List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 2)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Stephen Breyer, 97th Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court, clerked for Justice Arthur Goldberg during the 1963–64 term.

Law clerks have assisted the justices of the United States Supreme Court in various capacities since the first one was hired by Justice Horace Gray in 1882.[1] Each justice is permitted to have between three and four law clerks per Court term. Most persons serving in this capacity are recent law school graduates (and typically graduated at the top of their class).[2] Among their many functions, clerks do legal research that assists justices in deciding what cases to accept and what questions to ask during oral arguments, prepare memoranda, and draft orders and opinions.[3] After retiring from the Court, a justice may continue to employ a law clerk, who may be assigned to provide additional assistance to an active justice or may assist the retired justice when sitting by designation with a lower court.

Table of law clerks[edit]

The following is a table of law clerks serving the associate justice holding Supreme Court seat 2 (the Court's second associate justice seat by the order of precedence of the inaugural associate justices[a]) which was established on September 24, 1789 by the 1st Congress through the Judiciary Act of 1789 (1 Stat. 73).[4] This seat is currently occupied by Justice Stephen Breyer.

Seat 2 associate justices and law clerks

Horace Gray

January 9, 1882 –
September 15, 1902[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Thomas A. Russell 1882 1883 Harvard (1882)
William Schofield 1883 1885 Harvard (1883) none
Henry Eldridge Warner 1885 1886 Harvard (1885)
William H. Dunbar 1886 1887 Harvard (1886)
Edward Twisleton Cabot 1887 1888 Harvard (1886)
Samuel Williston 1888 1889 Harvard (1888) none
Blewett Harrison Lee 1889 1890 Harvard (1888)
Francis Richard Jones 1890 1891 Harvard (1890)
Ezra Ripley Thayer 1891 1892 Harvard (1891)
Moses Day Kimball 1892 1893 Harvard (1892)
James M. Newell 1892 1893 Harvard (1893)
Gordon Taylor Hughes 1894 1895 Harvard (1894)
Jeremiah Smith, Jr. 1895 1896 Harvard (1895)
Charles L. Barlow 1896 1897 Harvard (1896)
Robert Romans 1897 1898 Harvard (1894)
Roland Gray 1898 1899 Harvard (1898)
John Gorham Palfrey 1899 1900 Harvard (1899)
Joseph Warren 1900 1901 Harvard (1900)
Langdon Parker Marvin 1901 1902 Harvard (1901)

Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.

December 8, 1902 –
January 12, 1932[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Charles K. Poe 1903 1906 GW-Columbian (1905)
Augustin Derby 1906 1907 Harvard (1906) none
Howard Stockton, Jr. 1907 1908 Harvard (1907)
Erland F. Fish 1908 1909 Harvard (1908)
Leland B. Duer 1909 1910 Harvard (1909)
Irving S. Olds 1910 1911 Harvard (1910) none
Francis B. Biddle 1911 1912 Harvard (1911) none
Stanley Clarke 1912 1913 Harvard (1912)
George L. Harrison 1913 1914 Harvard (1913)
Harvey Hollister Bundy 1914 1915 Harvard (1914)
Chauncey Belknap 1915 1916 Harvard (1915)
Shelton Hale 1916 1917 Harvard (1916)
Vaughn Miller 1917 1918 Harvard (1917)
Lloyd H. Landau 1918 1919 Harvard (1918)
Stanley Morrison 1919 1920 Harvard (1917)
Day Kimball 1920 1921 Harvard (1920)
Laurence Curtis 1921 1922 Harvard (1921) none
Robert M. Benjamin 1922 1923 Harvard (1922)
James M. Nicely 1923 1924 Harvard (1923)
W. Barton Leach 1924 1925 Harvard (1924) none
Charles Denby, Jr. 1925 1926 Harvard (1925)
Thomas Gardiner Corcoran 1926 1927 Harvard (1926)
Arthur E. Sutherland 1927 1928 Harvard (1925)
John E. Lockwood 1928 1929 Harvard (1928)
Alger Hiss 1929 1930 Harvard (1929) none
Robert W. Wales 1930 1931 Harvard (1930)
H. Chapman Rose 1931 1932 Harvard (1931)
Donald Hiss 1932 1933 Harvard (1932)
Mark DeWolfe Howe 1933 1934 Harvard (1933)
James H. Rowe, Jr. 1934 1935 Harvard (1934)

