 36–20, 38–10
Pts: Johnson 13 Pts: Schneor 6
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Angelo Benvenuto (CHI), Alberto Pedro (PAR)
5 November
Formosa  51–38  Israel
Scoring by half: 27–12, 24–26
Pts: Ling J.H. 12 Pts: Ofri 11
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Pietro Reverberi (ITA), Helio Louzada (BRA)
Roster

Head Coach: Jacob Saltiel[7]

Number Name
3 Abraham Shaneir
4 Afri Zakharya
5 Daniel Moshe
6 Reuven Fecher
7 Alfred Cohen
8 Tavin Israel
9 Szymon Shelah
10 Yehuda Gafni
11 Ralph Ram
12 Marcel Hefez
13 Azriel Luboshitz
14 Dan Erez
Top scorers
Name Country Games Total points Average points
Abraham Shneior  Israel 9 97 10.7[8]

1986 FIBA World Cup[edit]

Israel competed at the 1986 FIBA World Cup, marking the second time Israel competed at the FIBA World Cup, the first time since 1954.[9] The 1986 FIBA World Cup was the 10th such competition.[10] It consisted of 24 teams,[11] of which Israel finished in 7th place overall.[12]

Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 565 369 +196 10
 Israel 5 3 2 435 444 −9 8
 Cuba 5 2 3 399 418 −19 7 1–1; 1.034
 Australia 5 2 3 405 430 −25 7 1–1; 1.021
 Uruguay 5 2 3 377 437 −60 7 1–1; 0.950
 Angola 5 1 4 334 417 −83 6
5 July
Uruguay  79–84  Israel
6 July
Angola  75–95  Israel
7 July
Soviet Union  114–77  Israel
9 July
Israel  91–98  Australia
10 July
Israel  88–78  Cuba
Semifinals - Group 1
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 546 441 +105 10
 Brazil 5 4 1 491 435 +56 9
 Spain 5 3 2 414 402 +12 8
 Israel 5 2 3 387 455 −68 7
 Cuba 5 1 4 399 460 −61 6
 Greece 5 0 5 419 463 −44 5
13 July
Spain  94–65  Israel
14 July
Brazil  90–75  Israel
15 July
Greece  79–82  Israel
5th–8th classification
 
Semifinals5th place game
 
      
 
 
 
 
 Spain 100
 
 
 
 Canada80
 
 Spain 87
 
 
 
 Italy69
 
 Italy 100
 
 
 Israel78
 
7th place game
 
 
 
 
 
 Canada84
 
 
 Israel97
18 July
Italy  100–78  Israel
19 July
Canada  84–97  Israel
Roster

Head Coach: Zvi Sherf[13]

Number Name
4 Howard Lassoff
5 Motti Daniel
6 Adi Gordon
7 Nir Richlis
8 Ariel Rosenberg
9 Mickey Berkowitz
10 Chen Lippin
11 Doron Shefa
12 Doron Jamchy
13 Larry Bird Cortis
14 Tomer Steinhauer
15 Ofer Yaakobi

Asian Games[edit]

Asian Games
Year Position Pld W L
Thailand 1966 1st 7 6 1
Thailand 1970 2nd 8 7 1
Iran 1974 1st 6 6 0
Total 21 19 2

1966 Asian Games[edit]

Preliminary Round - Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 South Korea 5 5 0 457 298 +159 10
 Israel 5 4 1 417 324 +93 9
 Philippines 5 3 2 512 357 +155 8
 Iran 5 2 3 380 398 −18 7
 South Vietnam 5 1 4 378 501 −123 6
 Burma 5 0 5 283 549 −266 5

10 December
Israel  87–55  Iran

11 December
Israel  100–70  South Vietnam

12 December
South Korea  62–48  Israel

14 December
Philippines  86–91  Israel

15 December
Israel  91–51  Burma

Championship
 
SemifinalsGold medal game
 
      
 
17 December
 
 
 Japan34
 
19 December
 
 Israel57
 
 Israel90
 
17 December
 
 Thailand42
 
 South Korea52
 
 
 Thailand67
 
Bronze medal game
 
 
19 December
 
 
 Japan60
 
 
 South Korea72

17 December
Japan  34–57  Israel

19 December
Israel  90–42  Thailand

Roster

Head Coach: Shimon Shelah

1970 Asian Games[edit]

Preliminary Round - Group A
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Israel 3 3 0 288 181 +107 6
 Japan 3 2 1 243 185 +58 5
 Singapore 3 1 2 203 284 −81 4
 South Vietnam 3 0 3 202 286 −84 3

