Ottawa Swans

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This article is about the Australian rules football team. For the swans that live in the Rideau River see Royal Swans
Ottawa Swans
Ottawa Swans AFC logo.png
Names
Full nameOttawa Swans Australian Football Club
Nickname(s)Swans, Swannies, Bloods
2018 season
Leading goalkickerJordan Hardcombe (M); Krystal Novak (W)
Best and fairestCam Ralph (M); Vivian Nguyen (W)
Club details
Founded2006
ColoursRed      and White     
CompetitionOntario Australian Football League
ChairmanYaser Abou Elenein
CoachNathan Strom (M); Greg Simpson (W)
Captain(s)John O'Connor (M); Amanda Paradis (W)
Ground(s)Manotick Polo Club
Other information
Official websitewww.ottawaswans.com

The Ottawa Swans is an Australian rules football club based in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.

The club is notable as being the first and currently only Australian rules football club to represent the city of Ottawa.

The Ottawa Swans Australian Football Club played 3 exhibition games in 2007 before becoming a not-for-profit society in 2008. It entered the Ontario Australian Football League (OAFL) as a member team in 2008, playing home games on a pitch built in the infield of the Rideau Carleton Raceway in Ottawa's south end.

The inaugural team of the Ottawa Swans Australian Football Club was led on the field by captain Steve Spurrell and coached by Richard Keane, who also played in the majority of games.

The Swans' first victory (as part of the Ontario Australian Football League) occurred on 11 July 2009 in the 3rd annual Canada Day Cup. The Swans defeated the Guelph Gargoyles 13.8.86 to 3.7.25 at the Rideau Carleton Raceway. It took the Swans 20 games to get their first win (13 losses in the first season and 6 in the second).

The Swans posted the first away victory in round 10 of the 2009 season against the High Park Demons at Humber College North. The final score was 12.6.78 to 3.7.25 .

2012 saw the introduction of the women's team, finishing a very successful inaugural season in 2nd spot[1] after the home and away season and 3rd overall after being defeated by the Hamilton Wildcats in the second week of finals.[2]

The Swans' Men's first finals (post-season) berth occurred in season 2013 after finishing the season in 5th spot.[3] They were defeated in the first round Elimination Final by the Toronto Rebels 5.10-40 to 1.9-15 [4]

In season 2014, the Swans women's squad won the first premiership in the club's history, defeating the Hamilton Wildcats in the Grand Final 7.9.51 to 2.2.14.[5]

2018 saw the Ottawa Swans Men's team win their maiden premiership. After a perfect season having won all 12 regular season games, the Swans won all three finals including the Grand Final over the 2017 premiers the Toronto Eagles at Humber College South 10.10 70 - 6.5 41. [6] The Women's side fought hard all season in their return to the AFLO after a few years playing in the AFLQ. They took the battle to the Roos in the Grand Final, but unfortunately were not successful in winning their first Premiership since 2014.

In 2019, the Ottawa Swans Men's team continued to find success, winning all their regular season games and final matches enroute to hard fought victory against the Hamilton Wildcats to claim back to back Premierships. The Women's team put together an impressive regular season with only one loss, but we're not able to replicate their finals magic.

Club Awards[edit]

(Men's) Best & Fairest

  • 2018 Cameron Ralph
  • 2017 Nathan Strom
  • 2016 Alex Huard, Blair Oliver, Nathan Strom
  • 2015 Nathan Strom
  • 2014 Tom Stafford
  • 2013 Nathan Strom
  • 2012 Darren Roffey
  • 2011 Darren Roffey
  • 2010 Darren Roffey
  • 2009 Luke Walsh
  • 2008 Luke Walsh

(Women's) Best & Fairest

  • 2018 Vivian Nguyen
  • 2017 Anke Patzelt
  • 2016 Vivian Nguyen
  • 2015 Holly Costanza
  • 2014 Aimee Legault
  • 2013 Emma Dickinson
  • 2012 Emma Dickinson

(Men's) Runner Up Men

  • 2018 Cameron Brown
  • 2017 Greg Bridges
  • 2016
  • 2015 Joel Crummins
  • 2014 Joel Crummins
  • 2013 Brendan Woods
  • 2012 Mike Kozlowski
  • 2011 Blake Hurley
  • 2010 Ryan Gregory
  • 2009 Darren Roffey & Richard Keane
  • 2008 Darren Roffey

(Women's) Runner Up Women

  • 2018 Rebecca Rousseau
  • 2017 Holly Vachon
  • 2016 Holly Vachon
  • 2015 Vivian Nguyen
  • 2014 Vivian Nguyen
  • 2013 Kirsten Bodashefsky
  • 2012 Holly Costanza