Benjamin N. Cardozo

March 14, 1932 –
July 9, 1938[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Joseph M. Paley 1932 1932 Fordham (1921)
Melvin H. Siegel 1932 1933 Harvard (1932)
Ambrose Doskow 1933 1934 Columbia (1932) Ainsworth (5th Cir.)
Alan M. Stroock 1934 1936 Yale (1934)
Joseph L. Rauh, Jr. 1936 1938 Harvard (1935)

Felix Frankfurter

January 30, 1939 –
August 28, 1962[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Joseph L. Rauh, Jr. 1939 1939 Harvard (1935) Cardozo
Adrian S. Fisher 1939 1940 Harvard (1937) Brandeis
Edward F. Prichard, Jr. 1939 1940 Harvard (1938) none
Philip L. Graham 1940 1941 Harvard (1939) S. F. Reed
Philip Elman 1941 1943 Harvard (1939) Magruder (1st Cir.)
Stanley M. Silverberg 1943 1944 Harvard (1942) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Harry K. Mansfield 1944 1945 Harvard (1943) Edgerton (D.C. Cir.)
Philip B. Kurland 1945 1946 Harvard (1944) J. Frank (2d Cir.)
Louis Henkin 1946 1947 Harvard (1940) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Irving J. Helman 1947 1948 Harvard (1942) Magruder (1st Cir.)
Albert J. Rosenthal 1947 1948 Harvard (1941) Magruder (1st Cir.)
William Thaddeus Coleman 1948 1949 Harvard (1946) Goodrich (3d Cir.)
Elliot L. Richardson 1948 1949 Harvard (1947) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Albert M. Sacks 1949 1950 Harvard (1948) A. Hand (2d Cir.)
Fred Norman Fishman 1949 1950 Harvard (1949) A. Hand (2d Cir.)
Weaver White Dunnan 1950 1951 Harvard (1949) A. Hand (2d Cir.)
Hugh Calkins 1950 1951 Harvard (1949) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Vincent L. McKusick 1951 1952 Harvard (1950) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Abram J. Chayes 1951 1952 Harvard (1949)
Donald T. Trautman 1952 1953 Harvard (1951) none
Alexander M. Bickel 1952 1953 Harvard (1952) none
Frank E.A. Sander 1953 1954 Harvard (1952) Magruder (1st Cir.)
James Vorenberg 1953 1954 Harvard (1951) none
Andrew L. Kaufman 1954 1957 Harvard (1954) none
E. Barrett Prettyman, Jr. November 1954 1955 Virginia (1953) R. H. Jackson
Matthew Gering Herold, Jr. 1954 1955 Harvard (1952)
Richard E. Sherwood 1954 1955 Harvard (1952)
Harry H. Wellington 1955 1956 Harvard (1952) Magruder (1st Cir.)
Jerome A. Cohen 1956 1957 Yale (1955) Warren
John H. Mansfield 1957 1958 Yale (1955) Traynor (California)
J. William Doolittle 1957 1958 Harvard (1954)
Richard N. Goodwin 1958 1959 Harvard (1958) none
Howard I. Kalodner 1958 1959 Harvard (1957) J. Sloane (PA CP6)
Paul Bender 1959 1960 Harvard (1957) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Morton M. Winston 1959 1960 Harvard (1958)
Anthony G. Amsterdam 1960 1961 Penn (1960) none
John D. French 1960 1961 Harvard (1960) none
Daniel Mayers 1960 1961 Harvard (1960) none
Roland Stevens ("Robin") Homet, Jr. 1961 1962 Harvard (1961)
David P. Currie 1961 1962 Harvard (1960) Friendly (2d Cir.)

