List of Eurovision Song Contest 2019 jurors

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Eurovision Song Contest 2019 jurors were a group of 205 individuals, appointed by the participating broadcasters, who voted in the Eurovision Song Contest 2019. In all shows, half of the final results were determined by juries.[1]

Background[edit]

Juries had been used exclusively from the first contest in 1956 to 1996. Beginning in 1997, the contest shifted from using juries to using televoting to award points, and by 2003, televoting was mandatory in all participating countries, unless a failure resulted in the televotes being unusable, in which case a backup jury would be used instead.[2]

The juries were reintroduced alongside televoting in 2008, when the points were awarded by televoting but one country from each semi-final would qualify based on the votes of the backup juries. In the 2009 grand final, 50% of the voting was determined by televoting and 50% by juries, a system which has been used in all semi-finals and grand finals since.

Due to controversy surrounding the juries in the 2013 contest, the EBU released the names of all jurors in advance of the contest every year between 2014 and 2019, along with their full rankings in all shows, to ensure transparency. This led to some jurors being replaced before the contest.

Between 2009 and 2015, the points were awarded by combining the results from each country's jury with the results from the same country's televoting and producing an overall result for the country. However, in 2016, a new voting system was introduced, and the jury results and televoting results were converted into points separately.[3][citation needed]

Format[edit]

Each country had a five-member jury, of which one member served as chairperson, composed of music industry professionals who were citizens of that country.[1]

The juries watched and voted during the second dress rehearsal, held the evening before each broadcast show.[4] Each jury voted in the semi-final that their country was competing in, or, in the case of an automatic finalist, the semi-final their country had been drawn to vote in. All juries voted in the grand final.[5][6][7]

Each juror ranked all competing songs, with the exception of their own country's song, from their favourite to their least favourite. Each individual ranking in one country's jury was combined to produce an overall ranking for the country. The highest ranked song received 12 points, the second highest ranked song received 10 points, and the third to tenth highest ranked songs received 8 to 1 points.[4]

Jurors[edit]

The jurors of the 41 participating countries were as follows:[4][5][7][8]

