List of military veterans in British politics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of currently serving (2016) members House of Commons, House of Lords, Scottish Parliament, National Assembly for Wales, Northern Ireland Assembly, Police and Crime Commissioner and UK members of the European Parliament who are Military veterans.

House of Commons[edit]

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Leo Docherty Aldershot Conservative Scots Guards (2002 - 2006) Captain
Dan Jarvis MBE Barnsley Central Labour Parachute Regiment (9 July 1994 - 3 March 2011) Major
John Baron Basildon and Billericay Conservative The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (1984 – 1987) Captain
Bob Stewart Beckenham Conservative Cheshire Regiment (25 July 1969 - 1 February 1996) Colonel He was awarded the DSO in 1993
Chris Green Bolton West Conservative Territorial Army
David Tredinnick Bosworth Conservative Grenadier Guards (1968 – 1971) Lieutenant
Tobias Ellwood Bournemouth East Conservative Royal Green Jackets (1991 – 1996) Captain
James Cleverly Braintree Conservative Territorial Army (1991 - present) Lieutenant Colonel He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (TD)
Ian Liddell-Grainger Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (1980 – 1997) Major
Julian Brazier Canterbury Conservative Special Air Service (1972 – 1985) Captain He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (TD) in 1993
Simon Hart Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative Royal Gloucestershire Hussars (five years)
The Rt. Hon Iain Duncan Smith Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative Scots Guards (1975 – 1981) Lieutenant
Jason McCartney Colne Valley Conservative Royal Air Force (1988 – 1997) Flight Lieutenant
The Rt. Hon Hugo Swire East Devon Conservative Grenadier Guards (1980 – 1983) Captain
Gregory Campbell East Londonderry DUP Ulster Defence Regiment (1981 – 1985)
Jack Lopresti Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative Territorial Army (2007 – present) Corporal
Sir Edward Leigh Gainsborough Conservative Honourable Artillery Company
Paul Sweeney Glasgow North East Labour Royal Regiment of Scotland (2006 – 2018) Private
Adam Holloway Gravesham Conservative Grenadier Guards (1991 – 1997) Captain
The Rt. Hon David Davis Haltemprice and Howden Conservative Artists Rifles (1966 – 1967)
Mike Penning Hemel Hempstead Conservative Grenadier Guards (1974 – 1980)
Kris Hopkins Keighley Conservative Duke of Wellington's Regiment Private
Philip Hollobone Kettering Conservative Parachute Regiment (1989 – 1997) Corporal
The Rt. Hon Jeffrey Donaldson Lagan Valley DUP Ulster Defence Regiment (1981 – 1985)
The Rt. Hon Sir Nicholas Soames Mid Sussex Conservative 11th Hussars (1967 – 1972) Lieutenant Equerry to HRH The Prince of Wales (1970-1972)
Mark Lancaster Milton Keynes North Conservative Royal Engineers (1988–present) Lieutenant Colonel He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (TD) in 2002 and the Volunteer Reserves Service Medal (VRSM) in 2012.
David Davies Monmouth Conservative Royal Artillery (1988 – 1989) Gunner
The Rt. Hon Desmond Swayne New Forest West Conservative Royal Mercian and Lancastrian Yeomanry (1987 – present) Major He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (TD) in 2000
Richard Benyon Newbury Conservative Royal Green Jackets (1980 - 1985)
Dr. Julian Lewis New Forest East Conservative Royal Naval Reserve (1979 - 1982) Seaman
Stephen Barclay North East Cambridgeshire Conservative Royal Regiment of Fusiliers Lieutenant
Bill Wiggin North Herefordshire Conservative Royal Welch Fusiliers Lieutenant
Andrew Bridgen North West Leicestershire Conservative During Training Lieutenant Underwent some training with the Royal Marines did not pass out, so never earned The Beret
James Gray North Wiltshire Conservative Honourable Artillery Company (1977–84)
Clive Lewis Norwich South Labour Territorial Army (2000 - 2009) Lieutenant Fr[1]
Rory Stewart OBE Penrith and The Border Conservative Black Watch (2 November 1991 - 2 April 1992) Lieutenant
Johnny Mercer Plymouth Moor View Conservative Royal Horse Artillery (2002 - 2013) Captain [1]
Penny Mordaunt Portsmouth North Conservative Royal Naval Reserve (2010 - present) Sub-lieutenant
The Rt. Hon Mark Francois Rayleigh and Wickford Conservative Royal Anglian Regiment (1985 - 1991) Lieutenant
Crispin Blunt Reigate Conservative 13th/18th Royal Hussars (Queen Mary's Own) (1979 - 1990) Captain
Stephen Phillips QC Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative 14th/20th King's Hussars and The Welsh Guards
Royston Smith Southampton Itchen Conservative Royal Air Force (1980 - 1990) Engineer [1]
Richard Drax South Dorset Conservative Coldstream Guard (1978 - 1987) Captain
The Rt. Hon Andrew Robathan South Leicestershire Conservative Special Air Service (6 October 1974 - 27 August 1989) Major
Andrew Selous South West Bedfordshire Conservative Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (1981 - 1994) Major
Dr. Andrew Murrison South West Wiltshire Conservative Royal Navy (1989–present) Surgeon Commander
The Rt. Hon Andrew Mitchell Sutton Coldfield Conservative Royal Navy (February 1975 - 9 February 1977) Lieutenant
Tom Tugendhat MBE Tonbridge and Malling Conservative Territorial Army (2000 - 2013) Lieutenant Colonel
James Heappey Wells Conservative Territorial Army (2004 - 2012) Major
Steve Baker Wycombe Conservative Royal Air Force (1989 - 1999) Flight Lieutenant.[2]
Ben Wallace Wyre and Preston North Conservative Scots Guards (1991 - 1998) Captain

