List of Canadian Academy Award winners and nominees

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Canadian Academy Award winners and nominees. This list details the performances of Canadian filmmakers, actors, actresses and films that have either been submitted, nominated or have won an Academy Award.

Best Actor[edit]

Best Leading Actor
Year Name Film Status Notes
1936 Walter Huston Dodsworth Nominated First Canadian actor to receive a nomination for Best Actor
1940 Raymond Massey Abe Lincoln in Illinois Nominated
1941 Walter Huston The Devil and Daniel Webster Nominated
1942 Walter Pidgeon Mrs. Miniver Nominated
1943 Madame Curie Nominated
1944 Alexander Knox Wilson Nominated
2006 Ryan Gosling Half Nelson Nominated
2016 La La Land Nominated

Best Actress[edit]

Best Leading Actress
Year Name Film Status Notes
1928/29 Mary Pickford Coquette Won First Canadian to win an Oscar.
First Canadian actress to win an Oscar.
First Canadian to receive an Oscar nomination.
First Canadian actress to receive a nomination for Best Actress.
1929/30 Norma Shearer The Divorcee Won First Canadian to receive multiple nominations.
Their Own Desire Nominated
1930/31 Marie Dressler Min and Bill Won First time multiple Canadians received Oscar nominations.
First time multiple Canadians received nominations in the same category.
Norma Shearer A Free Soul Nominated
1931/32 Marie Dressler Emma Nominated
1934 Norma Shearer The Barretts of Wimpole Street Nominated
1936 Romeo and Juliet Nominated
1938 Marie Antoinette Nominated
1969 Geneviève Bujold Anne of the Thousand Days Nominated
2007 Ellen Page Juno Nominated

Best Supporting Actor[edit]

Best Supporting Actor
Year Name Film Status Notes
1938 Gene Lockhart Algiers Nominated Lockhart was a Canadian-American character actor, singer, and playwright.
1942 Walter Huston Yankee Doodle Dandy Nominated First Canadian actor to be nominated in multiple categories.
1944 Hume Cronyn The Seventh Cross Nominated
1946 Harold Russell The Best Years of Our Lives Won Russell was a Canadian born, U.S. veteran.
First Canadian actor to win an Oscar.
First Canadian actor to win an Oscar for Supporting Actor.
1948 Walter Huston The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Won
1949 John Ireland All the King's Men Nominated Ireland was born in Canada, but raised in the United States.
1960 Jack Kruschen The Apartment Nominated
1970 Chief Dan George Little Big Man Nominated First First Nations actor to receive a nomination.
1989 Dan Aykroyd Driving Miss Daisy Nominated
1990 Graham Greene Dances With Wolves Nominated Second First Nations actor to receive a nomination.
2009 Christopher Plummer The Last Station Nominated
2011 Beginners Won Oldest Canadian actor to win an Oscar for Supporting Actor (age 82).
2017 All the Money in the World Nominated Oldest Canadian actor to receive a nomination (age 88).

Best Supporting Actress[edit]

Best Supporting Actress
Year Name Film Status Notes
1943 Lucile Watson Watch on the Rhine Nominated First Canadian actress to be nominated for Supporting Actress.
1985 Meg Tilly Agnes of God Nominated Tilly is an American born-Canadian actress.
1991 Kate Nelligan The Prince of Tides Nominated
1994 Jennifer Tilly Bullets over Broadway Nominated Tilly is an American born-Canadian actress.
2015 Rachel McAdams Spotlight Nominated

Best Animated Feature[edit]

Best Animated Feature
Year Name Film Status Notes
2003 Robert Walker Brother Bear Nominated Shared with Aaron Blaise
2010 Dean DeBlois How to Train Your Dragon Nominated Shared with Chris Sanders
2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 Nominated Shared with Bonnie Arnold
Graham Annable The Boxtrolls Nominated Shared with Anthony Stacchi and Travis Knight
2017 Anthony Leo The Breadwinner Nominated Shared with Nora Twomey