Table key
Chairperson
Country Juror Gender Date of birth Further details
 Albania Gent Rushi † M 22 June 1972 Paedagogue, jazz musician
Eranda Libohova F 11 September 1969 Singer
Dilan Reka M 22 January 1998 Singer
Julka Gramo F 6 June 1980 Singer, moderator, entertainer
Vikena Kamenica F 11 June 1979 Singer
 Armenia Ruben Shahinyan † M 28 December 1980 Music producer
Erik M 5 June 1988 Singer, songwriter
Sona Rubenyan F 14 December 1993 Singer, songwriter
Amaliya Margaryan F 10 February 1995 Singer
Tigran Petrosyan M 26 September 1971 Singer, songwriter; backing singer for Armenia in the 2007 and 2008 contests
 Australia Mark Cummins † M 28 November 1965 Broadcaster
Christine Anu F 15 March 1970 Singer, songwriter, radio DJ
Alice Chance F 31 January 1994 Composer
Mark Humphries M 2 October 1985 Entertainment professional actor, writer
Lewis Hobba M 16 June 1985 Radio DJ, comedian
 Austria Peter Vieweger † M 8 May 1954 Musician
Fräulein Mai F 27 July 1986 Singer
Bettina Ruprechter M 16 November 1973 PR consultant, coach
Mathea F 13 July 1998 Singer & Composer
Julian le Play M 27 June 1991 Artist
 Azerbaijan Rashad Hashimov † M 5 June 1971 Composer
Emin Useynov M 31 March 1983 Choreographer
Tunzale Agayeva F 21 October 1976 Author, composer, singer
Ulviyya Konul F 28 September 1972 Film director
Yalchin Jabbarov M 31 July 1971 Producer
 Belarus[a] Valeriy Prigun † M 6 January 1967 Singer
Anastasiya Tikhanovitch F 23 December 1980 Singer, producer
Artsem Mikhalenka M 23 January 1991 Singer, TV host
Anzelina Mikulskaya F 14 November 1967 TV producer
Olga Rizhikova F 2 April 1987 Singer, TV host, songwriter
 Belgium Hakima Darhmouch F 2 April 1978 Head of the RTBF Music and Culture department
Alex Germys M 8 December 1992 Producer, DJ
Joelle Morane F 3 May 1962 Choreographer
Pierre Bertinchamps M 12 August 1975 Media journalist
Olivier Biron M 13 March 1979 Artist manager, festival management
 Croatia Zlatko Turkalj † M 16 March 1968 Managing Editor of the Croatian Radio Entertainment Program Department
Doris Karamatic F 16 July 1971 Harp professor, harpist
Bojan Jambrosic M 28 September 1985 Singer
Silvestar Glojnaric M 2 December 1936 Composer, conductor
Franka Batelić Ćorluka F 7 June 1992 Singer; Croatian representative in the 2018 contest
 Cyprus Despo Karpi † F 23 March 1969 CYBC Senior Officer
DJ Chris P M 30 June 1986 Radio producer, DJ
Lisa Tsangaridou F 29 September 1960 Battel teacher, choreographer
Stefanos Andreas Arestis M 22 June 1994 Musician
Andrie Michael Daniel F 28 December 1977 Journalist, editor in chief
 Czech Republic Jitka Zelenková † F 5 June 1950 Singer
Iva Boková F 12 August 1980 Journalist, show host
Šimon Holý M 25 June 1994 Film director, musician, show host
Ondřej Cikán M 28 December 1988 Radio show host, media consultant
Annet X F 29 July 1999 Singer
 Denmark Henrik Milling † M 5 April 1968 Radio host, DJ, music expert
Anders Bisgaard M 14 October 1972 Radio host
Katinka F 6 May 1991 Singer, songwriter
Julie Berthelsen F 7 June 1979 Singer
Johnny Reimar M 10 June 1943 Singer, songwriter
 Estonia Kaupo Karelson † M 19 March 1974 Television producer
Reet Linna F 1 June 1944 TV-host
Sandra Sersant F 19 April 1985 Artist manager
Mikk Targo M 18 December 1959 Chairman of the Board of the Estonian Authors’ Society
Uku Suviste M 6 June 1982 Singer, songwriter, pianist, music producer
 Finland Susanna Vainiola † F 26 March 1970 Music journalist, radio DJ
Eva Louhivuori F 23 March 1987 Musician
Lasse Wikman M 9 March 1961 Singer, songwriter, lyricist
Samuli Sirviö M 26 March 1970 Producer, songwriter, musician
Janne Hyöty M 16 November 1970 Songwriter, composer, producer, musician
 France Bruno Berberes † M 7 April 1959 Artistic director, head of cast
Bintily Diallo F 14 April 1989 Music journalist
Lionel Maurel M 26 August 1977 Head of Video Content
Mohamed Zayana M 20 March 1978 Label manager, producer
Delphine Elbé F 10 October 1977 Singer, songwriter
