NCAA Division III Rowing Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
NCAA Division III Rowing Championship
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event [[1]]
NCAA logo.svg
SportCollege rowing
Founded2002
No. of teams8
CountryUnited States
Most recent
champion(s)
Bates College (2019)
Official websiteNCAA.com

The NCAA Division III Rowing Championship is a rowing championship held by the NCAA for Division III women's heavyweight (or openweight) collegiate crews.[1]

Championship[edit]

Each championship tournament consists of eight teams, and each team is required to field two boats of eight rowers and a coxswain.

The following are the berths that are allocated:

Varsity 8+ Champions[edit]

Year School Crew
2019 Bates Head Coach: Peter Steenstra
2018 Bates Head Coach: Peter Steenstra
2017 Williams Head Coach: Kate Maloney
2016 Wellesley Emilia Ball (8), Kathryn Barth (7), Sydney Dollmeyer (6), Loren Lock (5), Molly Hoyer (4), Olivia Duggan (3), Lauren Bazley (2), Katie Livingston (1), Alessandra Zaldívar-Giuffredi (cox), Head Coach: Tessa Spillane
2015 Trinity Head Coach: Wesley Ng
2014 Trinity Jillian Zieff (8), Renee Swetz (7), Madeleine Boudreau (6), Kathryn Hibbard (5), Julia Kelling (4), Catherine Guariglia (3), Rose Lichtenfels (2), Claire Barkin (1), Gwendolyn Schoch (cox), Head Coach: Wesley Ng
2013 Williams Katie Westervelt, Meg Steer, Andrea Remec, Stephanie Neul, Emma Laukitis, Piper Sallquist, Annie Haley, Dana Golden, Anna Hopkins (cox), Head Coach: Kate Maloney
2012 Williams Dana Golden, Annie Haley, Jane McClellan, Lindsay Olsen, Abbie Deal, Emma Pelegri-O'Day, Julia May, Dorothy MacAusland, Fiona Wilkes (cox), Head Coach: Kate Maloney
2011 Williams Anna Soybel, Adrienne Darrow, Dana Golden, Annie Haley, Abbie Deal, Lindsay Olsen, Kate Shaper, Emma Pelegri-O'Day, Becca Licht (cox), (Interim) Head Coach: Brad Hemmerly
2010 Williams Emma Pelegri-O'Day, Sarah Ginsberg, Madeline Berky, Dana Golden, Lindsay Olsen, Kate Shaper, Dorothy MacAusland, Julia Haltermann, Becca Licht (cox), Head Coach: Justin Moore
2009 Williams Julia Haltermann, Emma Pelegri-O'Day, Kate Shaper, Dorothy MacAusland, Meg Conan, Samantha Smith, Sarah Ginsberg, Katherine Robinson, Allison Prevatt (cox), Head Coach: Justin Moore
2008 Trinity Ellie Wierzbowski, Amory Minot, Ali Schmidt, Deede Dixon, Ashley Swiggett, Loren Massimino, Carmel Zahran, Natalie Jones, Stephanie Apstein (cox), Head Coach: Wesley Ng
2007 Williams Katherine Robinson, Katie Quayle, Carolyn Skudder, Louisa Berky, Kate Sortun, Julia Haltermann, Abby Weir, Emily Cheston, Allison Prevatt (cox), Head Coach: Pat Tynan
2006 Ithaca Sarah Kuebler, Emma Flemer, Kaitlin Veninsky, Stephanie Knabe, Kelsey Schaeffer, Stacey Bowen, Jane Semiz, Heather Luke, Melanie Pessin (cox), Head Coach: Becky Robinson
2005 Trinity Tara Maciog, Hadley Wilmerding, Elizabeth Guernsey, Sarah Carter, Katie Gordon, Loren Massimino, Ali Schmidt, Carmel Zahran, Emily McLean (cox), Head Coach: Marina Traub
2004 Ithaca Jill Moler, Nora Lahr, Jessie Selock, Megan Musnicki, Stephanie Knabe, Stacey Bowen, Heather Luke, Leslie Nichols, Catie Gloo (cox), Head Coach: Becky Robinson
2003 Colby Leah Hagamen, Emily Allen, Laura Mistretta, Annie Szender, Leah Robertson, Andrea Piekarski, Megan Loosigian, Ellie Boyce, Vivienne Ho (cox), Head Coach: Stew Stokes
2002 Williams Anne Rutherford, Anne Lewis, Liz Mygatt, Rachel DeSouza, Laura Spero, Shoshana Clark, Izzy Lowell, Emma Herries, Rachel Outman (cox), Head Coach: Justin Moore

Team Champions[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rowing : Division III : Highlights" (PDF). Fs.ncaa.org. Retrieved 2014-02-14.
  2. ^ "DIII Rowing". NCAA.com. Retrieved 2014-02-14.
 3. https://www.ncaa.com/news/rowing/article/2014-05-31/trinity-conn-earns-programs-first-ncaa-national-championship

External links[edit]