Arthur Goldberg

October 1, 1962 –
July 25, 1965
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
David Filvaroff (hired by Frankfurter) 1962 1963 Harvard (1958)
Peter B. Edelman (hired by Frankfurter) 1962 1963 Harvard (1961) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Alan M. Dershowitz 1963 1964 Yale (1962) Bazelon (D.C. Cir.)
Lee B. McTurnan 1963 1964 Chicago (1963) none
Stephen G. Breyer 1964 1965 Harvard (1964) none
Stephen Goldstein 1964 1965 Penn (1962) none

Abe Fortas

October 4, 1965 –
May 14, 1969[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
John Griffiths 1965 1967 Yale (1965)
Daniel P. Levitt 1965 1967 Harvard (1964) Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.)
H. David Rosenbloom 1967 1968 Harvard (1966) none
Peter L. Zimroth 1967 1968 Yale (1966) Bazelon (D.C. Cir.)
Martha A. Field (Alschuler) (Boudin) 1968 1969 Chicago (1968) none
Walter B. Slocombe 1968 1969 Harvard (1968) none

Harry Blackmun

June 9, 1970 –
August 3, 1994[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Daniel B. Edelman 1970 1971 Harvard (1969) Blackmun (8th Cir.)
Robert E. Gooding, Jr. 1970 1971 Michigan (1969) Schaefer (Ill.)
Michel A. LaFond 1970 1972 American (1970) none
George T. Frampton Jr. 1971 1972 Harvard (1969)
John Townsend Rich 1971 1972 Yale (1969) Bazelon (D.C. Cir.)
Randall P. Bezanson 1972 1973 Iowa (1971) R. Robb (D.C. Cir.)
Ralph I. Miller 1972 1973 Texas (1972) none
James W. Ziglar 1972 1973 GW (1972) none
James J. Knicely 1973 1974 Harvard (1972) R. Robb (D.C. Cir.)
Robert I. Richter 1973 1974 Chicago (1972) I. Goldberg (5th Cir.)
Benjamin S. Sharp 1973 1974 Penn State (1973)
Richard Blumenthal 1974 1975 Yale (1973) Newman (D. Conn.)
Karen Nelson Moore 1974 1975 Harvard (1973) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
David Allan Gates, III 1974 1975 Vanderbilt (1972) Mehaffy (8th Cir.)
William H. Block 1975 1977 Chicago (1974) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
Donna M. Murasky (Dean) 1975 1976 Chicago (1972) (6th Cir.)
David C. Patterson 1975 1976 Harvard (1974) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
Richard A. Meserve 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) Kaplan (Mass.)
Richard K. Willard 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) A. Kennedy (9th Cir.)
Diane Pamela Wood 1976 1977 Texas (1975) I. Goldberg (5th Cir.)
Keith P. Ellison 1977 1978 Yale (1976) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
Michael S. Sundermeyer 1977 1978 Virginia (1976) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Ruth N. Glushien (Wedgwood) 1977 1978 Yale (1976) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Charlotte Crane 1977 1978 Michigan (1976) McCree (6th Cir.)
Albert G. Lauber 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
William A. McDaniel 1978 1979 Virginia (1977) Seitz (3d Cir.)
Thomas W. Merrill 1978 1979 Chicago (1977) Bazelon (D.C. Cir.)
Luther T. Munford 1978 1979 Virginia (1976) Roney (5th Cir.)
Dan T. Coenen 1979 1980 Cornell (1978) Haynsworth (4th Cir.)
Penda D. Hair 1979 1980 Harvard (1978) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
William J. Murphy 1979 1980 Penn (1978) Seitz (3d Cir.)
Mark C. Rahdert 1979 1980 Yale (1978) Gurfein (2d Cir.)
James J. Brudney 1980 1981 Yale (1979) Gesell (D.D.C.)
Susan G. Lahne 1980 1981 Virginia (1979) Butzner (4th Cir.)
John P. Dean 1980 1981 Columbia (1979)
Bruce C. Swartz 1980 1981 Yale (1979) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Frank S. Holleman III 1981 1982 Harvard (1979) H. Winter (4th Cir.)
M. Kathleen ("Kit") Kinports 1981 1982 Penn (1980) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Harold Hongju Koh 1981 1982 Harvard (1980) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
Charles A. Rothfeld 1981 1982 Chicago (1980) S. Robinson (D.C. Cir.)
Alan S. Madans 1982 1983 Duke (1981) Oakes (2d Cir.)
David W. Ogden 1982 1983 Harvard (1981) Sofaer (S.D.N.Y.)
Cory Streisinger 1982 1983 Stanford (1980) B. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
David E. Van Zandt 1982 1983 Yale (1981) Leval (S.D.N.Y.)