Best Animated Short Film[edit]

Best Animated Short Film
Year Name Film Status Notes
1949 Stephen Bosustow The Magic Fluke Nominated Stephen Bosustow was a Canadian-born American film producer
1950 Trouble Indemnity Nominated
Gerald McBoing-Boing Won
1951 Rooty Toot Toot Nominated
1952 Madeline Nominated
Pink and Blue Blues Nominated
Tom Daly The Romance of Transportation in Canada Nominated First Canadian film nominated in the category.
1953 Stephen Bosustow Christopher Crumpet Nominated
The Tell-Tale Heart Nominated
1954 When Magoo Flew Won
1956 Magoo's Puddle Jumper Won
Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo Nominated
The Jaywalker Nominated
1957 Trees and Jamaica Daddy Nominated
1963 Gerald Potterton
Tom Daly
Colin Low
My Financial Career Nominated Gerald Potterton is a British–Canadian
1964 National Film Board of Canada Christmas Cracker Nominated
1966 Robert Verrall
Wolf Koenig
The Drag Nominated Wolf Koenig was a German-born Canadian
1967 What on Earth Nominated
1968 Wolf Koenig
Jim Mackay
The House That Jack Built Nominated
1969 Ryan Larkin Walking Nominated
1971 Michael Mills Evolution Nominated Mills is a British-born Canadian producer and director of short films
Murray Shostak The Selfish Giant Nominated Shared with Peter Sander
1972 Richard Williams A Christmas Carol Won Williams is a Canadian–British
1974 René Jodoin Hunger Nominated Shared with Peter Foldes
1975 Bernard Longpré
André Leduc
Monsieur Pointu Nominated
1976 Caroline Leaf
Guy Glover
The Street Nominated Leaf is a Canadian-American filmmaker and animator
1977 Ishu Patel Bead Game Nominated Patel is an Indian-born Canadian film director and animator.
Co Hoedeman The Sand Castle Won Hoedeman is a Dutch-Canadian filmmaker
1978 John Weldon Special Delivery Won Shared with Eunice Macauley
1980 Michael Mills History of the World in Three Minutes Flat Nominated
Frédéric Back All Nothing Nominated Back is a French-born Canadian producer and director of short films
1981 Crac Won
Janet Perlman The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin Nominated
1984 Jon Minnis Charade Won Minnis is a Canadian animator and scriptwriter of British origin.
Ishu Patel Paradise Nominated
1985 Richard Condie The Big Snit Nominated Shared with Michael Scott
1987 Frédéric Back The Man Who Planted Trees Won
1988 Cordell Barker The Cat Came Back Nominated
1991 Wendy Tilby Strings Nominated
Christopher Hinton Blackfly Nominated
1993 Frédéric Back
Hubert Tison
The Mighty River Nominated
1994 David Fine Bob's Birthday Won Shared with Alison Snowden
1996 Richard Condie La Salla Nominated
1999 Wendy Tilby
Amanda Forbis
When the Day Breaks Nominated
Torill Kove My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts Nominated Kove is a Norwegian-born Canadian film director and animator
2001 Cordell Barker Strange Invaders Nominated
2003 Christopher Hinton Nibbles Nominated
2006 Torill Kove The Danish Poet Won
2007 Chris Lavis
Maciek Szczerbowski
Madame Tutli-Putli Nominated
2011 Wendy Tilby
Amanda Forbis
Wild Life Nominated
Patrick Doyon Dimanche Nominated
2014 Torill Kove Me and My Moulton Nominated
2015 Richard Williams
Imogen Sutton
Prologue Nominated Both Williams and Sutton are Canadian–British
2016 Alan Barillaro Piper Won Shared with Marc Sondheimer
Theodore Ushev Blind Vaysha Nominated [1]
Robert Valley Pear Cider and Cigarettes Nominated Shared with Cara Speller[1]
2018 David Fine Animal Behaviour Nominated [2]
Alison Snowden Nominated [2]
Trevor Jimenez Weekends Nominated [2]
Domee Shi Bao Won Shi is a Chinese-born Canadian[2]