10 December
Israel  108–59  South Vietnam

11 December
Israel  98–58  Singapore

12 December
Israel  82–64  Japan

Championship
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 South Korea 5 4 1 393 320 +73 9
 Israel 5 4 1 429 373 +56 9
 Japan 5 3 2 8
 Republic of China 5 2 3 364 386 −22 7
 Philippines 5 2 3 381 378 +3 7
 India 5 0 5 5

14 December
Israel  83–67  Japan

15 December
Republic of China  73–114  Israel

16 December
Israel  82–74  India

18 December
Philippines  78–83  Israel

19 December
Israel  67–81  South Korea

Roster

Head Coach: Shimon Shelah

1974 Asian Games[edit]

Preliminary Round - Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Israel 1 1 0 122 73 +49 2
 Philippines 1 0 1 73 122 −49 1

2 September
8:30
Israel  122–73  Philippines

Second Round - Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Israel 3 3 0 216 161 +57 6
 South Korea 3 2 1 336 288 +48 5
 Japan 3 1 2 287 293 −6 4
 Pakistan 3 0 3 175 274 −99 2

7 September
17:00
Israel  2–0  Pakistan
Walkover

9 September
19:00
Israel  116–93  South Korea
Scoring by half: 59–50, 57–43

12 September
18:30
Japan  68–100  Israel
Scoring by half: 37–41, 31–59

Final round
 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
September 13
 
 
 Israel123
 
September 15
 
 Philippines101
 
 Israel92
 
September 13
 
 South Korea85
 
 China114
 
 
 South Korea (OT)119
 
Bronze medal game
 
 
September 15
 
 
 Philippines89
 
 
 China102

13 September
18:30
Israel  123–101  Philippines
Scoring by half: 62–45, 48–43

15 September
15:30
Israel  92–85  South Korea
Scoring by half: 50–43, 42–42

Roster

Head Coach: Abraham Hemo

EuroBasket[edit]

Qualifying
Year Position Pld W L Pld W L
Switzerland 1935 Did not qualify
Latvia 1937
Lithuania 1939
Switzerland 1946
Czech Republic 1947
Egypt 1949
France 1951
Soviet Union 1953 5th 11 7 4
Hungary 1955 Withdrew
Bulgaria 1957
Turkey 1959 11th 4 1 3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1961 11th 7 2 5
Poland 1963 9th 9 4 5 Directly qualified
Soviet Union 1965 6th 9 5 4 3 2 1
Finland 1967 8th 9 4 5 3 2 1
Italy 1969 11th 7 1 6 4 3 1
Germany 1971 11th 7 1 6 3 2 1
Spain 1973 7th 7 3 4 11 10 1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1975 7th 7 5 2 Directly qualified
Belgium 1977 5th 7 4 3
Italy 1979 2nd, silver medalist(s) 9 5 4
Czechoslovakia 1981 6th 8 3 5
France 1983 6th 7 3 4
Germany 1985 9th 7 3 4
Greece 1987 11th 7 2 5 12 10 2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1989 Did not qualify 3 2 1
Italy 1991 10 5 5
Germany 1993 15th 3 1 2 6 4 2
Greece 1995 9th 6 2 4 6 5 1
Spain 1997 9th 8 4 4 10 6 4
France 1999 9th 6 2 4 10 7 3
Turkey 2001 10th 4 1 3 10 8 2
Sweden 2003 7th 7 3 4 10 5 5
Serbia and Montenegro 2005 9th 4 2 2 12 9 3
Spain 2007 11th 4 2 4 14 9 5
Poland 2009 15th 3 0 3 6 3 3
Lithuania 2011 13th 5 2 3 8 5 3
Slovenia 2013 21st 5 1 4 10 6 4
CroatiaFranceGermanyLatvia 2015 10th 6 3 3 6 4 2
RomaniaFinlandIsraelTurkey 2017 21st 5 1 4 Directly qualified
Czech Republic/Georgia (country)/Germany/Italy 2021 To be determined To be determined
Total 183 76 107

