NCAA Division III Men's Ice Hockey Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
NCAA Division III Men's Ice Hockey Championship
NCAA logo.svg
SportCollege ice hockey
Founded1984
Country United States
Most recent
champion(s)
Wisconsin-Stevens Point (6)
Most titlesMiddlebury (8)
ClassificationDivision III
Official websiteNCAA.com

The NCAA Division III Men's Ice Hockey Championship is an annual tournament to determine the top men's ice hockey team in NCAA Division III. The Division III championship has been contested since 1984. The most successful team has been the Middlebury Panthers with eight titles.

Champions[edit]

Year Winning team Coach Losing team Coach Score Location Finals venue
1984 Babson Rob Riley Union Charles Morrison 8–0 Rochester, New York Frank Ritter Memorial Ice Arena
1985 RIT Bruce Delventhal Bemidji State Bob Peters 5–1 Schenectady, New York Achilles Rink
1986 Bemidji State Bob Peters Plattsburgh State (vacated) Steve Hoar 8–5 Bemidji, Minnesota John S. Glas Field House
1987 Plattsburgh State (vacated) Steve Hoar Oswego State Don Unger 8–3 Elmira, New York Murray Athletic Center
1988 Wisconsin–River Falls Rick Kozuback Elmira Glenn Thomaris 7–1, 3–5, 3–0 Elmira, New York Murray Athletic Center
1989 Wisconsin–Stevens Point Mark Mazzoleni RIT Buddy Powers 3–3, 3–2 Rochester, New York Frank Ritter Memorial Ice Arena
1990 Wisconsin–Stevens Point (2) Mark Mazzoleni Plattsburgh State Bob Emery 10–1, 3–6, 1–0 Stevens Point, Wisconsin K.B. Willett Arena
1991 Wisconsin–Stevens Point (3) Mark Mazzoleni Mankato State Don Brose 6–2 Elmira, New York Murray Athletic Center
1992 Plattsburgh State Bob Emery Wisconsin–Stevens Point Joe Baldarotta 7–3 Plattsburgh, New York Ronald B. Stafford Ice Arena
1993 Wisconsin–Stevens Point (4) Joe Baldarotta Wisconsin–River Falls Dean Talafous 4–3 (OT) Maplewood, Minnesota Aldrich Arena
1994 Wisconsin–River Falls (2) Dean Talafous Wisconsin–Superior Steve Nelson 6–4 Superior, Wisconsin Wessman Arena
1995 Middlebury Bill Beaney Fredonia State Jeff Meredith 1–0 Middlebury, Vermont Nelson Recreation Center
1996 Middlebury (2) Bill Beaney RIT Eric Hoffberg 3–2 River Falls, Wisconsin W.H. Hunt Arena
1997 Middlebury (3) Bill Beaney Wisconsin–Superior Steve Nelson 3–2 Middlebury, Vermont Nelson Recreation Center
1998 Middlebury (4) Bill Beaney Wisconsin–Stevens Point Joe Baldarotta 2–1 Plattsburgh, New York Ronald B. Stafford Ice Arena
1999 Middlebury (5) Bill Beaney Wisconsin–Superior Steve Nelson 5–0 Norwich, Vermont Kreitzberg Arena
2000 Norwich Mike McShane St. Thomas Terry Skrypek 2–1 Superior, Wisconsin Wessman Arena
2001 Plattsburgh State (2) Bob Emery RIT Wayne Wilson 6–2 Rochester, New York Frank Ritter Memorial Ice Arena
2002 Wisconsin–Superior Dan Stauber Norwich Mike McShane 3–2 (OT) Middlebury, Vermont Kenyon Arena
2003 Norwich (2) Mike McShane Oswego State George Roll 2–1 Norwich, Vermont Kreitzberg Arena
2004 Middlebury (6) Bill Beaney St. Norbert Tim Coghlin 1–0 (OT) Norwich, Vermont Kreitzberg Arena
2005 Middlebury (7) Bill Beaney St. Thomas Terry Skrypek 5–0 Middlebury, Vermont Kenyon Arena
2006 Middlebury (8) Bill Beaney St. Norbert Tim Coghlin 3–0 Elmira, New York Murray Athletic Center
2007 Oswego State Ed Gosek Middlebury Bill Beaney 4–3 (OT) Superior, Wisconsin Wessman Arena
2008 St. Norbert Tim Coghlin Plattsburgh State Bob Emery 4–1 Lake Placid, New York Herb Brooks Arena
2009 Neumann Dominick Dawes Gustavus Adolphus Brett Petersen 4–1 Lake Placid, New York Herb Brooks Arena
2010 Norwich (3) Mike McShane St. Norbert Tim Coghlin 2–1 (2OT) Lake Placid, New York Herb Brooks Arena
2011 St. Norbert (2) Tim Coghlin Adrian Ron Fogarty 4–3 Minneapolis, Minnesota Ridder Arena
2012 St. Norbert (3) Tim Coghlin Oswego State Ed Gosek 4–1 Lake Placid, New York Herb Brooks Arena
2013 Wisconsin–Eau Claire Matt Loen Oswego State Ed Gosek 5–3 Lake Placid, New York Herb Brooks Arena
2014 St. Norbert (4) Tim Coghlin Wisconsin–Stevens Point Chris Brooks 3–1 Lewiston, Maine Androscoggin Bank Colisée
2015 Trinity Matthew Greason Wisconsin–Stevens Point Chris Brooks 5–2 Minneapolis, Minnesota Ridder Arena
2016 Wisconsin–Stevens Point (5) Chris Brooks St. Norbert Tim Coghlin 5–1 Lake Placid, New York Herb Brooks Arena
2017 Norwich (4) Mike McShane Trinity Matthew Greason 4–1 Utica, New York Utica Memorial Auditorium
2018 St. Norbert (5) Tim Coghlin Salve Regina Zech Klann 3–2 (2OT) Lake Placid, New York Herb Brooks Arena
2019 Wisconsin–Stevens Point (6) Tyler Krueger Norwich Cam Ellsworth 3–2 (OT) Stevens Point, Wisconsin K.B. Willett Arena
2020 Buffalo, New York LECOM Harborcenter

Note: from 1988 through 1990 the championship round was a 2-game series where the first team to three points won (2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie). If the two teams remained tied after 2 games a 20-minute mini-game was held to determine the winner. Mini-game results are in italics.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

General

  • "Division III Men's Ice Hockey Record Book" (PDF). NCAA. Retrieved Aug 27, 2019.
  • "NCAA Division III men's hockey tournament". USCHO.com. Retrieved Aug 27, 2019.
  • "College Hockey Stats". College Hockey Stats. Retrieved August 27, 2019.