House of Lords[edit]

Name Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Robert Lindsay, 29th Earl of Crawford Conservative Grenadier Guards (1945 - 1949) Lieutenant
Euan Geddes, 3rd Baron Geddes Conservative Royal Naval Reserve Lieutenant Commander
John Eccles, 2nd Viscount Eccles Conservative King's Royal Rifle Corps Lieutenant
Simon Arthur, 4th Baron Glenarthur Conservative The Royal Hussars (1976 - 1980) Major
John Astor, 3rd Baron Astor of Hever Conservative Life Guards (1966 - 1970) Lieutenant
Robin Bridgeman, 3rd Viscount Bridgeman Conservative Royal Green Jackets (1950 - 1953) Lieutenant
Roger Swinfen Eady, 3rd Baron Swinfen Conservative The Royal Scots Lieutenant
Malcolm Mitchell-Thomson, 3rd Baron Selsdon Conservative Royal Navy (1956 - 1958) Sub-Lieutenant
Arthur Gore, 9th Earl of Arran Conservative Grenadier Guards Lieutenant
Robin Cayzer, 3rd Baron Rotherwick Conservative Royal Green Jackets (1972 - 1980) Captain
Rupert Ponsonby, 7th Baron de Mauley Conservative Royal Wessex Yeomanry (1976 - 2005) Lieutenant Colonel TD (1988)
Hugh Trenchard, 3rd Viscount Trenchard Conservative Household Cavalry (1973 - 1983) Captain
Charles Cathcart, 7th Earl Cathcart Conservative Scots Guards (1973 - 1975) Lieutenant
Thomas Ashton, 4th Baron Ashton of Hyde Conservative Royal Wessex Yeomanry Lieutenant
Alan Brooke, 3rd Viscount Brookeborough Crossbench 17th/21st Lancers; Ulster Defence Regiment; Royal Irish Regiment (1971 - 1997) Colonel
Raymond Jolliffe, 5th Baron Hylton Crossbench Coldstream Guards (1951 - 1952)
Merlin Hay, 24th Earl of Erroll Crossbench Atholl Highlanders (1974 - 1997) Colonel
Patrick Boyle, 10th Earl of Glasgow Liberal Democrat Royal Naval Reserve (1960 - 1963) Sub-Lieutenant
Nicolas Rea, 3rd Baron Rea Labour Suffolk Regiment (1946 - 1948) Sergeant
Nigel Vinson, Baron Vinson Conservative Queen's Royal Regiment (1948 - 1950) Lieutenant
Charles Williams, Baron Williams of Elvel Labour King's Royal Rifle Corps (1955 – 1957) Subaltern
Jeffrey Sterling, Baron Sterling of Plaistow Conservative Royal Naval Reserve Rear Admiral
Nigel Lawson, Baron Lawson of Blaby Conservative Royal Navy Lieutenant
Norman Tebbit, Lord Tebbit Conservative Royal Air Force
Robert Dixon-Smith, Baron Dixon-Smith Conservative 1st King's Dragoon Guards (1956 - 1957) Lieutenant
David Hope, Baron Hope of Craighead Crossbench Seaforth Highlanders (1957 – 59) Lieutenant
Kenneth Baker, Baron Baker of Dorking Conservative British Army Lieutenant
Tony Christopher, Baron Christopher Labour Royal Air Force (1944 – 1948)
David Brookman, Baron Brookman Labour Royal Air Force (1955 – 1957)
Robert Fellowes, Baron Fellowes Crossbench Scots Guards (1960 - 1963) Lieutenant
Richard Luce, Baron Luce Crossbench British Army (1955 - 1957)
Charles Guthrie, Baron Guthrie of Craigiebank Crossbench British Army (1959 - 2001) Field Marshal Chief of the Defence Staff (1997 - 2001)
Tom King, Baron King of Bridgwater Conservative King's African Rifles Lieutenant
Michael Heseltine, Baron Heseltine Non-affiliated Welsh Guards (1959) Lieutenant
Ken Maginnis, Baron Maginnis of Drumglass Independent Ulster Unionist Ulster Defence Regiment (1971 - 1981) Major
Michael Boyce, Baron Boyce Crossbench Royal Navy (1961 - 2003) Admiral Chief of the Defence Staff (2001 - 2003)
David Ramsbotham, Baron Ramsbotham Crossbench British Army (1953 – 1993) General
Clive Soley, Baron Soley Labour Royal Air Force (1959 – 1961)
Brian Cotter, Baron Cotter Liberal Democrat British Army
John Burnett, Baron Burnett Liberal Democrat Royal Marines Commando
Richard Harries, Baron Harries of Pentregarth Crossbench Royal Corps of Signals (16 December 1955 - 12 September 1958) Lieutenant
Michael Walker, Baron Walker of Aldringham Crossbench British Army (1966 – 2006) Field Marshal Chief of the Defence Staff (2003 - 2006)
Alan West, Baron West of Spithead Labour Royal Navy (1965 – 2006) Admiral DSC (1983)
First Sea Lord (2002 - 2006)
Robin Janvrin, Baron Janvrin Crossbench Royal Navy (1964 - 2 July 1975) Lieutenant
Richard Dannatt, Baron Dannatt Crossbench British Army (1971 – 2009) General MC (1972)
Chief of the General Staff (2006 - 2009)
Jock Stirrup, Baron Stirrup Crossbench Royal Air Force (1968 – 2011) Marshal of the Royal Air Force Chief of the Defence Staff (2006 - 2010)
John Boyle, 15th Earl of Cork Crossbench Royal Navy (1963 – 1978) Lieutenant Commander