Note: Red border indicates host nation


Team[edit]

Current roster[edit]

Official roster for the 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification game against Serbia (February 24, 2019).[14]

Israel men's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G/F 8 Avdija, Deni 18 – (2001-01-03)3 January 2001 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
G 9 Gutt, Golan 24 – (1994-11-07)7 November 1994 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Ironi Nes Ziona Israel
F 10 Pnini, Guy (C) 35 – (1983-09-04)4 September 1983 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Hapoel Holon Israel
G 11 Timor, Bar 26 – (1992-03-02)2 March 1992 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Hapoel Jerusalem Israel
F 12 Menco, Rafi 24 – (1994-03-05)5 March 1994 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Hapoel Eilat Israel
F/C 15 Cohen, Jake 28 – (1990-09-25)25 September 1990 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
F/C 18 Segev, Itay 23 – (1995-06-15)15 June 1995 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Maccabi Rishon LeZion Israel
C 20 Zalmanson, Idan 23 – (1995-04-18)18 April 1995 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Hapoel Eilat Israel
F/C 33 Cline, T. J. 24 – (1994-07-22)22 July 1994 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Hapoel Holon Israel
PF 41 Ginat, Tomer 24 – (1994-11-07)7 November 1994 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel
G/F 50 Zoosman, Yovel 20 – (1998-05-12)12 May 1998 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
PG 99 Ziv, Yiftach 23 – (1995-07-09)9 July 1995 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Ironi Nahariya Israel
Head Coach
Assistant Coaches
General Manager
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club on 21 February 2019
  • Age – describes age
    on 21 February 2019

Depth chart[edit]

Pos. Starting 5 Bench 1 Bench 2
C Jake Cohen Idan Zalmanson Itay Segev
PF T. J. Cline Tomer Ginat
SF Rafi Menco Guy Pnini
SG Yovel Zoosman Golan Gutt Deni Avdija
PG Yiftach Ziv Bar Timor

Other notable players[edit]

Other current notable players who played for the Israeli national team:

Israel men's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG Blatt, Tamir 21 – (1997-05-04)4 May 1997 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Hapoel Jerusalem Israel
F Blayzer, Oz 26 – (1992-12-29)29 December 1992 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Maccabi Rishon LeZion Israel
F Casspi, Omri 30 – (1988-06-22)22 June 1988 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
C Chubrevich, Alex 32 – (1986-07-23)23 July 1986 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) Hapoel Jerusalem Israel
G/F Dawson, Shawn 25 – (1993-12-12)12 December 1993 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Joventut Badalona Spain
G DiBartolomeo, John 27 – (1991-06-20)20 June 1991 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
PF Eliyahu, Lior 33 – (1985-09-09)9 September 1985 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Hapoel Jerusalem Israel
F/C Howell, Richard 28 – (1990-08-26)26 August 1990 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel
G/F Koulechov, Egor 24 – (1994-11-05)5 November 1994 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Maccabi Rishon LeZion Israel
PF Leaf, T. J. 21 – (1997-04-30)30 April 1997 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Indiana Pacers United States
G Limonad, Raviv 34 – (1984-08-26)26 August 1984 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel
PG Mekel, Gal 30 – (1988-03-04)4 March 1988 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia
PG Ohayon, Yogev 31 – (1987-04-24)24 April 1987 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) Hapoel Jerusalem Israel
C Tyus, Alex 31 – (1988-01-08)8 January 1988 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club on 21 February 2019
  • Age – describes age
    on 21 February 2019

Head coach position[edit]

Past rosters[edit]

Omri Casspi, playing for Israel in 2010

1952 Olympic Games: finished 20th among 23 teams

Avraham Schneor, Zachariah Ofri, Menachem Korman, Ralph Klein, Simon Schmukler, Reuven Fecher, Marcel Hefez, Daniel Levy, Alfred Cohen, Yehuda Wiener-Gafni, Dan Erez, Amos Lin, Eliahu Amiel (Head Coach: Jacob Saltiel)


EuroBasket 1953: finished 5th among 17 teams

Ralph Klein, Avraham Schneor, Zachariah Ofri, Daniel Levy, Menachem Korman, Alfred Cohen, David Heiblum, Simon Schmukler, Ernst Winer, Marcel Hefez, Mark Mimran, Haim Boksenbaum, Reuven Fecher (Coach: Jacob Saltiel)


