LEN Champions League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
LEN Champions League
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2019–20 LEN Champions League
SportWater polo
Founded1963; 56 years ago (1963)
PresidentGianni Lonzi
No. of teams24 (preliminary stage)
16 (group stage)
CountryLEN members
Continent Europe
Most recent
champion(s)
Hungary FTC Telekom Budapest
(1st title)
Most titlesItaly Pro Recco
(8 titles)
Level on pyramid1st Tier (Europe)
Official websitelen.eu

The LEN Champions League is the top-tier European professional water polo club competition with teams from up to 18 different countries. It is organized by the Ligue Européenne de Natation.

The competition started in 1963 as Champions Cup. A change of name and format occurred in 1996, with the competition being renamed Champions League and the final four system being established as the format of choice, for the first time during the 1996–97 LEN Champions League. From 2003 to 2011 the competition was named LEN Euroleague (with the change of name being simply a re-branding) and from 2011 and on LEN Champions League, its current name.

LEN Champions League is the most popular water polo league in the European continent. It has been won by 24 different clubs, 10 of which have won the title more than once. The most successful club in the competition is Pro Recco, with eight titles. The current European champion is FTC Telekom Budapest, who won their first title after defeating Olympiacos in the 2018–19 LEN Champions League Final in Hannover.

History[edit]

Names of the competition[edit]

  • 1963–1996: Champions Cup
  • 1996–2003: Champions League
  • 2003–2011: LEN Euroleague
  • 2011–present: LEN Champions League

Title holders[edit]

Coppa dei campioni pallanuoto.svg

Finals[edit]