Richard A. Bartlett 1983 1984 Yale (1982) Bazelon (D.C. Cir.)
Scott R. McIntosh 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Elizabeth G. Taylor 1983 1984 Virginia (1982) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Vicki Been 1984 1985 NYU (1983) Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.)
Donald Francis Donovan 1984 1985 Stanford (1981) Sofaer (S.D.N.Y.) / Farris (9th Cir.)
Mark D. Schneider 1984 1985 Columbia (1983) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Robert A. Green 1984 1985 Georgetown (1983) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Beth R. Heifetz 1985 1986 NYU (1983) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Pamela S. Karlan 1985 1986 Yale (1984) Sofaer (S.D.N.Y.)
Helane L. Morrison 1985 1986 Berkeley (1984) Posner (7th Cir.)
David A. Sklansky 1985 1986 Harvard (1984) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Beth S. Brinkmann 1986 1987 Yale (1985) Kravitch (11th Cir.)
Ellen E. Deason 1986 1987 Michigan (1985) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Chai Rachel Feldblum 1986 1987 Harvard (1985) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Emily Buss 1987 1988 Yale (1986) L. Pollak (E.D. Pa.)
Ann M. Kappler 1987 1988 NYU (1986) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Danny Ertel 1987 1988 Harvard (1986) Wald (D.C. Cir.)
Alan C. Michaels 1987 1988 Columbia (1986) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Edward B. Foley 1988 1989 Columbia (1986) P. Wald (D.C. Cir.)
Kevin M. Kearney 1988 1989 Emory (1987) J. Oakes (2d Cir.)
Edward Lazarus 1988 1989 Yale (1987) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Deborah C. Malamud 1988 1989 Chicago (1986) L. Pollak (E.D. Pa.)
Vikram D. Amar 1989 1990 Yale (1988) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Anne P. Dupre 1989 1990 Georgia (1988) Edmondson (11th Cir.)
Martha A. Matthews 1989 1990 Berkeley (1987) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Malcolm L. Stewart 1989 1990 Yale (1988) Wald (D.C. Circuit)
Ann Alpers 1990 1991 Stanford (1989) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Lynn E. Blais 1990 1991 Harvard (1988) Justice (E.D. Tex.)
Michael A. Conley 1990 1991 Boston University (1989) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Alan Jenkins 1990 1991 Harvard (1989) R. Carter (S.D.N.Y.)
Jeffrey A. Meyer 1991 1992 Yale (1991) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Stephanie A.J. Dangel 1991 1992 Yale (1991) Leval (S.D.N.Y.)
Molly McUsic 1991 1992 Harvard (1989) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Andrea Nervi Ward 1991 1992 Chicago (1990) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Hugh W. Baxter (shared with Brennan) 1993 1994 Stanford (1990) R. B. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Sherry F. Colb 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
William S. Dodge 1992 1993 Yale (1991) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Geoffrey M. Klineberg 1992 1993 Yale (1990) Wald (D.C. Cir.) / Cabranes (D. Conn.)
Andrew H. Schapiro 1992 1993 Harvard (1990) Posner (7th Cir.)
Radhika Rao (shared with Marshall) 1992 1993 Harvard (1990) Cudahy (7th Cir.)
Michelle L. Alexander 1993 1994 Stanford (1992) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Sarah H. Cleveland 1993 1994 Yale (1992) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Ann Hubbard (Bilionis) 1993 1994 Duke (1992) Wald (D.C. Cir.)
J. Paul Oetken 1993 1994 Yale (1991) Cudahy (7th Cir.) / Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Paul H. Schwartz (shared with Breyer) 1994 1995 North Carolina (1992) Kravitch (11th Cir.)
Michael J. Wishnie (shared with Breyer) 1995 1996 Yale (1993) Sarokin (3d Cir.)
Cecillia D. Wang (shared with Breyer) 1996 1997 Yale (1995) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Laura A. Dickinson (shared with Breyer) 1997 1998 Yale (1996) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Clare Huntington (shared with Breyer) 1998 1999 Columbia (1996) Garland (D.C. Cir.) / Cote (S.D.N.Y.)

