List of members of the Senate of Kenya (2013–18)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Coat of arms of Kenya (Official).svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Kenya
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya portal

Senate elections were held in Kenya on 4 March 2013 as part of the general elections.[1] Under the new constitution, which was passed in a 2010 referendum, the 2013 elections were the first run by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC). The constitution re-established the Senate, previously disbanded in 1966. The new body was to have 47 elected members (one for each county) and 20 nominated members (16 women appointed on the basis of elected seat distribution, two representing youth and two representing people with disabilities). The Speaker of the Senate, who is an ex-officio member, was elected by the Senators during the first sitting of the Senate.

Results summary[edit]

Coalition Party Elected Nominated Total
Jubilee Alliance The National Alliance 11 6 17
United Republican Party 9 3 12
National Rainbow Coalition 1 1
Total 21 9 30
CORD Orange Democratic Movement 11 6 17
FORD–Kenya 4 1 5
Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya 4 1 5
Federal Party of Kenya 1 1
Total 20 8 28
Amani Kenya African National Union 2 1 3
United Democratic Forum Party 2 1 3
Total 4 2 6
Unaffiliated Alliance Party of Kenya 2 1 3
Total 2 1 3
Total 47 20 67

Members[edit]

Elected[edit]

County No Name Senator-elect Party
1 Mombasa Hassan Omar Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya
2 Kwale Boy Juma Boy Orange Democratic Movement
3 Kilifi Stewart Madzayo Orange Democratic Movement
4 Tana River Ali Bule Federal Party of Kenya
5 Lamu Abu Chiaba The National Alliance
6 Taita-Taveta Dan Mwazo Orange Democratic Movement
7 Garissa Yusuf Haji The National Alliance
8 Wajir Abdirahman Ali Orange Democratic Movement
9 Mandera Billow Kerow United Republican Party
10 Marsabit Godana Hargura Orange Democratic Movement
11 Isiolo Mohammed Kuti United Republican Party
12 Meru Kiraitu Murungi Alliance Party of Kenya
13 Tharaka Kithure Kindiki The National Alliance
14 Embu Lenny Kivuti Alliance Party of Kenya
15 Kitui David Musila Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya
16 Machakos Johnstone Muthama Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya
17 Makueni Mutula Kilonzo Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya
18 Nyandarua Muriuki Karue The National Alliance
19 Nyeri Mutahi Kagwe National Rainbow Coalition
20 Kirinyaga Daniel Karaba The National Alliance
21 Murang'a Kembi Gitura The National Alliance
22 Kiambu Paul Kimani The National Alliance
23 Turkana John Munyes FORD–Kenya
24 West Pokot John Lonyangapuo Kenya African National Union
25 Samburu Sammy Leshore United Republican Party
26 Trans-Nzoia Henry Ndiema FORD–Kenya
27 Uasin Gishu Isaac Melly United Republican Party
28 Elgeyo-Marakwet Kipchumba Murkomen United Republican Party
29 Nandi Stephen Sang United Republican Party
30 Baringo Gideon Moi Kenya African National Union
31 Laikipia Godffrey Gitahi Kariuki The National Alliance
32 Nakuru James Kiarie Mungai The National Alliance
33 Narok Stephen Kanyinge ole Ntutu United Republican Party
34 Kajiado Peter Mositet The National Alliance
35 Kericho Charles Keter United Republican Party
36 Bomet Wilson Lessan United Republican Party
37 Kakamega Bonny Khalwale United Democratic Forum Party
38 Vihiga George Khaniri United Democratic Forum Party
39 Bungoma Moses Wetangula FORD–Kenya
40 Busia Amos Wako Orange Democratic Movement
41 Siaya James Orengo Orange Democratic Movement
42 Kisumu Peter Anyang' Nyong'o Orange Democratic Movement
43 Homa Bay Otieno Kajwang Orange Democratic Movement
44 Migori Wilfred Machage Orange Democratic Movement
45 Kisii Chris Obure Orange Democratic Movement
46 Nyamira Kennedy Mong'are Okong'o FORD–Kenya
47 Nairobi Gideon Mbuvi The National Alliance

Nominated[edit]

Women[edit]

# Name Party
1 Beatrice Elachi Alliance Party of Kenya
2 Catherine Mukite Nabwola FORD–Kenya
3 Janet Ongera Orange Democratic Movement
4 Elizabeth Ongoro Masha Orange Democratic Movement
5 Halima Abdille Mohamud Orange Democratic Movement
6 Agnes Zani (Dr.) Orange Democratic Movement
7 Beth Wambui Mugo The National Alliance
8 Emma Mbura Gertrude The National Alliance
9 Naisula Lesuuda The National Alliance
10 Joy Adhiambo Gwendo The National Alliance
11 Martha Wangari United Democratic Forum Party
12 Mshenga Mvita Kisasa United Republican Party
13 Chelule Liza United Republican Party
14 Dullo Fatuma Adam United Republican Party
15 Judith Achieng Sijeny Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya
16 Zipporah Jepchirchir Kittony Kenya African National Union

Youth[edit]

# Name Party
1 Kanainza Nyongesa Daisy Orange Democratic Movement
2 Hosea Onchwangi Orange Democratic Movement

Persons with disabilities[edit]

# Name Party
1 Linet Kemunto Nyakeriga The National Alliance
2 Harold Kimunge Kipchumba Orange Democratic Movement

Changes during term[edit]

Nominated members[edit]

Date Previous Senator Party Reason for replacement New Senator Party
15 October 2013 Linet Kemunto Nyakeriga The National Alliance Nomination nullified by High Court Ben Njoroge The National Alliance
15 October 2013 Harold Kimunge Kipchumba Orange Democratic Movement Nomination nullified by High Court Godliver Nanjira Omondi Orange Democratic Movement

By-elections[edit]

Constituency Date Previous Senator Party Reason for by-election New Senator Party
Makueni 26 July 2013 Mutula Kilonzo Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya Kilonzo died on 27 April 2013[2] Mutula Kilonzo, Jr. Wiper Democratic Movement – Kenya
Bungoma 19 December 2013 Moses Wetangula FORD – Kenya Result annulled Moses Wetangula[3] FORD – Kenya

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Kenya to hold polls in March 2013, says elections body". The Citizen. 18 March 2012. Retrieved 2 September 2012.
  2. ^ IEBC releases official results for Makueni senate by-election, declares Mutula Jnr winner Standard Digital, 27 July 2013
  3. ^ CORD co-principal Moses Wetangula recaptures Bungoma senate seat Standard Digital, 20 December 2013