 Georgia Khatuna Koberidze † F 8 November 1970 Radio musical program producer
Mariam Mariko Lezhava F 7 July 1995 Singer, vocal coach
Boris Shkhiani M 29 December 1977 Musical producer
Jojo M 15 March 1980 Singer; Georgian representative in the 2018 contest as part of Iriao
Lado M 29 August 1978
 Germany Michael Schulte M 30 April 1990 Singer, songwriter; German representative in the 2018 contest
Annett Louisan F 2 April 1977 Singer, songwriter
Nico Santos M 7 January 1993 Singer, songwriter, composer
Nicola Rost F 23 December 1984 Singer, songwriter, artist
Joe Chialo M 18 July 1970 Manager, label founder
 Greece Nikos † M 25 March 1972 Radio station Programme Director
Eirini Karagianni F 15 March 1965 Opera singer
Emmanouil Pantelidakis M 10 October 1958 Costume and set designer
Stella Chroneou F 5 January 1965 Singer, vocal coach
Thanasis Alevras M 14 June 1979 Actor, performer
 Hungary Izil † M 28 March 1971 DJ, music curator
Kiki M 19 July 1957 Performer, singer
Mátyás Szepesi M 19 May 1975 Singer, songwriter, lyricist
Lola F 14 August 1988 Singer, presenter
Alexandra Iván F 25 May 1988
 Iceland Hrafnhildur Halldorsdottir † F 29 March 1964 Radio host, singer
Oskar Einarsson M 28 May 1967
María Ólafsdóttir F 2 February 1993 Singer; Icelandic representative in the 2015 contest
Johann Hjorleifsson M 11 May 1973 Drummer
Lovisa Arnadottir F 7 July 1979 Communications
 Ireland Paddy McKenna † M 15 January 1982 Singer, songwriter, band lead singer, broadcaster
Emma Reynolds F 25 July 1974 Singer
Jennifer O'Brien F 2 June 1984 Music and entertainment journalist
Aidan O'Connor M 16 September 1983 Songwriter
Ronan Hardiman M 19 May 1961 Composer, songwriter
 Israel Aviad Rosenbaum † M 15 March 1987 Head of Music KAN
Doron Talmon F 7 October 1986 Singer, songwriter
Shlomit Aharon F 10 July 1950 Professional singer
Dikla F 8 January 1973 Singer, songwriter, musician
Avi Ochayon M 11 January 1978 Songwriter, composer
 Italy Elisabetta Esposito † F 14 March 1978 Journalist
Annie Mazzola F 17 April 1991 Digital entertainer
Mauro Severoni M 27 November 1967 Audio engineer manager
Stefana Zizzari F 12 April 1966
Paolo Biamonte M 28 August 1959 Head of music department, DJ, producer, songwriter
 Latvia Dj Rudd † M 6 January 1984 Head of music department, DJ, producer, songwriter
Zigfrids Muktupavels M 11 April 1965 Singer, instrumentalist, violinist
Aldis Hofmanis M 10 August 1974 Music manager
Ilze Jansone F 12 October 1980 Producer
Adriana Miglane F 8 March 2000 Singer, songwriter
 Lithuania Vytautas Bikus † M 25 April 1986 Composer
Andrius Mamontovas M 23 April 1967 Singer, composer, lyrics writer; Lithuanian representative in the 2006 contest as part of LT United
Jurgis Bruzga M 15 April 1985 Singer
Girmante Vaitkute F 18 April 1988 Singer, songwriter
Geruta Griniute F 21 March 1988
 Malta Carlo Borg Bonaci † M 13 March 1966 Broadcaster
Arthur Caruana M 19 January 1982 Channel Manager
Nicole Frendo F 14 July 2002 Student, singer
Matthew James Borg M 10 June 1988 Singer, songwriter, producer
Eileen Ann Spiteri F 26 September 1989 Logistics executive, producer
 Moldova Corneliu Botgros † M 5 July 1975 Musician
Vasile Olaru M 10 March 1987 Composer, producer, singer
Otilia Lozovanu F 1 August 1978 TV Producer
Igor Munteanu M 31 July 1975 Dancer
Geta Burlacu F 22 July 1975 Singer; Moldovan representative in the 2008 contest
 Montenegro Vjera Nikolic † F 30 November 1969 Music professor
Verica Culjkovic F 6 September 1991 Music professor
Marko Pesic M 5 May 1994 Musician; Montenegrin representative in the 2016 contest as part of Highway
Sasa Barjaktarovic M 25 June 1976 Music professor
Igor Perovic M 6 June 1974 Musician, journalist
 Netherlands EliZe F 22 July 1982 Singer, songwriter
Holger Schwedt M 6 April 1967 Producer
Ruud de Wild M 24 April 1969 Radio DJ, host
Henkjan Smits M 9 October 1961 Host, talent scout, producer
Sabrina Starke F 9 August 1979 Singer, songwriter
 North Macedonia Suzana Stefanovska † F 17 April 1962 Music editor, host