Stephen Breyer

August 3, 1994 –
Incumbent[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Henk J. Brands 1994 1995 Columbia (1990) Souter / S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Lisa Schultz (Bressman) 1994 1995 Chicago (1993) Cabranes (D. Conn.)
Deanne E. Maynard 1994 1995 Harvard (1991) Powell / S. Harris (D.D.C.)
Jonathan T. Molot 1994 1995 Harvard (1992) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Paul H. Schwartz (shared with Blackmun) 1994 1995 North Carolina (1992) Kravitch (11th Cir.)
Yochai Benkler 1995 1996 Harvard (1994) none
Jennifer Gillian Newstead 1995 1996 Yale (1994) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Kevin K. Russell 1995 1996 Yale (1994) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Michael J. Wishnie (shared with Blackmun) 1995 1996 Yale (1993) Sarokin (3d Cir.)
Neal K. Katyal 1996 1997 Yale (1995) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Robin Ann Lenhardt (Crawley) 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Bownes (1st Cir.)
Aaron M. Panner 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Carolyn Shapiro 1996 1997 Chicago (1995) Posner (7th Cir.)
Cecillia D. Wang (shared with Blackmun) 1996 1997 Yale (1995) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Rachel A. Harmon 1997 1998 Yale (1996) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Theodore W. Ruger 1997 1998 Harvard (1995) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Caitlin Halligan 1997 1998 Georgetown (1995) Wald (D.C. Cir.)
Laura A. Dickinson (shared with Blackmun) 1997 1998 Yale (1996) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Linda T. Coberly 1998 1999 Michigan (1995) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Robert N. Hochman 1998 1999 Chicago (1997) Posner (7th Cir.)
Jennifer S. ("Jenny") Martinez 1998 1999 Harvard (1997) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Colin S. Stretch 1998 1999 Harvard (1996) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Clare Huntington (shared with Blackmun) 1998 1999 Columbia (1996) Garland (D.C. Cir.) / Cote (S.D.N.Y.)
Erin Glenn (Busby) 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Marc E. Isserles 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Ketanji Brown Jackson 1999 2000 Harvard (1996) Selya (1st Cir.) / Saris (D. Mass.)
Tim Wu 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Posner (7th Cir.)
Danielle M. Spinelli 2000 2001 Harvard (1999) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Stacey M. Leyton 2000 2001 Stanford (1998) Reinhardt (9th Cir.) / Illston (N.D. Cal.)
Russell K. Robinson 2000 2001 Harvard (1998) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Alexander A. Reinert 2000 2001 NYU (1999) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Vince Chhabria 2001 2002 Berkeley (1998)d Browning (9th Cir.) / C. Breyer (N.D. Cal.)
Risa L. Goluboff 2001 2002 Yale (2000) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Mirah A. Horowitz 2001 2002 Duke (2000) Wardlaw (9th Cir.)
Michael E. Leiter 2001 2002 Harvard (2000) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Priya R. Aiyar 2002 2003 Yale (2001) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
John M. Golden 2002 2003 Harvard (2000) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Maritza U.B. Okata 2002 2003 Yale (2000) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Anne K. Small 2002 2003 Harvard (2001) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Ariela M. Migdal 2003 2004 NYU (2001) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Pratik A. Shah 2003 2004 Berkeley (2001) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Alexandra M. Walsh 2003 2004 Stanford (2001) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Davis J. Wang 2003 2004 Harvard (2002) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Christina Duffy-Ponsa (Burnett) 2004 2005 Yale (1998) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
James P. Dowden 2004 2005 Boston College (2000) Scirica (3d Cir.)
Aimee Athena Feinberg 2004 2005 Stanford (2002) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Jacob J. Sullivan 2004 2005 Yale (2003) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Danielle C. Gray 2005 2006 Harvard (2003) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Kathryn E. Judge 2005 2006 Stanford (2004) Posner (7th Cir.)
Jonathan Kravis 2005 2006 Yale (2004) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
John H. Longwell 2005 2006 Georgia (1999) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) / V. Walker (N.D. Cal.)
Jaren Elizabeth Casazza (Janghorbani) 2006 2007 Columbia (2004) Jacobs (2d Cir.) / K. Wood (S.D.N.Y.)
Tacy F. Flint 2006 2007 Chicago (2004) Posner (7th Cir.)
Stephen L. Shackelford, Jr. 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Thiruvendran Vignarajah 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Justin Driver (shared with O'Connor) 2006 2007 Harvard (2004) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Michael S. Bosworth 2007 2008 Yale (2003) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.)