Best Production Design[edit]

Best Production Design
Year Name Film Status Notes
1930 Richard Day Whoopee! Nominated
1931 Arrowsmith Nominated
1934 The Affairs of Cellini Nominated
1935 The Dark Angel Won
1936 Dodsworth Won
1937 Dead End Nominated
1938 The Goldwyn Follies Nominated
1940 Down Argentine Way Nominated Shared with Joseph C. Wright
Lillian Russell Nominated
1941 Blood and Sand Nominated Shared with Joseph C. Wright and Thomas Little
How Green Was My Valley Won Shared with Nathan Juran and Thomas Little
Edward G. Boyle The Son of Monte Cristo Nominated Shared with John DuCasse Schulze
1942 Richard Day My Gal Sal Won Shared with Joseph C. Wright and Thomas Little
This Above All Won
1946 The Razor's Edge Nominated Shared with Nathan Juran, Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox
1948 Joan of Arc Nominated Shared with Casey Roberts and Joseph Kish
1951 A Streetcar Named Desire Won Shared with George James Hopkins
1952 Hans Christian Andersen Nominated Shared with Antoni Clave and Howard Bristol
Charles S. Thompson The Quiet Man Nominated Shared with Frank Hotaling and John McCarthy, Jr.
1954 Richard Day On the Waterfront Won
1959 Edward G. Boyle Some Like It Hot Nominated Shared with Ted Haworth
1960 The Apartment Won Shared with Alexandre Trauner
1961 The Children's Hour Nominated Shared with Fernando Carrere
1964 Seven Days in May Nominated Shared with Cary Odell
1965 Charles S. Thompson A Patch of Blue Nominated Shared with George Davis, Urie McCleary and Henry Grace
Richard Day The Greatest Story Ever Told Nominated Shared with William J. Creber, David S. Hall, Ray Moyer, Fred M. MacLean and Norman Rockett
1966 Edward G. Boyle The Fortune Cookie Nominated Shared with Robert Luthardt
1969 Edward G. Boyle
Carl Biddiscombe
Gaily, Gaily Nominated Shared with Robert F. Boyle and George B. Chan
1970 Richard Day
Carl Biddiscombe
Tora! Tora! Tora! Nominated Shared with Jack Martin Smith, Yoshirô Muraki, Taizô Kawashima, Walter M. Scott and Norman Rockett
1991 Dennis Gassner Bugsy Won Shared with Nancy Haigh
Barton Fink Nominated
2002 Gordon Sim Chicago Won Shared with John Myhre
Dennis Gassner Road to Perdition Nominated Shared with Nancy Haigh
2007 The Golden Compass Nominated Shared with Anna Pinnock
Jim Erickson There Will Be Blood Nominated Shared with Jack Fisk
2008 Peter Lando The Dark Knight Nominated Shared with Nathan Crowley
2009 Anastasia Masaro The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Nominated Shared with Dave Warren and Caroline Smith
Gordon Sim Nine Nominated Shared with John Myhre
Patrice Vermette The Young Victoria Nominated Shared with Maggie Gray
2012 Jim Erickson Lincoln Won Shared with Rick Carter
2014 Dennis Gassner Into the Woods Nominated Shared with Anna Pinnock
2015 Hamish Purdy The Revenant Nominated Shared with Jack Fisk
2016 Patrice Vermette
Paul Hotte
Arrival Nominated [3]
2017 Dennis Gassner Blade Runner 2049 Nominated Shared with Alessandra Querzola
Paul Denham Austerberry
Shane Vieau
Jeff Melvin
The Shape of Water Won Austerberry is a Canadian of English/Filipino descent
2018 Gordon Sim Mary Poppins Returns Nominated Shared with John Myhre

Best Costume Design[edit]

Best Costume Design
Year Name Film Status Notes
2009 Monique Prudhomme The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Nominated
2017 Luis Sequeira The Shape of Water Nominated Sequeira is a Canadian of Portuguese descent