Fjola Ismaili F 3 August 1993 Cellist, singer
Robert Vukelikj M 17 June 1986 Singer
DJ Tina F 24 August 1985 Radio DJ
Risto Apostolova M 10 March 1973
 Norway Knut Bjørnar Asphol † M 3 April 1973 Musician, music producer and songwriter
Finn-Ulrik Berntsen M 9 December 1969 Music producer
Jenny Jenssen F 22 February 1964 Artist
Kamilla Wigestrand F 5 October 1997 Artist, songwriter
Maiken Kroken F 26 September 1986 Musician, singer and vocal coach
 Poland Anna Wyszkoni F 21 July 1980 Musician, vocalist
Maciej Durczak M 16 July 1972 Music producer
Dominika Gawęda F 30 April 1985 Singer
Paweł Rurak-Sokal M 14 August 1962 Musician, composer; Polish representative in the 2004 contest as part of Blue Café
Rafał Brzozowski M 8 June 1981 Vocalist
 Portugal Ana Paulo † F 7 August 1981 Artist manager
Renato Júnior M 4 January 1966 Composer, music producer
Ana Cláudia F 4 November 1983 Singer, musician
Matay M 24 July 1986 Singer, entertainer
Paulo Azevedo Vaz Do Castelo M 8 November 1974 Radio producer
 Romania Liana Stanciu † F 24 July 1970 Presenter
Ozana Barabancea F 20 August 1969 Artist, singer
Monica Anghel F 1 June 1971 Artist, singer; Romanian representative in the 1996 and 2002 contests
Andrei Kerestely M 15 February 1971 Producer, composer
Bogdan Pavlica M 5 September 1970 Music journalist
 Russia Lora Kvint † F 9 July 1953 Composer, pianist
Simon Osiashvilli M 4 December 1952 Poet, singer
Igor Gulyaev M 25 April 1969 Fashion designer, TV host
Anastasia Tolmacheva F 14 January 1997 Singer; Winner of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2006 and Russian representative in the 2014 contest as part of the Tolmachevy Sisters
Maria Tolmacheva F 14 January 1997 Singer; Winner of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2006 and Russian representative in the 2014 contest as part of the Tolmachevy Sisters
 San Marino Paolo Rondelli † M 17 June 1963 Cultural and communication manager
Danilo Berardi M 5 March 1962 SMRTV Head of Production and Head of Live Events Services
Sabrina Minguzzi F 31 October 1969 Choreographer, teacher, dancer
Elia Gasperoni M 23 March 1996 Radio DJ
Marilia Reffi F 5 June 1960 Cultural promoter
 Serbia Sanja Ilić M 27 March 1951 Composer; Serbian representative in the 2018 contest with Balkanika
Aleksandra Milutinovic F 25 November 1980 Composer
Leontina F 13 November 1970 Composer, singer
Silvana F 13 August 1970 Editor of RTS music programmes
Voja M 16 April 1965 Music producer
 Slovenia Ziga Klancar † M 19 May 1976 Music editor, head of music programmes
Ursa Mihevc F 10 September 1993 Singer, composer
Ula Ložar F 24 January 2002 Singer; Slovenian representative in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2014
Mate Bro M 22 October 1977 Musican, singer, composer, producer
Ursa Vlasic F 29 September 1968 Lyricist
 Spain Sole Gimenez † F 27 February 1963 Composer, author, singer
Elena Gómez F 26 June 1965 R3 Radio Music Coordination
Ricky Merino M 1 September 1986 Singer, dancer, TV show host
Raúl Gómez M 30 July 1993 Composer, singer and pianist
David Feito M 16 May 1979 Songwriter, producer; Spanish representative in the 2013 contest as part of ESDM
 Sweden Calvin Bozic † M 3 April 1986 PR, record company project leader
Mathias Lugoboni M 2 February 1976 Assistant music director
Lina Hedlund F 28 March 1978 Artist
Adnan Sahuric M 2 May 1993 Dancer, choreographer
Haida Jamshidi F 3 October 1988
  Switzerland Cyrill Camenzind † M 30 May 1981 Studio manager, producer
Leticia Ribeiro De Carvalho F 5 December 1995 Singer
Eliane Müller F 28 June 1990 Musician, songwriter
Rocco Casella M 24 January 1987 Musician, teacher
Willy Dezelu M 16 February 1974 La 1ère music programmes
 United Kingdom Pete Watson † M 25 October 1983 Musical director
Jai Ramage F 22 February 1974 Vocal coach
Adele Roberts F 9 March 1979 DJ Radio 1
AJ Bentley M 1 December 1994 Singer, actor
George Ure M 18 July 1987 Musical performer, dance and theatre musical school director[citation needed]

