Ninth Legislative Yuan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
9th Legislative Yuan members on February 1, 2016.
Seat composition for the 9th Legislative Yuan
  DPP (68)
  KMT (35)
  NPP (5)
  PFP (3)
  NPSU (1)
  Independent (1)
National Emblem of the Republic of China.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
the Republic of China
Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan portal
Su Jia-chyuan (DPP), speaker of Legislative Yuan (Party list)
Tsai Chi-chang (DPP), deputy speaker of Legislative Yuan (Taichung 1)

This is a list of the 113 Legislative Yuan members elected in the legislative election held on 16 January 2016. The 9th Legislative Yuan began on 1 February 2016. The next legislative election is scheduled in 2020.[1] The ruling Democratic Progressive Party control the Legislative Yuan for the first time.

The list is arranged by single-member constituency (district) and party-list proportional representation.

Single-member Constituency[edit]

Yao Wen-chih (DPP, Taipei 2). Resigned in November 2018 to run for Mayor of Taipei
Chiang Wan-an (KMT, Taipei 3)
Huang Kuo-chang (NPP, New Taipei 12)
Apollo Chen (KMT, Taoyuan 3)
Ker Chien-ming (DPP, Hsinchu City). Leader of the DPP in the Legislative Yuan.
Constituency Name Pinyin Chinese Party
Changhua County 1st Ko Cheng-fang 柯呈坊 Kuomintang
2nd Huang Hsiu-fang Huáng Xiùfāng 黃秀芳 Democratic Progressive Party
3rd Hung Chin-yi Hóng Zōngyì 洪宗熠 Democratic Progressive Party
4th Chen Su-yueh Chén Sùyuè 陳素月 Democratic Progressive Party
Chiayi City Lee Chun-yi Lǐ Jùnyì 李俊俋 Democratic Progressive Party
Chiayi County 1st Tsai Yi-yu Cài Yìyú 蔡易餘 Democratic Progressive Party
2nd Chen Ming-wen Chén Míngwén 陳明文 Democratic Progressive Party
Hsinchu City Ker Chien-ming Kē Jiànmíng 柯建銘 Democratic Progressive Party
Hsinchu County Lin Wei-chou Lín Wèizhōu 林為洲 Kuomintang
Hualien County Hsiao Bi-khim Xiāo Měiqín 蕭美琴 Democratic Progressive Party
Kaohsiung City 1st Chiu Yi-ying Qiū Yìyíng 邱議瑩 Democratic Progressive Party
2nd Chiu Chih-wei Qiū Zhìwěi 邱志偉 Democratic Progressive Party
3rd Liu Shyh-fang Liú Shìfāng 劉世芳 Democratic Progressive Party
4th Lin Tai-hua Lín Dàihuà 林岱樺 Democratic Progressive Party
5th Kuan Bi-ling Guǎn Bìlíng 管碧玲 Democratic Progressive Party
6th Lee Kun-tse Lǐ Kūnzé 李昆澤 Democratic Progressive Party
7th Chao Tien-lin Zhào Tiānlín 趙天麟 Democratic Progressive Party
8th Hsu Chih-chieh Xǔ Zhìjié 許智傑 Democratic Progressive Party
9th Lai Jui-lung Lài Ruìlóng 賴瑞隆 Democratic Progressive Party
Keelung Tsai Shih-ying Cài Shìyìng 蔡適應 Democratic Progressive Party
Kinmen County Chen Yu-chen Independent
Lienchiang County Chen Hsueh-sheng Chén Xuěshēng 陳雪生 Kuomintang
Miaoli County 1st Chen Chao-ming Chén Chāomíng 陳超明 Kuomintang
2nd Hsu Chih-jung Xú Zhìróng 徐志榮 Kuomintang
Nantou County 1st Ma Wen-chun Mǎ Wénjūn 馬文君 Kuomintang
2nd Hsu Shu-hua Xǔ Shūhuá 許淑華 Kuomintang
New Taipei City 1st Lu Sun-ling Lǚ Sūnlíng 呂孫綾 Democratic Progressive Party
2nd Lin Shu-fen Lín Shūfēn 林淑芬 Democratic Progressive Party