Best Director[edit]

Best Director
Year Name Film Status Notes
1947 Edward Dmytryk Crossfire Nominated First Canadian to be nominated for Best Director
1957 Mark Robson Peyton Place Nominated
1958 The Inn of the Sixth Happiness Nominated
1967 Norman Jewison In the Heat of the Night Nominated
1970 Arthur Hiller Love Story Nominated
1971 Norman Jewison Fiddler on the Roof Nominated First Canadian director to receive multiple nominations.
1987 Moonstruck Nominated
1997 James Cameron Titanic Won First Canadian to win Best Director
Atom Egoyan The Sweet Hereafter Nominated Egoyan is an Egyptian born-Canadian filmmaker.
2005 Paul Haggis Crash Nominated
2007 Jason Reitman Juno Nominated
2009 Up in the Air Nominated
James Cameron Avatar Nominated
2016 Denis Villeneuve Arrival Nominated

Best Documentary[edit]

Best Documentary
Year Film Name Status Notes
1954 The Stratford Adventure Guy Glover Nominated
1966 Helicopter Canada Tom Daly Nominated Shared with Peter Jones
1975 The Man Who Skied Down Everest F. R. Crawley Won Shared with James Hager and Dale Hartleben
1976 Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry Donald Brittain Nominated Shared with Robert A. Duncan
1977 High Grass Circus Tony Ianzelo Nominated Shared with Bill Brind and Torben Schioler
Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love Harry Rasky Nominated
1979 Going the Distance Paul Cowan Nominated Shared with Jacques Bobet
1987 Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got Brigitte Berman Won
1992 Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann Roma Baran Nominated Shared with Margaret Smilow
2002 Bowling for Columbine Michael Donovan Won Shared with Michael Moore
2016 13th Howard Barish[1] Nominated Shared with Ava DuVernay and Spencer Averick

Best Documentary (Short Subject)[edit]

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Year Film Name Status Notes
1941 Churchill's Island National Film Board of Canada Won First Canadian film to win an Oscar.
First film to win Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Warclouds in the Pacific Nominated
1942 Inside Fighting China Nominated Received a nomination in the Best Documentary category.
High over the Borders Nominated
1949 The Rising Tide Nominated
1950 The Fight: Science Against Cancer Nominated
1952 Man Alive! Stephen Bosustow Nominated
Neighbours Norman McLaren Won
1958 The Living Stone Tom Daly Nominated
1960 Universe Colin Low Nominated
1976 Blackwood Tony Ianzelo Nominated Shared with Andy Thomson
1982 If You Love This Planet Terre Nash Won Shared with Edward Le Lorrain
1983 Flamenco at 5:15 Cynthia Scott Won Shared with Adam Symansky

Best Film Editing[edit]

Best Film Editing
Year Name Film Status Notes
1947 Harmon Jones Gentleman's Agreement Nominated
1950 Ralph E. Winters King Solomon's Mines Won Shared with Conrad A. Nervig
1951 Quo Vadis Nominated
1954 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Nominated
1959 Ben-Hur Won Shared with John Dunning
1960 Robert Lawrence Spartacus Nominated
1965 Ralph E. Winters The Great Race Nominated
1971 Kotch Nominated
1983 Douglas Stewart The Right Stuff Won Shared with Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter and Tom Rolf
1997 James Cameron Titanic Won Shared with Conrad Buff and Richard A. Harris
2009 Avatar Nominated Shared with John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin
Julian Clarke District 9 Nominated
2013 Jean-Marc Vallée
Martin Pensa
Dallas Buyers Club Nominated
2017 Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water Nominated

Best Foreign Language Film[edit]

