List of current National Basketball Association broadcasters

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following is a list of current National Basketball Association broadcasters for each individual team entering the 2019–20 NBA season.

Regional broadcasters[edit]

Eastern Conference[edit]

Atlantic Division[edit]

Television[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Boston Mike Gorman
Kyle Draper (fill-in)
Tom Heinsohn (home games only)
Brian Scalabrine (road games only)
Chris Mannix
Abby Chin
Kyle Draper
Chris Mannix
Amanda Pflugrad
Danielle Trotta
NBC Sports Boston[1]
Brooklyn Ian Eagle
Ryan Ruocco (during Eagle's NFL on CBS, NBA on TNT & NCAA commitments)
Chris Carrino (selected)
Jim Spanarkel
Sarah Kustok
Richard Jefferson (select games)
Michael Grady YES Network
[2]
New York Mike Breen (primary)
Kenny Albert (during Breen's ABC & ESPN commitments)
Ed Cohen
Walt Frazier
Wally Szczerbiak
Al Trautwig
Tina Cervasio
MSG Network[3]
Philadelphia Marc Zumoff Alaa Abdelnaby Serena Winters NBC Sports Philadelphia[4]
Toronto Matt Devlin Jack Armstrong TSN
TSN2 [5] (41 games)
Leo Rautins Eric Smith Sportsnet One [5] (41 games)
Radio[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Boston Sean Grande Cedric Maxwell WBZ-FM
WROR (WROR will carry games that are in conflict with Boston Bruins hockey games; WBZ-FM also being the Bruins' flagship)
Brooklyn Chris Carrino Tim Capstraw WFAN AM and FM
WCBS-AM
[2]
New York Ed Cohen Brendan Brown WEPN-FM
[3]
Philadelphia Tom McGinnis WPEN
WPEN [4]
Toronto Eric Smith Paul Jones CJCL
Paul Jones Sherman Hamilton CHUM
Spanish[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Brooklyn Max Pérez-Jiménez Ino Gómez WADO
WQBU-FM
YES Network SAP
New York Clemson Smith-Muñiz Ramón Rivas WADO
MSG Deportes
French[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Toronto Alexandre Tourigny
Mathieu Jolivet
Will Archambault
Max Paulhus-Gosselin
RDS
RDS2

Central Division[edit]

Television[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Chicago Neil Funk
Adam Amin (fill-in)[6]
Kyle Draper (fill-in)[6]
Andy Demetra (fill-in)[6]
Jason Benetti (fill-in)
Lisa Byington (fill-in)
J.B Long (fill-in)
Stacey King Chuck Garfien or Kelly Crull (NBCS Chicago broadcasts only)
Dan Roan (WGN Chicago broadcasts only)
NBC Sports Chicago[7]
Cleveland Fred McLeod Austin Carr Angel Gray Fox Sports Ohio[8]
Detroit George Blaha (primary)
Matt Dery
Greg Kelser
Mickey York (studio)
Tim McCormick (studio)
Grant Long (studio)
Johnny Kane Fox Sports Detroit [9]
Indiana Chris Denari Quinn Buckner
Austin Croshere (home games only)
Jeremiah Johnson Fox Sports Indiana [10]
Milwaukee Jim Paschke Marques Johnson (primary)
Steve Novak (backup)
Katie George Fox Sports Wisconsin [11]
Radio[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Chicago Chuck Swirsky Bill Wennington WSCR [12]
Cleveland John Michael Jim Chones WTAM/WMMS[13]
Detroit Mark Champion (FSD games)
George Blaha (national or non-televised games)
Rick Mahorn (primary)
Earl Cureton (backup)
Mark Champion (national or non-televised games) WXYT
Indiana Mark Boyle Bobby Leonard (home games)
Austin Croshere (most road games)
Pat Boylan WFNI [10]
Milwaukee Ted Davis Dennis Krause WTMJ [11]
Spanish[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Chicago Omar Ramos Matthew Moreno WRTO
Cleveland Rafael Hernández Brito WLFM-LP

Southeast Division[edit]

