Prêmio Brasil Olímpico

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Prêmio Brasil Olímpico (Brazil Olympic Prize) is the name given to the highest recognition that a Brazilian athlete can receive nationally.

History and configuration[edit]

The award was created in 1999 by the Brazilian Olympic Committee (BOC), who wanted to have a form of maximum recognition that could be bestowed upon the Brazilian athletes that were considered to have been the best in the country.

The first installment of the award was held in São Paulo, but every other ceremony thereafter has been held in Rio de Janeiro. A strike of the Theatro Municipal employees in 2016 postponed the ceremony until March 29, 2017.[1]

In order to be eligible, an athlete must be affiliated to a sport's Confederation whose sport is part of the Olympic Program. The athlete is then nominated by his or her Confederation for a vote that will determine the best athlete in the country for each sport — some Confederations have nominated only one athlete at times, which results in the need for only one vote in order for the athlete to be chosen as the best in the country.

The winners of each sport's election integrate the longlist for the highest award to be granted: the Athlete of the Year award. From the longlist, three finalists (or nominees) are selected, with the winner announced only at the Award Ceremony, which takes place in the first half of December. It is also possible that an athlete that may not have won in his or her sport (which serves as a longlist for the Athlete of the Year award), still be included in the shortlist, if said athlete is the winner of the previous year award. This was done in 2005, when female gymnast Daiane dos Santos, although not having won in her sport's category, was included in the shortlist for the female award as the winner of the 2004 award — this resulted in the unusual circumstance of having two athletes from the same sport running for the same award, since gymnast Laís Souza was also nominated for the female Athlete of the Year award.

A noteworthy discrepancy is that, in the election for best athlete in each sport, men and women run together (there is only one "best athlete" in each sport, man or woman), but for the nomination for Best Athlete of the Year, there are separate categories for male and female athletes. This has the effect of ensuring a variety of sports amidst the six athletes (between men and women) that run for the two awards, since no sport will have two nominees (one male and one female).

In the election, the candidates are voted on by two separate groups: a selected jury (chosen by the BOC) and the popular vote, both voting online. The results are then combined and the winner, chosen.

In addition, there is another award, which can be granted to both athletes and non-athletes: the Personalidade Olímpica (Olympic Personality) Award. This is granted to any public figure whose efforts were deemed to have helped advance sport in the country.

In 2004, for the first time, awards were given for the Best Paralympic Athlete of the Year (separately for men and women).

Best athlete of the year[edit]

Men[edit]

Year Date Athlete Discipline
1999 December 7 Gustavo Kuerten Tennis
Claudinei da Silva Athletics
Rodrigo Pessoa Equestrian
2000 December 11 Gustavo Kuerten Tennis
Claudinei da Silva Athletics
Robert Scheidt Sailing
2001 December 17 Robert Scheidt Sailing
Gustavo Kuerten Tennis
Nalbert Bitencourt Volleyball
2002 December 17 Nalbert Bitencourt Volleyball
André Sá Tennis
Robert Scheidt Sailing
2003 December 15 Fernando Meligeni Tennis
Giovane Gavio Volleyball
Robert Scheidt Sailing
2004 December 7 Vanderlei de Lima Athletics
Robert Scheidt Sailing
Torben Grael Sailing
2005 December 13 João Derly Judo
Giba Volleyball
Robert Scheidt Sailing
2006 December 12 Giba Volleyball
Diego Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Torben Grael Sailing
2007 December 17 Thiago Pereira Swimming
Diego Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Tiago Camilo Judo
2008 December 16 César Cielo Swimming
Diego Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Robert Scheidt Sailing
2009 December 21 César Cielo Swimming
Diego Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Torben Grael Sailing
2010 December 20 Murilo Endres Volleyball
César Cielo Swimming
Leandro Guilheiro Judo
2011 December 19 César Cielo Swimming
Diego Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Emanuel Rego Beach volleyball
2012 December 18 Arthur Zanetti Artistic gymnastics
Esquiva Falcão Boxing
Thiago Pereira Swimming
2013 December 17 Jorge Zarif Sailing
Arthur Zanetti Artistic gymnastics
César Cielo Swimming
2014 December 16 Arthur Zanetti Artistic gymnastics
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida Archery
Tiago Splitter Basketball
2015 December 15 Isaquias Queiroz Canoe sprint
Alison Cerutti and Bruno Oscar Schmidt Beach volleyball
Marcelo Melo Tennis
2016 March 29, 2017 Isaquias Queiroz Canoe sprint
Sérgio Santos Volleyball
Thiago Braz da Silva Athletics
2017 March 28, 2018 Marcelo Melo Tennis
Caio Bonfim Athletics
Evandro Oliveira and André Stein Beach volleyball
2018 December 18 Isaquias Queiroz Canoe sprint
Gabriel Medina Surfing
Pedro Barros Skateboarding