3rd Vacant
4th Wu Ping-jui Wú Bǐngruì 吳秉叡 Democratic Progressive Party
5th Su Chiao-hui Sū Qiǎohuì 蘇巧慧 Democratic Progressive Party
6th Chang Hung-lu Zhāng Hónglù 張宏陸 Democratic Progressive Party
7th Lo Chih-cheng Luó Zhìzhèng 羅致政 Democratic Progressive Party
8th Chiang Yung-chang Jiāng Yǒngchāng 江永昌 Democratic Progressive Party
9th Lin Te-fu Lín Défú 林德福 Kuomintang
10th Wu Chi-ming Wú Qímíng 吳琪銘 Democratic Progressive Party
11th Lo Ming-tsai Luó Míngcái 羅明才 Kuomintang
12th Huang Kuo-chang Huáng Guóchāng 黃國昌 New Power Party
Penghu County Yang Yao Yáng Yào 楊曜 Democratic Progressive Party
Pingtung County 1st Su Chen-ching Sū Zhènqīng 蘇震清 Democratic Progressive Party
2nd Chung Chia-pin Zhōng Jiābīn 鍾佳濱 Democratic Progressive Party
3rd Chuang Jui-hsiung Zhuāng Ruìxióng 莊瑞雄 Democratic Progressive Party
Taichung City 1st Tsai Chi-chang Cài Qíchāng 蔡其昌 Democratic Progressive Party
2nd Yen Kuan-heng Yán Kuānhéng 顏寬恒 Kuomintang
3rd Hung Tzu-yung Hóng Cíyōng 洪慈庸 New Power Party/Independent
4th Chang Liao Wan-chien Zhāng-Liào Wànjiān 張廖萬堅 Democratic Progressive Party
5th Shen Chih-hwei Shĕn Zhìhuì 沈智慧 Kuomintang
6th Huang Kuo-shu Huáng Guóshū 黃國書 Democratic Progressive Party
7th Ho Hsin-chun Hé Xīnchún 何欣純 Democratic Progressive Party
8th Johnny Chiang Jiāng Qǐchén 江啟臣 Kuomintang
Tainan City 1st Yeh Yi-jin Yè Yíjīn 葉宜津 Democratic Progressive Party
2nd Vacant
3rd Chen Ting-fei Chén Tíngfēi 陳亭妃 Democratic Progressive Party
4th Lin Chun-hsien Lín Jùnxiàn 林俊憲 Democratic Progressive Party
5th Wang Ding-yu Wáng Dìngyǔ 王定宇 Democratic Progressive Party
Taipei City 1st Rosalia Wu Wú Sīyáo 吳思瑤 Democratic Progressive Party
2nd Ho Chih-wei He Zhìwěi 何志偉 Democratic Progressive Party
3rd Chiang Wan-an Jiǎng Wàn'ān 蔣萬安 Kuomintang
4th Lee Yen-hsiu Lǐ Yànxiù 李彥秀 Kuomintang
5th Freddy Lim Lín Chǎngzuǒ 林昶佐 New Power Party/Independent
6th Chiang Nai-shin Jiǎng Nǎixīn 蔣乃辛 Kuomintang
7th Alex Fai Fèi Hóngtài 費鴻泰 Kuomintang
8th Lai Shyh-bao Lài Shìbǎo 賴士葆 Kuomintang
Taitung County Liu Chao-hao Liú Zhàoháo 劉櫂豪 Democratic Progressive Party
Taoyuan City 1st Cheng Yun-peng Zhèng Yùnpéng 鄭運鵬 Democratic Progressive Party
2nd Chen Lai Su-mei Chén-Lài Sùměi 陳賴素美 Democratic Progressive Party
3rd Apollo Chen Chén Xuéshèng 陳學聖 Kuomintang
4th Cheng Pao-ching Zhèng Bǎoqīng 鄭寶清 Democratic Progressive Party
5th Lu Yu-ling Lǚ Yùlíng 呂玉玲 Kuomintang
6th Chao Cheng-yu Zhào Zhèngyǔ 趙正宇 Independent
Yilan County Chen Ou-po Chén Ōupò 陳歐珀 Democratic Progressive Party
Yunlin County 1st Su Chih-fen Sū Zhìfēn 蘇治芬 Democratic Progressive Party
2nd Liu Chien-kuo Liú Jiànguó 劉建國 Democratic Progressive Party
Lowland Aborigine
(3 seats)
Sra Kacaw Zhèng Tiāncái 鄭天財 Kuomintang
Chen Ying Chén Yíng 陳瑩 Democratic Progressive Party
Liao Kuo-tung Liào Guódòng 廖國棟 Kuomintang
Highland Aborigine
(3 seats)
Kung Wen-chi Kǒng Wénjí 孔文吉 Kuomintang
Chien Tung-ming Jiǎn Dōngmíng 簡東明 Kuomintang
Kao Chin Su-mei Gāo-Jīn Sùméi 高金素梅 Non-Partisan Solidarity Union

Party-list Proportional Representation[edit]