Television[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Atlanta Bob Rathbun Dominique Wilkins Andre Aldridge Fox Sports Southeast [14]
Charlotte Eric Collins Dell Curry Ashley ShahAhmadi Fox Sports Southeast
Miami Eric Reid John Crotty Kristen Hewitt
Jason Jackson
Will Manso
Fox Sports Sun [15]
Orlando David Steele
Chris Myers (fill-in)
Jeff Turner Jessica Blaylock
Paul Kennedy
Dante Marchitelli
Fox Sports Florida [16]
Washington Justin Kutcher Caron Butler (select games)
Drew Gooden (select games)
Chris Miller NBC Sports Washington [17]
Radio[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Atlanta Steve Holman Mike Conti WZGC [18]
Charlotte Chris Kroeger Matt Carroll WFNZ
Miami Mike Inglis Ruth Riley WAXY [19]
Orlando Dennis Neumann Richie Adubato WDBO [16]
Washington Dave Johnson Glenn Consor WFED [17]
Spanish[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Miami José Pañeda Joe Pujala WQBA [19]
Orlando Joey Colón Ramón Rivas WONQ

Western Conference[edit]

Northwest Division[edit]

Television[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline reporter Flagship station
Denver Chris Marlowe Scott Hastings Ally Sturm
Maya Starks
Altitude [20]
Minnesota Dave Benz Jim Petersen Marney Gellner
Lea Olsen
Fox Sports North
[21]
Oklahoma City Chris Fisher Michael Cage Leslie McCaslin Fox Sports Oklahoma [22]
Portland Kevin Calabro Lamar Hurd Brooke Olzendam NBC Sports Northwest
[23]
Utah Craig Bolerjack Matt Harpring
Thurl Bailey (select games)
Kristen Kenney AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain [24]
Radio[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Denver Jason Kosmicki KKFN
KKSE [20]
Minnesota Alan Horton WCCO [21]
Oklahoma City Matt Pinto WWLS [22]
Portland TBA Michael Holton KPOJ
Utah David Locke Ron Boone KZNS
KZNS-FM [24]

Pacific Division[edit]

Television[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Golden State Bob Fitzgerald Kelenna Azubuike Kerith Burke NBC Sports Bay Area [25]
LA Clippers Brian Sieman Chauncey Billups Kristina Pink
Jaime Maggio
Fox Sports Prime Ticket (most games)
Fox Sports West (some games)
KCOP (overflow situations) [26]
LA Lakers Bill Macdonald [27] Stu Lantz [27] Mike Trudell[28] Spectrum SportsNet [29]
Phoenix Kevin Ray Eddie Johnson
Ann Meyers Drysdale
Lindsey Smith Fox Sports Arizona [30]
Sacramento Grant Napear Doug Christie Kayte Christensen NBC Sports California [31]
Radio[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Golden State Tim Roye Jim Barnett KGMZ [25]
LA Clippers Noah Eagle KLAC [26]/KEIB (if conflict with LA Dodgers)
LA Lakers John Ireland Mychal Thompson KSPN [32]
Phoenix Al McCoy Tim Kempton KTAR
KMVP
Sacramento Gary Gerould KHTK [31]
Spanish[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
LA Clippers Armando Garcia
LA Lakers Fernando González Jose Mantilla
Francisco Pinto
Phoenix Arturo Ochoa Gerardo Romo KPHX
Sacramento Armando Botello KRCX

Southwest Division[edit]

Television[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Dallas Mark Followill Derek Harper Jeff Wade (home games) Fox Sports Southwest
KTXA (overflow situations)
Houston Bill Worrell (home games)
Craig Ackerman (away games)
Matt Bullard
Clyde Drexler (home games)
Michelle Margaux AT&T SportsNet Southwest [33]
Memphis Pete Pranica Sean Tuohy
Brevin Knight
Rob Fischer Fox Sports Southeast [34]
New Orleans Joel Meyers David Wesley Jennifer Hale Fox Sports New Orleans [35]
San Antonio Bill Land Sean Elliott Andrew Monaco Fox Sports Southwest
KENS
KMYS [36]
Radio[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Dallas Chuck Cooperstein Brad Davis KESN
Houston Craig Ackerman (home games)
Matt Thomas (away games)
Bill Worrell (national or non-televised games)
Joel Blank KBME/KTRH if conflict with Houston Astros
Memphis Eric Hasseltine Elliot Perry
Hank McDowell
WMFS-FM
New Orleans Sean Kelley John DeShazier WRNO-FM
San Antonio Bill Schoening WOAI [36]
Spanish[edit]
Team Play-by-play Analyst(s) Sideline Reporter Flagship Station
Dallas Victor Villalba KFLC
Houston Adrian Chavarria KYST
San Antonio Paul Castro KXTN
New Orleans Emilio Peralta WODT