Karen L. Dunn (Netter) 2007 2008 Yale (2006) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Eric J. Feigin 2007 2008 Stanford (2005) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Philippa Milane Scarlett 2007 2008 Columbia (2003) A. Williams (7th Cir.)
Brianne J. Gorod 2008 2009 Yale (2005) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.)
Seth Grossman 2008 2009 Yale (2005) Calabresi (2d Cir.) / Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Aileen M. McGrath 2008 2009 Harvard (2007) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Matthew E. Price 2008 2009 Harvard (2006) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Andrew M. Crespo 2009 2010 Harvard (2008) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Bessie N. Dewar 2009 2010 Yale (2006) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.) / L. Pollak (E.D. Pa.)
Chris C. Fonzone 2009 2010 Harvard (2007) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Jennifer H.J. Nou 2009 2010 Yale (2008) Posner (7th Cir.)
Thomas G. Pulham (shared with Souter) 2009 2010 Yale (2004) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Cote (S.D.N.Y.)
Erika L. Myers 2010 2011 Stanford (2008) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Brian D. Netter 2010 2011 Yale (2006) J. A. W. Rogers (D.C. Cir.)
Natalie R. Ram 2010 2011 Yale (2008) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
David M. Zionts 2010 2011 Harvard (2008) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Brook Hopkins (shared with Souter) 2010 2011 Harvard (2007) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Rachel S. Bloomekatz 2011 2012 UCLA (2008) Calabresi (2d Cir.) / Marshall (Mass.)
Jonathan A. Bressler 2011 2012 Harvard (2010) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Andrew F. Dawson 2011 2012 Stanford (2008) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.) / C. Breyer (N.D. Cal.)
Rebecca A. Stone 2011 2012 NYU (2009) Posner (7th Cir.)
Kwaku Akowuah 2012 2013 Harvard (2004) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Garaufis (E.D.N.Y.)
Emily Rebecca Gantt 2012 2013 Virginia (2011) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Joshua Geltzer 2012 2013 Yale (2011) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Susannah Landes (Weaver) 2012 2013 Georgetown (2008) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / H. Kennedy (D.D.C.)
Anthony Vitarelli (shared with Souter) 2012 2013 Yale (2009) Griffith (D.C. Cir.)
Mark Savignac 2013 2014 Harvard (2011) Posner (7th Cir.) / Feinerman (N.D. Ill.)
Thomas P. Schmidt 2013 2014 Yale (2011) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Julia Fong Sheketoff 2013 2014 NYU (2010) Sentelle (D.C. Cir.) / Gleeson (E.D.N.Y.)
Sara Aronchick Solow 2013 2014 Yale (2011) Scirica (3d Cir.) / Baylson (E.D. Pa.)
Julia A. Malkina (shared with O'Connor) 2013 2014 Yale (2011) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Ilana B. Gelfman 2014 2015 Yale (2009) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Woodlock (D. Mass.)
Michael Gervais 2014 2015 Yale (2011) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Aaron William Scherzer 2014 2015 Yale (2010) Reinhardt (9th Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.)
Kendall Kelly Alexis Turner 2014 2015 Stanford (2013) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Arpit K. Garg (shared with Souter) 2014 2015 Yale (2012) Reinhardt (9th Cir.) / Cote (S.D.N.Y.)
Galen B. Bascom 2015 2016 Virginia (2013) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Tejas N. Narechania 2015 2016 Columbia (2011) Wood (7th Cir.)
Aaron D. Pennekamp 2015 2016 Georgetown (2013) Sutton (6th Cir./Bates (D.D.C.))
Farah Frances Peterson (Sokoloff) 2015 2016 Yale (2012) Calabresi (2nd Cir.)
Denise L. Drake 2016 2017 Stanford (2013) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.) / C. Breyer (N.D. Cal.)
Daniel E. Herz-Roiphe 2016 2017 Yale (2015) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Brian M. Richardson 2016 2017 Yale (2011) Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.) / Katzmann (2d Cir.)
Rachel G. Shalev 2016 2017 Yale (2014) B. Fletcher (9th Cir.) / Pillard (D.C. Cir.)
Edwina B. Clarke (shared with Souter) 2016 2017 Yale (2013) Reinhardt (9th Cir.) / Oetken (S.D.N.Y.) / Barron (1st Cir.)
Cynthia Anne ("Cyndi") Barmore 2017 2018 Stanford (2015) Griffith (D.C. Cir.)
Margaret ("Maggie") Goodlander (Sullivan) 2017 2018 Yale (2016) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
David R. Fox 2017 2018 GW (2012) Barron (1st Cir.)
Carlton E. Forbes 2017 2018 Yale (2014) Lohier (2d Cir.) / Pillard (D.C. Cir.)
William Ernest Havemann 2018 Stanford (2013) D. Motz (4th Cir.)
Jo-Ann Tamila Karhson 2018 Harvard (2014) K. B. Jackson (D. D.C.) / Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Janine Marie Lopez 2018 Harvard (2014) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Alec Warren Schierenbeck 2018 Stanford (2015) Oetken (S.D.N.Y.) / Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Nicholas Robert Rosellini 2019 Stanford (2016) C. Breyer (N.D. Cal.) / Friedland (9th Cir.)/ Cuéllar (Cal.)
Celia Choy 2019 Yale (2012) Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.) / Katzmann (2d Cir.)
Dahlia Mignouna 2019 Yale (2016) Srinivasan (D.C. Cir.)
Eugene Sokoloff 2019 Yale (2012) Sack (2d Cir.)