Best Foreign Language Film
Year Film Director Status Notes
1986 The Decline of the American Empire Denys Arcand Nominated (original title: Le Déclin de l'empire américain)
First Canadian film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.
1989 Jesus of Montreal Nominated (original title: Jésus de Montréal)
2003 The Barbarian Invasions Won (original title: Les Invasions barbares)
First Canadian film to win Best Foreign Language Film.
2006 Water Deepa Mehta Nominated (original title: Water वाटर)
First Canadian film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film that is NOT spoken in French.
2010 Incendies Denis Villeneuve Nominated [1]
2011 Monsieur Lazhar Philippe Falardeau Nominated
2012 War Witch Kim Nguyen Nominated (original title: Rebelle)

Best Live Action Short Film[edit]

Best Live Action Short Film
Year Film Name Status Notes
1952 Neighbours Norman McLaren Nominated Nominated for Best Short Subject, One-reel
1953 Herring Hunt National Film Board of Canada Nominated
1957 City of Gold Tom Daly Nominated
A Chairy Tale Norman McLaren Nominated
1961 Very Nice, Very Nice National Film Board of Canada Nominated
1967 Paddle to the Sea Julian Biggs Nominated
1968 A Place to Stand Christopher Chapman Won Commissioned by the Ontario Department of Economics and Development for Expo 67
Pas de deux National Film Board of Canada Nominated
1969 Blake Douglas Jackson Nominated
1977 I'll Find a Way Beverly Shaffer
Yuki Yoshida
Won Yuki Yoshida was a Japanese-born Canadian.
1979 Bravery in the Field Roman Kroitor Nominated
Stefan Wodoslawsky Nominated
1984 The Painted Door Michael MacMillan Nominated Shared with Janice L. Platt
1989 The Childeater Jonathan Tammuz Nominated Jonathan Tammuz is a British-Canadian film director.
2012 Henry Yan England Nominated
2018 Fauve Jérémy Comte Nominated
Marguerite Marianne Farley Nominated

Best Picture[edit]

Best Picture
Year Name Film Status Notes
1929/30 Jack L. Warner Disraeli Nominated Jack L. Warner was a Canadian-American film executive. Shared with Darryl F. Zanuck
1934 Flirtation Walk Nominated Shared with Hal B. Wallis and Robert Lord
1940 All This, and Heaven Too Nominated Shared with Hal B. Wallis and David Lewis
1942 Yankee Doodle Dandy Nominated Shared with Hal B. Wallis and William Cagney
1958 Auntie Mame Nominated
1964 My Fair Lady Won
1966 Norman Jewison The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming Nominated
1971 Fiddler on the Roof Nominated
1972 Albert S. Ruddy The Godfather Won
1981 Denis Héroux
John Kemeny
Atlantic City Nominated John Kemeny a Hungarian-born Canadian film producer
1984 Norman Jewison A Soldier's Story Nominated Shared with Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick J. Palmer
1987 Moonstruck Nominated Shared with Patrick J. Palmer
1997 James Cameron Titanic Won Shared with Jon Landau
2004 Albert S. Ruddy Million Dollar Baby Won Shared with Clint Eastwood and Tom Rosenberg
2005 Paul Haggis Crash Won Shared with Cathy Schulman
William Vince Capote Nominated Shared with Caroline Baron and Michael Ohoven
2009 James Cameron Avatar Nominated Shared with Jon Landau
Ivan Reitman
Jason Reitman
Up in the Air Nominated Shared with Daniel Dubiecki
2013 Vincent Landay Her Nominated Shared with Megan Ellison and Spike Jonze
2016 Shawn Levy[1] Arrival Nominated Shared with Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, and David Linde
2017 J. Miles Dale The Shape of Water Won Shared with Guillermo del Toro

Best Makeup and Hairstyling[edit]

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Year Name Film Status Notes
1982 Michèle Burke Quest for Fire Won Michèle Burke is an Irish naturalized Canadian. Shared with Sarah Monzani
1984 Paul LeBlanc Amadeus Won Shared with Dick Smith
1986 Stephan Dupuis The Fly Won Shared with Chris Walas
Michèle Burke The Clan of the Cave Bear Nominated Shared with Michael Westmore
1990 Cyrano de Bergerac Nominated Shared with Jean-Pierre Eychenne
1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula Won Shared with Greg Cannom and Matthew W. Mungle
1999 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Nominated Shared with Mike Smithson
2000 The Cell Nominated Shared with Edouard F. Henriques
2010 Adrien Morot Barney's Version Nominated
2015 Robert Pandini The Revenant Nominated Shared with Siân Grigg and Duncan Jarman

