Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district
Pennsylvania Congressional District 17.png
Boundaries beginning January 2019
Representative
  Conor Lamb
DMt. Lebanon
Cook PVIR+3[1]

Pennsylvania's 17th congressional district is represented by Democrat Conor Lamb. The district encompasses all of Beaver County and most of western and northern Allegheny County, as well as a portion of southwestern Butler County.

The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania ruled that the map violated the state constitution and redrew it in February 2018. What was the 17th district, which had been anchored in Northeast Pennsylvania, was modified to become the 8th district, and the old 12th district likewise became the 17th, for the 2018 elections and representation thereafter.[2][3]

Election results from recent presidential races[edit]

Year Results
2008 Obama 57 - 42%
2012 Obama 55 - 43%
2016 Trump 54 - 43%

List of members representing the district[edit]

Because congressional districts are reconfigured and renumbered every 10 years (and occasionally at other times), the following chart displays each time Pennsylvania's districts were changed.

Representative Party Years Electoral history Counties
District Created in 1823
George Plumer Jacksonian
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
Redistricted from the 11th district.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1827
Richard Coulter Jacksonian March 4, 1827 –
March 3, 1833
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the 19th district.
John Laporte Jacksonian March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1837
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
Samuel Wells Morris Democratic March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1841
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Davis Dimock Jr. Democratic March 4, 1841 –
January 13, 1842
[Data unknown/missing.]
Died.
Vacant January 13, 1842 –
March 18, 1842
Almon H. Read Democratic March 18, 1842 –
March 3, 1843
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the 12th district.
James Irvin.jpg
James Irvin
Whig March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1845
Redistricted from the 14th district.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
John Blanchard Whig March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1849
[Data unknown/missing.]
SamuelCalvin.jpg
Samuel Calvin
Whig March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Andrew Parker Democratic March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
[Data unknown/missing.]
Samuel L. Russell Whig March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
David Fullerton Robison Opposition March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Wilson Reilly Democratic March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Edward McPherson.jpg
Edward McPherson
Republican March 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1863
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Archibald McAllister Democratic March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
Abraham A. Baker.jpg
Abraham A. Barker
Republican March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1867
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Daniel Johnson Morrell - Brady-Handy.jpg
Daniel J. Morrell
Republican March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1871
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Robert Milton Speer (Pennsylvania Congressman).jpg
Robert M. Speer
Democratic March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1875
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
John Reilly (Pennsylvania Congressman).jpg
John Reilly
Democratic March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
[Data unknown/missing.]
Jacob Miller Campbell - Brady-Handy.jpg
Jacob M. Campbell
Republican March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1879
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Alexander H Coffrotts.jpg
Alexander H. Coffroth
Democratic March 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1881
[Data unknown/missing.]
Jacob Miller Campbell - Brady-Handy.jpg
Jacob M. Campbell
Republican March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1883
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1887
[Data unknown/missing.]
Edward Scull (Pennsylvania Congressman).jpg
Edward Scull
Republican March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1889
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the 20th Congressional District.
Charles R. Buckalew - Brady-Handy.jpg
Charles R. Buckalew
Democratic March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1891
Redistricted from the 11th district.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
Simon P. Wolverton (Pennsylvania Congressman).jpg
Simon Peter Wolverton
Democratic March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1893
[Data unknown/missing.]
Edward McPherson.jpg
Simon Peter Wolverton
Democratic March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1895
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
Monroe H. Kulp (Pennsylvania Congressman).jpg
Monroe Henry Kulp
Republican March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1899
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Rufus K. Polk.jpg
Rufus King Polk
Democratic March 4, 1899 –
March 5, 1902
[Data unknown/missing.]
Died.
Vacant March 5, 1902 –
November 4, 1902
AlexanderBillmeyer.jpg
Alexander Billmeyer
Democratic November 4, 1902 –
March 3, 1903
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
Thaddeus Maclay Mahon.jpg
Thaddeus Maclay Mahon
Republican March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1907
Redistricted from the 18th district.
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
BenjaminKFocht.jpg
Benjamin K. Focht
Republican March 4, 1907 –
March 3, 1913
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
Edward McPherson.jpg
Franklin Lewis Dershem
Democratic March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1915
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
[Data unknown/missing.]
BenjaminKFocht.jpg
Benjamin K. Focht
Republican March 4, 1915 –
March 3, 1923
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
HerbertWesleyCummings.jpg
Herbert W. Cummings
Democratic March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1925
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
[Data unknown/missing.]
Frederick William Magrady.jpg
Frederick W. Magrady
Republican March 4, 1925 –
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
J. William Ditter.jpg
J. William Ditter
Republican March 4, 1933 –
November 21, 1943
[Data unknown/missing.]
Died.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
Vacant November 21, 1943 –
January 18, 1944
Samuel K. McConnell Jr. (Pennsylvania Congressman).jpg
Samuel K. McConnell Jr.
Republican January 18, 1944 –
January 3, 1945
[Data unknown/missing.]
Redistricted to the 16th district.
Richard Murray Simpson.jpg
Richard M. Simpson
Republican January 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1953
From and to the 18th district [Data unknown/missing.]
Alvin Ray Bush.jpg
Alvin Bush
Republican January 3, 1953 –
November 5, 1959
Redistricted from the 15th district.
Died.
[Data unknown/missing.]
Vacant November 5, 1959 –
April 26, 1960
Schneebeli Herman.png
Herman T. Schneebeli
Republican April 26, 1960 –
January 3, 1977
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
Allen Ertel.png
Allen E. Ertel
Democratic January 3, 1977 –
January 3, 1983
[Data unknown/missing.]
Retired.
George Gekas.jpg
George Gekas
Republican January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 2003
[Data unknown/missing.]
Lost re-election.
[Data unknown/missing.]
[Data unknown/missing.]
Tim Holden.jpg
Tim Holden
Democratic January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2013
Redistricted from the 6th district.
Lost renomination.
PA17 109.gif
Berks, Dauphin, Lebanon, Perry, Schuylkill
Matt Cartwright, official portrait, 113th Congress.jpg
Matt Cartwright
Democratic January 3, 2013 –
January 3, 2019
Elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
Pennsylvania US Congressional District 17 (since 2013).tif
Conor Lamb, Official Portrait, 115th Congress.jpg
Conor Lamb
Democratic January 3, 2019 –
present
Redistricted from the 18th district.
Elected in 2018.
Pennsylvania Congressional District 17.png