1954 World Championship: finished 19th among 2 teams

Avraham Schneor, Zachariah Ofri, Daniel Moshe, Reuven Fecher, Alfred Cohen, Tavil Israel, Simon Shelah, Yehuda Gafni, Rafael Ram, Marcel Hefez, Azriel Luboshitz, Dan Erez (Head Coach: Jacob Saltiel)


1959 EuroBasket: finished 11th among 17 teams

Ralph Klein, Avraham Schneor, Albert Hemmo, Haim Kastan, Amos Lin, David Tari, Jacob Edelist, Igal Volodarsky, David Kaminsky, Haim Hazan, Erez Lustig, Shabetai Ben-Bassat (Head Coach: Eli Amtel)


1961 EuroBasket: finished 11th among 19 teams

Tanhum Cohen-Mintz, Ralph Klein, Abraham Hoffman, Albert Hemmo, Haim Hazan, Erez Lustig, David Kaminsky, Ami Shelef, Offer Eshed, David Tari, Hanoch Barkon, Igal Volodarsky (Head Coach: Yehoshua Rozin)


1963 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 16 teams

Tanhum Cohen-Mintz, Ralph Klein, Offer Eshed, Ami Shelef, Zvi Lubezki, Albert Hemmo, Abraham Gutt, Igal Volodarsky, Shlomo Ben-Zeev, Abraham Hoffman, Haim Hazan, Ilan Zeiger (Head Coach: Yehoshua Rozin)


1965 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 16 teams

Tanhum Cohen-Mintz, Ralph Klein, Offer Eshed, Ami Shelef, Zvi Lubezki, Albert Hemmo, Abraham Gutt, Igal Volodarsky, Shlomo Ben-Zeev, Abraham Hoffman, Haim Hazan, Ilan Zeiger (Head Coach: Shimon Shelah)


1966 Asian Games: finished 1st among 11 teams

Amnon Avidan, Tanhum Cohen-Mintz, Igal Dar, Gershon Dekel, Offer Eshed, Abraham Gutt, David Kaminsky, Zvi Lubezki, Itshak Shachar, Ami Shelef, Haim Starkman, Ilan Zohar (Head Coach: Shimon Shelah)


1967 EuroBasket: finished 8th among 16 teams

Tanhum Cohen-Mintz, Offer Eshed, Gabi Teichner, Willie Wold, Shamuel Avishar, Igal Dar, Abraham Gutt, Gershon Dekel, David Kaminsky, Abraham Hoffman, Haim Starkman, Ilan Zohar (Head Coach: Shimon Shelah)


1969 EuroBasket: finished 11th among 12 teams

Gabi Neumark, Gabi Teichner, Offer Eshed, Ivan Leshinsky, Giora Dori, Haim Baram, Mark Turenshine, Gershon Dekel, David Kaminsky, Itamar Marzel, Haim Starkman, Ilan Zohar (Head Coach: Shimon Shelah)


1970 Asian Games: finished 2nd among 12 teams

Dan Barzily, Tanhum Cohen-Mintz, Hillel Gilboa, Ronald Green, Hanan Keren, Ivan Leshinsky, Itamar Marzel, Gabi Neumark, Mike Schwartz, Haim Starkman, Gabi Teichner, Mark Turenshine (Head Coach: Shimon Shelah)


1971 EuroBasket: finished 11th among 12 teams

Tal Brody, Hanan Keren, Mike Schwartz, Haim Starkman, Gabi Teichner, Boaz Yanai, Mark Turenshine, Zvi Inbar, Dan Barzily, Itamar Marzel, Abraham Zuchman, Joseph Leja (Head Coach: Shimon Shelah)


1973 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 12 teams

Tal Brody, Mickey Berkowitz, Gabi Neumark, Hanan Keren, Jonathan Zacks, Shamuel Avishar, Gur Ben-David, Barry Leibowitz, Zvi Inbar, Itamar Marzel, Jacob Eisner, Boaz Yanai (Head Coach: Abraham Hemo)