(Men's) Rookie Of The Year

  • 2018 Brent Williams & Riley Joseph
  • 2017 Greg Layman
  • 2016 Pablo Juarez
  • 2015 Ian Baldwin
  • 2014 Jordan Hardcombe
  • 2013 Brendan Woods
  • 2012 Tyler MacLellan
  • 2011 Thomas Delaney
  • 2010 Jay Goldhawk
  • 2009 Ryan Nader & Sean Robertson-Tait
  • 2008 Ryan Gregory

(Women's) Rookie Of The Year

  • 2018 Erica Saabath
  • 2017 Krystal Novac
  • 2016 Belinda Wozniak
  • 2015 Kelly Cambridge
  • 2014 Lauren Stoot
  • 2013 Roberta Kramchynsky

(Men's) Most Consistent

  • 2018 Cameron Brown
  • 2017 Cameron Brown
  • 2016 Morgan Whyte
  • 2015 Morgan Whyte
  • 2014 Darren Roffey & Matthew Powell
  • 2013 Nathan Strom
  • 2012 Darren Roffey
  • 2011 Darren Roffey
  • 2010 Darren Roffey
  • 2009 Darren Roffey
  • 2008 Richard Keane

(Women's) Most Consistent

  • 2018 Lisa Dalla Rosa
  • 2017
  • 2016 Vivian Nguyen
  • 2015 Vivian Nguyen
  • 2014 Aimee Legault
  • 2013 Catherine Geci
  • 2012 Holly Costanza

(Men's) Best Canadian

  • 2018 Jordan Harcombe
  • 2017 Mic Masek
  • 2016 Morgan Whyte
  • 2015 Nathan Strom
  • 2014 Guy Joel Rocher
  • 2013 Mike Kozlowski
  • 2012 Mike Kozlowski
  • 2011 Mike Kozlowski & Jay Goldhawk
  • 2010 Chris Peck
  • 2009 Chris Lockhart
  • 2008 Jake Plunkett-Latimer

(Women's) Best Defender

  • 2018 Michelle Huard
  • 2017 Alana Sluiman
  • 2016 Nathalie Presseau
  • 2015 Kelly Cambridge

(Women's) Most Improved

  • 2018 Margret Werniuk
  • 2017 Courtney Diotte
  • 2016 Beth Sheffield

(Men's) Most Improved

  • 2018 Mic Masek
  • 2017 Derek Picketts
  • 2016 Michael Beall

(Women's) Goalkicking Award

  • 2018 Krystal Novac
  • 2017 Amanda Paradis & Holly Vachon
  • 2016 Belinda Wozniak
  • 2015 Holly Costanza

(Men's) Goalkicking Award

  • 2018 Jordan Harcombe
  • 2017 Matthew Powell
  • 2016
  • 2015 Matthew Powell & Nathan Strom

(Women's) Coach's Award

  • 2018 Michelle Huard
  • 2017 Holly Vachon
  • 2016

(Men's) Keane's Coach's Award

  • 2018 Greg Bridges
  • 2017 Greg Bridges
  • 2016

Volunteer of the Year Award

  • 2018 Pablo Juarez & Michelle Huard
  • 2017 Amanda Paradis
  • 2016 Lisa Dalla Rosa
  • 2015 Alp Oran
  • 2014 Charles Bernard
  • 2013 Alp Oran
  • 2012 Rob Paradis
  • 2011 Benjamin Birt
  • 2010 -
  • 2009 Rob Duncan
  • 2008 Tammy Bown & Lisa Dalla Rosa
  • 2007 -

League Awards[edit]

(Men's) OAFL Grand Final Best and Fairest

  • 2018 Pat Eefting

(Men's) OAFL Best and Fairest

  • 2019 Cory Townder
  • 2014 Tom Stafford

(Men's) OAFL Canadian Best and Fairest

  • 2018 Jordan Hardcombe
  • 2015 Nathan Strom

(Men's) OAFL Rookie Of The Year

  • 2018 Brent Williams
  • 2008 Ryan Gregory

(Women's) OAFL Rookie Of The Year

  • 2012 Emma Dickinson

(Men's) OAFL Coach Of The Year

  • 2019 Nathan Strom
  • 2018 Matthew Powell

(Women's) OAFL Coach Of The Year

  • 2019 Greg Simpson

(Men's) OAFL All-Star Team

  • 2019 John O'Connor, Cory Townder, Cameron Brown (VC), Greg Bridges, Mic Masek, Nathan Strom (Coach)
  • 2018 Jordan Harcombe, Alex Huard, Cameron Ralph, Cameron Brown, Mic Masek, Morgan Whyte, Nathan Strom, Matthew Powell (Coach)
  • 2017 Nathan Strom (Captain - HF), Jordan Harcombe (R), Ronan Shaughnessy (Bench), Morgan Whyte (Back), Matthew Powell (Assistant Coach)
  • 2016 Nathan Strom (VC), Alex Huard (I/C), Morgan Whyte (Ruck), Ronan Shaughnessy (midfield), Blair Oliver (HF), Rod Frank (Assistant Coach)
  • 2015 Nathan Strom
  • 2014 Nathan Strom, Mike Kowzlowski, Ronan Shaughnessy, Tom Stafford, Rod Frank (Assistant Coach)
  • 2013 Mike Kowzlowski (HF), Nathan Strom (Wing), Ronan Shaughnessy (I/C) Rod Frank (Assistant Coach)
  • 2012 Mike Kozlowski (CHB)
  • 2011 Chris Peck (Bench)
  • 2008 Ryan Gregory (Bench)