Best Original Song[edit]

Best Original Song
Year Name Film Song Status Notes
1982 Buffy Sainte-Marie An Officer and a Gentleman "Up Where We Belong" Won American of First Nations descent.
First Indigenous person to win an Academy Award.
Shared with Jack Nitzsche and Will Jennings
1986 David Foster The Karate Kid, Part II "Glory of Love" Nominated Shared with Peter Cetera
1991 Bryan Adams Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" Nominated Shared with Michael Kamen and Mutt Lange
1992 David Foster The Bodyguard "I Have Nothing" Nominated Shared with Linda Thompson
1993 Neil Young Philadelphia "Philadelphia" Nominated
1995 Bryan Adams Don Juan DeMarco "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?" Nominated Shared with Michael Kamen and Mutt Lange
1996 The Mirror Has Two Faces "I Finally Found Someone" Nominated Shared with Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch and Mutt Lange
1998 David Foster Quest for Camelot "The Prayer" Nominated Shared with Carole Bayer Sager, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa
2003 Benoît Charest The Triplets of Belleville "Belleville Rendez-Vous" Nominated Shared with Sylvain Chomet
Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King "Into the West" Won Shared with Fran Walsh and Annie Lennox
2012 Mychael Danna Life of Pi "Pi's Lullaby" Nominated Shared with Bombay Jayashri
2015 Belly
DaHeala
Stephan Moccio
The Weeknd
Fifty Shades of Grey "Earned It" Nominated First Black Canadians to be nominated in any category.
The Weeknd is the first person of Ethiopian descent to be nominated in any category.

Best Original Score[edit]

Best Original Score
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1945 Louis Applebaum The Story of G.I. Joe Nominated
1955 Percy Faith Love Me or Leave Me Nominated
2001 Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Won First Canadian to win two Oscars in this category.
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won
2011 Hugo Nominated
2012 Mychael Danna Life of Pi Won
2013 Owen Pallett Her Nominated

Best Cinematography[edit]

Best Cinematography
Year Name Film Status Notes
1939 Osmond Borradaile The Four Feathers Nominated Shared with Georges Périnal

Best Sound Editing[edit]

Best Sound Editing
Year Name Film Status Notes
2010 Craig Berkey True Grit Nominated Shared with Skip Lievsay
2016 Sylvain Bellemare Arrival Won [1]
2017 Nathan Robitaille
Nelson Ferreira
The Shape of Water Nominated

Best Sound or Sound Mixing[edit]

Best Sound or Sound Mixing
Year Name Film Status Notes
1929 Douglas Shearer The Big House Won
1934 Viva Villa Nominated
1935 Naughty Marietta Won
1936 San Francisco Won
1937 Maytime Nominated
1938 Sweethearts Nominated
1939 Balalaika Nominated
1940 Strike Up the Band Won
1941 The Chocolate Soldier Nominated
1942 Mrs. Miniver Nominated
1943 Madame Curie Nominated
1944 Kismet Nominated
1945 They Were Expendable Nominated
1947 Green Dolphin Street Nominated
1951 The Great Caruso Won
1992 Rob Young Unforgiven Nominated Shared with Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore and Rick Alexander
2007 Craig Berkey No Country for Old Men Nominated Shared with Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter Kurland
2010 True Grit Nominated
2013 Andy Koyama Lone Survivor Nominated Shared with Beau Borders and David Brownlow
2014 Craig Mann Whiplash Won Shared with Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
2015 Chris Duesterdiek The Revenant Nominated Shared with Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Randy Thom
2016 Bernard Gariépy Strobl
Claude La Haye
Arrival Nominated [1]
2017 Christian Cooke
Brad Zoern
Glen Gauthier
The Shape of Water Nominated
2018 Paul Massey Bohemian Rhapsody Won Massey is English-Canadian. Shared with Tim Cavagin and John Casali[2]
Craig Henighan Roma Nominated Shared with Skip Livesay and Jose Antonio Garcia

