Macedonian Basketball Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Macedonian Basketball Cup
Founded1993; 26 years ago (1993)
First season1993
Country North Macedonia
ConfederationFIBA Europe
Number of teams11
Current championsRabotnički (10th title)
Most championshipsRabotnički (10 titles)
2019 Macedonian Basketball Cup

The Macedonian Basketball Cup (Macedonian: Кошаркарски куп на Македонија), is an elimination basketball tournament held annually. It is the second most important national title in Macedonian basketball after the Macedonian First League. Currently, Rabotnički holds the record for most titles won - 10. [1]

Past champions[edit]

Season Host city Champions[2] Runner-up Result MVP
1993 Kočani Godel Rabotnički Kočani Delikates 106–84
1994 Gostivar Godel Rabotnički MZT Skopje 81–49
1995 Skopje Kočani Delikates MZT Skopje 64–61
1996 Skopje MZT Skopje Godel Rabotnički 69–64 North Macedonia Vlatko Vladičevski
1997 Radoviš MZT Skopje Tikveš Kavadarci 92–86 North Macedonia Toni Simić
1998 Kavadarci Godel Rabotnički Orka Kavadarci 80–78 North Macedonia Goran Dimitrijević
1999 Kavadarci MZT Boss Skopje Nikolfert Gostivar 78–73 North Macedonia Mirza Kurtović
2000 Skopje MZT Boss Skopje Rabotnički 68–66 North Macedonia Gjorgji Knjazev
2001 Ohrid Nikolfert Gostivar Feršped Rabotnički 72–65 North Macedonia Budimir Jolović
2002 Ohrid Nikolfert Gostivar Feršped Rabotnički 88–82 North Macedonia Todor Gečevski (1)
2003 Skopje Feršped Rabotnički MZT Skopje 2000 70–68 North Macedonia Gjorgji Čekovski (1)
2004 Skopje Feršped Rabotnički Nemetali Ogražden 87–73 North Macedonia Todor Gečevski (2)
2005 Skopje Feršped Rabotnički Vardar Osiguruvanje 73–71 North Macedonia Dime Tasovski
2006 Strumica Feršped Rabotnički Vardar Osiguruvanje 80–78 North Macedonia Ognen Stojanovski
2007 Bitola Vardar Osiguruvanje Strumica 2005 73–66 Dominican Republic Carlos Morban
2008 Kavadarci Feni Industries Strumica 2005 86–83 North Macedonia Goran Samardziev
2009 Ohrid AMAK SP Swisslion Pelister 77–60 North Macedonia Eftim Bogoev (1)
2010 Vinica Feni Industries Torus 81–67 North Macedonia Eftim Bogoev (2)
2011 Skopje Rabotnički MZT Skopje Aerodrom 74–69 North Macedonia Pero Blaževski
2012 Skopje MZT Skopje Aerodrom Feni Industries 84–66 North Macedonia Todor Gečevski (3)
2013 Skopje MZT Skopje Aerodrom Kumanovo 79–71 North Macedonia Damjan Stojanovski and Aleksandar Kostoski
2014 Ohrid MZT Skopje Aerodrom Lirija 76–73 North Macedonia Todor Gečevski (4)
2015 Skopje Rabotnički Kožuv 74–66 North Macedonia Gjorgji Čekovski (2)
2016 Gevgelija MZT Skopje Aerodrom Karpoš Sokoli 68–62 Serbia Marko Luković
2017 Kavadarci Karpoš Sokoli Feni Industries 80–69 Croatia Dominik Mavra
2018 Kavadarci MZT Skopje Aerodrom Rabotnički 76–67 North Macedonia Damjan Stojanovski (2)
2019 Gevgelija Rabotnički Blokotehna 85–71 Bulgaria Chavdar Kostov

Performance by club[edit]

Club Winners Years winner Runners-up Years
Rabotnički 10 1993, 1994, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2015, 2019 5 1996, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2018
MZT Skopje Aerodrom 9 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018 4 1994, 1995, 2003, 2011
Feni Industries 2 2008, 2010 4 1997, 1998, 2012, 2017
Gostivar 2 2001, 2002 1 1999
Vardar 1 2007 2 2005, 2006
Kočani Delikates 1 1995 1 1993
Karpoš Sokoli 1 2017 1 2016
AMAK SP 1 2009
Strumica 2 2007, 2008
Nemetali Ogražden 1 2004
Pelister 1 2009
Torus 1 2010
Kumanovo 1 2013
Lirija 1 2014
Kožuv 1 2015
Blokotehna 1 2019

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Za klubot nakratko".
  2. ^ "Macedonia - List of Cup Finals". basketball.org.mk. Retrieved 24 April 2012.

External links[edit]