1974 Asian Games: finished 1st among 11 teams

Motti Aroesti, Shamuel Avishar, Mickey Berkowitz, Tal Brody, Jacob Eisner, Hanan Keren, Itamar Marzel, Avigdor Moskowitz, Shamuel Nachmias, Shuki Schwartz, Boaz Yanai, Shmaryahu Zaslevsky (Head Coach: Abraham Hemo)


1975 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 12 teams

Mickey Berkowitz, Tal Brody, Motti Aroesti, Shuki Schwartz, Hanan Keren, Shlomo Blum, Shamuel Nachmias, Barry Leibowitz, Avigdor Moskowitz, Itamar Marzel, Jonathan Zacks, Boaz Yanai (Head Coach: Abraham Hemo)


1977 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 12 teams

Mickey Berkowitz, Shuki Schwartz, Hanan Keren, Barry Leibowitz, Shamuel Nachmias, Aor Goren, Pinhas Hozez, Avigdor Moskowitz, Steve Kaplan, Itamar Marzel, Boaz Yanai, Rothschild (Head Coach: Ralph Klein)


1979 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 12 teams

Mickey Berkowitz, Lou Silver, Motti Aroesti, Shuki Schwartz, Eric Menkin, Steve Kaplan, Boaz Yanai, Avigdor Moskowitz, Barry Leibowitz, Pinhas Hozez, Uri Ben-Ari, Shai Sharf (Head Coach: Ralph Klein)


1981 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 12 teams

Mickey Berkowitz, Lou Silver, Doron Jamchi, Jim Boatwright, John Willis, Haim Zlotikman, Gal Knaz, Steve Schlachter, Barry Leibowitz, Avigdor Moskowitz, Boaz Yanai, Pinhas Hozez (Head Coach: Ralph Klein)


1983 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 12 teams

Mickey Berkowitz, Doron Jamchi, Lou Silver, Motti Aroesti, Howard Lassof, Israel Elimelech, Steve Schlachter, Haim Zlotikman, Shmulik Zisman, Ofer Yaakobi, Niv Bugin, John Willis (Head Coach: Ralph Klein)


1985 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 12 teams

Doron Jamchi, Mickey Berkowitz, Motti Aroesti, Chen Lippin, Motti Daniel, Shmulik Zisman, Amir Bino, Ofer Yaakobi, Steve Schlachter, Haim Zlotikman, Pinhas Hozez, John Willis (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)


1986 World Championship: finished 7th among 24 teams

Doron Jamchi, Mickey Berkowitz, Howard Lassof, Motti Daniel, Chen Lippin, Adi Gordon, Nir Rechlis, Ari Rosenberg, Doron Shefa, Larry Bird-Curtis, Tomer Steinhauer, Ofer Yaakobi (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)


1987 EuroBasket: finished 11th among 12 teams

Doron Jamchi, Howard Lassof, Motti Daniel, Adi Gordon, Chen Lippin, Nadav Henefeld, Ofer Fleisher, Ari Rosenberg, Doron Shefa, Larry Bird-Curtis, Tomer Steinhauer, Ishak Cohen (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)


1993 EuroBasket: finished 14th among 16 teams

Doron Sheffer, Nadav Henefeld, Doron Jamchi, Motti Daniel, Adi Gordon, Ofer Fleisher, Israel Elimelech, Desi Barmore, Shimon Amsalem, Tomer Steinhauer, Amir Katz, Lior Arditty (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)


1995 EuroBasket: finished 10th among 14 teams

Doron Sheffer, Doron Jamchy, Nadav Henefeld, Brad Leaf, Motti Daniel, Guy Goodes, Adi Gordon, Ofer Fleisher, Dror Cohen, Amir Muchtary, Lior Arditty, Kobi Balul (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)


1997 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 16 teams

Oded Kattash, Doron Sheffer, Nadav Henefeld, Shalom "Puppy" Turgeman, Gur Shelef, Tomer Steinhauer, Lior Arditty, Amir Muchtary, David Bernsley, Oren Aharoni, Uri Cohen-Mintz, Ofer Fleisher (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)


1999 EuroBasket: finished 12th among 16 teams

Oded Kattash, Doron Sheffer, Nadav Henefeld, Motti Daniel, Guy Goodes, Shalom "Puppy" Turgeman, Shimon Amsalem, Meir Tapiro, Gur Shelef, Uri Cohen-Mintz, Tomer Steinhauer, Yoav Saffar (Head Coach: Muli Katzurin)