Withdrawn jurors[edit]

Some jurors listed on the original list of jurors, published on 30 April 2019, did not go on to vote in the contest.[8]

Country Juror Gender Date of birth Further details
 Albania Anxhela Peristeri F Singer
 Armenia Lilit Navasardyan F Composer; Armenian composer and backing vocalist in the 2016 contest, Armenian composer in the 2017 contest
 Estonia Stefan Airapetjan M Singer, songwriter
 Georgia Sopo Toroshelidze F Singer, composer
 Hungary Kati Wolf F 24 September 1974 Singer, performer; Hungarian representative in the 2011 contest
 Iceland Örlygur Smári M 30 June 1971 Composer, producer; Icelandic songwriter in the 2000, 2008, 2010 and 2013 contests
 Italy Adriano Pennini M Maestro
 Lithuania Julija Ritcik F Singer, songwriter
 North Macedonia Aleksandar Mitevski M Singer, composer
 Sweden Linnea Deb F 23 July 1977 Songwriter; Swedish composer in the 2013 contest, Winning composer of the 2015 contest, Finnish composer in the 2018 contest
 United Kingdom Sophie Ellis-Bextor F 10 April 1979 Singer, songwriter; originally announced as the British chairperson, withdrew for personal reasons[10]

See also[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ The Belarusian jury did not vote in the grand final, as they were dismissed after the members publicly disclosed how they had voted in the first semi-final before the grand final, which is against the rules of the contest. Instead, the Belarusian jury results were generated by the EBU.[9]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Herbert, Emily (30 April 2019). "Eurovision 2019 Jury Members Revealed". eurovoix.com. Retrieved 23 October 2019.
  2. ^ "RULES OF THE 2003 EUROVISION SONG CONTEST" (PDF). ebu.ch. EBU. 8 October 2002. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 April 2003. Retrieved 23 October 2019.
  3. ^ Jordan, Paul (18 February 2016). "Biggest change to Eurovision Song Contest voting since 1975". eurovision.tv. EBU. Archived from the original on 22 February 2016. Retrieved 16 November 2019.
  4. ^ a b c "Eurovision 2019 Jury members". eurovisionworld.com. 30 April 2019. Retrieved 23 October 2019.
  5. ^ a b "Results of the First Semi-Final of Tel Aviv 2019 - Eurovision Song Contest". eurovision.tv. EBU. 18 May 2019. Retrieved 23 October 2019.
  6. ^ "Results of the Second Semi-Final of Tel Aviv 2019 - Eurovision Song Contest". eurovision.tv. EBU. 18 May 2019. Retrieved 23 October 2019.
  7. ^ a b "Results of the Grand Final of Tel Aviv 2019 - Eurovision Song Contest". eurovision.tv. EBU. 18 May 2019. Retrieved 23 October 2019.
  8. ^ a b Groot, Evert (30 April 2019). "Exclusive: These are the judges who will vote in Eurovision 2019!". eurovision.tv. EBU. Retrieved 23 October 2019.
  9. ^ McCaig, Ewan (18 May 2019). "Belarus: Jury Dismissed From Final After Revealing Semi-Final Points". eurovoix.com. Retrieved 23 October 2019.
  10. ^ "Sophie Ellis-Bextor leaves UK's Eurovision Song Contest jury". bbc.co.uk. BBC News. 15 May 2019. Retrieved 23 October 2019.