Year Final Third and fourth place
Champion Score Second place
1963–64
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
4–3 Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
East Germany
Dynamo Magdeburg
West Germany
ASC Duisburg
1964–65
Details
Italy
Pro Recco
1–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
East Germany
Dynamo Magdeburg
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
1965–66
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
8–7
(5–3 / 3–4)
East Germany
Dynamo Magdeburg
Italy
Pro Recco
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
1966–67
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
10–8
(5–3 / 1–2 / 4–3)
Italy
Pro Recco
East Germany
Dynamo Magdeburg
Romania
Dinamo București
1967–68
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
8–6
(4–2 / 4–4)
Romania
Dinamo București
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Italy
Pro Recco
1968–69
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
11–7
(7–3 / 4–4)
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
East Germany
Dynamo Magdeburg
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
1969–70
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
7–6
(5–3 / 2–3)
Italy
Pro Recco
Spain
Barcelona
Hungary
OSC
1970–71
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
4–4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
Sweden
Stockholms
1971–72
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
4–2 Italy
Pro Recco
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
Netherlands
De Robben
1972–73
Details
Hungary
OSC
5–4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Romania
Dinamo București
1973–74
Details
Soviet Union
MGU
4–3 Hungary
OSC
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
Italy
Napoli
1974–75
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
6–2 Hungary
OSC
Romania
Dinamo București
Netherlands
De Robben
1975–76
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
6–5 Hungary
Vasas
Italy
Napoli
Netherlands
De Robben
1976–77
Details
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
7–5 Netherlands
Zian
West Germany
Würzburg 05
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
1977–78
Details
Italy
Napoli
5–5 Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
West Germany
Würzburg 05
1978–79
Details
Hungary
OSC
5–2 Spain
Montjuïc
West Germany
Würzburg 05
Italy
Pro Recco
1979–80
Details
Hungary
Vasas
9–7 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
West Germany
Spandau 04
Spain
Montjuïc
1980–81
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Jug
6–4 West Germany
Spandau 04
Hungary
Vasas
Greece
Ethnikos Piraeus
1981–82
Details
Spain
Barcelona
12–11 West Germany
Spandau 04
Hungary
Vasas
Netherlands
Alphen
1982–83
Details
West Germany
Spandau 04
17–16
(7–10 / 10–6)
Soviet Union
Dynamo Alma-Ata
Hungary
Vasas
Italy
Pro Recco
1983–84
Details
Italy
Stefanel Recco
16–15
(8–10 / 8–5)
Netherlands
Alphen
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Jug
West Germany
Spandau 04
1984–85
Details
Hungary
Vasas
21–16
(11–11 / 10–5)
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
West Germany
Spandau 04
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
1985–86
Details
West Germany
Spandau 04
14–13
(7–9 / 7–4)
Hungary
BVSC
Spain
Montjuïc
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Jug
1986–87
Details
West Germany
Spandau 04
17–13
(10–5 / 7–8)
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Primorac Kotor
Hungary
Újpest
1987–88
Details
Italy
Sisley Pescara
21–19
(12–10 / 9–9)
West Germany
Spandau 04
Romania
Dinamo București
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
1988–89
Details
West Germany
Spandau 04
22–21
(11–10 / 11–11)
Spain
Catalunya
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Partizan
Hungary
Ferencváros
1989–90
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
20–19
(9–10 / 11–9)
West Germany
Spandau 04
Hungary
Vasas
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
1990–91
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mladost
21–17
(10–7 / 11–10)
Italy
Napoli
Soviet Union
CSKA Moscow
Germany
Spandau 04
1991–92
Details
Croatia
Jadran Koteks
21–20
(10–12 / 11–8)
Italy
Savona
Netherlands
Polar Bears Ede
Germany
Spandau 04
1992–93
Details
Croatia
Jadran Koteks
13–12
(7–8 / 6–4)
Croatia
Mladost Auto Hrvatska
France
Olympic Nice
Netherlands
Polar Bears Ede
1993–94
Details
Hungary
Újpest
21–17
(10–6 / 11–11)
Spain
Catalunya
Italy
De Georgio Trasporti Posillipo
Croatia
Jadran Eurosplit
1994–95
Details
Spain
Catalunya
15–13
(7–6 / 8–7)
Hungary
Újpest
Croatia
Dukat Mladost
Germany
Spandau 04
1995–96
Details
Croatia
Dukat Mladost
13–10
(7–4 / 6–6)
Hungary
Újpest
Spain
Barcelona
Italy
Record Cucine Posillipo
1996–97
Details
Italy
Themis Posillipo
10–7 Croatia
Mladost Hrvatska Lutrija
Spain
Barcelona
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Bečej
1997–98
Details
Italy
Themis Posillipo
8–6 Italy
Pescara
Croatia
Mladost Hrvatska Lutrija
Russia
Spartak Volgograd
1998–99
Details
Croatia
Splitska Banka
8–7 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Bečej
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
Italy
Themis Posillipo
1999–00
Details
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Bečej Nis Naftagas
11–8 Croatia
Mladost Hrvatska poštanska banka
Hungary
BVSC
Croatia
Splitska Banka
2000–01
Details
Croatia
Jug
8–7 Greece
Olympiacos
Italy
Posillipo
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Bečej
2001–02
Details
Greece
Olympiacos
9–7 Hungary
Honvéd
Italy
Telemarket Posillipo
Croatia
Jug
2002–03
Details
Italy
Pro Recco
9–4 Hungary
Honvéd
Croatia
Mladost
Germany
Spandau 04
2003–04
Details
Hungary
Honvéd
7–6 Serbia and Montenegro
Jadran
Croatia
Primorje Erste Banka Rijeka
Russia
Shturm Chekhov
2004–05
Details
Italy
Lottomatica Posillipo
9–8 Hungary
Honvéd
Italy
Pro Recco
Croatia
Jug CO
2005–06
Details
Croatia
Jug CO
9–7 Italy
Pro Recco
Italy
Posillipo
Italy
Savona
2006–07
Details
Italy
Pro Recco
9–8 Croatia
Jug CO
Serbia
Partizan
Greece
Olympiacos
2007–08
Details
Italy
Pro Recco
13–12 Croatia
Jug CO
Hungary
Vasas
Croatia
Mladost
2008–09
Details
Montenegro
Primorac Kotor
8–7 Italy
Pro Recco
Croatia
Jug
Croatia
Mladost
2009–10
Details
Italy
Pro Recco
9–3 Montenegro
Primorac Kotor
Serbia
Partizan
Croatia
Jug
2010–11
Details
Serbia
Partizan
11–7 Italy
Pro Recco
Croatia
Mladost
Montenegro
Budva
2011–12
Details
Italy
Pro Recco
11–8 Croatia
Primorje Erste Banka Rijeka
Croatia
Mladost
Hungary
Vasas
2012–13
Details
Serbia
Crvena zvezda
8–7 Croatia
Jug
Spain
Atlètic-Barceloneta
Serbia
Partizan
2013–14
Details
Spain
Atlètic-Barceloneta
7–6 Serbia
Radnički Kragujevac
Croatia
Primorje Erste Banka Rijeka
Serbia
Partizan
2014–15
Details
Italy
Pro Recco
8–7 Croatia
Primorje Erste Banka Rijeka
Spain
Atlètic-Barceloneta
Croatia
Jug CO
2015–16
Details
Croatia
Jug CO
6–4 Greece
Olympiacos
Hungary
Szolnok
Italy
Pro Recco
2016–17
Details
Hungary
Szolnok
10–5 Croatia
Jug CO
Italy
Pro Recco
Hungary
Eger
2017–18
Details
Greece
Olympiacos
9–7 Italy
Pro Recco
Spain
Atlètic-Barceloneta
Croatia
Jug CO
2018–19
Details
Hungary
FTC Telekom Budapest
10–10 (PSO: 4–3) Greece
Olympiacos
Italy
Pro Recco
Spain
Atlètic-Barceloneta
2019–20
Details