2001 EuroBasket: finished 12th among 16 teams

Derrick Sharp, Meir Tapiro, Shalom "Puppy" Turgeman, Yaniv Green, Lior Lubin, Israel Sheinfeld, Shahar Gordon, Ido Kozikaro, Afik Nissim, Yoav Saffar, Barak Peleg, Moshe Mizrahi (Head Coach: Muli Katzurin)


2003 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 16 teams

Tal Burstein, Meir Tapiro, Derrick Sharp, Gur Shelef, Yaniv Green, Yotam Halperin, Erez Katz, Moshe Mizrahi, Israel Sheinfeld, Yoav Saffar, Ido Kozikaro, Shahar Gordon (Head Coach: Muli Katzurin)


2005 EuroBasket: finished 11th among 16 teams

Tal Burstein, Meir Tapiro, Chris Watson, Dror Hagag, Sharon Shason, Gur Shelef, Yaniv Green, Yotam Halperin, Afik Nissim, Erez Markovich, Moshe Mizrahi, Ido Kozikaro (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)


2007 EuroBasket: finished 11th among 16 teams

Lior Eliyahu, Meir Tapiro, Dror Hagag, Yotam Halperin, Yaniv Green, Jeron Roberts, Amit Tamir, Erez Markovich, Ido Kozikaro, Matan Naor, Moran Roth, Guy Pnini (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)


2009 EuroBasket: finished 14th among 16 teams

Moran Roth, Yuval Naimi, Gal Mekel, Raviv Limonad, Guy Pnini, Yotam Halperin, Tal Burstein, Lior Eliyahu, Moshe Mizrahi, Ido Kozikaro, Yaniv Green, Amit Tamir (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)


2011 EuroBasket: finished 13th among 24 teams

Yogev Ohayon, Afik Nissim, Yuval Naimi, David Blu, Guy Pnini, Gal Mekel, Tal Burstein, Lior Eliyahu, Yotam Halperin, Elishay Kadir, Yaniv Green, Uri Kokia (Head Coach: Arik Shivek)


2013 EuroBasket: finished 21st among 24 teams

Yogev Ohayon, Afik Nissim, Nitzan Hanochi, Alex Tyus, Guy Pnini, Lior Eliyahu, Omri Casspi, Yotam Halperin, Elishay Kadir, Yaniv Green, Raviv Limonad, Ido Kozikaro (Head Coach:Arik Shivek)


2015 EuroBasket: finished 10th among 24 teams

Yogev Ohayon, Lior Eliyahu, Omri Casspi, Elishay Kadir, Yaniv Green, Raviv Limonad, Gal Mekel, D'or Fischer, Bar Timor, Robert Rothbart, Shawn Dawson, Dagan Yivzori (Head Coach:Erez Edelstein)


2017 EuroBasket: finished 21st among 24 teams

Yogev Ohayon, Lior Eliyahu, Omri Casspi, Elishay Kadir, Gal Mekel, Bar Timor, Shawn Dawson, Richard Howell, Guy Pnini, Yotam Halperin, Oz Blayzer, Idan Zalmanson (Head Coach:Erez Edelstein)

Kit[edit]

Manufacturer[edit]

2015: Peak [15]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "FIBA Ranking Presented by Nike". FIBA. 16 September 2019. Retrieved 16 September 2019.
  2. ^ "FIBA WORLD RANKING". fiba.com. Retrieved 3 February 2018.
  3. ^ Basketball World Cup: Israel All-time Game Results.
  4. ^ ROSTERS
  5. ^ GAME DETAILS
  6. ^ 1954 World Championship for Men
  7. ^ 1954 World Championship - Men's Roster
  8. ^ 3 - Abraham Shaneir
  9. ^ Basketball World Cup: Israel All-time Game Results.
  10. ^ TENTH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP -- 1986
  11. ^ 1986 Madrid
  12. ^ 1986 World Championship for Men
  13. ^ 1986 World Championship - Men's Roster
  14. ^ "Israel at the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 European Qualifiers". fiba.basketball.
  15. ^ Israel | EuroBasket 2015 - PHOTO GALLERY, eurobasket2015.org, Retrieved 12 May 2016.

External links[edit]

Videos[edit]