European Parliament[edit]

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Geoffrey Van Orden East of England Conservative Intelligence Corps (1964 - 1994) Brigadier

Police and Crime Commissioner[edit]

Name Police area Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Olly Martins Bedfordshire Police Labour Territorial Army [3]
Tony Hogg Devon and Cornwall Police Conservative Royal Navy (1975 - 2000) Commodore He was awarded the Air Force Cross in 1978
Nick Alston Essex Police Conservative Royal Navy Commander He was awarded the CBE in 1997
Sir Clive Loader Leicestershire Constabulary Conservative Royal Air Force (1973 - 2009) Air Chief Marshal He was knighted as a Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB) whilst Commander-in-Chief Air Command, awarded the OBE, South Atlantic Medal, NATO Medal, General Service Medal, Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal
Kevin Hurley Surrey Police Independent Royal Military Police (1971 -2011) Major Originally stood for the Conservative nomination but was unsuccessful
Anthony Stansfield Thames Valley Police Conservative British Army Brigadier
Christopher Salmon Dyfed-Powys Police Conservative The Rifles (2003-2007) Captain
Peter McCall Cumbria Constabulary Conservative Royal Logistic Corps (1982-2015) Colonel

London Assembly[edit]

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Conservative

Scottish Parliament[edit]

Name Constituency Party Service & Branch Rank Notes
Keith Brown Clackmannanshire and Dunblane SNP Royal Marines (1980 – 1983) Marine
Ruth Davidson Edinburgh Central Conservative Territorial Army (2003 – 2006) Signaller
Mark Griffin Central Scotland Labour Territorial Army Private
Hanzala Malik Glasgow Labour Territorial Army Private

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Meet The MPs With Military Careers". Forces Network. Retrieved 2019-07-10.
  2. ^ "No. 55601". The London Gazette. 7 September 1999. p. 9595.
  3. ^ Gill, Nick. "Bedfordshire police and crime commissioner: Labour candidate Olly Martins". The Comet. Retrieved 2019-07-10.