Titles by club[edit]

Rank Club Titles Runner-up Champion years
1. Italy Pro Recco 8 7 1964–65, 1983–84, 2002–03, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2009–10, 2011–12, 2014–15
2. Croatia Mladost 7 4 1967–68, 1968–69, 1969–70, 1971–72, 1989–90, 1990–91, 1995–96
3. Serbia Partizan 7 3 1963–64, 1965–66, 1966–67, 1970–71, 1974–75, 1975–76, 2010–11
4. Croatia Jug 4 4 1980–81, 2000–01, 2005–06, 2015–16
West Germany Spandau 04 4 4 1982–83, 1985–86, 1986–87, 1988–89
6. Italy Posillipo 3 1996–97, 1997–98, 2004–05
7. Greece Olympiacos 2 3 2001–02, 2017–18
8. Hungary OSC 2 2 1972–73, 1978–79
9. Hungary Vasas 2 1 1979–80, 1984–85
10. Croatia Jadran Split 2 1991–92, 1992–93
11. Hungary Honvéd 1 3 2003–04
12. Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 1 2 1976–77
Hungary Újpest 1 2 1993–94
Spain Catalunya 1 2 1994–95
15. Italy Canottieri Napoli 1 1 1977–78
Italy Pescara 1 1 1987–88
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Bečej 1 1 1999–00
Montenegro Primorac Kotor 1 1 2008–09
19. Soviet Union MGU Moscow 1 1973–74
Spain Barcelona 1 1981–82
Croatia POŠK 1 1998–99
Serbia Crvena zvezda 1 2012–13
Spain Barceloneta 1 2013–14
Hungary Szolnok 1 2016–17
Hungary Ferencváros 1 2018–19
25. Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow 3
26. Croatia Primorje 2
27. East Germany Dynamo Magdeburg 1
Romania Dinamo București 1
Netherlands Zian 1
Spain Montjuïc 1
Soviet Union Dynamo Alma-Ata 1
Netherlands Alphen 1
Hungary BVSC 1
Italy Savona 1
Serbia and Montenegro Jadran Herceg Novi 1
Serbia Radnički Kragujevac 1

Titles by nation[edit]

Rank Country Titles Runners-up CL winning clubs
1. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia [A] 14 6 3
2. Italy Italy 13 10 4
3. Hungary Hungary 8 9 6
4. Croatia Croatia 7 9 3
5. Germany Germany [B] 4 4 1
6. Spain Spain 3 3 3
7. Soviet Union Soviet Union [C] 2 6 2
8. Greece Greece 2 3 1
9. Serbia Serbia 2 1 2
10. Montenegro Montenegro 1 1 1
11. Netherlands Netherlands 2
12. East Germany East Germany 1
13. Romania Romania 1

*A Results until the breakup of Yugoslavia in 1991 and the self-determination of its rump state Serbia and Montenegro in 2006. Clubs from present day Serbia won the title 6 times and were runners-up additional 4 times, clubs from present day Croatia won the title 7 and were runners-up once time, clubs from present day Montenegro were runners-up once time.

*B The results of West Germany counted with those of Germany.

*C Results until the dissolution of the Soviet Union in 1991. Clubs from present day Russia won the title 2 times and were runners-up additional 5 times, clubs from present day Kazakhstan were runners-up once time.

Records[edit]

  • Pro Recco has been the most successful club, having won the competition a record eight times.
  • Mladost is the only club to have won the competition three times in a row (1968, 1969, 1970).
  • Partizan is the only club to have won the European Championship twice in a row for two times (1966, 1967 & 1975, 1976).
  • Spandau 04 (1986, 1987), Mladost (1990, 1991), Jadran Split (1992, 1993), Posillipo (1997, 1998) and Pro Recco (2007, 2008) are the other five teams to have won the European Championship twice in a row, only for one time.

References[edit]

External links[edit]