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Best Visual Effects
Year Name Film Status Notes
1939 Douglas Shearer The Wizard of Oz Nominated Shared with A. Arnold Gillespie
1940 Boom Town Nominated
1941 Flight Command Nominated
1942 Mrs. Miniver Nominated Shared with A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe
1944 Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Won Shared with A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe
1947 Green Dolphin Street Won Shared with A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe and Michael Steinore
1978 Les Bowie Superman Won Special Achievement Award for visual effects. Shared with Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, and Zoran Perisic
1984 Lorne Peterson Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Won Shared with Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister and George Gibbs
1988 Richard Williams Who Framed Roger Rabbit Won Richard Williams is a Canadian–British animator, voice artist, and writer. Shared with Ken Ralston, Edward Jones, and George Gibbs
1994 Steve Williams The Mask Nominated Shared with Scott Squires, Tom Bertino and Jon Farhat
1999 Rob Coleman Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace Nominated Shared with John Knoll, Dennis Muren and Scott Squires
2002 Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones Nominated Shared with Pablo Helman, John Knoll, and Ben Snow
2014 Cameron Waldbauer X-Men: Days of Future Past Nominated Shared with Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora and Tim Crosbie
2015 The Revenant Nominated Shared with Richard McBride, Matt Shumway and Jason Smith
2017 Joel Whist War for the Planet of the Apes Nominated Shared with Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett and Dan Lemmon

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay[edit]

Best Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Notes
1930 John Meehan The Divorcee Nominated
1965 Stanley Mann The Collector Nominated
1974 Lionel Chetwynd
Mordecai Richler
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz Nominated
1978 Bernard Slade Same Time, Next Year Nominated
1997 Atom Egoyan The Sweet Hereafter Nominated
2004 Paul Haggis Million Dollar Baby Nominated
2007 Sarah Polley Away from Her Nominated
2009 Jason Reitman Up in the Air Nominated Shared with Sheldon Turner
Neill Blomkamp
Terri Tatchell
District 9 Nominated Neill Blomkamp is a South African-Canadian
2015 Emma Donoghue Room Nominated Emma Donoghue is an Irish-Canadian

Best Writing – Original Screenplay[edit]

Best Original Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Notes
1975 Ted Allan Lies My Father Told Me Nominated
1984 Daniel Petrie Jr. Beverly Hills Cop Nominated Shared with Danilo Bach
1994 Roger Avary Pulp Fiction Won Shared with Quentin Tarantino
2003 Denys Arcand The Barbarian Invasions Nominated
2005 Paul Haggis Crash Won Shared with Robert Moresco
2006 Letters from Iwo Jima Nominated Shared with Iris Yamashita

Honorary Awards[edit]

Honorary Awards
Year Name Award
1937 Mack Sennett Honorary Academy Award
1946 Harold Russell Honorary Academy Award "for bringing hope and courage to his fellow veterans through his appearance in The Best Years of Our Lives"
1958 Jack L. Warner The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
1968 Onna White Honorary Academy Award "for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!"
1975 Mary Pickford Honorary Academy Award
1988 National Film Board of Canada
1997 Norman Jewison The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
2017 Donald Sutherland Honorary Academy Award

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Jessica Wong (2017-01-24). "Oscars 2017: Ryan Gosling, Denis Villeneuve are Oscar nominees". CBCnews. Retrieved 2017-02-17.
  2. ^ a b c d e Victoria Ahearn, "Canadians dominate animated short category". Niagara Falls Review, January 22, 2019.
  3. ^ http://www.krock1057.ca/2017/01/24/look-canadians-nominated-oscars-year/

External links[edit]

Video-x-generic.svg This film-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.