National broadcasters[edit]

ESPN/ABC[edit]

Play-by-play announcers[edit]

Color analysts[edit]

Sideline reporters[edit]

Spanish Commentators[edit]

ESPN Deportes, ABC in Spanish on SAP

  • Álvaro Martín
  • Carlos Morales
  • Claudia Trejos
  • Ernesto Jerez
  • Fabricio Oberto
  • Fernando Álvarez
  • Jerry Olaya
  • Leonardo Montero
  • Marcelo Nogueira
  • Manu Martín
  • Miguel Simón
  • Nicolás Ledesma
  • Pablo Viruega
  • Roberto Abramowitz
  • Sebastián Martínez Christensen

ESPN Radio[edit]

Play-by-play announcers[edit]

Color analysts[edit]

TNT[edit]

Play-by-play announcers[edit]

Color analysts[edit]

Sideline reporters[edit]

Spanish commentators[edit]

Available on SAP

  • José Ángel Medellín
  • Marcelo Godoy
  • Pete Manzano
  • Fernando Palacios

NBA TV[edit]

  • Uses the home team's announcing team during games unless specified. During playoff games, announcers from TNT are used.

International broadcasters[edit]

Americas[edit]

North America[edit]

Caribbean and Central America[edit]

South America[edit]

Europe[edit]

Sub-Saharan Africa[edit]

Middle East and North Africa[edit]

Asia-Pacific[edit]

Oceania[edit]

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

1. ^ Some Chicago Bulls games on WGN-TV were simulcast nationally on its superstation feed WGN America through the 2013–2014 season. Those simulcasts have been discontinued.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Boston Celtics schedule
  2. ^ a b Brooklyn Nets schedule
  3. ^ a b New York Knicks schedule
  4. ^ a b Philadelphia 76ers schedule
  5. ^ a b Toronto Raptors schedule
  6. ^ a b c "Bulls announce substitute broadcasters for first five Neil Funk-less games". NBC Sports Chicago. 2018-10-19. Retrieved 2019-01-16.
  7. ^ Chicago Bulls schedule
  8. ^ Cleveland Cavaliers schedule
  9. ^ Detroit Pistons schedule
  10. ^ a b Indiana Pacers schedule
  11. ^ a b Milwaukee Bucks schedule
  12. ^ Chicago Bulls Radio Network
  13. ^ Kleps, Kevin (October 3, 2014). "Trading Dion Waiters would not be a wise move for Cavaliers". CrainsCleveland.com. Crain Communications. Retrieved October 3, 2014.
  14. ^ Atlanta Hawks TV schedule
  15. ^ Miami Heat schedule
  16. ^ a b Orlando Magic schedule
  17. ^ a b Washington Wizards schedule
  18. ^ Atlanta Hawks Radio Network
  19. ^ a b HEAT signs Radio Contract with 790 The Ticket NBA.com
  20. ^ a b Denver Nuggets schedule
  21. ^ a b Minnesota Timberwolves schedule
  22. ^ a b Oklahoma City Thunder schedule
  23. ^ Portland Trail Blazers schedule
  24. ^ a b Utah Jazz schedule
  25. ^ a b Golden State Warriors schedule
  26. ^ a b Los Angeles Clippers schedule
  27. ^ a b Lakers Broadcast Information LA Lakers official site
  28. ^ [1]
  29. ^ Time Warner Scores L.A. Lakers Regional Sports Network Rights Multichannel News February 14, 2011
  30. ^ Fox Sports Arizona Signs New Long-Term Rights Deal With Suns Phoenix Suns official site February 22, 2011
  31. ^ a b Sacramento Kings schedule
  32. ^ Los Angeles Lakers schedule
  33. ^ Astros, Rockets reach deal on new network MLB.com News August 3, 2010
  34. ^ Memphis Grizzlies schedule
  35. ^ Hornets, FOX Sports announce new TV rights agreement Archived 2012-07-07 at the Wayback Machine WWL-TV, June 25, 2012
  36. ^ a b San Antonio Spurs schedule

External links[edit]

International broadcasters