Democratic Progressive Party
Name Pinyin Chinese Party
1 Wu Kuen-yuh Wú Kūnyù 吳焜裕 Democratic Progressive Party
2 Wu Yu-chin Wú Yùqín 吳玉琴 Democratic Progressive Party
3 Chen Man-li Chén Mànlì 陳曼麗 Democratic Progressive Party
5 Frida Tsai Cài Péihuì 蔡培慧 Democratic Progressive Party
6 Wang Jung-chang Wáng Róngzhāng 王榮璋 Democratic Progressive Party
8 Karen Yu Yú Wǎnrú 余宛如 Democratic Progressive Party
9 Su Jia-chyuan Sū Jiāquán 蘇嘉全 Democratic Progressive Party
10 Tuan Yi-kang Duàn Yíkāng 段宜康 Democratic Progressive Party
13 Yu Mei-nu Yóu Měinǚ 尤美女 Democratic Progressive Party
14 Lee Ying-yuan Lǐ Yīngyuán 李應元 Democratic Progressive Party
16 Lin Ching-yi Lín Jìngyí 林靜儀 Democratic Progressive Party
18 Chou Chun-mi Zhōu Chūnmǐ 周春米 Democratic Progressive Party
19 Shih Yi-fang Shī Yìfāng 施義芳 Democratic Progressive Party
20 Lee Li-Feng Lǐ Lìfēn 李麗芬 Democratic Progressive Party
21 Julian Kuo 郭正亮 Democratic Progressive Party
22 Chiu Tai-yuan 邱泰源 Democratic Progressive Party
23 Chiang Chieh-an 蔣絜安 Democratic Progressive Party
24 Chen Ching-min 陳靜敏 Democratic Progressive Party
Kuomintang
Name Pinyin Chinese Party
1 Wang Jin-pyng Wáng Jīnpíng 王金平 Kuomintang
2 Ko Chih-en Kē Zhì'ēn 柯志恩 Kuomintang
3 Arthur Chen Chén Yímín 陳宜民 Kuomintang
4 Lin Li-chan Lín Lìchán 林麗蟬 Kuomintang
5 Jason Hsu XǔYùrén 許毓仁 Kuomintang
6 Tseng Ming-chung Céng Míngzōng 曾銘宗 Kuomintang
7 Huang Chao-shun Huáng Zhāoshùn 黃昭順 Kuomintang
8 John Wu Wú Zhìyáng 吳志揚 Kuomintang
12 Alicia Wang Wáng Yùmǐn 王育敏 Kuomintang
14 Lin Yih-hwa 林奕華 Kuomintang
15 Tung Huei-chen 童惠珍 Kuomintang
People First Party
Name Pinyin Chinese Party
1 Lee Hung-chun Lǐ Hóngjūn 李鴻鈞 People First Party
2 Chen Yi-chieh Chén Yíjié 陳怡潔 People First Party
3 Chou Chen Hsiu-hsia Zhōu Chén Xiùxiá 周陳秀霞 People First Party
New Power Party
Name Pinyin Chinese Party
1 Kawlo Iyun Pacidal Gāolù Yǐyòng Bājǐlá 高潞·以用·巴魕剌 New Power Party
2 Hsu Yung-ming Xú Yǒngmíng 徐永明 New Power Party

Members left office during tenure[edit]

Constituency Name Pinyin Chinese Party Reason
Nationwide Cheng Li-chun Zhèng Lìjūn 鄭麗君 Democratic Progressive Party Appointed to be the Minister of Culture (20 May 2016)
Nationwide Lee Ying-yuan Lǐ Yīngyuán 李應元 Democratic Progressive Party Appointed to be the Minister of Environmental Protection Administration, Executive Yuan (20 May 2016)
Nationwide Wellington Koo Gù Lìxióng 顧立雄 Democratic Progressive Party Appointed to be the Chairperson of Ill-gotten Party Assets Settlement Committee (1 September 2016)
Nationwide Hsu Kuo-yung Xú Guóyǒng 徐國勇 Democratic Progressive Party Appointed to be the Spokesperson of Executive Yuan (1 October 2016)
Nationwide Kolas Yotaka Gǔlàsī Yóudákǎ 谷辣斯·尤達卡 Democratic Progressive Party Appointed to be the Spokesperson of Executive Yuan (16 July 2018)
Nationwide Chang Li-shan Zhāng Lìshàn 張麗善 Kuomintang Running in election (2 November 2018)
Nationwide Chen Chi-mai Chén Qímài 陳其邁 Democratic Progressive Party Running in election (3 November 2018)
Taipei 2nd Pasuya Yao Yáo Wénzhì 姚文智 Democratic Progressive Party Running in election (18 November 2018)
Taichung 5th Lu Shiow-yen Lú Xìuyàn 盧秀燕 Kuomintang Running in election (20 November 2018)
Changhua 1st Wang Huei-mei Wáng Huìměi 王惠美 Kuomintang Elected as Magistrate of Changhua County (25 December 2018)
Tainan 2nd Huang Wei-cher Huáng Wěizhé 黃偉哲 Democratic Progressive Party Elected as Mayor of Tainan City (25 December 2018)
Nationwide Hsu Chen-wei Xú Zhēnwèi 徐榛蔚 Kuomintang Elected as Magistrate of Hualien County (25 December 2018)
Kinmen County Yang Cheng-wu Yáng Zhènwú 楊鎮浯 Kuomintang Elected as Magistrate of Kinmen County (25 December 2018)
New Taipei 3rd Gao Jyh-peng Gāo Zhìpéng 高志鵬 Democratic Progressive Party Removed from office under court judgement (26 December 2018)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2016 The 14th Presidential and Vice Presidential Election and The 9th Legislator Election".