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Their place in the order of precedence was based upon the seniority of their commission from President George Washington following their confirmation by the U.S. Senate.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Peppers, Todd C. (2006). Courtiers of the Marble Palace: The Rise and Influence of the Supreme Court Law Clerk. Stanford University Press. p. 1. ISBN 0-8047-5382-2.
  2. ^ "Supreme Court Procedures". uscourts.gov. Washington, D.C.: Administrative Office of the United States Courts. Retrieved December 23, 2018.
  3. ^ Ward, Artemus; Weiden, David L. (2006). Sorcerers' Apprentices: 100 Years of Law Clerks at the United States Supreme Court. New York, New York: New York University Press. pp. 1–5. ISBN 978-0-8147-9404-3.
  4. ^ "Landmark Legislation: Judiciary Act of 1789". Washington, D.C.: Federal Judicial Center. Retrieved December 22, 2018.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g "Justices 1789 to Present". supremecourt.gov. Washington, D.C.: Supreme Court of the United States. Retrieved December 25, 2018.

Additional sources[edit]

  • Baier, Paul R. (1973). "The Law Clerks: Profile of an Institution," Vanderbilt L. Rev. 26: 1125–77.
  • "Finding Aid to the Papers of Harry A. Blackmun," Library of Congress (2003, rev'd April 2010), list of clerks.
  • "Georgia Law Alumni Who Have Clerked for a U.S. Supreme Court Justice," Advocate, Spring/Summer 2004 (listing 6 names).
  • Judicial Clerkship Handbook, USC Gould Law School, 2013-2014, p. 33, Appendix B.
  • Newland, Charles A. (June 1961). "Personal Assistants to the Supreme Court Justices: The Law Clerks," Oregon L. Rev. 40: 306–07.
  • News of Supreme Court clerks. University of Virginia Law School, list of clerks, 2004-2018.
  • University of Michigan clerks to the Supreme Court, 1991-2017, University of Michigan Law School Web site (2016). Retrieved September 20, 2016.
  • Rauh, Joseph L., Jr. (1979), et al., "A Personal View of Justice Benjamin N. Cardozo: Recollections of Four Cardozo Law Clerks," 1 Cardozo L. Rev. 5.
  • Ward, Artemus and David L. Weiden (2006). Sorcerers' Apprentices: 100 Years of Law Clerks at the United States Supreme Court. New York, NY: New York University Press. ISBN 978-0814794203, ISBN 0814794203.

External links[edit]