(Men's) OAFL Canadian All-Ontario Team

  • 2017 Nathan Strom (Captain - HF), Jordan Harcombe (R), Ronan Shaughnessy (HB), Morgan Whyte (HB), Matthew Powell (Assistant Coach)

(Womens) OAFL All-Star Team

  • 2019 Michelle Huard(VC), Margret Wernuik, Holly Vachon, Amanda Smith, Harmony Sluiman, Charlotte Biot, Greg Simpson (Coach)
  • 2018 Michelle Huard, Vivian Nguyen, Holly Vachon, Rebecca Rousseau, Margret Wernuik, Erica Sabbath, Greg Simpson (Coach)
  • 2013 Kirsten Bodashefsky (Rover), Emma Dickinson (Centre), Holly Costanza (HF)

Northwind (National Canadian Team) Players

  • 2017 Morgan Whyte, Alex Huard, Greg Bridges, Kyle Graham
  • 2014 Nathan Strom, Mike Kozlowski, Adam Nash
  • 2009 Ryan Gregory, Chris Lockhart, Graeme Millen

Northern Lights (National Canadian Team) Players

  • 2017 Vivian Nguyen, Rebecca Gomez
  • 2014 Emma Dickinson, Holly Costanza, Kirsten Bodashefsky

Club Honour Board[edit]

Year President (M) Finishing position (M) Coach (M) Captain(s) (M) Best & Fairest (M) Leading Goalkicker (W) Finishing Position (W) Coach (W) Captain(s) (W) Best & Fairest (W) Leading Goalkicker
2008 Ray Kaduck 10th Richard Keane Steve Spurrell Luke Walsh Darren Roffey (21)
2009 Ray Kaduck 8th Corey Bowen Luke Walsh/Ryan Gregory (VC) Luke Walsh Darren Roffey (17)
2010 Ray Kaduck 10th Chris MacLean Ryan Gregory/Chris Lockhart (VC) Darren Roffey Corey Bowen (11)
2011 Ray Kaduck 9th Chris MacLean Ryan Gregory/Jay Goldhawk (VC) Darren Roffey Ryan Gregory (10)
2012 Benjamin Birt/Tammy Bowen 10th Chris MacLean/Marc Magierowicz Darren Roffey/Jay Goldhawk (VC)/Mike Kozlowski (VC) Darren Roffey Darren Roffey (20) 2nd Chris Lockhart Lisa Dalla Rosa Emma Dickinson Emma Dickinson
2013 Chris MacLean 5th Rod Frank Mike Kozlowski/Jay Goldhawk (VC) Nathan Strom Mike Kozlowski (21) 4th Chris Lockhart Lisa Dalla Rosa Emma Dickinson Kirsten Bodashefsky
2014 Chris MacLean 3rd Rod Frank Mike Kozlowski/Nathan Strom (VC) Tom Stafford Tom Stafford (26) 1st Chris Lockhart Holly Costanza Aimee Legault


2015 Chris MacLean Rod Frank Nathan Strom Nathan Strom Matthew Powell & Nathan Strom Chris Lockhart Holly Costanza Holly Costanza
2016 Chris MacLean Rod Frank Nathan Strom Alex Huard, Blair Oliver, Nathan Strom Matthew Powell (31) Chris Lockhart Holly Costanza Vivian Nguyen Belinda Wozniak
2017 Chris MacLean Matthew Powell Nathan Strom Matthew Powell Chris Lockhart Anke Patzelt Amanda Paradis & Holly Vachon
2018 Trevor Jamieson 1st Matthew Powell Jono Burnett Cameron Ralph Jordan Hardcombe (31) 2nd Greg Simpson Amanda Paradis Vivian Nguyen Krystal Novak (15)
2019 Yaser Abou Elenein 1st Nathan Strom John O'Connor Cory Townder (31) 2nd Greg Simpson Amanda Paradis

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Season 2012 Women's Ladder". Sporting Pulse. Retrieved 11 February 2014.
  2. ^ "2012 Finals Week 2". Sporting Pulse. Retrieved 11 February 2014.
  3. ^ "Season 2013 Ladder". Sporting Pulse.
  4. ^ "2013 Elimination Final 1". Sporting Pulse.
  5. ^ "2014 Womens Grand Final". Retrieved 16 July 2015.
  6. ^ "2018 Men's Grand Final". Retrieved 2 February 2019.

External links[edit]