List of MPs for constituencies in Wales 2017–present

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Colours on map indicate the party allegiance of each constituency's MP.

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom by Welsh constituencies for the Fifty-Seventh Parliament of the United Kingdom (2017 to present).

It includes both MPs elected at the 2017 general election, held on 8 June 2017, and those subsequently elected in by-elections. At the 2017 general election, Welsh Labour was the largest party with 28 MPs. Conservatives were 2nd with 8 MPs and Plaid Cymru had 4.

The list is sorted by the name of the MP, and MPs who did not serve throughout the Parliament are italicised. New MPs elected since the general election are noted at the bottom of the page.

Current composition[edit]

Affiliation Members[1]
Welsh Labour Party 28
Welsh Conservative Party 8
Plaid Cymru 4
 Total 40

Number of seats by party

  Labour (70%)
  Conservative (20%)
  Plaid Cymru (10%)

MPs[edit]

MP Constituency Party In constituency
since
Majority
Tonia Antoniazzi Gower Labour 2017 3,269
Guto Bebb Aberconwy Conservative 2010 635
Kevin Brennan Cardiff West Labour 2001 12,551
Chris Bryant Rhondda Labour 2001 13,746
Alun Cairns Vale of Glamorgan Conservative 2010 2,190
Ann Clwyd Cynon Valley Labour 1984 by-election 13,238
Stephen Crabb Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative 2005 314
Wayne David Caerphilly Labour 2001 12,078
Christopher Davies Brecon and Radnorshire Conservative 2015 8,038
David Davies Monmouth Conservative 2005 8,206
Geraint Davies Swansea West Labour/Co-operative 2010 10,598
Glyn Davies Montgomeryshire Conservative 2010 9,285
Stephen Doughty Cardiff South and Penarth Labour/Co-operative 2012 by-election 14,864
Jonathan Edwards Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru 2010 3,908
Chris Elmore Ogmore Labour 2016 by-election 13,871
Chris Evans Islwyn Labour/Co-operative 2010 11,412
Nia Griffith Llanelli Labour 2005 12,024
David Hanson Delyn Labour 1992 4,240
Carolyn Harris Swansea East Labour 2015 13,168
Simon Hart Carmarthen West and
South Pembrokeshire
Conservative 2010 3,110
David Jones Clwyd West Conservative 2005 3,437
Gerald Jones Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour 2015 16,334
Ruth Jones Newport West Labour 2019 1,951
Susan Jones Clwyd South Labour 2010 4,356
Stephen Kinnock Aberavon Labour 2015 16,761
Ben Lake Ceredigion Plaid Cymru 2017 104
Ian Lucas Wrexham Labour 2001 1,832
Anna McMorrin Cardiff North Labour 2017 4,174
Madeleine Moon Bridgend Labour 2005 4,700
Jessica Morden Newport East Labour 2005 8,003
Albert Owen Ynys Môn Labour 2001 5,259
Christina Rees Neath Labour 2015 12,631
Chris Ruane Vale of Clwyd Labour 2017[2] 2,379
Liz Saville-Roberts Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru 2015 4,850
Nick Smith Blaenau Gwent Labour 2010 11,907
Owen Smith Pontypridd Labour 2010 11,448
Jo Stevens Cardiff Central Labour 2015 17,196
Mark Tami Alyn and Deeside Labour 2001 5,235
Nick Thomas-Symonds Torfaen Labour 2015 10,240
Hywel Williams Arfon Plaid Cymru 2001 92

By-elections[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Results of the 2017 General Election". BBC News.
  2. ^ Ruane previously held the seat from 1997 until his defeat in the 2015 election, and re-entered the House in the 2017 election