Counties and municipalities within the district 2005–2013[edit]

Berks County: Townships of Alsace, Bern (Districts 1 and 2), Bethel, Centre, Earl (District 1), Greenwich, Heidelberg, Jefferson, Maidencreek, Marion, Muhlenberg (Districts 2, 3, 5, 7 and 8), North Heidelberg, Oley, Ontelaunee, Penn, Perry, Pike, Richmond, Rockland, Ruscombmanor, Tilden, Tulpehocken, Upper Bern, Upper Tulpehocken, and Windsor; Boroughs of Bernville, Centerport, Fleetwood, Hamburg, Laureldale, Leesport, Lenhartsville, Lyons, Robesonia, Shoemakersville, Strausstown, and Womelsdorf.

Dauphin County: all

Lebanon County: all

Perry County: Townships of Buffalo, Centre, Juniata, Miller, Oliver (all blocks except 6999 of tract 030200), Penn, Spring, Tuscarora, Watts, and Wheatfield; Boroughs of Bloomfield, Duncannon, New Buffalo, and Newport (District 1)

Schuylkill County: all

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Notes
  1. ^ "New Pennsylvania Map Is a Major Boost for Democrats". The Cook Political Report. February 20, 2018. Retrieved February 21, 2018.
  2. ^ "Pennsylvania Supreme Court strikes down state's congressional districts". CBS News. 2018 CBS Interactive Inc. CBS News. January 24, 2018. Retrieved 24 January 2018.
  3. ^ Cohn, Nate; Bloch, Matthew; Quealy, Kevin (February 19, 2018). "The New Pennsylvania House Districts Are In. We Review the Mapmakers' Choices". The Upshot. The New York Times. Retrieved February 20, 2018.
Bibliography

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 40°53′08″N 75°47′50″W / 40.88556°N 75.79722°W / 40.88556; -75.79722