Women[edit]

Year Date Athlete Sport
1999 December 7 Maurren Maggi Athletics
Daiane dos Santos Artistic gymnastics
Shelda Bede Beach volleyball
2000 December 11 Leila Barros Volleyball
Janeth Arcain Basketball
Shelda Bede Beach volleyball
2001 December 17 Daniele Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Janeth Arcain Basketball
Maurren Maggi Athletics
2002 December 17 Daniele Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Adriana Behar Beach volleyball
Maurren Maggi Athletics
2003 December 15 Daiane dos Santos Artistic gymnastics
Janeth Arcain Basketball
Juliana Veloso Diving
2004 December 7 Daiane dos Santos Artistic gymnastics
Daniele Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Shelda Bede Beach volleyball
2005 December 13 Natália Falavigna Taekwondo
Daiane dos Santos Artistic gymnastics
Laís Souza Artistic gymnastics
2006 December 12 Laís Souza Artistic gymnastics
Isabel Clark Ribeiro Snowboard
Larissa França Beach volleyball
2007 December 17 Jade Barbosa Artistic gymnastics
Fabiana Murer Athletics
Marta Football
2008 December 16 Maurren Maggi Athletics
Ketleyn Quadros Judo
Natália Falavigna Taekwondo
2009 December 21 Sarah Menezes Judo
Natália Falavigna Taekwondo
Poliana Okimoto Open water swimming
2010 December 21 Fabiana Murer Athletics
Ana Marcela Cunha Open water swimming
Juliana Silva and Larissa França Beach volleyball
2011 December 19 Fabiana Murer Athletics
Fabiana Beltrame Rowing
Maurren Maggi Athletics
2012 December 18 Sheilla Castro Volleyball
Sarah Menezes Judo
Yane Marques Modern pentathlon
2013 December 17 Poliana Okimoto Open water swimming
Rafaela Silva Judo
Yane Marques Modern pentathlon
2014 December 16 Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze Sailing
Ana Marcela Cunha Open water swimming
Mayra Aguiar Judo
2015 December 15 Ana Marcela Cunha Open water swimming
Ágatha Bednarczuk and Bárbara Seixas Beach volleyball
Fabiana Murer Athletics
2016 March 29, 2017 Rafaela Silva Judo
Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze Sailing
Poliana Okimoto Open water swimming
2017 March 28, 2018 Mayra Aguiar Judo
Ana Marcela Cunha Open water swimming
Ana Sátila Canoe slalom
2018 December 18 Ana Marcela Cunha Open water swimming
Ana Sátila Canoe slalom
Marta Football

Fan's Choice[edit]

Year Date Athlete Discipline
2014 December 16 Flávia Saraiva Artistic gymnastics
Aline Ferreira Wrestling
César Cielo Swimming
Diego Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Isaquias Queiroz Canoe sprint
Kahena Kunze Sailing
Larissa França Beach volleyball
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida Archery
Martine Grael Sailing
Matheus Santana Swimming
Mayra Aguiar Judo
Sheilla Castro Volleyball
Talita Antunes Beach volleyball
Tiago Splitter Basketball
2015 December 15 Thiago Pereira Swimming
Alison Cerutti and Bruno Oscar Schmidt Beach volleyball
Ana Marcela Cunha Open water swimming
Érika Miranda Judo
Fabiana Murer Athletics
Isaquias Queiroz Canoe sprint
Marcelo Melo Tennis
Yane Marques Modern pentathlon
2016 March 29, 2017 Rafaela Silva Judo
Alison Cerutti and Bruno Oscar Schmidt Beach volleyball
Arthur Mariano Artistic gymnastics
Diego Hypólito Artistic gymnastics
Isaquias Queiroz Canoe sprint
Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze Sailing
Robson Conceição Boxing
Poliana Okimoto Open water swimming
Sérgio Santos Volleyball
Thiago Braz da Silva Athletics
2017 March 28, 2018 Caio Bonfim Athletics
Ana Marcela Cunha Open water swimming
Ana Sátila Canoe slalom
Bruno Fratus Swimming
Evandro Oliveira and André Stein Beach volleyball
Gabriel Medina Surfing
Letícia Bufoni Skateboarding
Marcelo Melo Tennis
Mayra Aguiar Judo
Rebeca Andrade Artistic gymnastics
2018 December 18 Henrique Avancini Mountain biking
Ágatha Bednarczuk and Duda Lisboa Beach volleyball
Arthur Zanetti Artistic gymnastics
Bruno Fratus Swimming
Bruno Rezende Volleyball
Eduarda Amorim Handball
Érika Miranda Judo
Gabriel Medina Surfing
Letícia Bufoni Skateboarding
Marta Football

References[edit]

External links[edit]